3.2.3 OTHER CONTROLS
CHARGING SYSTEM
The charging system is turned on when the
engine is started and ASD relay energized. When
the ASD relay is on, ASD output voltage is supplied
to the ASD sense circuit at the PCM. This voltage is
connected in some cases, through the PCM and
supplied to one of the generator field terminals
(Gen Source +). All others, the Gen field is con-
nected directly to the ASD output voltage. The
amount of current produced by the generator is
controlled by the Electronic Voltage Regulator
(EVR) circuitry, in the PCM. A battery temperature
sensor, located either in the battery tray, using the
ambient sensor, or in the PCM itself, is used to
sense battery temperature. This temperature along
with sensed line voltage, is used by the PCM to vary
the battery charging rate. This is done by cycling
the ground path to the other generator field termi-
nal (Gen field driver).
SPEED CONTROL SYSTEM
The PCM controls vehicle speed by operation of
the speed control servo vacuum and vent solenoids.
Energizing the vacuum solenoid applies vacuum to
the servo to increase throttle position. Operation of
the vent solenoid slowly releases the vacuum allow-
ing throttle position to decrease. A special dump
solenoid allows immediate release of throttle posi-
tion caused by braking, cruise control switch turned
off, shifting into neutral, excessive RPM (tires spin-
ning) or ignition key off.
3.2.4 PCM OPERATING MODES
As input signals to the powertrain control module
(PCM) change, the PCM adjusts its response to
output devices. For example, the PCM must calcu-
late a different injector pulse width and ignition
timing for idle than it does for wide open throttle.
There are several different modes of operation that
determine how the PCM responds to the various
input signals.
There are two types of engine control operation:
open loopandclosed loop.
In open loop operation, the PCM receives input
signals and responds according to preset program-
ming. Inputs from the heated oxygen sensors are
not monitored.
In closed loop operation, the PCM monitors the
inputs from the heated oxygen sensors. This input
indicates to the PCM whether or not the calculated
injector pulse width results in the ideal air-fuel
ratio of 14.7 parts air to 1 part fuel. By monitoring
the exhaust oxygen content through the oxygen
sensor, the PCM can fine tune injector pulse width.
Fine tuning injector pulse width allows the PCM toachieve the lowest emission levels while maintain-
ing optimum fuel economy.
The engine start-up (crank), engine warm-up,
and wide open throttle modes are open loop modes.
Under most operating conditions, closed loop modes
occur with the engine at operating temperature.
IGNITION SWITCH ON (ENGINE OFF) MODE
When the ignition switch activates the fuel injec-
tion system, the following actions occur:
1. The PCM determines atmospheric air pressure
from the MAP sensor input to determine basic
fuel strategy.
2. The PCM monitors the engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor and throttle position sensor input.
The PCM modifies fuel strategy based on this
input.
When the key is in the ªonº position and the
engine is not running (zero rpm), the auto shut-
down relay and fuel pump relay are not energized.
Therefore, voltage is not supplied to the fuel pump,
ignition coil, and fuel injectors.
Engine Start-up Mode -This is an open loop
mode. The following actions occur when the starter
motor is engaged:
1. The auto shutdown and fuel pump relays are
energized. If the PCM does not receive the cam-
shaft and crankshaft signal within approxi-
mately one second, these relays are de-
energized.
2. The PCM energizes all fuel injectors until it
determines crankshaft position from the cam-
shaft and crankshaft signals. The PCM deter-
mines crankshaft position within one engine
revolution. After the crankshaft position has
been determined, the PCM energizes the fuel
injectors in sequence. The PCM adjusts the in-
jector pulse width and synchronizes the fuel
injectors by controlling the fuel injectors' ground
paths.
3. Once the engine idles within 64 rpm of its target
engine speed, the PCM compares the current
MAP sensor value with the value received dur-
ing the ignition switch on (zero rpm) mode. A
diagnostic trouble code is written to PCM mem-
ory if a minimum difference between the two
values is not found.
Once the auto shutdown and fuel pump relays
have been energized, the PCM determines the fuel
injector pulse width based on the following:
± engine coolant temperature
± manifold absolute pressure
± intake air temperature
± engine revolutions
± throttle position
4
GENERAL INFORMATION
ProCarManuals.com
NOTE:IF THREE ATTEMPTS ARE MADE TO
ENTER THE SECURE ACCESS MODE USING
AN INCORRECT PIN, SECURED ACCESS
MODE WILL BE LOCKED OUT FOR ONE
HOUR. TO EXIT THIS LOCKOUT MODE, TURN
THE IGNITION TO THE RUN POSITION FOR
ONE HOUR THEN ENTER THE CORRECT
PIN. (ENSURE ALL ACCESSORIES ARE
TURNED OFF. ALSO MONITOR THE
BATTERY STATE AND CONNECT A BATTERY
CHARGER IF NECESSARY).
5. Press ``ENTER'' to transfer the secret key (the
SKIM will send the secret key to the PCM).
3.2.10 PROGRAMMING THE SENTRY KEY
IMMOBILIZER MODULE
NOTE:IF THE PCM AND THE SKIM ARE
REPLACED AT THE SAME TIME, PROGRAM
THE VIN INTO THE PCM FIRST. ALL VEHICLE
KEYS WILL THEN NEED TO BE REPLACED
AND PROGRAMMMED TO THE NEW SKIM.
1. Turn the ignition on (transmission in park/
neutral).
2. Use the DRB and select ``THEFT ALARM'',
``SKIM'' then MISCELLLANEOUS.
3. Select ``SKIM MOSULE REPLACEMENT (GAS-
OLINE)''
4. Program the vehicle four-digit PIN into the
SKIM.
5. Select ``COUNTRY CODE'' and enter the correct
country.
NOTE:BE SURE TO ENTER THE CORRECT
COUNTRY CODE. IF THE INCORRECT
COUNTRY CODE IS PROGRAMMED INTO
SKIM, THE SKIM MUST BE REPLACED.
6. Select ``UPDATE VIN'' (the SKIM will learn the
VIN from the PCM).
7. Press ``ENTER'' to transfer the VIN (the PCM
will send the VIN to the SKIM).
8. The DRB will ask if you want to transfer the
secret key. Select ``ENTER'' to transfer secret key
from the PCM. This will ensure the current
vehicle ignition keys will still operate the SKIS
system.
3.2.11 PROGRAMMING THE IGNITION
KEYS TO THE SENTRY KEY
IMMOBILIZER MODULE
1. Turn the ignition on (transmission in park/
neutral).2. Use the DRB and select ``THEFT ALARM'',
``SKIM'' then ``MISCELLANEOUS''.
3. Select ``PROGRAM IGNITION KEYS''.
4. Enter secured access mode by entering the vehi-
cle four-digit PIN.
NOTE:A MAXIMUM OF EIGHT KEYS CAN BE
LEARNED TO EACH SKIM. ONCE A KEY IS
LEARNED TO A SKIM IT (THE KEY) CANNOT
BE RANFERRED TO ANOTHER VEHICLE.
If ignition key programming is unsuccessful, the
DRB will display one of the following messages:
Programming Not Attempted -The DRB at-
tempts to read the programmed key status and
there are no keys programmmed in the SKIM
memory.
Programming Key Failed -(Possible Used Key
From Wrong Vehicle) - SKIM is unable to program
key due to one of the following:
- faulty ignition key transponder
- ignition key is programmed to another vehicle.
8 Keys Already Learned, Programming Not
Done -SKIM transponder ID memory is full.
1. Obtain ignition keys to be programmed from
customer (8 keys maximum)
2. Using the DRB, erase all ignition keys by select-
ing ``MISCELLANEOUS'' and ``ERASE ALL
CURRENT IGN. KEYS''
3. Program all ignition keys.
Learned Key In Ignition -Ignition key tran-
sponder ID is currently programmed in SKIM mem-
ory.
3.3 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Each diagnostic trouble code is diagnosed by
following a specific testing procedure. The diagnos-
tic test procedures contain step-by-step instructions
for determining the cause of trouble codes as well as
no trouble code problems. It is not necessary to
perform all of the tests in this book to diagnose an
individual code.
Always begin by reading the diagnostic trouble
codes using the DRBIIIt.
3.3.1 HARD CODE
A diagnostic trouble code that comes back within
one cycle of the ignition key is a ªhardº code. This
means that the defect is there every time the
powertrain control module checks that circuit or
function. Procedures in this manual verify if the
trouble code is a hard code at a the beginning of
each test. When it is not a hard code, an ªintermit-
tentº test must be performed.
Codes that are for Euro Stage III OBD monitors will
not set with just the ignition key on. Comparing these
7
GENERAL INFORMATION
ProCarManuals.com
CHECKING FOR OXYGEN
SENSOR SWITCHING
CHECKING O2S HEATER
CHECKING IDLE AIR CON-
TROL MOTOR OPERATION
CHECKING ENGINE ME-
CHANICAL SYSTEMS
CHECKING EVAP EMISSION
SYSTEM
CHECKING EGR SYSTEM
CHECKING IAT SENSOR
CHECKING PNP SWITCH
3.4 USING THE DRBIIIT
Refer to the DRBIIItuser 's guide for instructions
and assistance with reading trouble codes, erasing
trouble codes, and other DRBIIItfunctions.
3.5 DRB ERROR MESSAGES AND BLANK
SCREEN
Under normal operation, the DRBIIItwill dis-
play one of only two error messages:
± User-Requested WARM Boot or User-
Requested COLD Boot.
This is a sample of such an error message display:
ver: 2.14
date: 26 Jul93
file: key_itf.cc
date: Jul 26 1993
line: 548
err: 0x1
User-Requested COLD Boot
Press MORE to switch between this display
and the application screen.
Press F4 when done noting information.
3.5.1 DRB IIITDOES NOT POWER UP
If the LED's do not light or no sound is emitted at
start up, check for loose cable connections or a bad
cable. Check the vehicle battery voltage (data link
connector cavity 16). A minimum of 11 volts is
required to adequately power the DRBIIIt.
If all connections are proper between the
DRBIIItand vehicle or other devices, and the
vehicle battery is fully charged, an inoperative
DRBIIItmay be the result of a faulty cable or
vehicle wiring. For a blank screen, refer to the
appropriate body diagnostics manual.
3.5.2 DISPLAY IS NOT VISIBLE
Low temperatures will affect the visibility of the
display. Adjust the contrast to compensate for this
condition.
4.0 DISCLAIMERS, SAFETY,
WARNINGS
4.1 DISCLAIMERS
All information, illustrations, and specifications
contained in this manual are based on the latest
information available at the time of publication.
The right is reserved to make changes at any time
without notice.
4.2 SAFETY
4.2.1 TECHNICIAN SAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING: ENGINES PRODUCE CARBON
MONOXIDE THAT IS ODORLESS, CAUSES
SLOWER REACTION TIME, AND CAN LEAD
TO SERIOUS INJURY. WHEN THE ENGINE IS
OPERATING, KEEP SERVICE AREAS WELL
VENTILATED OR ATTACH THE VEHICLE
EXHAUST SYSTEM TO THE SHOP EXHAUST
REMOVAL SYSTEM.
Set the parking brake and block the wheels before
testing or repairing the vehicle. It is especially impor-
tant to block the wheels on front-wheel drive vehicles;
the parking brake does not hold the drive wheels.
When servicing a vehicle, always wear eye pro-
tection, and remove any metal jewelry such as
watchbands or bracelets that might make an inad-
vertent electrical contact.
When diagnosing a powertrain system problem,
it is important to follow approved procedures where
11
GENERAL INFORMATION
ProCarManuals.com
Symptom List:
P-1492 BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P-1493 BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P-1492 BATTERY TEMP SENSOR
VOLTAGE TOO HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-1492 BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition key on.
Set Condition: The PCM senses the voltage from the BTS to be either below 0.1 volts or
above 4.9 volts for 3 seconds.
P-1493 BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition key on.
Set Condition: The PCM senses the voltage from the BTS to be either below 0.1 volts or
above 4.9 volts for 3 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM DEFECTIVE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition On, Engine Not Running
With the DRB, read the Trouble Codes.
Does the DRB show9Battery Temperature Sensor Voltage9with a run count of zero?All
Ye s®Replace the PCM.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No®Test Complete.
18
CHARGING
ProCarManuals.com
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Engine Running
With the DRB, read trouble codes.
Are there any Charging System trouble codes?All
Ye s®Refer to Symptom List for problems related to Charging.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-3A.
No®Go To 5
5 Ignition Off
Using a Voltmeter, measure the voltage between the Generator Case and Battery (-)
side.
Caution: Ensure all Wires are clear of the engine's moving parts.
Start the engine.
Is the voltage above 0.4 volt?All
Ye s®Repair Generator Ground high resistance Generator Case to
Battery (-) side.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-3A.
No®Go To 6
6 Ignition Off
Connect Voltmeter between the Generator (12V) B+ Terminal and the Battery (+)
side.
Caution: Ensure all Wires are clear of the engine's moving parts.
Start the engine.
Is the voltage above 0.4 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the B(+) Circuit for high resistance between the Generator
and Battery.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-3A.
No®Go To 7
7 Turn engine off, ignition key on.
With the DRB, read Battery voltage and record.
Using a Voltmeter, measure Battery voltage B(+) to B(-) Terminal.
Record second voltage reading.
Compare the two voltage readings.
Is the voltage difference less than one volt?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-3A.
No®Go To 8
8 Ignition Off
Disconnect the PCM Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a voltmeter, measure the fused B(+) at PCM.
Is the voltage within one volt of the DRB recorded reading?All
Ye s®Repair the B(+) Circuit for high resistance between the PCM and
the Battery.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-3A.
No®Go To 9
25
CHARGING
* CHECKING CHARGING SYSTEM OPERATION WITH NO DTC'S Ð
Continued
ProCarManuals.com
Symptom:start here
P-0201 INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0201 INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 12 volts, the auto shutdown relay
energized, injector pulse width less than 10ms, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: This trouble code takes .64 to 10.0 seconds to set when no inductive kick
is sensed .18ms after injector turn off, and with no other injectors on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR DEFECTIVE
INJECTOR #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DEFECTIVE
INJECTOR #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
INJECTOR #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (PCM)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition Off
Start engine, let idle for at least 20 seconds.
Key on, engine off.
With the DRB, read Trouble Codes.
Is the Global Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Ignition Off
Disconnect the Injector #1 Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure resistance of Injector #1.
Is the resistance between 10.0 and 16.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
83
DRIVEABILITY
ProCarManuals.com
Symptom:
P-0202 INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0202 INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 12 volts, the auto shutdown relay
energized, injector pulse width less than 10ms, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: This trouble code takes .64 to 10.0 seconds to set when no inductive kick
is sensed .18ms after injector turn off, and with no other injectors on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR DEFECTIVE
INJECTOR #2 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR #2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM DEFECTIVE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition Off
Start engine, let idle for at least 20 seconds.
Key on, engine off.
With the DRB, read Trouble Codes.
Is the Global Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Ignition Off
Note: It may be necessary to remove the Intake Plenum in the following
steps.
Disconnect the Injector #2 Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure resistance of Injector #2.
Is the resistance between 10.0 and 16.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
86
DRIVEABILITY
ProCarManuals.com
Symptom:
P-0203 INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P-0203 INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 12 volts, the auto shutdown relay
energized, injector pulse width less than 10ms, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
Set Condition: This trouble code takes .64 to 10.0 seconds to set when no inductive kick
is sensed .18ms after injector turn off, and with no other injectors on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR #3 DEFECTIVE
INJECTOR #3 DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR #3 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM DEFECTIVE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition Off
Start engine, let idle for at least 20 seconds.
Key on, engine off.
With the DRB, read Trouble Codes.
Is the Global Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Ignition Off
Note: It may be necessary to remove the Intake Plenum in the following
steps.
Disconnect the Injector #3 Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clear/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance of Injector #3.
Is the resistance between 10.0 and 16.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
89
DRIVEABILITY
ProCarManuals.com