![SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 1999 2.G Owners Manual AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B1-25
Table B-4 : “POWER” Light Circuit Check (“POWER” Light Comes ON
Steadily)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to “TABLE B-3” in this section.
TROUBLESHOOTING
[A] fo SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 1999 2.G Owners Manual AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B1-25
Table B-4 : “POWER” Light Circuit Check (“POWER” Light Comes ON
Steadily)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to “TABLE B-3” in this section.
TROUBLESHOOTING
[A] fo](/manual-img/20/7583/w960_7583-433.png)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B1-25
Table B-4 : “POWER” Light Circuit Check (“POWER” Light Comes ON
Steadily)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to “TABLE B-3” in this section.
TROUBLESHOOTING
[A] for Step 1/[B] for Step 4Step Action Yes No
1 Check Power/Normal change switch position.
Is switch button at Normal position?Go to Step 2. Set Power/Normal
change switch at Nor-
mal position.
2 Check lamp circuit for short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does “POWER” lamp come ON steadily?“GRY/BLU” circuit
shorted to ground.Go to Step 3.
3 Check Power/Normal change switch circuit.
1) Check resistance between terminal E61-31 of dis-
connected PCM connector and body ground with
P/N change switch OFF.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 4. Check PCM ground
circuit for open.
If ground circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good PCM and
recheck.
4 Check Power/Normal change switch for operation.
1) Remove Power/Normal change switch.
2) Check continuity between switch terminals “4” and
“5” under each condition below.
Normal position: No continuity
Power position: Continuity.
Is check result satisfactory?“ORN/BLU” circuit
shorted to ground.Replace Power/Normal
change switch.

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B1-27
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool and start engine.
3) Shift A/T selector lever to each of L, 2, D, N, R and P ranges for 30 seconds each.
4) Increase vehicle speed to about 70 km/h (45 mile/h) in D range.
5) Keep driving above vehicle speed for 30 seconds.
6) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
7) Check DTC and/or pending DTC.
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE” in this section
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T DIAGNOS-
TIC FLOW TABLE” in
this section.
2 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
3 Check Transmission range switch (sensor) circuit for
operation.
Check by using SUZUKI scan tool :
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission
range signal (P, R, N, D, 2 or L) on display when
shifting select lever to each range.
Is applicable range indicated?
Are check results satisfactory?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “INTER-
MITTENT AND POOR
CONNECTION” in
Section 0A.Go to Step 5.
4 Check Transmission range switch (sensor) circuit for
operation.
Check by not using SUZUKI scan tool :
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals C51-1-6, C51-1-7,
C51-1-18, C51-1-19, C51-1-27 and C51-1-28
respectively with select lever shifted to each
range.
Taking terminal C51-1-28 as an example, is battery
voltage indicated only when select lever is shifted to
“2” range and 0 V for other ranges as shown in figure?
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to
figure.
Are check results satisfactory?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “INTER-
MITTENT AND POOR
CONNECTION” in
Section 0A.Go to Step 5.
5 Check select cable for adjustment referring to
“SELECT CABLE ADJUSTMENT” in this section.
Is it adjusted correctly?Go to Step 6. Adjust.

7B1-30 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and turn O/D cut switch ON.
4) Shift select lever to D range and start vehicle.
5) Keep vehicle speed at higher than 10 km/h (7 mile/h) with 1st gear in D range for 2 sec. or more.
6) Increase vehicle speed and keep it at higher than 20 km/h (13 mile/h) with 2nd gear in D range for 2 sec. or
more.
7) Increase vehicle speed and keep it at higher than 30 km/h (20 mile/h) with 3rd gear in D range for 2 sec. or
more.
8) Stop vehicle.
9) Check DTC and/or pending DTC.
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE” in this
section performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE” in this sec-
tion.
2 Input shaft speed sensor circuit check :
1) Remove PCM cover.
2) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect PCM
connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to input shaft
speed sensor at C51-1-10 and C51-1-11
terminals.
4) If OK, check resistance of sensor circuit.
Input shaft speed sensor resistance :
Resistance between C51-1-10 and C51-1-11
530 – 650 Ω
ΩΩ Ω (at 20 °C (68 °F))
Resistance between C51-1-10/C51-1-11 and
ground :
1 MΩ
ΩΩ Ω or more
Are check results satisfactory?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 Input shaft speed sensor check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect input
shaft speed sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection to input shaft
speed sensor at each terminals.
3) If OK, then check resistance of input shaft
speed sensor.
Are measured values as specified in Step 2?“BLU/GRN” or “BLU/YEL”
wire open or shorted to
ground.Replace input shaft speed
sensor.

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B1-33
TROUBLESHOOTING
REFERENCE
Connect oscilloscope between C51-1-23 (+) and C51-1-22 (–) of
PCM connector connected to PCM and check output speed sen-
sor signal. Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE” in this
section performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE” in this sec-
tion.
2 Output shaft speed sensor circuit check :
1) Remove PCM cover.
2) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect PCM
connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to output
speed sensor at C51-1-22 and C51-1-23
terminals.
4) If OK, check resistance of sensor circuit.
Resistance between C51-1-22 and C51-1-23 :
387 – 473 Ω
ΩΩ Ω (at 20 °C (68 °F))
Resistance between C51-1-22/C51-1-23 and
ground :
1 MΩ
ΩΩ Ω or more
Are check results satisfactory?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 Output shaft speed sensor check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect output
shaft speed sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection to output shaft
speed sensor at each terminals.
3) If OK, then check resistance of output shaft
speed sensor.
Are measured values as specified in Step 2?“ORN” or “WHT” wire
open or shorted to
ground.Replace output shaft
speed sensor.
4 Check visually output shaft speed sensor and
sensor rotor for the followings.
•No damage
•No foreign material attached
•Correct installation
Are they in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “INTERMIT-
TENT AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Section 0A.Clean, repair or replace.
[A] : Oscilloscope waveforms at about 40 km/h (25 mile/h)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B1-35
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool.
3) Start engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature and shift transfer lever to “2H” or “4H” range.
4) Shift selector lever in D range and keep it there for 10 seconds.
5) Increase vehicle speed to about 80 km/h (50 mile/h) in 4th gear and in D range.
6) Keep driving at above speed for 20 seconds.
7) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
8) Check DTC and/or pending DTC.
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE” in this
section performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE” in this sec-
tion.
2 Check TCC solenoid circuit for short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
PCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to PCM at ter-
minal C51-1-8.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and mea-
sure voltage between terminal C51-1-8 of
disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it about 0 V?Go to Step 3.“GRN/YEL” circuit shorted
to power circuit.
3 Check TCC solenoid circuit for open or short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between terminal C51-
1-8 of disconnected PCM connector and
ground.
Is it 11 – 15 Ω (at 20 °C (68 °F))?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “INTERMIT-
TENT AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Section 0A.“GRN/YEL” circuit open or
shorted to ground.
If wire and connections
are OK, replace TCC
solenoid.

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B1-37
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and shift transfer lever to “2H” or “4H” range.
4) Shift selector lever in D range and keep it for 10 seconds.
5) Drive vehicle about 30 km/h (20 mile/h) with 2nd gear in “D” range for 10 seconds.
6) Increase vehicle speed to about 80 km/h (50 mile/h) with 4th gear in D range and keep it for 10 seconds.
7) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
8) Check DTC and/or pending DTC.
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE” in this
section performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE” in this sec-
tion.
2 Check shift solenoid circuit for short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
PCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to PCM at ter-
minals C51-1-2 or C51-1-1.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and mea-
sure voltage between terminal C51-1-2 or
C51-1-1 of disconnected PCM connector
and ground.
Is it about 0 V?Go to Step 3.“GRN” or “GRN/RED“ cir-
cuit shorted to power cir-
cuit.
3 Check shift solenoid circuit for open or short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between terminal C51-
1-2 or C51-1-1 of disconnected PCM con-
nector and ground.
Is it 11 – 15 Ω (at 20 °C (68 °F))?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “INTERMIT-
TENT AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Section 0A.“GRN” or “GRN/RED“ cir-
cuit open or shorted to
ground.
If wire and connections
are OK, replace malfunc-
tion shift solenoid.

7B1-38 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
Stall Test
This test is to check overall performance of automatic transmission and engine by measuring stall speed at “D”
and “R” ranges. Be sure to perform this test only when transmission fluid is at normal operating temperature and
its level is between FULL and LOW marks.
1) Apply parking brake and block wheels.
2) Install tachometer.
3) Start engine with select lever shifted to “P”.
4) Depress brake pedal fully.
5) Shift select lever to “D” and depress accelerator pedal fully while watching tachometer. Read engine rpm
quickly when it has become constant (stall speed).
6) Release accelerator pedal immediately after stall speed is checked.
7) In the same way, check stall speed in “R” range.
8) Stall speed should be within the following specification.
Stall speed :
2,460 – 2,760 r/min.
TROUBLESHOOTING
CAUTION:
Do not run engine at stall more than 5 seconds continuously, for fluid temperature may rise exces-
sively high.
After performing stall test, be sure to leave engine running at idle for longer than 30 seconds before
another stall test.
Condition Possible cause
Lower than standard level•Faulty engine output
•Defective torque converter
Higher than standard level in “D” range•Slippery O/D clutch
•Slippery forward clutch
•Malfunctioning O/D one-way clutch
•Malfunctioning one-way clutch No. 2
•Low line pressure
Higher than standard level in “R” range•Slippery direct clutch
•Slippery reverse brake
•Low fluid pressure
•Slippery O/D clutch
•Defective O/D one-way clutch

7B1-40 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
TROUBLESHOOTING
Road Test
This test is to check if upshift and downshift take place at specified speed while actually driving vehicle on a
level road.
1) Warm up engine.
2) With engine running at idle, shift select lever “D”.
3) Accelerate vehicle speed by depressing accelerator pedal gradually.
4) While driving in “D” range, check if gear shift occurs properly as shown in “GEAR SHIFT DIAGRAM” in this
section.
TROUBLESHOOTING
Condition Possible cause
Line pressure higher than standard level in each
range•Malfunctioning regulator valve
•Malfunctioning throttle valve
•Maladjusted A/T throttle cable
Line pressure lower than standard level in each
range•Defective O/D clutch
•Defective oil pump
•Malfunctioning throttle valve
•Malfunctioning regulator value
•Maladjusted A/T throttle cable
Line pressure lower than standard level only in
“D” range•Fluid leakage from forward clutch
•Defective O/D clutch
•Leakage from “D” range fluid pressure circuit
Line pressure lower than standard level only in
“R” range•Fluid leakage from direct clutch
•Defective O/D clutch
•Fluid leakage from reverse brake
•Fluid leakage from “R” range fluid circuit
WARNING:
Carry out test in very little traffic area to prevent an accident.
Test requires 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
Condition Possible cause
When 1 → 2 upshift fails to occur 1–2 shift valve stuck
When 2 → 3 upshift fails to occur 2–3 shift valve stuck
When 3 → O/D upshift fails to occur 3–4 shift valve stuck
When gear shift point is incorrect•Maladjusted throttle cable
•Defective shift solenoid valve -A or -B
•1–2, 2–3 or 3–4 shift valve not operating properly