
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-53
TROUBLESHOOTING
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. 
FLOW TABLE” in this 
section.
2 Check ECT sensor and its circuit :
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on 
scan tool.
Is – 40°C (– 40°F) or 164°C (327°F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “INTERMIT-
TENT AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Section 0A.
3 Check wire harness :
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector with igni-
tion switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor 
at “ORN/BLK” and “GRY/YEL” wire termi-
nals.
If OK, then with ignition switch ON, is voltage 
applied to “ORN/BLK” wire terminal about 4 – 6 
V?Go to Step 4. “ORN/BLK” wire open or 
short, or poor C51-3-2 
connection.
If wire and connection are 
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and 
recheck.
4 Check wire harness :
1) Using service wire, connect ECT sensor 
connector terminals.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check engine 
coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 164°C (327°F) indicated?Replace ECT sensor. “GRY/YEL” wire open or 
poor C51-3-23 connec-
tion.
If wire and connection are 
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and 
recheck. 

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-55
TROUBLESHOOTING
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. 
FLOW TABLE”.
2 Check TP sensor and its circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition 
switch OFF and then turn ignition switch 
ON.
2) Check throttle valve opening percentage 
displayed on scan tool.
Is it displayed 3% or less?
3) Check throttle valve opening percentage 
displayed on scan tool while opening throttle 
valve from idle position to full open position.
Is it displayed 96% or higher?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection” in 
Section 0A.
3 Check wire harness.
1) Disconnect connector from TP sensor with 
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TP sensor at 
“GRY/RED”, “RED/GRN” and “GRY/YEL” 
wire terminal.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, check 
voltage between each of “GRY/RED” or 
“RED/GRN” wire terminals and body 
ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V at each terminal?Go to Step 4. “GRY/RED” wire open, 
“GRY/RED” wire shorted 
to ground circuit or power 
circuit or “RED/GRN” 
wire, “GRY/YEL” wire 
open or shorted to ground 
circuit or poor C51-3-13 or 
C51-3-9 connection.
If wire and connection are 
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 Check TP sensor.
1) Check resistance between terminals of TP 
sensor referring to “TP SENSOR” in Section 
6E2.
Are measured values within specifications?“RED/GRN” wire shorted 
to power circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM (PCM) 
and recheck.Replace TP sensor. 

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-57
TROUBLESHOOTING
Fig. for Steps 4 and 5Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE 
DIAG. FLOW TABLE” 
in this section.
2 Is there a DTC related to TP sensor (DTC P0120)? Go to applicable DTC 
Diag. Flow Table.Go to Step 3.
3 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool ? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 Check TP sensor and its circuit (using SUZUKI 
scan tool) :
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and connect SUZUKI 
scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check TP sensor 
output voltage when throttle valve is at idle posi-
tion and fully opened.
Does voltage vary within specified value linearly as 
shown in the figure?Substitute a known-good 
ECM (PCM) and recheck.Go to Step 6.
5 Check TP sensor and its circuit (not using SUZUKI 
scan tool) :
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminal C51-3-9 of ECM con-
nector connected, when throttle valve is at idle 
position and fully opened.
Does voltage vary within specified value linearly as 
shown in the figure?If voltmeter was used, 
check terminal C51-3-9 for 
poor connection.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and 
recheck.Go to Step 6.
6 Check TP sensor :
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect TP sensor connector.
3) Check for proper connection to TP sensor at 
each terminal.
4) If OK, check TP sensor for resistance referring 
to “TP SENSOR” in Section 6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?High resistance in “GRY/
RED”, “RED/GRN” or 
“GRY/YEL” circuit.
If wire and connection are 
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and 
recheck.Replace TP sensor.
1. Voltage
2. Throttle opening
3. At idle position
4. Fully open 

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-59
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool and start
engine.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 55 km/h (35 mph) or more.
4) Keep driving above vehicle speed for 2 min. or more (Change of vehicle speed is permitted in this step).
5) Stop vehicle, and run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
6) Check if pending DTC exists by using scan tool. If not, check if oxygen sensor monitoring test has completed
by using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no pending DTC and oxygen sensor monitoring test
not completed), check vehicle condition (environmental) and repeat step 3) through 6).
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE 
DIAG. FLOW 
TABLE” in this sec-
tion.
2 HO2S-1 output voltage check :
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and 
keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator 
pedal 5 to 6 times continuously to enrich A/F mixture 
and take foot off from pedal to enlean and check HO2S 
output voltage displayed on scan tool. See Fig.
Is over 0.6 V and below 0.3 V indicated?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 HO2S-1 check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect HO2S-1 connec-
tor.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 at each termi-
nal.
3) If OK, connect voltmeter “1” and “2” terminal of HO2S-1 
connector.
4) Start engine and check voltmeter while repeating rac-
ing engine.
Is over 0.6 V and below 0.3 V indicated?“RED” or “GRY/
YEL” circuit open or 
short.
If wire and connec-
tions are OK, sub-
stitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) 
and recheck.Replace HO2S-1. 

6-1-60 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
Fig. for Step 2
DTC P0133 HO2S-1 (Bank 1) Circuit Slow Response
WIRING DIAGRAM/CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0130.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Refer to DTC P0130.
TROUBLESHOOTING
4 Short term fuel trim check :
1) Run engine at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
2) With engine idling, check short term fuel trim displayed 
on scan tool.
Is it within – 20 to +20 %?Intermittent trouble 
or faulty ECM 
(PCM).
Check for intermit-
tent referring to 
“INTERMITTENT 
AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Sec-
tion 0A.Go to DTC P0171/
P0172 Diag. Flow 
Table. Step Action Yes No
1. Normal
2. NG
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
Following conditions are detected in idle state while running under driving 
conditions described for “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”.
Hi/Lo cycle (TRANS TIME displayed on scan tool) of HO2S-1 output voltage 
is longer than specification or response rates of Hi → Lo and Lo → Hi 
(TRANS TIME displayed as R → L threshold V or L → R threshold V on scan 
tool) are longer than specification.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)HO2S-1
ECM (PCM)
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. 
FLOW TABLE” in this 
section.
2 1) Replace HO2S-1 and recheck.
Is DTC P0133 detected?Substitute a known-good 
ECM (PCM) and recheck.HO2S-1 malfunction. 

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-61
DTC P0135 HO2S-1 (Bank 1) Heater Circuit Malfunction
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0130.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool and run
engine at idle speed for 5 min.
3) Check pending DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
Following condition is detected when HO2S heater is 
electrically live (2 driving cycle detection logic).
• Current of HO2S heater is 5.3 A or more or less than 
0.09 A, or
• Voltage of HO2S heater is 14.0 V or higher or lower 
than 11.7 V.HO2S-1 heater circuit
HO2S-1 heater
ECM (PCM)
HO2S heater relay
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW TABLE” in 
this section.
2 HO2S-1 heater check :
1) Disconnect HO2S-1 coupler with ignition 
switch OFF.
2) Check resistance between “3” and “4” termi-
nal of HO2S-1 coupler.
HO2S-1 heater resistance : 
5.0 – 6.4 
Ω
ΩΩ Ω (at 20°C (68°F))
Is it within above specification?Go to Step 3. Replace HO2S-1.
3 HO2S heater power supply check :
1) With ignition switch ON leaving engine OFF, 
check voltage between E139-3 and ground, 
E139-1 and ground. (See Fig.)
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “HO2S”, and/or “IG 
METER” fuse blown.
If OK, faulty “BLK/WHT” 
wire or “BLU/WHT” wire. 

6-1-64 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in ECM memory by using scan
tool and start engine.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 55 km/h (40 mph) or more.
4) Keep driving above vehicle speed till engine is warmed up completely (Changed of vehicle speed is permit-
ted in this step).
5) Keep driving 50 – 60 km/h (30 – 40 mph) for 8 min. or more.
6) Stop vehicle and check if pending DTC exists by using scan tool. If not, check if oxygen sensor heater moni-
toring test has completed by using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no pending DTC and oxy-
gen sensor heater monitoring test not completed), check vehicle conditions (environmental) and repeat
Steps 3) through 6).
TROUBLESHOOTING
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. 
FLOW TABLE” in this 
section.
2 HO2S-2 output voltage check :
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition 
switch OFF.
2) Drive vehicle about 35 mph, 55 km/h for 2 
min. or more.
3) Stop vehicle and check HO2S-2 output volt-
age displayed on scan tool while repeating 
racing engine.
Is over and below 0.3 V indicated?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 HO2S-2 check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect HO2S-
2 coupler.
2) Connect voltmeter between “2” and “1” of 
HO2S-2 coupler.
3) Start engine and check voltmeter while 
repeating racing engine.
Is over and below 0.3 V indicated?“RED/BLK” or “GRY/YEL” 
circuit open/short.
If wire and connection are 
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and 
recheck.Replace HO2S-2.
4 Short term fuel trim check :
1) Run engine at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
2) With engine idling, check short term fuel 
trim displayed on scan tool.
Is it within – 20 to +20 %?Intermittent trouble or 
faulty ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent 
referring to “INTERMIT-
TENT AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Section 0A.Go to DTC P0171/P0172 
Diag. Flow Table. 

6-1-66 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
TROUBLESHOOTING
Fig. for STEP 2, 3Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG. 
FLOW TABLE” in this 
section.
2 HO2S-2 heater check :
1) Disconnect HO2S-2 coupler with ignition 
switch OFF.
2) Check resistance between “3” and “4” termi-
nal of HO2S-2 connector.
HO2S -2 heater resistance : 
11.7 – 14.3 
Ω
ΩΩ Ω (at 20°C (68°F))
Is it within above specificationGo to Step 3. Replace HO2S-2.
3 HO2S heater power supply check :
1) With ignition switch ON leaving engine OFF, 
check voltage between E139-3 and ground, 
E139-1 and ground. (See Fig.)
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. Fuse “HO2S” and/or “IG 
METER” blown.
If OK, faulty “BLK/WHT” 
wire or “BLU/WHT” wire.
4 HO2S heater control circuit check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, install HO2S 
heater relay.
2) With ignition switch ON leaving engine OFF, 
check voltage between C51-2-16 and 
ground.
Is the voltage 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good 
ECM (PCM) and recheck.Faulty HO2S heater relay 
or “BLK” wire open, “BLU” 
wire open or shorted to 
ground circuit, “WHT/
BLK” wire open or shorted 
to ground circuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and 
recheck.
a. HO2S heater relay