Page 207 of 656
6-1-46 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
Table A-5 ECM (PCM) Power and Ground Circuit Check – MIL Doesn’t Light at
Ignition Switch ON and Engine Doesn’t Start Though It Is Cranked Up
WIRING DIAGRAM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the main relay turns ON (the contact point closes) and the main power is
supplied to ECM (PCM).
1. MIL
2. To ignition switch
3. Main fuse
4. Main relay
5. ECM (PCM)
Page 208 of 656

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-47
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 Main relay operating sound check :
Is operating sound of main relay heard at igni-
tion switch ON?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 2.
2 Fuse check :
Is main “FI” fuse in good condition?Go to Step 3. Check for short in circuits
connected to this fuse.
3 Main relay check :
1) Turn OFF ignition switch and remove main
relay.
2) Check for proper connection to main relay
at terminal 3 and 4.
3) If OK, check main relay for resistance and
operation referring to “MAIN RELAY
INSPECTION” in Section 6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 4. Replace main relay.
4 ECM (PCM) power circuit check :
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, disconnect con-
nectors from ECM (PCM) and install main
relay.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM (PCM)
at terminals C51-3-20, E61-9, C51-3-15 and
C51-3-4.
3) If OK, then measure voltage between termi-
nal C51-3-20 and ground, E61-9 and
ground with ignition switch ON.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. “BLK/WHT”, “BLU” or
“BLK/RED” circuit open.
5 ECM power circuit check :
1) Using service wire, ground terminal E61-9
and measure voltage between terminal
C51-3-15 and ground at ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Check ground circuits
“BLK/GRN” and “BLK/
ORN” for open.
If OK, then substitute a
known-good ECM (PCM)
and recheck.Go to Step 6.
6 Is operating sound of main relay heard in Step
1?Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” or “BLU/BLK”
wire open.
7 Main relay check :
1) Check main relay according to procedure in
Step 3.
Is main relay in good condition?“BLK/RED” or “BLU/BLK”
wire open.Replace main relay.
Page 209 of 656
6-1-48 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
DTC P0100 (DTC No.33, 34) Mass Air Flow Circuit Malfunction
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
1. Main fuse
2. Main relay
3. ECM/PCM
4. Mass air flow sensor
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
Any one of the following conditions are detected for 5
sec. continuously.
• Engine running and more than 3 sec. after ignition
switch ON and less than 0.64 mA MAF sensor out-
put current continues for 100 msec.
• Engine running and more than 3 sec. after ignition
switch ON and more than 4.90 mA MAF sensor out-
put current continues for 100 msec.• MAF sensor circuit
• MAF sensor
• ECM (PCM)
Page 222 of 656

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-61
DTC P0135 HO2S-1 (Bank 1) Heater Circuit Malfunction
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0130.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool and run
engine at idle speed for 5 min.
3) Check pending DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
Following condition is detected when HO2S heater is
electrically live (2 driving cycle detection logic).
• Current of HO2S heater is 5.3 A or more or less than
0.09 A, or
• Voltage of HO2S heater is 14.0 V or higher or lower
than 11.7 V.HO2S-1 heater circuit
HO2S-1 heater
ECM (PCM)
HO2S heater relay
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW TABLE” in
this section.
2 HO2S-1 heater check :
1) Disconnect HO2S-1 coupler with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Check resistance between “3” and “4” termi-
nal of HO2S-1 coupler.
HO2S-1 heater resistance :
5.0 – 6.4
Ω
ΩΩ Ω (at 20°C (68°F))
Is it within above specification?Go to Step 3. Replace HO2S-1.
3 HO2S heater power supply check :
1) With ignition switch ON leaving engine OFF,
check voltage between E139-3 and ground,
E139-1 and ground. (See Fig.)
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “HO2S”, and/or “IG
METER” fuse blown.
If OK, faulty “BLK/WHT”
wire or “BLU/WHT” wire.
Page 227 of 656

6-1-66 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
TROUBLESHOOTING
Fig. for STEP 2, 3Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 HO2S-2 heater check :
1) Disconnect HO2S-2 coupler with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Check resistance between “3” and “4” termi-
nal of HO2S-2 connector.
HO2S -2 heater resistance :
11.7 – 14.3
Ω
ΩΩ Ω (at 20°C (68°F))
Is it within above specificationGo to Step 3. Replace HO2S-2.
3 HO2S heater power supply check :
1) With ignition switch ON leaving engine OFF,
check voltage between E139-3 and ground,
E139-1 and ground. (See Fig.)
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. Fuse “HO2S” and/or “IG
METER” blown.
If OK, faulty “BLK/WHT”
wire or “BLU/WHT” wire.
4 HO2S heater control circuit check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, install HO2S
heater relay.
2) With ignition switch ON leaving engine OFF,
check voltage between C51-2-16 and
ground.
Is the voltage 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
ECM (PCM) and recheck.Faulty HO2S heater relay
or “BLK” wire open, “BLU”
wire open or shorted to
ground circuit, “WHT/
BLK” wire open or shorted
to ground circuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.
a. HO2S heater relay
Page 231 of 656

6-1-70 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
DTC P0155 HO2S-1 (Bank 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0150.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool and run
engine at idle speed for 5 min.
3) Check pending DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
Following condition is detected when HO2S heater is
electrically live (2 driving cycle detection logic).
• Current of HO2S heater is 5.3 A or more or less than
0.09 A, or
• Voltage of HO2S heater is 14.0 V or higher or lower
than 11.7 V.HO2S-1 heater circuit
HO2S-1 heater
ECM (PCM)
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW TABLE” in
this section.
2 HO2S-1 heater check :
1) Disconnect HO2S-1 coupler with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Check resistance between “3” and “4” termi-
nal of HO2S-1 coupler.
HO2S-1 heater resistance :
5.0 – 6.4
Ω
ΩΩ Ω (at 20°C (68°F))
Is it within above specification?Go to Step 3. Replace HO2S-1.
3 HO2S heater power supply check :
1) With ignition switch ON leaving engine OFF,
check voltage between E139-3 and ground,
E139-1 and ground. (See Fig.)
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “HO2S”, and/or “IG
METER” fuse blown.
If OK, faulty “BLK/WHT”
wire or “BLU/WHT” wire.
Page 236 of 656

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-75
TROUBLESHOOTING
Fig. for STEP 2, 3Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 HO2S-2 heater check :
1) Disconnect HO2S-2 coupler with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Check resistance between “3” and “4” termi-
nal of HO2S-2 connector.
HO2S -2 heater resistance :
11.7 – 14.3
Ω
ΩΩ Ω (at 20°C (68°F))
Is it within above specificationGo to Step 3. Replace HO2S-2.
3 HO2S heater power supply check :
1) With ignition switch ON leaving engine OFF,
check voltage between E139-3 and ground,
E139-1 and ground. (See Fig.)
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. Fuse “HO2S” and/or “IG
METER” blown.
If OK, faulty “BLK/WHT”
wire or “BLU/WHT” wire.
4 HO2S heater control circuit check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, install HO2S
heater relay.
2) With ignition switch ON leaving engine OFF,
check voltage between C51-2-17 and
ground.
Is the voltage 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
ECM (PCM) and recheck.Faulty HO2S heater relay
or “BLK” wire open, “BLU”
wire open or shorted to
ground circuit, “PNK/
WHT” wire open or
shorted to ground circuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.
a. HO2S heater relay
Page 253 of 656

6-1-92 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
DTC P0403 (DTC No.51) Exhaust Gas Recirculation Circuit Malfunction
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC by using scan tool.
1. Main fuse 4. ECM (PCM)
2. Main relay
3. EGR valve
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
High voltage is detected at EGR valve stepping motor
electrical circuit for specified time continuously.
(Circuit open or short).EGR valve (stepping motor) or its circuit ECM
(PCM)
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following condition is satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION PRO-
CEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)