Page 530 of 3115
BR0JJ-06
F05025
11 (110, 8)
74 (750, 54)
Bleeder Plug
Brake Caliper
Inner Pad Clip
Boot Piston Seal
Piston
Set Ring
Axle Hub Disc
N´m (kgf´cm, ft´lbf): Specified torque
Lithium soap base glycol grease
Disc brake grease Non-reusable part
30 (310, 22)
GasketOuter PadPad Retainer Pad Retainer Clip
Anti-squeal ShimPad Retainer
Anti-squeal Shim
123 (1,250, 90)
x5
Outer Bearing
Thrust Washer
Adjusting Nut Lock Washer
Lock Nut
Gasket
Flange
Snap Ring
Grease Cap
x6
Plate Washer
33 (335, 24)
Cone WasherPin
64 (650, 47)
Outer Race
Inner Bearing
Outer Race
Oil seal
BR-18
- BRAKEFRONT BRAKE CALIPER
2154 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
FRONT BRAKE CALIPER
COMPONENTS
Page 532 of 3115

F04980
BR0JM-06
F04981
F04982
- BRAKEFRONT BRAKE CALIPER
BR-21
2157 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
INSPECTION
1. MEASURE PAD LINING THICKNESS
Using a ruler, measure the pad lining thickness.
Standard thickness: 11.5 mm (0.453 in.)
Minimum thickness: 1.0 mm (0.039 in.)
Replace the pad if the pad's thickness is at the minimum or if
it shows signs of uneven wear.
2. MEASURE DISC THICKNESS
Using a micrometer, measure the disc thickness.
Standard thickness: 32.0 mm (1.260 in.)
Minimum thickness: 30.0 mm (1.181 in.)
Replace the disc if the thickness of the disc is at the minimum
thickness or less. Replace the disc or grind it on a lathe if it is
scored or is worn unevenly.
3. MEASURE DISC RUNOUT
Using a dial indicator, measure the disc runout at a position 10
mm (0.39 in.) from the out side edge.
Maximum disc runout: 0.07 mm (0.0028 in.)
If the bearing play and axle hub runout are not abnormal, re-
place the disc or grind it on an ºOn-Car brake latheº.
HINT:
Before measuring the runout, confirm that the front bearing pre-
load is within the specification (See page SA-16).
4. IF NECESSARY, REPLACE DISC
(a) Remove the front axle hub (See page SA-12).
(b) Remove the disc from the axle hub (See pageSA-13).
(c) Install a new disc and torque the 5 bolts.
Torque: 74 N´m (750 kgf´cm, 54 ft´lbf)
(d) Install the axle hub and adjust the front bearing preload
(See page SA-16).
Page 873 of 3115

R07880
F04443
DI-620- DIAGNOSTICSABS & VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL (VSC) &
BRAKE ASSIST (BA) SYSTEM
813 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
6 Check sensor rotor and sensor tip.
Front:
PREPARATION:
Remove the front axle hub (See page SA-12).
CHECK:
Check the sensor rotor serrations.
OK:
No scratches, missing teeth or foreign matter.
PREPARATION:
Remove the front speed sensor (See page BR-69).
CHECK:
Check the sensor tip.
OK:
No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
HINT:
If foreign matter (including that on the sensor rotor side) is iden-
tified, remove it and after reassembling, check the output ware-
form.
Rear:
PREPARATION:
Remove the rear axle shaft (See page SA-84).
CHECK:
Check the sensor rotor serrations.
OK:
No scratches, missing teeth or foreign matter.
PREPARATION:
Remove the rear speed sensor (See page BR-72).
CHECK:
Check the sensor tip.
OK:
No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
HINT:
If foreign matter (including that on the sensor rotor side) is iden-
tified, remove it and after reassembling, check the output ware-
form.
NG Replace speed sensor or rotor.
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal last (See page DI-505).
OK
Check and replace skid control ECU.
Page 2584 of 3115

SS063-18
- SERVICE SPECIFICATIONSBRAKE
SS-41
181 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
TORQUE SPECIFICATION
Part tightenedN´mkgf´cmft´lbf
Brake line union nut1515511
Hydraulic brake booster clevis lock nut2526019
Hydraulic brake booster x Pedal bracket1515511
Brake pedal bracket set bolt2020014
ABS ECU or ABS & BA & TRAC & VSC ECU set nut5.05144 in.´lbf
Bleeder plug1111 08
Front disc brake caliper x Flexible hose3031022
Front disc brake mounting bolt x Steering knuckle1231,25090
Rear disc brake caliper installation bolt2627020
Rear disc brake caliper x Flexible hose3031022
Rear disc brake torque plate x Rear backing plate1031,05076
Reservoir set screw1.717.515.2 in.´lbf
Master cylinder pressure sensor (w/ ABS & BA & TRAC & VSC only)8183060
Accumulator x Booster pump motor5455036
Front speed sensor installation bolt8.08271 in.´lbf
Front speed sensor harness clamp bolt131309
Rear speed sensor installation bolt8.08271 in.´lbf
Rear speed sensor harness clamp bolt131309
Front brake disc x Front axle hub7475054
Parking brake bellcrank assembly x Backing plate131309
Bellcrank stopper bolt lock nut5.45548 in.´lbf
Page 2603 of 3115

SS0OJ-10
SS-30
- SERVICE SPECIFICATIONSSUSPENSION AND AXLE
170 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
SUSPENSION AND AXLE
SERVICE DATA
Cold tire
inflation
pressure
Tire size
P275/70R16 Front
Rear
200 kPa (2.0 kgf/cm2, 29 psi)*220 kPa (2.2 kgf/cm2, 32 psi)
220 kPa (2.2 kgf/cm2, 32 psi)*240 kPa (2.4 kgf/cm2, 35 psi)
Vehicle height
Front A - B
Rear C - D
71 mm (2.795 in.)
51 mm (2.008 in.)
Camber
Right-left error0°05' ± 45' (0.08° ± 0.75°)
30' (0.5°) or less
Fthl
Caster
Right-left error2°30' ± 45' (2.5° ± 0.75°)
30' (0.5°) or less
Front wheel
alignmentSteering axis inclination
Right-left error12°10' ± 45' (12.17° ± 0.75°)
30' (0.5°) or less
Toe-in (total)
Rack end length difference0°06' ± 12' (0.1° ± 0.2°, 1 ± 2 mm, 0.04 ± 0.08 in.)
3.0 mm (0.118 in.) or less
Wheel angle Inside wheel
Outside wheel: Reference36°42' (33°42' - 36°42')
36.7° (33.7° - 36.7°)
32°36'
32.6°
Front axle hub preload (at starting)42 - 67 N (4.3 - 6.8 kgf, 9.5 - 15.0 lbf)
Front axleSnap ring thickness
1.8 mm (0.0709 in.)
2.0 mm (0.0787 in.)
2.2 mm (0.0866 in.)
2.4 mm (0.0945 in.)
2.6 mm (0.1024 in.)
2.8 mm (0.1102 in.)
Front drive shaftFront drive shaft length573.9 ± 5.0 mm (22.594 ± 0.197 in.)
Ft iUpper suspension arm ball joint turning torque1.0 - 4.4 N´m (10 - 45 kgf´cm, 8.9 - 39 in.´lbf)Front suspensionLower suspension arm ball joint turning torque0.29 - 2.94 N´m (3 - 30 kgf´cm, 2.6 - 26 in.´lbf)
Bearing backlash Max.0.6 mm (0.024 in.)
RlhftAxle shaft deviation Max.0.05 mm (0.0020 in.)Rear axle shaftAxle shaft runout Max.2.0 mm (0.079 in.)
Axle shaft flange runoutMax.0.05 mm (0.0020 in.)
*: Trailer towing
A: Ground clearance of spindle center
B: Ground clearance of lower suspension arm front bolt center
C: Ground clearance of rear axle shaft center
D: Ground clearance of lower control arm front bushing center
Page 2611 of 3115

SS0OK-05
SS-38
- SERVICE SPECIFICATIONSSUSPENSION AND AXLE
178 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
TORQUE SPECIFICATION
FRONT
Part tightenedN´mkgf´cmft´lbf
Hub bolt1311,34097
Knuckle stopper bolt lock nut4445032
Steering knuckle x Brake caliper1231,25091
Disc x Axle hub7475055
Flange x Axle hub3333524
Axle hub bearing lock nut6465047
Flexible hose x Bracket2829021
ABS speed sensor installation bolt8.08271 in.´lbf
ABS speed sensor wire harness x Steering knuckle arm1313010
ABS speed sensor wire harness bracket x Steering knuckle2829021
Steering knuckle arm x Steering knuckle1471,500108
Tie rod end x Steering knuckle arm1221,25090
Upper suspension arm x Steering knuckle11 01,12581
Lower suspension arm x Steering knuckle1591,62511 7
Oil seal x Steering knuckle1818513
Propeller shaft x Companion flange8082059
Body x No. 3 frame crossmember6869550
No. 3 frame crossmember x Differential support1861,900137
Differential support x Differential tube1861,900137
Differential support x Differential carrier7880058
Differential support x Body1861,900137
Differential carrier cover x Body1861,900137
Breather hose bracket x Carrier cover1717313
Filler plug4950036
Drain plug4950036
Differential tube x Differential carrier1051,07077
Bearing cap x Differential carrier8587063
Oil deflector x Carrier cover7.37465 in.´lbf
Carrier cover x Differential carrier4747535
Differential case x Ring gear9798572
Companion flange x Drive pinionSee page SA-47
Lower suspension arm x Shock absorber1351,400100
Piston rod x Body6870050
Torque arm x Lower suspension arm2252,300166
ABS speed sensor wire harness x Upper suspension arm1313010
Upper suspension arm x Body981,00072
Stabilizer bar link x Lower suspension arm5253038
Lower suspension arm x Body2302,350170
Stabilizer bar x Stabilizer bar link2525018
Stabilizer bar bracket x Body1818513
Page 2895 of 3115
SA143-04
F05256
123 (1,250, 91)
74 (750, 54)
Disc
Bearing
Oil Seal
Bearing
Lock Washer
Gasket
Snap Ring Axle Hub
Hub BoltClaw Washer
Adjusting Nut
Lock Nut
Flange
Grease Cap
33 (335, 24)
Brake Caliper
x6
Non-reusable part
N´m (kgf´cm, ft´lbf) : Specified torquex5
28 (290, 21)
Cone Washer
64 (650, 47)
Flexible Hose
See Page SA-16
- SUSPENSION AND AXLEFRONT AXLE HUB
SA-1 1
1961 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
FRONT AXLE HUB
COMPONENTS
Page 2896 of 3115
SA145-04
F04408
F04339
F04340
Matchmarks
- SUSPENSION AND AXLEFRONT AXLE HUB
SA-13
1963 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
DISASSEMBLY
1. REMOVE OIL SEAL AND BEARING
(a) Using a screwdriver, pry out the oil seal.
(b) Remove the bearing from the axle hub.
2. REMOVE BEARING OUTER RACES
(a) Using a brass bar and hammer, remove the outside bear-
ing outer race.
NOTICE:
Be careful not to damage the ABS speed sensor rotor.
(b) Using a brass bar and hammer, remove the inside bearing
outer race.
3. INSPECT BEARINGS
Clean the bearings and outer races and inspect them for wear
or damage.
4. REMOVE DISC
(a) Mount the axle hub with the disc in a soft jaw vice.
NOTICE:
Close vice until it holds disc, do not tighten further.
(b) Place matchmarks on the axle hub and disc.
(c) Remove the 5 bolts and separate the axle hub and disc.