6E–53 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
System Check
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Move the valve up and down to check the slide
resistance.
Is the slide resistance large?
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
21. Set the transmission at “Park” or “Neutral”.
2. Put the engine in warming-up operation by idling.
(The engine temperature should be 80
C or more)
3. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EGR valve.
4. Apply a vacuum of 250 mmHg to the EGR valve by
the vacuum pump (mighty pack).
Does the vibration due to engine operation become
larger?
—Go to Step 3Go to Step 9
31. Check if there is not any damage on the vacuum
hose from the vacuum pump to the EGR valve.
2. Install the vacuum pump (mighty pack) to the EGR
valve.
Does the vacuum became 250 mmHg or more at that
time?
250 mmHg or
more
Go to Step 4Go to Step 8
4Install the EGR valve and the vacuum hose formally
and increase the engine revolution speed to 3000 rpm.
Can both EGR valve 1 and EGR valve 2 be opened and
closed?
—
The system is
normal
Go to Step 5
5Measure the resistance of the VSV: EGR coil.
Is the resistance value in the range of 30
to 50 ?30 50 Go to Step 6Go to Step 10
6Measure the resistance of the EVRV: EGR coil.
Is the resistance value in the range of 10
to 13 ?10 13 Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
7Was the harness open or poor connection?—Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
8Replace the EGR valve ASM.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
9Clean or replace the EGR valve ASM.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
10Replace the EGR VSV.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
11Replace the EGR EVSV.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
12Repair the harness.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
13Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
6E–56
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107 (Flash DTC 34)
MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
060RW134
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum).
The ECM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range of the MAP sensor. If the ECM detects a
MAP signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC P0107
will be set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0107 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Turn on the ignition switch and stop the engine. At this
time, the boost pressure will be equal to the
atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage will
increase.
Check for intermittent codes.
The MAP sensor shares a ground with the ECT sensor,
and the Transmission Fluid Temperature sensor.
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0107 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0107 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.
6E–58
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0108 (Flash DTC 34)
MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
060RW134
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum).
The ECM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range of the MAP sensor. If the ECM detects a
MAP signal voltage that is excessively high, DTC P0108
will be set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0108 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Turn on the ignition switch and stop the engine. At this
time, the boost pressure will be equal to the
atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage will
increase.
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0108 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. If
it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.
6E–60
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0112 (Flash DTC 23)
IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
060RW129
Circuit Description
The Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The Engine Control Module ECM applies 5 volts
through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the
intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the
ECM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal
circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is
lower, causing the ECM to monitor a lower voltage. DTC
P0112 will set when the ECM detects an excessively low
signal voltage on the Intake air temperature sensor signal
circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0112 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change
in the IAT display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0112 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
6E–62
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0113 (Flash DTC 23)
IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
060RW129
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The Engine Control Module ECM applies 5 volts
through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the
intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the
ECM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal
circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is
lower causing the ECM to monitor a lower voltage. DTC
P0113 will set when the ECM detects an excessively high
signal voltage on the intake air temperature sensor signal
circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0113 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change
in the IAT display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0113 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
6E–76
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0123 – AP Sensor High Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the AP sensor signal circuit.
Was the AP sensor signal circuit open or darmage?
—
Replace the
APS circuit
Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. With the throttle closed, observe the “AP Sensor”
display on the Tech 2.
Is the “AP Sensor” above the specified value?
4.5 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0123.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0123 failed.
—Go to Step 5
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
51. Disconnect the AP sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the “AP Sensor” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “AP Sensor” near the specified value?
0 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Probe the sensor ground circuit at the AP sensor
harness connector with a test light connected to B+.
Is the test light “ON?”
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 11
71. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the ECM.
2. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
3. Check for a short to voltage on the AP sensor signal
circuit.
4. If the AP sensor signal circuit is shorted, repair it as
necessary.
Was the AP sensor signal circuit shorted?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
81. Ignition “ON.”
2. Monitor the “AP Sensor” Tech 2 display while
disconnecting each of the components that share
the 5 volt reference “J2” circuit (one at a time).
3. If the “AP Sensor” Tech 2 display changes, replace
the component that caused the display to change
when disconnected.
Does disconnecting any of these components cause
the “AP Sensor” display to change?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
91. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the ECM.
2. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
3. Check for a short to B+ on the 5 volt reference “A”
circuit.
4. If the 5 volt reference “J2” circuit is shorted, repair it
as necessary.
Was the 5 volt reference “J2” circuit shorted?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Check for poor electrical connections at the AP sensor
and replace terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12
6E–144
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1485 (Flash DTC 74)
ITP (Intake Thorottle Position) Sensor Low Voltage
060RW134
Circuit Description
The intake throttle position (ITP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal that changes relative to throttle blade
angle.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1485 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
throttle position display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related
to the ITP sensor. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P1485 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
DTC P1485 –ITP Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. With the throttle closed by the hand, observe the
“ITP Sensor” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “ITP Sensor” below the specified value?
0.22 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
6E–146
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1486 (Flash DTC 74)
ITP (Intake Throttle Position) Sensor High Voltage
060RW134
Circuit Description
The intake throttle position (ITP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal that changes relative to throttle blade
angle.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1486 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ITP sensor display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the TP
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Faulty TP sensor – With the ignition key “ON,” engine
“OFF,” observe the TP sensor display on the Tech 2
while slowly depressing the accelerator to wide open
throttle.
If DTC P1486 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.