6E–189 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0325 – KS Module Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2IMPORTANT:If an engine knock can be heard, repair
the engine mechanical problem before proceeding with
this diagnostic.
1. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified
under criteria included in “Conditions for Setting the
DTC.”
2. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0325 until the DTC P0325 test runs.
3. Note the test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0325 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data for
DTC P0325.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions.
4. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0325 until the DTC P0325 test runs.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0325 test failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
6E–190
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0327 KS Sensor Circuit
D06RW035
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the knock
sensor to detect engine detonation, allowing the PCM to
retard ignition control (IC) spark timing based on the
knock sensor (KS) signal being received. The knock
sensor produces an AC signal so that under a no knock
condition the signal on the KS circuit measures about
0.007 V AC. The signal amplitude and frequency are
dependent upon the amount of knock being experienced.
The PCM monitors the KS signal and can diagnose the
KS sensor and circuitry.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine running for at least 10 seconds.
The TP sensor is greater than 5%.
The ECT sensor is greater than 60C (140F).
Engine speed is between 2000 and 4000 RPM.
The knock sensor signal voltage is less than 0.20 volts,
or greater than 4.8 volts.
All conditions are present for more than 15 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
The PCM will use a calculated spark retard value to
minimize knock during conditions when knock is likely
to occur. The calculated value will vary based on
engine speed and load.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0327 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.
4. The knock sensor is attached to a short jumper
harness, so it can be tested without removing the
intake manifold. A 2-wire connector for the knock
sensor is accessible behind the left rear fuel injector.
6E–191 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0327 – KS Sensor Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2IMPORTANT:If an engine knock can be heard, repair
the engine mechanical problem before proceeding with
this diagnostic.
1. Operate the engine within the conditions specified
in diagnostic support “Conditions for Setting the
DTC.”
2. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0327 until the DTC P0327 test runs.
3. Note the test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0327 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions.
4. Using Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0327 until the DTC P0327 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC P0327 failed this ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Check for a damaged terminal at the knock sensor
connector.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
5Using a test light to battery +, check the black/blue wire
(PCM side) to verify that the shield connection is good.
Did the test light illuminate?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Repair the open shield ground.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
71. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the PCM.
2. Check the KS signal circuit for a poor terminal
connection at the PCM.
3. If a problem is found, replace the faulty terminal.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
81. Ignition “OFF,” PCM disconnected.
2. Check the KS signal circuit between the PCM and
the knock sensor connector for an open, a short to
voltage, or a short to ground.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
91. Ignition “OFF,” PCM disconnected.
2. Knock sensor connected.
3. Measure the resistance of the knock sensor by
connecting the DVM between the PCM connector
and the engine block.
Is the resistance of each knock sensor near the
specified value?
100K ohmsGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
6E–192
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0327 – KS Sensor Circuit
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
101. Ignition “OFF,” PCM disconnected.
2. Connect the DVM to monitor AC voltage between
the PCM connector and engine ground.
3. Tap on the engine lift bracket with a socket
extension while observing the signal indicated on
the DVM.
Is any signal indicated on the DVM while tapping on the
engine lift bracket?
—Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Replace the knock sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
12Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
6E–193 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336 58X Reference Signal Circuit
D06RW032
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The powertrain
control module (PCM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position. The PCM
constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 58X
reference circuit and compares them to the number of
camshaft position (CMP) signal pulses being received. If
the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the
58X reference circuit, DTC P0336 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine is running.
Extra or missing pulse is detected between
consecutive 58X reference pulses.
Above condition is detected in 10 of 100 crankshaft
rotations.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0336 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection - Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
6E–194
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the 58X reference circuit at the PCM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0336 – 58X Reference Signal Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
—Go to Step 3
Go to “Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run”
chart
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0336.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0336 set?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the 58X
reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the PCM harness connector.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Reconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the 58X
reference circuit at the PCM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the CKP sensor. Use caution to avoid any hot
oil that may drip out.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
8Check connections at the PCM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
6E–195 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337 CKP Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
D06RW032
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft reference pulses will be produced. The
powertrain control module (PCM) uses the 58X reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.
The PCM constantly monitors the number of pulses on
the 58X reference circuit and compares them to the
number of camshaft position (CMP) signal pulses being
received. If the PCM does not receive pulses on the 58X
reference circuit, DTC P0337 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs are set.
Engine cranking.
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal is not present
between two cam pulses.
CKP reference pulse is not detected within 8 CMP
pulses.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0337 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
6E–196
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the 58X reference circuit at the PCM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0337 – CKP Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
—Go to Step 3Go to Chart 3
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0337.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0337 set?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aid
41. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using a DVM, verify that 5 V reference and ground
are being supplied at the sensor connector (PCM
side).
Are 4-6 volts and ground available at the sensor?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON.”
2. With a DVM, backprobe the PCM connector 5 V
reference and ground connections.
Are 5 V reference and ground available at the PCM?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 11
6Check 5 V reference or ground between the CKP
sensor and PCM and repair the open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the 58X
reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the PCM harness connector.
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
81. Reconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the 58X
reference circuit at the PCM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 9
9Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Replace the CKP sensor. Use caution and avoid hot oil
that may drip out.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—