Fig. 7: Identifying Ignition Coils (3000GT DOHC)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
Power Transistor
1) To test section of power transistor that controls
cylinders No. 1 and 4 of ignition coil, disconnect power transistor
connector. Using a 1.5-volt dry cell battery, connect negative end of
1.5-volt battery to terminal No. 4 of power transistor and positive
end to terminal No. 3. See Fig. 8.
2) Using an analog ohmmeter, check for continuity between
terminals No. 4 and 13 of power transistor. Continuity should exist.
With positive end of 1.5-volt battery disconnected, there should be no
continuity. Replace power transistor if it fails test.
3) To test section of power transistor that controls
cylinders No. 2 and 5 of ignition coil, connect negative end of 1.5-
volt battery to terminal No. 4 of power transistor and positive end to
terminal No. 2.
4) Using an analog ohmmeter, check for continuity between
terminals No. 4 and 12 of power transistor. Continuity should exist.
With positive end of 1.5-volt battery disconnected, there should be no
continuity. Replace power transistor if it fails test.
5) To test section of power transistor that controls
cylinders No. 3 and 6 of ignition coil, connect negative end of 1.5-
volt battery to terminal No. 4 of power transistor and positive end to
terminal No. 1.
6) Using an analog ohmmeter, check for continuity between
terminals No. 4 and 11 of power transistor. Continuity should exist.
With positive end of 1.5-volt battery disconnected, there should be no
continuity. Replace power transistor if it fails test.
Fig. 8: Identifying Power Transistor Terminals
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
HALL EFFECT IGNITION
Ignition Coil Resistance
Using a DVOM, measure primary coil resistance between
specified coil terminals. See Figs. 9-12. On Galant, measure between
terminals No. 11 and 12. On Mirage measure between terminals No. 1 and
2. On all other vehicles, measure between positive and negative
terminals. Measure secondary coil resistance between coil positive
terminal and ignition coil tower. Primary and secondary coil
resistance should be within specification. See
IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE TABLE .
IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE TABLE - Ohms @ 68
F (20C) \
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Application Primary Secondary
1.5L (VIN A) ........... .50-.70 ......... 15,000-22,000
2.4L (VIN G)
Galant .............. .90-1.20 ......... 20,000-29,000
Montero Sport ........ .67-.81 ......... 11,300-15,300
3.0L (VIN H) ........... .72-.88 ......... 12,290-13,920
3.5L (VIN P) ........... .50-.70 ........... 9000-13,000
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Fig. 9: Ignition Coil Connectors Terminals (Except DIS - Diamante)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
Fig. 10: Ignition Coil Connectors Terminals (Except DIS - Galant)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
Fig. 11: Ignition Coil Connectors Terminals (Except DIS - Mirage
1.5L)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
Fig. 12: Ignition Coil Connectors Terminals (Except DIS - Montero
Sport 2.4L)
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
CAUTION: Power transistor test must be performed in less than 10
seconds to prevent coil from burning or power transistor
from breaking.
Power Transistor (Diamante)
1) Disconnect power transistor connector. Using a 1.5-volt
dry cell battery, connect negative end of 1.5-volt battery to terminal
No. 4 of power transistor and positive end to terminal No. 3. See
Fig. 13 .
2) Using an analog ohmmeter, check for continuity between
terminals No. 1 and 4 of power transistor. Continuity should exist.
With positive end of 1.5-volt battery disconnected, there should be no
continuity. Replace power transistor if it fails test.
Power Transistor (Galant)
1) Disconnect power transistor connector. Using a 1.5-volt
dry cell battery, connect negative end of 1.5-volt battery to terminal
No. 5 of power transistor and positive end to terminal No. 6. See
Fig. 14 .
2) Using an analog ohmmeter, check for continuity between
terminals No. 5 and 12 of power transistor. Continuity should exist.
With positive end of 1.5-volt battery disconnected, there should be no
continuity. Replace power transistor if it fails test.
Power Transistor (Mirage)
1) Disconnect power transistor (distributor) connector. Usin\
g
a 1.5-volt dry cell battery, connect negative end of 1.5-volt battery
to terminal No. 4 of power transistor and positive end to terminal No.
3. See Fig. 15.
2) Using an analog ohmmeter, check for continuity between
terminals No. 2 and 4 of power transistor. Continuity should exist.
With positive end of 1.5-volt battery disconnected, there should be no
IDLE SPEED & IGNITION TIMING
Ensure idle speed and ignition timing are set to
specification. See IGNITION TIMING SPECIFICATIONS table. For
adjustment procedures, see D - ADJUSTMENTS article.
IGNITION TIMING SPECIFICATIONS (Degrees BTDC @ RPM) TABLE
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Application ( 1) Base ( 2) ( 3) ( 4) Actual
1.5L ........... 2-78@ 650-750 ............ 10 @ 600-800
1.8L ........... 2-8 @ 600-800 ............. 5 @ 600-800
2.0L
Non-Turbo ......... ( 5) .......................... ( 5)
Turbo ........ 2-8 @ 650-850 ............. 8 @ 650-850
2.4L ........... 2-8 @ 650-850 ............ 10 @ 650-850
3.0L ........... 2-8 @ 600-800 ............ 15 @ 600-800
3.5L ........... 2-8 @ 600-800 ............ 15 @ 600-800
( 1) - With ignition timing adjustment connector grounded or
vacuum hose (farthest from distributor) disconnected.
( 2) - With ignition timing adjustment connector ungrounded
or vacuum hose (farthest from distributor) connected.
( 3) - If vehicle altitude is more than 2300 feet above sea
level, actual timing may be advanced (5 degrees).
( 4) - Actual ignition timing is approximate and may
fluctuate plus or minus 7 degrees.
( 5) - Ignition timing is NOT adjustable.
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SUMMARY
If no faults were found while performing BASIC DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURES, proceed to G - TESTS W/CODES article. If no hard codes are
found in self-diagnostics, proceed to H - TESTS W/O CODES article for
diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.) or
intermittent diagnostic procedures.
G - TESTS W/CODES
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
1998 ENGINE PERFORMANCE
Mitsubishi - Self-Diagnostics
Montero & 3000GT
INTRODUCTION
* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
NOTE: If no faults were found while performing basic diagnostic
procedures in F - BASIC TESTING article, proceed with
self-diagnostics in this article. If no Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) or only pass codes are present after entering
self-diagnostics, proceed to H - TESTS W/O CODES article for
diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.).
SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
NOTE: PCM diagnostic memory is retained by direct power supply
from battery. Memory is not erased by turning off ignition,
but it will be erased if battery or PCM is disconnected.
System diagnosis can be accomplished using a scan tool. See
ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS . Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
monitors several different engine control system circuits. If an
abnormal input signal occurs, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is
stored in PCM memory and assigned a DTC number. Each circuit has its
own DTC number and message. A specific DTC indicates a particular
system failure, but does not indicate that cause of failure is
necessarily within system.
A DTC does not condemn any specific component; it simply
points out a probable malfunctioning area. If a DTC is set, PCM will
turn on MIL. System failures encountered are identified as either hard
failures or intermittent failures as determined by PCM.
Hard Failures
Hard failures cause MIL to come on and remain on until
failure is repaired. If MIL comes on and remains on (MIL may flash)
during vehicle operation, cause of failure may be determined by using
appropriate DTC diagnostic procedure. See TROUBLE CODE DEFINITION. If
a sensor fails, PCM will use a substitute value in its calculations to
continue engine operation. In this condition (limp-in mode), vehicle
is functional, but loss of good driveability may result.
Intermittent Failures
Intermittent failures may cause MIL to flicker, or come on
and go out after intermittent DTC goes away. However, corresponding
DTC will be retained in PCM memory. If related DTC does not reoccur
within a certain time frame, related DTC will be erased from PCM
memory. Intermittent failures may be caused by a sensor, connector or
wiring problems. See INTERMITTENTS in H - TESTS W/O CODES article.
The PCM also records and stores engine operating conditions
when malfunction occurred. This information is referred to as freeze
frame data. If malfunction is an engine misfire, or fuel system rich
or fuel system lean condition, freeze frame data will be updated with
the most current information regarding these failures. Freeze frame
data recorded is:
* Fuel System Status
* Load Value (Displayed As Percent)
* Engine Coolant Temperature
* Short Term Fuel Trim (Displayed As Percent)
* Long Term Fuel Trim (Displayed As Percent)
* MAP Vacuum
* Engine RPM
* Vehicle Speed Sensor
* DTC During Data Recording
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
SERVICE PRECAUTIONS
Before proceeding with diagnosis, following precautions must
be observed:
* Ensure vehicle has a fully charged battery and functional
charging system.
* Visually inspect connectors and circuit wiring being worked
on.
* DO NOT disconnect battery or PCM. This will erase any DTCs
stored in PCM.
* DO NOT cause short circuits when performing electrical tests.
This will set additional DTCs, making diagnosis of original
problem more difficult.
* DO NOT use a test light in place of a voltmeter.
* When checking for spark, ensure coil wire is NOT more than
1/4" from chassis ground. If coil wire is more than 1/4" from
chassis ground, damage to vehicle electronics and/or PCM may
result.
* DO NOT prolong testing of fuel injectors. Engine may
hydrostatically (liquid) lock.
* When a vehicle has multiple DTCs, always repair lowest number
DTC first.
VISUAL INSPECTION
Most driveability problems in the engine control system
result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air
and vacuum hose connections. To avoid unnecessary component testing,
perform a visual inspection before beginning self-diagnostic tests.
ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS
NOTE: DO NOT skip any steps in self-diagnostic tests or incorrect
diagnosis may result. Ensure self-diagnostic test applies to
vehicle being tested.
DTCs may be retrieved by using a scan tool only. Proceed to
DTC retrieval method.
NOTE: Although other scan tools are available, Mitsubishi
recommends using Multi-Use Tester II (MUT II) scan tool.
Using Scan Tool
1) Refer to manufacturer's operation manual for instructions
in use of scan tool. Before entering on-board diagnostics, see
SERVICE PRECAUTIONS . Locate Data Link Connector (DLC) under instrument
panel, near steering column.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to
DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read and record scan tool
self-diagnostic output. Proceed to TROUBLE CODE DEFINITION.
DTC P0155
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) heater circuit failure (bank 2,
sensor 1). Possible causes are: connector or harness, or HO2S.
DTC P0156
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) circuit failure (bank 2, sensor
2). Possible causes are: connector or harness, or HO2S.
DTC P0161
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) heater circuit failure (bank 2,
sensor 2). Possible causes are: connector or harness, or HO2S.
DTC P0170
Fuel trim failure (bank 1). Possible causes are: intake air
leaks, cracked exhaust manifold, faulty VAF sensor frequency, HO2S,
injector, fuel pressure, ECT, IAT or BARO pressure sensor.
DTC P0173
Fuel trim failure (bank 2). Possible causes are: intake air
leaks, cracked exhaust manifold, faulty VAF sensor frequency, HO2S,
injector, fuel pressure, ECT, IAT or BARO pressure sensor.
DTC P0201
Cylinder No. 1 injector circuit failure. Possible causes are:
connector or harness, or faulty injector.
DTC P0202
Cylinder No. 2 injector circuit failure. Possible causes are:
connector or harness, or faulty injector.
DTC P0203
Cylinder No. 3 injector circuit failure. Possible causes are:
connector or harness, or faulty injector.
DTC P0204
Cylinder No. 4 injector circuit failure. Possible causes are:
connector or harness, or faulty injector.
DTC P0205
Cylinder No. 5 injector circuit failure. Possible causes are:
connector or harness, or faulty injector.
DTC P0206
Cylinder No. 6 injector circuit failure. Possible causes are:
connector or harness, or faulty injector.
DTC P0300
Random misfire detected. Possible causes are: connector or
harness, faulty ignition coil, ignition power transistor, spark plug,
ignition circuit, injector, HO2S, compression pressure, timing belt,
air intake system, fuel pressure, or CKP sensor.
DTC P0301
Cylinder No. 1 misfire detected. Possible causes are:
connector or harness, faulty ignition coil, ignition power transistor,
spark plug, ignition circuit, injector, HO2S, compression pressure,
timing belt, air intake system, fuel pressure, or CKP sensor.
DTC P0302
Cylinder No. 2 misfire detected. Possible causes are:
connector or harness, faulty ignition coil, ignition power transistor,
spark plug, ignition circuit, injector, HO2S, compression pressure,
timing belt, air intake system, fuel pressure, or CKP sensor.