connector. Install Test Harness (MB998464) between HO2S and HO2S
connector. Using DVOM, check resistance between specified HO2S
connector terminals. See
REAR HO2S HEATER CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. HO2S
resistance should be 12 ohms at 68
F (20C). If resistance is not as
specified, replace HO2S. If resistance is as specified, go to step 3).
REAR HO2S HEATER CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION TABLE
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Application Terminals No.
Montero ............................................ 1 & 3
3000GT ............................................. 2 & 4
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2) Raise and support drive wheels. Start and warm engine to
operating temperature. Place A/T in Low (M/T in 2nd). Using scan tool,\
read HO2S voltage (item 59 for right side or 69 for left side). While
monitoring scan tool, accelerate to 3500 RPM. Scan tool should read 0.
6-1.0 volt. If voltage is not as specified, replace HO2S. If voltage
is as specified, go to next step.
3) On 3000GT, go to next step. On Montero disconnect HO2S
connector and MFI relay connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity
between HO2S connector terminal No. 1 and MFI relay connector terminal
No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
4) Using DVOM, check for open or short circuit between
specified HO2S connector terminal and PCM connector terminal(s). See
REAR HO2S-TO-PCM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If open
or short circuit exists, repair wiring harness as necessary. If open
or short circuit does not exist, go to next step.
REAR HO2S-TO-PCM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION TABLE
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Application HO2S Terminal No. PCM Terminal No.
Montero - Federal ........ 3 ........................ 26
4 ........................ 73
All Others ............ ( 1) 3 ....................... 26
( 2) 3 ....................... 27
( 1) 4 ....................... 73
( 2) 4 ....................... 74
( 1) - Left rear HO2S.
( 2) - Right rear HO2S.
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5) Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground
and specified HO2S connector terminal. See
REAR HO2S CONNECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. If continuity
does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity
exists, go to next step.
REAR HO2S CONNECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION TABLE
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Application Terminal No.
Montero & 3000GT ....................................... 2
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6) Condition required to set DTC is not present at this time.
Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road test vehicle
(if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that caused
temperature gauge reading. If readings are about the same, go to next
step. If readings are not about the same, go to DTC P0115 test.
7) Using a thermometer, check engine compartment ambient
temperature. Using scan tool, read Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor\
temperature (item 13). Compare IAT sensor and thermometer readings. If\
readings are not about the same, go to DTC P0110 test. If readings are
about the same, go to next step.
8) Using scan tool, read Power Steering Pressure (PSP) switc\
h
status (item 27). Switch status should read ON when steering wheel is
turned. If switch status is as specified, go to step 24). If switch
status is not as specified, go to DTC P0551 test.
9) Remove fuel cap. Install a fuel tank filler tube adapter
in place of fuel cap. Plug fuel filler tube adapter hose. Disconnect
and plug air filter-to-EVAP vent solenoid hose at air filter.
Disconnect intake manifold plenum-to-EVAP purge solenoid at intake
manifold plenum. Install a "T" fitting between vacuum hose and intake
manifold plenum. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to "T"
fitting. Go to next step.
CAUTION: DO NOT apply more than 0.57 psi in following step. Applying
more than specified psi can crack fuel tank.
NOTE: Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. The lower the fuel
level in fuel tank, the longer it takes to pressurize fuel
system.
10) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure
(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Using hand-held pressure/vacuum pump, apply\
0.42 psi. If scan tool reading reaches 0.42 psi, replace fuel cap. Go
to step 24). If reading does not reach 0.42 psi, go to next step.
11) Disconnect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump from "T"
fitting. Install an evaporative emission system tester in place of
vacuum held pump and apply 0.49 psi. Wait two minutes. If pressure
drops less than 0.20 psi, go to next step. If pressure drops 0.29 psi
or more, go to step 14).
12) Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at
EVAP canister. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and
apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not maintained, check EVAP purge
solenoid for leak. If EVAP purge solenoid is okay, replace hose. Go to
step 24). If pressure is maintained, go to next step.
13) Disconnect EVAP vent solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at
EVAP canister. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and
apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not maintained, check EVAP vent solenoid
for leak. If EVAP vent solenoid is okay, replace hose. Go to step 24).
If pressure is maintained, replace EVAP canister. Go to step 24).
14) Ensure hoses are properly routed and connected. See M -
VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. Install hoses as necessary and go to step
24). If hoses are okay, go to next step.
15) Disconnect OFLV-to-EVAP canister hose at OFLV and EVAP
canister. Plug hose at OFLV end. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum
pump to hose at EVAP canister end. Apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not
maintained, replace hose. Go to step 24). If pressure is maintained,
go to next step.
16) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure
(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to
OFLV. While monitoring scan tool, apply 0.42 psi. If scan tool reading
reaches 0.42 psi, go to next step. If reading does not reach 0.42 psi,
go to step 20).
17) Disconnect OFLV-to-EVAP canister hose at EVAP canister.
Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and apply 0.9 psi. If
pressure is not maintained, go to next step. If pressure is
maintained, go to step 19).
18) Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at
system.
3) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure
(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Using hand-held pressure/vacuum pump, apply\
0.42 psi. If scan tool reading reaches 0.42 psi, go to next step. If
reading does not reach 0.42 psi, go to step 8).
4) Disconnect EVAP canister purge hose. Connect Purge Flow
Indicator (MB995061) between EVAP canister and disconnected hose. Turn\
engine on and allow it to reach operating temperature. Turn all lights
and accessories off. Place transmission in Park or Neutral. Observe
purge flow indicator while increasing engine RPM several times. If
purge flow indicator reads less than 2.5 SCFH (20 cm(3)/sec), check
EVAP canister purge hose and EVAP canister port for clogging. If hose
and port are okay, check EVAP purge solenoid. See DTC P0443. If
solenoid is okay, replace EVAP canister. Go to step 20).
5) Using scan tool, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
sensor temperature (item 21). Compare scan tool reading with
temperature gauge reading. If readings are about the same, go to next
step. If readings are not about the same, go to DTC P0115 test.
6) Using a thermometer, check engine compartment ambient
temperature. Using scan tool, read Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor\
temperature (item 13). Compare IAT sensor and thermometer readings. If\
readings are not about the same, go to DTC P0110 test. If readings are
about the same, go to next step.
7) Using scan tool, read Power Steering Pressure (PSP) switc\
h
status (item 27). Switch status should read ON when steering wheel is
turned. If switch status is as specified, go to step 20). If switch
status is not as specified, go to DTC P0551 test.
8) Remove fuel cap. Install a fuel tank filler tube adapter
in place of fuel cap. Plug fuel filler tube adapter hose. Disconnect
and plug air filter-to-EVAP vent solenoid hose at air filter.
Disconnect intake manifold plenum-to-EVAP purge solenoid at intake
manifold plenum. Install a "T" fitting between vacuum hose and intake
manifold plenum. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to "T"
fitting. Go to next step.
CAUTION: DO NOT apply more than 0.57 psi in following step. Applying
more than specified psi can crack fuel tank.
NOTE: Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. The lower the fuel
level in fuel tank, the longer it takes to pressurize fuel
system.
9) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure
(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Using hand-held pressure/vacuum pump, apply\
0.42 psi. If scan tool reading reaches 0.42 psi, replace fuel cap. Go
to step 20). If reading does not reach 0.42 psi, go to next step.
10) Disconnect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump from "T"
fitting. Install an evaporative emission system tester in place of
vacuum held pump and apply 0.49 psi. Wait two minutes. If pressure
drops less than 0.20 psi, go to next step. If pressure drops 0.29 psi
or more, go to step 13).
11) Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at
EVAP canister. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and
apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not maintained, check EVAP purge
solenoid for leak. If EVAP purge solenoid is okay, replace hose. Go to
step 24). If pressure is maintained, go to next step.
12) Disconnect EVAP vent solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at
EVAP canister. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and
apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not maintained, check EVAP vent solenoid
for leak. If EVAP vent solenoid is okay, replace hose. Go to step 20).
If pressure is maintained, replace EVAP canister. Go to step 24).
13) Ensure hoses are properly routed and connected. See M -
9) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
10) Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions
that caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are
displayed, test is complete.
DTC P0510: CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SWITCH FAILURE
NOTE: Closed TP switch is built into TP sensor. For DTC P0510
test purposes, TP sensor will be referred to as closed
TP switch. For terminal identification, see TP sensor under
TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION . For circuit and wire color
identification, see L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 3). Disconnect closed TP
switch connector. Check for continuity between closed TP switch
connector terminals No. 1 and 2 on Montero or No. 3 and 4 on 3000GT.
Go to next step.
2) Depress accelerator pedal. Continuity should not exist.
Release accelerator pedal. Continuity should exist. If continuity is
not as specified, replace TP sensor. If continuity is as specified, go
to step 4).
3) Using scan tool, read closed TP switch state (item 26).
With accelerator pedal released, scan tool should read ON. With
accelerator pedal slightly depressed, scan tool should read OFF. If
closed TP switch does not test as specified, replace TP sensor. If
closed TP switch tests as specified, disconnect closed TP switch
connector and go to next step.
4) On 3000GT, go to next step. On Montero, turn ignition
switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector
terminal No. 79. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground
and closed TP switch connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not
exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to
next step.
5) Check continuity between chassis ground and closed TP
switch connector terminal No. 1 on Montero or No. 4 on 3000GT. If
continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If
continuity exists, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between
chassis ground and closed TP switch connector terminal No. 2 on
Montero or No. 3 on 3000GT. If voltage is less than 4 volts, replace
PCM. If voltage is more than 4 volts, condition required to set DTC is
not present at this time. Go to next step.
7) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P0551: POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR CIRCUIT
PERFORMANCE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Using scan tool, read Power Steering Pressure (PSP) statu\
s
(item 27). Switch status should read ON when steering wheel is turned.\
If switch status is as specified, fault is intermittent. See
INTERMITTENT DTCS . If switch status is not as specified, go to next
step.
2) Disconnect pressure hose from oil pump. See Fig. 45.
Install Adapter (MB990993) on oil pump. Install Adapter (MB990994) o\
n
disconnected hose. Connect Pressure Gauge (MB990662) and shutoff valve\
between adapters. Open shutoff valve. Bleed steering hydraulic system.
See HYDRAULIC SYSTEM BLEEDING in STEERING SYSTEM article.
Fig. 45: Testing PSP Sensor Circuit
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
3) Install a thermometer in fluid reservoir. Start engine and
allow it to idle. Turn steering wheel several times until fluid
temperature reaches 122-140
F (50-60C). Disconnect PSP switch
connector. Install a DVOM between ground and PSP switch terminal. See
Fig. 45 . Note continuity reading on DVOM. Go to next step.
4) With engine idling, gradually close shutoff valve to
increase power steering system pressure. Check pressure when PSP
switch is actuated by watching for a change in continuity. PSP switch
Parking Brake Switch ...................... Analog Instrument Panels
Park Lights ........................................ Exterior Lights
Park/Neutral Position Switch .............................. Starters
Engine Performance
Anti-Theft System
Body Control Module
Perimeter Lighting Control Relay ................... Exterior Lights
Power Amplifier ..................................... Power Antennas
Power Antenna Module ................................ Power Antennas
Power Antenna Motor ................................. Power Antennas
Power Distribution Center ....................... Power Distribution
Generators & Regulators
Starters
Power Door Lock Motors ............................ Power Door Locks
Power Mirror Motors .................................. Power Mirrors
Memory Systems
Power Sliding Door Controller .............. Power Sliding Side Door
Power Seat Motors ...................................... Power Seats
Memory Systems
Power Steering Pressure Switch .................. Engine Performance
Power Top Motor .............................. Power Convertible Top
Power Top Relay(s) ........................... Power Convertible Top\
Powertrain Control Module ....................... Engine Performance
Analog Instrument Panels
Cruise Control Systems
Data Link Connectors
Generators & Regulators
Starters
Power Window Motors .................................. Power Windows
Power Window Relay(s) ................................ Power Windows\
Radiator Fan Motor(s) ........................ Electric Cooling Fans\
Radiator Fan Relay(s) ........................... Engine Performance\
Electric Cooling Fans
Rainsense Module .............................. Wiper/Washer Systems
Raise Relay .................................. Power Convertible Top
Remote Anti-Theft Personality (RAP) Module ....... Anti-Theft System\
Starters
Warning Systems
Seat Belt Pretensioners ................... Air Bag Restraint System
Seat Belt Retractor Solenoid .................... Passive Restraints
Seat Belt Switch .......................... Air Bag Restraint System
Passive Restraints
Shift Interlock Solenoid ................... Shift Interlock Systems
Shift Lock Actuator ........................ Shift Interlock Systems
Side Marker Lights ................................. Exterior Lights
SIR Coil Assembly (Clockspring) ........... Air Bag Restraint System\
Slip Ring (Clockspring) ................... Air Bag Restraint System\
Steering Column Switches
SRS Control Module ........................ Air Bag Restraint System
Starter Motor ............................................. Starters
Starter Interrupt Relay ................................... Starters
Starter Solenoid .......................................... Starters
Starter Relay ............................................. Starters
Steering Wheel Position Sensor .................... Anti-Lock Brakes
Stoplights ......................................... Exterior Lights
Stoplight Switch ................................ Engine Performance
Cruise Control Systems
Anti-Lock Brakes
Sun Roof ECU ........................................ Power Sun Roof
Sun Roof Motor ...................................... Power Sun Roof
Sun Roof Position Sensor ............................ Power Sun Roof
Taillights ......................................... Exterior Lights
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor ................... Engine Performance\
Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid/Switch ......... Engine Performance
Traction Control Switch ........................... Anti-Lock Brakes
Trailer Tow Connector .............................. Exterior Lights
Trailer Tow Relay .................................. Exterior Lights
Transmission/Transaxle .......................... Engine Performance
Transmission Control Module (TCM) ............... Engine Performance\
Starters
Transmission Range Sensor ................................. Starters
Back-Up Lights
Engine Performance
Transmission Range Switch ........................... Back-Up Lights
Engine Performance
Anti-Theft System
Turn Signal Flasher ................................ Exterior Lights
Turn Signal Lights ................................. Exterior Lights
Twilight Sentinel Switch ......................... Headlight Systems
Daytime Running Lights
Vapor Canister Leak Detection Pump .............. Engine Performance
Vehicle Control Module (VCM) .................... Engine Performance\
Vehicle Dynamic Module ....................... Electronic Suspension
Vehicle Speed Control Servo ................. Cruise Control Systems
Vehicle Speed Sensor .......................... Data Link Connectors
Analog Instrument Panels
Cruise Control Systems
Electronic Suspension
Voltage Regulator .......................... Generators & Regulators
Water-In-Fuel Sensor ............................ Engine Performance
Analog Instrument Panels
Wheel Speed Sensors ............................... Anti-Lock Brakes
Window Timer Module .......................... Power Convertible Top
Windshield Intermittent Wiper Relay ........... Wiper/Washer Systems
Windshield Washer Motor ....................... Wiper/Washer Systems
Wiper Motor ................................... Wiper/Washer Systems
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