Driver Info
rmation
•
NOTE: Use this table to identify DTCs associated with the me
ssage center display, then refer to the DTC index for possible
sources and actions.
• NOTE: A trip is an ignition OFF, 30 seconds delay, ignition ON cycle, plus a minimum coolant temperature increase of 22°
C (40°F) after which the coolant temperat ure should reach a minimum 71°C (160°F)
Diagnostic Trouble C
ode (DTC) index
Sy
m
ptom
Possib
l
e Source
Acti
o
n
D
i
fficulty in filling
R
e
striction in the vapor line between the fuel tank and the
carbon canister outlet/atmospheric port
Check f or free f
low of air.
F
u
el smell
Adaptat
i
ons incomplete
Cani
st
er purge valve inoperative
Carry
o
ut the adaptations
procedure,
REFER to Section 303
-14 Ele c
tronic Engine Controls
.
Chec k cani
ster purge valve
operation.
M e
ssage center display
(see below)
Fue l
filler cap missing/not
tightened after refuelling
Check fu
el filler cap condition
and fitment.
Warning Li
ght
Mess
age Defaul
t Mode
DT
C
RedCheck Engine (after two
trip
s)
ECM de
fa
ult (canister purge inhibited, adaptive fuel
metering inhibited)
P0442,
P0444, P0445,
P0447, P0448.
Re dCheck Engine (after two
trip
s)
No
neP04 52,
P0453.
Di
agno
stic
Trouble Code
De scr
iption
Possib
l
e Source
Acti
o
n
P0442Sy
st
em leak detected
F
u
el tank filler cap seal defective
Sy
ste
m leak (c
anister damage,
pipework damage)
Cani st
er close valve leaking
F
u
el tank leak
Chec
k fi
ller cap,
system pipework,
fuel tank,GO to Pinpoint Test A.
.
F o
r fuel tank information,
REFER to Section 310
-01 Fu
el Tank
and Lines.
P0444Canist
er purge valve circuit
open circuit
Cani st
er purge valve to ECM
drive circuit; open circuit, high
resistance
Cani st
er purge valve failure
F
or purge
valve circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test B.
.
P0445Canist
er purge valve circuit
short circuit
Cani st
er purge valve to ECM
drive circuit; short circuit to ground
Canist
er purge valve failure
(stuck closed)
F or purge
valve circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test B.
.
P0447Canist
er close valve (CCV)
circuit open circuit.
CCV power su pply ci
rcuit; open
circuit, short circuit
CCV to ECM drive circuit;
open
circuit, high resistance, short circuit to B+ voltage
CCV failure
Fo
r CCV circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test C.
.
P0448Canist
er Close Valve (CCV)
circuit short circuit
Cani st
er close valve to ECM drive
circuit; short circuit to ground
Cani st
er close valve failure
F
o
r CCV circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test C.
.
P0452 Fu
el tank Pressure (FTP)
sensor circuit; low voltage (low pressure)
FTP sen
sor disconnected
FTP sen
sor to ECM sense circuit;
open circuit, short circuit to ground
FTP sens
or to ECM power supply
circuit open circuit, short circuit to ground
FT
P sensor failure
For FT
P se
nsor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
.
P0453Fu
el tank Pressure (FTP)
sensor circuit; high voltage
(high pressure)
FTP sen
sor to ECM signal ground
circuit open circuit
F T
P sensor to ECM wiring
(supply, sense, signal ground),
short circuit to each other
FTP sen
sor to ECM sense circuit
short circuit to B+ voltage
For FT P se
nsor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
.
FT
P sensor failure
Sym
ptom Chart
Pinpoint Tests
P
INPOINT TEST A : P0442; SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED
•
NOTE: For K-Line or Vacutec equipment connection, see bulletin 05.1-29, or Vacutec operating instructions
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A
1: CHECK PIPEWORK, ETC FOR LEAKS
Carr
y out a visual inspection of all accessible pipes, connectors and components. Rectify any faults
noted.
1
U
sing K-line or Vacutec equipment, check the
joints/connections in the following order:
Fi
ller cap
Cani
ster purge valve
Underfl
oor purge line connectors
Carbon
canister connections and vapor hoses
Cani
ster close valve and it's atmospheric port (disconnect the air vent tube if necessary)
2
Was
a fault found?
Yes Rectify the fault as necessary. Re peat the K-line or Vacutec test. CLEAR the DTC. Carry out a full
Evaporative system monitor drive cycle. Recheck DT Cs. For additional information, see "diagnostic
drive cycles" above.
No GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK
THE CA
NISTER PURGE VALVE FOR FLOW
Ru
n the engine.
1
Make sure the canister purge
valve is operating.
2
Using a flowmeter
(or a small piece
of paper) at the CCV inlet tube, confirm flow through the canister
purge valve.
3
Is th
ere flow through the canister purge valve?
Yes Possible intermittent faul t with vapor hoses, O-ring seals. Carefully check condition of hoses and
seals. Replace any suspect seals. Repeat the K-line or Vacutec test. CLEAR the DTC. Carry out a full
Evaporative system monitor drive cycle. Recheck DT Cs. For additional information, see "diagnostic
drive cycles" above.
No INSTALL a new canister purge valve.
REFER to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Valve
- in t
his section.
CLEAR the DTC. Carry out a full Evap orative system monitor drive cycle.
P
INPOINT TEST B : P0444, P0445; PURGE VALVE CIRCUIT OPEN/SHORT CIRCUIT
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK
THE PURGE VALVE DRIV
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
Vehicles with AJ26 engine:
Disc
onnect the ECM electrical connector, EM15
Di
sconnect the purge valve electrical connector, EM39
Meas
ure the resistance between EM15,
pin 03 (PN) and EM39, pin 02 (PN)
Vehicles with AJ27 engine:
Disc
onnect the ECM electrical connector, EM80
Di
sconnect the purge valve electrical connector, EM39
Meas
ure the resistance between EM80, pin 01 (UY) and EM39, pin 02 (UY)
2
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. Carry out a full Evaporative system monitor drive cycle. For additional information, see
"d
iagnostic drive cycles" above.
No GO to B2
.
B2: CHECK THE PURGE VALVE DR
IV
E CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM39, pin 02 (PN for vehicles with AJ26
engine, UY for vehicles with
AJ27 engine), and GROUND.
2
Is t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
Carry out a full Evaporative system monitor drive cycle.
No INSTALL a new purge valve,
REFER to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Valve
- in thi
s section.
CLEAR the DTC. Carry out a full Evaporative system monitor drive cycle. Recheck DTCs. For additional
information, see "diagnostic drive cycles" above. If the DTC is repeated, contact dealer technical
support for advice on possible ECM failure.
PI
NPOINT TEST C : P0447, P0448; CANISTER CLOSE VALVE CIRCUIT OPEN/SHORT CIRCUIT
TE
S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1
: CH
ECK THE CCV DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the
OFF position.
1
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
Vehicles with AJ26 engine:
Disc onne
ct the ECM electrical connector, EM13
Di
sc
onnect the CCV electrical connector, CV01
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM13, pi
n 04, (OK) and CV1, pin 02 (OK)
Vehicles with AJ27 engine:
Disc onne
ct the ECM electrical connector, EM80
Di
sc
onnect the CCV electrical connector, CV01
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM80,
pin 02 (GU) and CV1, pin 02 (GU)
2
Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. Carry out a full Evaporative system monitor drive cycle. For additional information, see
"diagnostic drive cycles" above.
No GO to C2
.
C2: CH
ECK THE CCV DRIVE CIRCUI
T FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Meas
ure t
he resistance between CV01,
pin 02 (OK for vehicles with AJ26 engine, GU for vehicles with
AJ27 engine), and GROUND.
2
Is t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
Carry out a full Evaporative system monitor drive cycle.
No INSTALL a new CCV. CLEAR the DTC. Carry out a fu ll Evaporative system monitor drive cycle.
Recheck DTCs. For additional inform ation, see "diagnostic drive cycles" above. If the DTC is repeated,
contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ECM failure.
P INPOINT TES
T D : P0452, P0453; FUEL TANK
PRESSURE (FTP) SENSOR LOW/HIGH VOLTAGE
TES
T
CONDITIONS
DE
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D
1:
CHECK THE FTP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
2
Th
e engine management system provides optimum control of
the engine under all operating conditions using several
strategically placed sensors and any necessary actuators. Electronic engine control consists of:
engine
control module
throttle posi
tion sensor
engi
ne coolant temperature sensor
cam
shaft position sensor
c
rankshaft position sensor
mass air
flow sensor
intake air temper
ature sensor
kn
ock sensor
heat
ed oxygen sensor
Electronic Engine Control
Engine
Control Module (ECM)
The ECM incorporates a comprehensive monitoring and diagnostic capability including software variations to ensure system
compliance with the latest diagnostic and emissions legislation in different markets. The engine control module controls the
coil on plug ignition system, electronic fuel system, cr uise control and the electronic throttle control system.
The ECM responds to input signals received from sensors relating to engine operatin g conditions and provides output signals
to the appropriate actuators. These outp ut signals are based on the evaluated input signals which are compared with
calibrated data tables or maps held within th e ECM before the output signal is generated.
The ECM needs the following inputs to calibrate the engine properly:
cam
shaft position
It
em
Par
t Number
De
scription
1—Knock
sensor
2—Engine
coolant temperature sensor
3—Cranksh
aft position sensor
4—D
ownstream oxygen sensor
5—Upstream oxygen sensor
6—Camshaft position
sensor
P
arts List
engi
ne rpm
engi
ne coolant temperature
amount
of engine detonation
generates a signal when th
e dr
ive plate passes the sensor
sen
ds the ECM signals indicating crankshaft position and engine speed
is e
ssential for calculating spark timing
En
gine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
sen
ds the ECM a signal indicating the temperature of the engine coolant
is a t
emperature dependent resistor with a negative temperature coefficient (resistance changes inversely with
respect to temperature) and is constantly monitored by the ECM
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
is m
ounted in the same housing as the MA
F sensor but is not a serviceable item
sen
ds the ECM a signal indicating the temperature of the air entering the engine
is a t
emperature dependent resistor which has a negative
temperature coefficient (its resistance changes inversely
with respect to ambient temperature).
Knock S
ensor (KS)
is a pi
ezo-electric device which sends a signal
to the ECM indicating engine detonation
Between 700 and 6800 rpm, the ECM will retard individual cylinder ignition timing when detonation occurs while allowing
the other cylinders to continue operating normally.
During acceleration, at critical load and speed conditions, the ECM retards ignition timing to prevent the onset of detonation.
H
eated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)
are
positioned upstream of the catalytic convertor
is equipped with
a heating element wh
ich improves the response time of the sensors during engine warm-up
h
as the ability to generate a voltage signal proportional to the oxygen content of the exhaust gases leaving the
engine
pr
ovides feedback information to the ECM used to calc
ulate fuel delivery and provide optimum gas emissions
Variable V
alve Timing (VVT) Solenoid
R
efer to section 303-01.
E
lectronic Engine Controls -
Electronic Engine Controls
D
iagnosis and Testing
I
nspection and Verification
1.
1. Veri
fy the customer concern.
2. 2. Confirm which, if any, warning li ghts and/or messages were displayed on the instrument cluster.
• NOTE: If any warning lights and/or me ssages were displayed when the fault occurred, refer to the Driver Information
table for DTCs associated with the display, then to the DTC index table for possible sources and actions. Some warnings will
appear to clear when the ignition is cycl ed. This is often because the warning has flagged as a resu lt of one of the vehicle's
on-board diagnostic routines having run to detect the fault. If the same routine is not run when the ignition is switched ON,
the warning will not reflag until the routine does run. See the DTC summaries for drive cycle routines.
3. 3. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
V
isual Inspection Chart
4.
4. Veri
fy the following syst
ems are working correctly:
Air in
take system
Coo
ling system
Charging system
F
uel charging system
5. 5. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding
to the next step.
6. 6. Where the Jaguar approved diagnostic sy stem is available, complete the S93 report before clearing any or all fault
codes from the vehicle.
• NOTE: If a DTC cannot be cleared, then there is a permanent fault present that flag s again as soon as it is cleared (the
exception to this is P1260, which will only clear following an ignition OFF/ON cycle after rectification).
7. 7. If the cause is not visually evident and the Jaguar approv ed diagnostic system is not available, use a fault code
reader to retrieve the fault codes be fore proceeding to the Diagnostic Trou ble Code (DTC) Index Chart, or the
Symptom Chart if no DTCs are set.
• NOTE: If the DTC flagged was not present for two or more co nsecutive cycles, it is classed as temporary, and will be
deleted following three cycl es during which no fault was present. This could result in a reported wa rning light/message with
no stored DTCs. If a fault is present for three consecutive cycles, the DTC becomes permanent, and will remain in the
module's memory for 40 drive cycles (a cy cle is an ignition ON/OFF, which will occur during the owner's normal use of the
vehicle. No action on the part of the technician is necessary to perform this cycle. A drive cycle is a series of conditions
needed to make the on-board diagnostic ro utine run, and may need a specific action on the part of the technician. See the
DTC summaries for driv e cycle routines).
8. 8. Using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system where available, and a scan tool where not, check the freeze frame
data for information on the conditions applicable when the fault was flagged. The format of this will vary,
dependin
g o
n the tool used, but can provide information useful to the technician in dia
gnos
in
g th
e fault.
MechanicalElectrical
Engi
ne oil level
Coo
ling system coolant
level
Fuel contamination
Throttle body Poly
-vee belt
F
uses
W
iring harness
E
lectrical connector(s)
Sens
or(s)
Engine
control module (ECM)
Tran
smission control module
Check spark plu
g type. Only re
sisted plugs should be fitted. Refer to specifications
section for gap
Relay date codes.
If the date on the rela
y is between R6 k1 and R6 k8, replace the
relay
DT
C
De
scription
Possib
le Source
Acti
on
P0101Mass ai
r flow (MAF) sensor
range/performance
Bl
ocked air filter
Air
intake leak
Engine
breather leak
Throttl
e control malfunction
MAF
sensor to ECM sensing circuit
high resistance
MAF
sensor to ECM sensing circuit
intermittent short circuit to ground
MAF
sensor supply circuit high
resistance
MAF
sensor failure
Chec
k the air filter element, check the
air intake system for leaks,
REFER to Section 303
-1
2 Intake Air
Distribu
tion and Filtering
.
Chec
k the engine breather system for
leaks,
REFER to Section 303
-08
Engine
Emissi
on Control
.
F
or throttle control circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test T.
. Fo
r MAF sensor
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test A.
.
P0102Mass ai
r flow (MAF) sensor sense
circuit low voltage
Bl
ocked air filter
MAF
sensor to ECM sensing circuit
high resistance or open circuit
MAF
sensor to ECM sensing circuit
intermittent short circuit to ground
MAF
sensor supply circuit open
circuit or short circuit to ground
MAF
sensor failure
Chec
k the air filter element,
REFER to Section 303
-1
2 Intake Air
Distribu
tion and Filtering
.
For MAF
sensor circuit tests, GO to
Pinpoint Test A.
.
P0103Mass ai
r flow (MAF) sensor sense
circuit high voltage
MAF
sensor to ECM reference
ground circuit open circuit
MAF
sensor to ECM sensing circuit
short circuit to high voltage
MAF sensor
failure
For MAF
sensor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test A.
.
P0106BARO ci
rcuit, low voltage
BARO f
ailure (internal ECM fault)
Contact deal
er technical support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P0107BARO ci
rcuit, high voltage
BARO f
ailure (internal ECM fault)
Contact deal
er technical support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P0111In
take air temperature (IAT)
sensor range/performance
Bl
ocked air filter
Air
intake leak
Engine
breather leak
IAT sensor to
ECM wiring open
circuit or high resistance
IAT se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit
short circuit to high voltage
IAT sensor fail
ure
Chec
k the air filter element, check the
air intake system for leaks,
REFER to Section 303
-1
2 Intake Air
Distribu
tion and Filtering
.
Chec
k the engine breather system for
leaks,
REFER to Section 303
-08
Engine
Emissi
on Control
.
F
or IAT sensor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test B.
.
P0112In
take air temperature (IAT)
sensor sense circuit high voltage
(low air temperature)
IAT sensor to
ECM wiring open
circuit or high resistance
IAT se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit
short circuit to high voltage
IAT sensor fail
ure
F
or IAT sensor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test B.
.
P0113In
take air temperature (IAT)
sensor sense circuit low voltage
(high air temperature)
IAT sensor to
ECM wiring short
circuit to ground
IAT sensor fail
ure
F
or IAT sensor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test B.
.
P0116E
ngine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensor range / performance
Low/contaminated coolant Therm
ostat failure
ECT se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit
high resistance when hot
ECT se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit
intermittent high resistance
ECT sensor
failure
Che
ck coolant level and condition.
Check thermostat function. For ECT
sensor circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test C.
.
P0117E
ngine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensor sense circuit high voltage
(low coolant temperature)
ECT se
nsor disconnected
ECT se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit
high resistance, open circuit or
short circuit to high voltage
ECT sensor
failure
F
or ECT sensor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test C.
.
P0118E
ngine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensor sense circuit low voltage
(high coolant temperature)
Engine
overheat condition
ECT se
nsor to ECM wiring short
circuit to ground
ECT sensor
failure
Chec
k engine for overheating. For ECT
sensor circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test C.
.
P0121Thro
ttle position (TP) sensor
circuit rang e/performance
TP sensor
to ECM wiring open
circuit or high resistance
TP se
nsor to ECM sensing circuits 1
or 2 short circuit to high voltage
TP sensor
failure
F
or TP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
, and G
O to Pinpoint
Test K.
.
D
iagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
Pinpoint Tests
f
ailure
P1611Thr
ottle angle malfunction
TP sensor
circuit fault (refer to
P0121)
APP sensor circuit faul
t (refer to
P0121)
Throttl
e assembly failure
ECM failu
re
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed. For throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con
trols
.
Contact deal
er technical support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P1612Throttl
e offset malfunction
TP sensor
circuit fault (refer to
P0121)
APP sensor circuit faul
t (refer to
P0121)
Throttl
e assembly failure
ECM failu
re
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed. For throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con
trols
.
Contact deal
er technical support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P1637CAN AB
S/TCCM token missing
CAN
open circuit fault - ABS/TCCM
to ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
ABS/TCCM failu
re
ECM failu
re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm
unications Network
.
P1638CAN INST token missingCAN
open circuit fault - INST to
ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
INST
failure
ECM failu
re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm
unications Network
.
P1642CAN c
ircuit malfunction
CAN s
hort circuit fault
Control modul
e failure - check for
additional logged DTCs to locate
control module source
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm
unications Network
.
P1643CAN TC
M token missing
CAN
open circuit fault - TCM to
ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
TCM failure
ECM failu
re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm
unications Network
.
P1646F
uel pump 2 relay malfunction.
NOTE: This DTC applies only to
the S/C fuel pump 2
F
uel pump 2 relay failure
F
uel pump 2 relay to ECM circuit
fault
F
uel pump 2 relay coil power
supply open circuit
ECM ground circuit faul
t (relay coil
drive)
F
or fuel pump 2 relay circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con
trols
.
P
INPOINT TEST A : DTC P0101, P0102, P0103; MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE
•
NOTE: Before commencing this
test, check the air filter for blockage, the engine air inta ke and breather systems for
leaks, and the TPS for additional DTCs.
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK
THE MAF SENSOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
2
Di
sconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI35.
3
Meas
ure the resistance between EM12, pin 13 (GY) and PI35, pin 02 (GY).
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK
THE MAF SENSOR SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
2
M
easure the voltage between the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI35, pin 02 (GY) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?