Driver Info
rmation
•
NOTE: Use this table to identify DTCs associated with the me
ssage center display, then refer to the DTC index for possible
sources and actions.
• NOTE: A trip is an ignition OFF, 30 seconds delay, ignition ON cycle, plus a minimum coolant temperature increase of 22°
C (40°F) after which the coolant temperat ure should reach a minimum 71°C (160°F)
Diagnostic Trouble C
ode (DTC) index
Sy
m
ptom
Possib
l
e Source
Acti
o
n
D
i
fficulty in filling
R
e
striction in the vapor line between the fuel tank and the
carbon canister outlet/atmospheric port
Check f or free f
low of air.
F
u
el smell
Adaptat
i
ons incomplete
Cani
st
er purge valve inoperative
Carry
o
ut the adaptations
procedure,
REFER to Section 303
-14 Ele c
tronic Engine Controls
.
Chec k cani
ster purge valve
operation.
M e
ssage center display
(see below)
Fue l
filler cap missing/not
tightened after refuelling
Check fu
el filler cap condition
and fitment.
Warning Li
ght
Mess
age Defaul
t Mode
DT
C
RedCheck Engine (after two
trip
s)
ECM de
fa
ult (canister purge inhibited, adaptive fuel
metering inhibited)
P0442,
P0444, P0445,
P0447, P0448.
Re dCheck Engine (after two
trip
s)
No
neP04 52,
P0453.
Di
agno
stic
Trouble Code
De scr
iption
Possib
l
e Source
Acti
o
n
P0442Sy
st
em leak detected
F
u
el tank filler cap seal defective
Sy
ste
m leak (c
anister damage,
pipework damage)
Cani st
er close valve leaking
F
u
el tank leak
Chec
k fi
ller cap,
system pipework,
fuel tank,GO to Pinpoint Test A.
.
F o
r fuel tank information,
REFER to Section 310
-01 Fu
el Tank
and Lines.
P0444Canist
er purge valve circuit
open circuit
Cani st
er purge valve to ECM
drive circuit; open circuit, high
resistance
Cani st
er purge valve failure
F
or purge
valve circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test B.
.
P0445Canist
er purge valve circuit
short circuit
Cani st
er purge valve to ECM
drive circuit; short circuit to ground
Canist
er purge valve failure
(stuck closed)
F or purge
valve circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test B.
.
P0447Canist
er close valve (CCV)
circuit open circuit.
CCV power su pply ci
rcuit; open
circuit, short circuit
CCV to ECM drive circuit;
open
circuit, high resistance, short circuit to B+ voltage
CCV failure
Fo
r CCV circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test C.
.
P0448Canist
er Close Valve (CCV)
circuit short circuit
Cani st
er close valve to ECM drive
circuit; short circuit to ground
Cani st
er close valve failure
F
o
r CCV circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test C.
.
P0452 Fu
el tank Pressure (FTP)
sensor circuit; low voltage (low pressure)
FTP sen
sor disconnected
FTP sen
sor to ECM sense circuit;
open circuit, short circuit to ground
FTP sens
or to ECM power supply
circuit open circuit, short circuit to ground
FT
P sensor failure
For FT
P se
nsor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
.
P0453Fu
el tank Pressure (FTP)
sensor circuit; high voltage
(high pressure)
FTP sen
sor to ECM signal ground
circuit open circuit
F T
P sensor to ECM wiring
(supply, sense, signal ground),
short circuit to each other
FTP sen
sor to ECM sense circuit
short circuit to B+ voltage
For FT P se
nsor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
.
FT
P sensor failure
Sym
ptom Chart
E
lectronic Engine Controls -
Torque spe
cification
Com
ponent
Nm
Engine
coolant temperature sensor
15
- 19
Camshaft position
sensor
9 -
11
Cranksh
aft position sensor
8 -
12
Knock
sensor
31
- 41
O
xygen sensor to downpipe
40
- 50
Inta
ke air temperature sensor (SC only)
30
- 40
Th
e engine management system provides optimum control of
the engine under all operating conditions using several
strategically placed sensors and any necessary actuators. Electronic engine control consists of:
engine
control module
throttle posi
tion sensor
engi
ne coolant temperature sensor
cam
shaft position sensor
c
rankshaft position sensor
mass air
flow sensor
intake air temper
ature sensor
kn
ock sensor
heat
ed oxygen sensor
Electronic Engine Control
Engine
Control Module (ECM)
The ECM incorporates a comprehensive monitoring and diagnostic capability including software variations to ensure system
compliance with the latest diagnostic and emissions legislation in different markets. The engine control module controls the
coil on plug ignition system, electronic fuel system, cr uise control and the electronic throttle control system.
The ECM responds to input signals received from sensors relating to engine operatin g conditions and provides output signals
to the appropriate actuators. These outp ut signals are based on the evaluated input signals which are compared with
calibrated data tables or maps held within th e ECM before the output signal is generated.
The ECM needs the following inputs to calibrate the engine properly:
cam
shaft position
It
em
Par
t Number
De
scription
1—Knock
sensor
2—Engine
coolant temperature sensor
3—Cranksh
aft position sensor
4—D
ownstream oxygen sensor
5—Upstream oxygen sensor
6—Camshaft position
sensor
P
arts List
engi
ne rpm
engi
ne coolant temperature
amount
of engine detonation
generates a signal when th
e dr
ive plate passes the sensor
sen
ds the ECM signals indicating crankshaft position and engine speed
is e
ssential for calculating spark timing
En
gine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
sen
ds the ECM a signal indicating the temperature of the engine coolant
is a t
emperature dependent resistor with a negative temperature coefficient (resistance changes inversely with
respect to temperature) and is constantly monitored by the ECM
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
is m
ounted in the same housing as the MA
F sensor but is not a serviceable item
sen
ds the ECM a signal indicating the temperature of the air entering the engine
is a t
emperature dependent resistor which has a negative
temperature coefficient (its resistance changes inversely
with respect to ambient temperature).
Knock S
ensor (KS)
is a pi
ezo-electric device which sends a signal
to the ECM indicating engine detonation
Between 700 and 6800 rpm, the ECM will retard individual cylinder ignition timing when detonation occurs while allowing
the other cylinders to continue operating normally.
During acceleration, at critical load and speed conditions, the ECM retards ignition timing to prevent the onset of detonation.
H
eated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)
are
positioned upstream of the catalytic convertor
is equipped with
a heating element wh
ich improves the response time of the sensors during engine warm-up
h
as the ability to generate a voltage signal proportional to the oxygen content of the exhaust gases leaving the
engine
pr
ovides feedback information to the ECM used to calc
ulate fuel delivery and provide optimum gas emissions
Variable V
alve Timing (VVT) Solenoid
R
efer to section 303-01.
DT
C
De
scription
Possib
le Source
Acti
on
P0101Mass ai
r flow (MAF) sensor
range/performance
Bl
ocked air filter
Air
intake leak
Engine
breather leak
Throttl
e control malfunction
MAF
sensor to ECM sensing circuit
high resistance
MAF
sensor to ECM sensing circuit
intermittent short circuit to ground
MAF
sensor supply circuit high
resistance
MAF
sensor failure
Chec
k the air filter element, check the
air intake system for leaks,
REFER to Section 303
-1
2 Intake Air
Distribu
tion and Filtering
.
Chec
k the engine breather system for
leaks,
REFER to Section 303
-08
Engine
Emissi
on Control
.
F
or throttle control circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test T.
. Fo
r MAF sensor
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test A.
.
P0102Mass ai
r flow (MAF) sensor sense
circuit low voltage
Bl
ocked air filter
MAF
sensor to ECM sensing circuit
high resistance or open circuit
MAF
sensor to ECM sensing circuit
intermittent short circuit to ground
MAF
sensor supply circuit open
circuit or short circuit to ground
MAF
sensor failure
Chec
k the air filter element,
REFER to Section 303
-1
2 Intake Air
Distribu
tion and Filtering
.
For MAF
sensor circuit tests, GO to
Pinpoint Test A.
.
P0103Mass ai
r flow (MAF) sensor sense
circuit high voltage
MAF
sensor to ECM reference
ground circuit open circuit
MAF
sensor to ECM sensing circuit
short circuit to high voltage
MAF sensor
failure
For MAF
sensor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test A.
.
P0106BARO ci
rcuit, low voltage
BARO f
ailure (internal ECM fault)
Contact deal
er technical support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P0107BARO ci
rcuit, high voltage
BARO f
ailure (internal ECM fault)
Contact deal
er technical support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P0111In
take air temperature (IAT)
sensor range/performance
Bl
ocked air filter
Air
intake leak
Engine
breather leak
IAT sensor to
ECM wiring open
circuit or high resistance
IAT se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit
short circuit to high voltage
IAT sensor fail
ure
Chec
k the air filter element, check the
air intake system for leaks,
REFER to Section 303
-1
2 Intake Air
Distribu
tion and Filtering
.
Chec
k the engine breather system for
leaks,
REFER to Section 303
-08
Engine
Emissi
on Control
.
F
or IAT sensor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test B.
.
P0112In
take air temperature (IAT)
sensor sense circuit high voltage
(low air temperature)
IAT sensor to
ECM wiring open
circuit or high resistance
IAT se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit
short circuit to high voltage
IAT sensor fail
ure
F
or IAT sensor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test B.
.
P0113In
take air temperature (IAT)
sensor sense circuit low voltage
(high air temperature)
IAT sensor to
ECM wiring short
circuit to ground
IAT sensor fail
ure
F
or IAT sensor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test B.
.
P0116E
ngine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensor range / performance
Low/contaminated coolant Therm
ostat failure
ECT se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit
high resistance when hot
ECT se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit
intermittent high resistance
ECT sensor
failure
Che
ck coolant level and condition.
Check thermostat function. For ECT
sensor circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test C.
.
P0117E
ngine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensor sense circuit high voltage
(low coolant temperature)
ECT se
nsor disconnected
ECT se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit
high resistance, open circuit or
short circuit to high voltage
ECT sensor
failure
F
or ECT sensor circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test C.
.
P0118E
ngine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensor sense circuit low voltage
(high coolant temperature)
Engine
overheat condition
ECT se
nsor to ECM wiring short
circuit to ground
ECT sensor
failure
Chec
k engine for overheating. For ECT
sensor circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test C.
.
P0121Thro
ttle position (TP) sensor
circuit rang e/performance
TP sensor
to ECM wiring open
circuit or high resistance
TP se
nsor to ECM sensing circuits 1
or 2 short circuit to high voltage
TP sensor
failure
F
or TP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
, and G
O to Pinpoint
Test K.
.
D
iagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
P0122Throttle
position (TP) sensor 1 low
voltage
TP se ns
or to ECM sensing circuit 1
(TP sensor pin 3) open circuit or
high resistance
TP sensor fail
ure
F
o
r TP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
, and GO
to Pinpoint
Test K.
.
P0123Throttl e
position (TP) sensor 1
high voltage
TP se ns
or to ECM sensing circuit 1
(TP sensor pin 3) short circuit to
high voltage
TP sensor fail
ure
F
o
r TP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
, and GO
to Pinpoint
Test K.
.
P0125En
gine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensor response (for closed loop
fuel control)
Low/contaminated coolant Therm o
stat failure
ECT se
ns
or to ECM sensing circuit
high resistance, open circuit or
short circuit to high voltage
Che c
k coolant level and condition.
Check thermostat function. For ECT
sensor circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test C.
.
P0131Right -
hand H02S sense circuit low
voltage
H02 S
disconnected
H0
2S to
ECM wiring open circuit
H0
2S short ci
rcuit to ground
H0
2S fail
ure
F
or R
ight-hand HO2S circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test E.
.
P0132Right-
hand H02S sense circuit
high voltage
H02 S
sensing circuit short circuit to
high voltage
H0 2S groun
d braided shield open
circuit
H0 2S fail
ure
F
or R
ight-hand HO2S circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test E.
.
P0133Right-
hand H02S sense circuit
slow response
Engine m
isfire
H02
S
disconnected
H0
2S mechanical damage
H0
2S to
ECM wiring intermittent
open circuit
H02 S
sensing circuit short circuit to
high voltage
H02S short ci
rcuit to ground
H02S groun
d braided shield open
circuit
H0 2S heater circuit faul
t
Exhaus
t leak
Low e
x
haust temperature
Injector fl
ow parti
ally blocked
Catal
y
st efficiency decrease
H0
2S fail
ure
Chec
k for 'en
gine misfire detected'
DTCs. For HO2S circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test E.
.G
O to Pinpoint Test
F.
. Check for exhaust leaks,
REF
ER to Section 309
-00
Ex
haust
Sy
ste
m
.
Chec k inje
ctors,
REFER to Section 303
-04 Fu
el
Charging and Cont
rols
.
P0135Right
-
hand H02S heater circuit
malfunction
H02 S
disconnected
H0
2S h
eater power supply open
circuit
H0 2S heater to ECM wi
ring short
circuit or open circuit
H0 2S heater fai
lure
F
o
r right-hand HO2S heater circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test F.
.
P0137Right-
hand catalyst monitor
sensor sense circuit low voltage
Catal y
st monitor sensor
disconnected
Catal y
st monitor sensor to ECM
wiring open circuit
Catal y
st monitor sensor short
circuit to ground
Cat a
lyst monitor sensor failure
F
or ri
ght-hand catalyst monitor sensor
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test G.
.
P0138Right -
hand catalyst monitor
sensor sense circuit high voltage
Catal y
st monitor sensor sensing
circuit short circuit to high voltage
Catalyst
monitor sensor ground
braided shield open circuit
Cata
lyst monitor sensor failure
F
or ri
ght-hand catalyst monitor sensor
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test G.
.
P0140Right -
hand catalyst monitor
sensor sense circuit no activity
Catal y
st monitor sensor
disconnected
Catal y
st monitor sensor
mechanical damage
Catal y
st monitor sensor to ECM
wiring open circuit
Catal y
st monitor sensor sensing
circuit short circuit to high voltage
Cataly
st monitor sensor short
circuit to ground
Catalyst
monitor sensor ground
braided shield open circuit
F or ri
ght-hand catalyst monitor sensor
circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test G.
.
Check f o
r exhaust leaks,
REFER to Section 309
-00 Ex
haust
Sy
ste
m
.
Chec k inje
ctors,
REFER to Section 303
-04 Fu
el
Charging and Con
t
rols
.
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to B3
.
B3: CHECK
THE IAT SENSOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between PI35, pin 03 (UP) and GROUND.
2
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new MAF sensor.
REFER to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PI
NPOINT TEST C : DTC P0116, P0117, P0118
; ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE
•
NOTE: Before commencing this
test, check the coolant level and condition, check the operation of the thermostat, rectify
as necessary.
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE ECT SEN
SOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
2
D
isconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector, PI04.
3
Meas
ure the resistance between EM11, pin 09 (UY) and PI04, pin 02 (UY).
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to C2
.
C2: CHECK THE ECT SEN
SOR SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
2
Meas
ure the voltage between PI04, pin 02 (UY) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to C3
.
C3: CHECK THE ECT SEN
SOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between PI04, pin 02 (UY) and GROUND.
2
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new ECT sensor. REFER to Section 303
-0
3A Engine Cooling
/
30
3
-0
3B Supercharger
Coo
ling
. CLEA
R the DTC. TEST the sy
stem for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST D : DTC P0121, P0122,
P0123; THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK
THE TP SENSOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
El
ectronic Engine Controls - En
gine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
Sensor4.0L NA V8 - AJ 27/3.2L NA V8 - AJ26
Remo
val and Installation
Remova
l
Installation
1. Op
en the engine compartment and fit paintwork protection
sheets.
2. Re
move the engine covers.
3. WA
RNING: ENSURE THAT THE ENGINE IS COLD BEFORE
COMMENCING WORK.
Slacken the coolant reservoir ca p to relieve coolant pressure
and re-tighten.
4. Remove t
he engine coolant temperature sensor.
1. Disconnect the harness plug from the sensor.
2. Remove the sensor and sealing washer.
1. Fitting is the reverse of the removal procedure, noting that a
new sealing washer should be us ed and tighten the sensor as
specified