Range Selection
The 'J' gate selector lever is connected to the transmission via a cable which operates the transmission selector shaft
between positions P R N D only. The shift lever disconnects from the cable when the lever is moved across the gate from D
to 4 .
Movement of the lever between P R N D manu ally controls the flow of transmission fluid, the TCM having control of the
forward gear selected in D .
Movement of the lever to 4 , 3 and 2 positions does not manu ally modify the fluid flow, the TCM detects these positions
using the DLS and controls the ratios electronically by energizing solenoids.
Shift Point Control
The gearshift points are controlled by the TCM, as a function of the output speed, engine load, engine speed, selector
position and shift program selected. The operator has control over the shift points via the shift lever, throttle pedal
movement, kickdown function and mode switch.
Mode Switch
This switch allows operator selection of two base shift modes; Normal and Sport; th e switch being illuminated when Sport is
selected. This function alters the values in the TCM shift point calculations.
Shift Programs
Upon encountering the following conditions, the TCM will auto matically modify the Normal or Sports shift map to enhance
the operation of the vehicle:
1. 1. Traction: When traction intervention is active.
2. 2. Hot mode: Extreme engine/transmission temperatures.
3. 3. Gradient: Under specific speeds and loads.
4. 4. Manual: Driver initiated override of the normal shif t map when the LH side of the 'J gate' is used.
Traction
When traction or stability control (engine or brake system de rived) is operational the TCM will implement the traction map
to maximize control of wheel slip.
Gradient
The gradient function is intended to enhance vehicle drivea bility when climbing a gradient or towing. The TCM will
implement the function when increased driving resistance is de tected, and provides enhanced driveability, additional cooling
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle - 4.0L SC V8 - AJ26 - Extension
Housing Seal
In-vehicle Repair
Removal
Special Tool(s)
Oil seal replacer
307-378
Driveshaft wrench
205-053
1. Disconnect the battery ground lead.
2. Select N and choc the road wheels.
3. Remove the front muffler, re fer to Operation 30.10.18.
4. Remove the engine rear mounting bracket.
1. Support the transmission.
2. Remove the bolt, engine rear mounting to transmission.
3. Remove the four bolts which secure the mounting
cross member to the body.
5. Detach the driveshaft from th e transmission drive flange.
1. If the transmission is to be refitted, mark the position of the coupling relative to the drive flange.
5. CAUTION: Under no circ umstances remove the
driveshaft to flexible coupling fixings.
2. Remove the three bolts, tr ansmission drive flange to
flexible coupling.
6. Secure the driveshaft wrench 205 - 053 to the output shaft
flange.
Is hard-wired to the transmission control module.
Kickdown Switch (where fitted)
The kickdown switch:
Is floor mounted under the accelerator pedal. Is operated by pressing the pedal to the full throttle position. Provides maximum acceleration on driver demand, by signal ling the transmission control module to select the lowest gear to give maximum wheel torque.
Transmission Unit Gear Selector
The gear selector at the transmission unit:
Is connected to the driver's selector module by a Bowden cable. Operates the manual selector valve, which is part of the electro-hydraulic control unit. Operates the rotary switch, which is connected to the transmission control module.
Transmission Switches
Location, Rotary Switch
Selector lever:
Gear selector positions are:
P Transmission mechanically locked, starting available * R Reverse gear N Neutral gear, no power to the rear wheels (starting available) D Drive gear, all 5 forward gears available (see Performance Mode Pushbutton) 4 Upshift to 4th gear only 3 Upshift to 3rd gear only 2 Upshift to 2nd gear only
Gearshift Interlock Manual Override*
The interlock system which locks the sele ctor in P and prevents the ignition key from being removed except when P is
selected, may be manually overridden in the event of an emergency.
1. 1. With the parking brake applied
2. 2. Remove the access blank using a suitable Torx bit
3. 3. Insert a small screwdriver into the vacated hole
4. 4. Push the screwdriver downwards, gently, and hold whilst simultaneously moving the selector from P towards R ,
but do not engage R until the tool has been removed
5. 5. An audible warning may be heard when operation 4 is carried out
6. 6. With the selector in N and the access bl ank replaced, the vehicle may be started
Range Selection
The selector lever transmits operator demand to the transmission and TCM by means of a cable and Dual-Linear
Switch (DLS).
The lever operates the transmission assemb ly selector shaft, only for P R N D , by means of a cable. Movement of the
lever across the gate to 4, 3 and 2 positions disengages th e cable from the selector lever and engages the DLS which
controls gear selection electronically.
Gear selector module:
Provides illumination of the decal relevant to the gear sele cted. This information is provided by CAN from the TCM. Illuminates the security system Active LED on the gear selector surround, in response to an output from the BPM.
Transmission Switches
Performance Mode Pushbutton
7—Connector - Climate control
8—Solenoid - Gear selector
9—Security system Active LED
The performance mode pushbutton:
Is mounted on the 'J' gate surround. This 'push-on push-off' swit ch selects Normal or Sport mode ( push-on for Sport) Is illuminated when Sport mode is selected. Is hard-wired to the transmission control module.
With 'Normal' selected the transmissi on will start off in 2 nd gear with kickdown to 1 st being available.
'Sport' mode allows 1 st gear en gagement from rest and modifies values in the TCM shift point calculations to provide higher
upshift speeds and enhanced availability of downshifts.
Kickdown Switch
The kickdown switch:
Is floor mounted under th e accelerator pedal. Is operated by pressing the pedal beyond the full throttle position. Provides maximum acceleration on driver demand, by signalling the TCM to select the lowest gear to give maximum
wheel torque.
Gear selector interlock solenoid:
Prevents the gear selector lever from being moved from P , unless the ignition switch is in position II, and the brake
pedal is depressed.
Is controlled by an output from the BPM
Park position switch:
Is hard-wired to the BPM Detects when the gear selector lever is moved to the Park position
10
.
Disconnect the fuel feed and return pipes from the fuel tank
F
it special tool JD-203 around
the pipe as shown. Press
the tool in between the fuel pipe and tank connector to
release the quick-fit tangs. While holding the tool firmly in,
pull out the fuel pipe.
Repeat
for the second pipe.
Plu
g the tank outlet connectors and the fuel pipes.
11
.
From the underside of the vehicl e, release the fuel filler latch
box drain pipe from the clip on the spare wheel well.
12
.
Disconnect and reposition the tr unk harness if it is routed
between the filler tube and the ta nk breather or pressure relief
pipe.
1. Disconnect the lefthand re ar lamp harness connector.
2. Disconnect the fuel flap lock actuator connector.
3. If fitted, disconnect the lefthand side marker lamp
connector and harness fro m the underside of the
vehicle. Withdraw the marker lamp harness and
grommet through the trunk floor access hole.
4. Release the harness securi ng clip from the mounting
bracket.
Wi
thdraw the trunk harness from between the filler tube
and the breather pipe or pressure relief pipe.
13. Disconnect the tank harness connections.
Speed Control - Speed
Control
D
iagn
osis and Testing
Pri
n
ciples of operation
The s
p
eed (cruise) control sy
stem is activated by an ON/OFF master switch in the J-gate surround, which has an integral
LED to indicate status.
The steering wheel switches allow the driver to set the speed, increase or decrease the selected speed, cancel and resume
the facility without his/her hand ever leaving the steering wheel
The vehicle speed can be increased an d decreased in increments of 2 kmh (1 mph) by briefly pressing the + or - buttons up
to a maximum of five times.
Alternatively, the + or - button can be held until th e desired speed is reached.
The selected speed (by whichever method) w ill be displayed in the message center.
The system will not function at speeds below 26 kmh (16 mph), and can be cancelled from the master switch, the steering
wheel switches, and by depressing th e brake pedal. The system can be overridden by accelerating as normal.
In
spection and Verification
1.
1. Veri fy the customer concern.
2. 2. Vis
ually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
3. 3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding
to the next step.
4. 4. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom, check for DTCs and follow the routines in this section.
Vi
sual Inspection Chart
Diagnostic Trouble Code (D
TC) index
MechanicalElectrical
Throttle body mechan
ism
Throttle body actuator
Module Switch(es) Instrument cluster
DTC
De
scr
iption
Possib
l
e Source
Acti
o
n
P0566Speed
c
ontrol
CANCEL
switch ON fault
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
short circuit to ground
St
eering wheel cassette reel short circuit to
ground
Cassette reel to ECM circ
uit short circuit to
ground
CANCEL
switch failure (stuck ON)
Fo
r
CANCEL switch circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test A.
P0567Speed c
ontrol
RESUME
switch ON fault
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
short circuit to ground
St
eering wheel cassette reel short circuit to
ground
Cassette reel to ECM circ
uit short circuit to
ground
RESUME swit
ch failure (stuck ON)
For
RESUME switch circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test B.
P0568Spee
d control switch
ground malfunction
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
open circuit
St
eering wheel cassette reel open circuit or
high resistance
Cassette reel to ECM ci
rcuit open circuit or high
For
ACCEL/DECEL switch circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Pinpoint test
s
re
sistance
ACCEL/DECEL
swi
tch failure
P0569Speed
control
DECEL/SET
(SET-) switch ON fault
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
short circuit to ground
S
teering wheel cassette
reel short circuit to
ground
Cassette reel
to ECM ci
rcuit short circuit to
ground
DEC
EL/SET
switch failure (stuck ON)
Fo
r
DECEL/SET (SET-) switch
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test D.
P0570Speed
control
ACCEL/SET
(SET+) switch ON fault
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
short circuit to ground
S
teering wheel cassette
reel short circuit to
ground
Cassette reel
to ECM ci
rcuit short circuit to
ground
ACC
EL/SET
switch failure (stuck ON)
Fo
r
ACCEL/SET circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test E.
P1571Brake sw
itch malfunction
Brake sw
itch to ECM circuit open circuit, short
circuit to ground, high resistance
Brake sw
itch ignition switched ground circuit
open circuit
Brake sw
itch failure
Brake ca
ncel switch to
ECM circuit open circuit,
short circuit to ground, high resistance
Brake ca
ncel switch to speed control switch
circuit open circuit, shor t circuit to ground, high
resistance
Brake ca
ncel switch ignition switched power
supply open circuit
Brake ca
ncel switch failure
Spe
ed control switch failure
For brake swi
tch circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test F.
P
INPOINT TEST A : DTC P0566; SPEED
CONTROL CANCEL SWITCH ON FAULT
WAR
NING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)
(501-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHPACK IN
TERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sconnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
2
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
3
Meas
ure the resistance between SW
02, pin 06 (BO) and GROUND.
4
Meas
ure the resistance between SW
02, pin 03 (SG) and GROUND.
5
Is either resi
stance
less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL CASSE
TTE REEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
2
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
3
M
easure the resistance between SW02, pin 06 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
4
M
easure the resistance between SW02, pin 03 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
5
Is either resi
stance
less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.