6E±29 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Engine Component Locator Table
Number
NameLocation
1Linear Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) ValveRear right side of the engine
2Throttle Position (TP) SensorOn the rear of the throttle body
3Intake Air Temperature (IAT) SensorOn the intake air duct near the throttle body
4Check Engine (MIL) LightOn the instrument panel beneath the
tachometer
5Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) ValveOn the left of the cylinder head cover
6Air CleanerLeft front of the engine bay
7Mass Air Flow (MAF) SensorAttached to the air filter box
8Camshaft Position (CMP) SensorOn the rear right side at the left of the cylinder
head cover
9Fuel Pressure RegulatorRear right side of the engine
10Idle Air Control (IAC) ValveOn the left of the throttle body
11Upper Intake ManifoldTop of the engine
12Fuse/Relay BoxAlong the inside of the right fender
13Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) SensorBolted to the top of the upper intake manifold
14Throttle BodyBetween the intake air duct and the upper
intake manifold
15Engine Coolant Temperature SensorOn the coolant crossover pipe at the front of
the engine, near the throttle body
6E±31 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Engine Component Locator Table
Number
NameLocation
1Linear Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) ValveRear right side of the engine
2Throttle Position (TP) SensorOn the rear of the throttle body
3Intake Air Temperature (IAT) SensorOn the intake air duct near the throttle body
4Check Engine (MIL) LightOn the instrument panel beneath the
tachometer
5Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) ValveOn the left of the cylinder head cover
6Air CleanerLeft front of the engine bay
7Mass Air Flow (MAF) SensorAttached to the air filter box
8Camshaft Position (CMP) SensorOn the rear right side at the left of the cylinder
head cover
9Fuel Pressure RegulatorRear right side of the engine
10Idle Air Control (IAC) ValveOn the left of the throttle body
11Upper Intake ManifoldTop of the engine
12Fuse/Relay BoxAlong the inside of the right fender
13Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) SensorBolted to the top of the upper intake manifold
14Throttle BodyBetween the intake air duct and the upper
intake manifold
15Engine Coolant Temperature SensorOn the coolant crossover pipe at the front of
the engine, near the throttle body
6E±33 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Undercarriage Component Locator Table (Manual Transmission)
Number
NameLocation
1Fuel Pump AssemblyInstalled in the top of the fuel tank
2Fuel Gauge UnitInstalled in the front edge of the right frame
rail, ahead of the rear axle
3Fuel FilterLocated along the inside of the right frame rail,
ahead of the rear axle
4Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)2WD: Protrudes from the transmission
housing, just ahead of the propeller shaft.
4WD: Protrudes from the rear output shaft
housing of the transfer case.
5Heated Oxygen Sensor (Bank 1, HO2S 1)Threaded into the exhaust pipe ahead of the
right-hand catalytic converter
6Heated Oxygen Sensor (Bank 2, HO2S 1)Threaded into the exhaust pipe ahead of the
left-hand catalytic converter
Fuse and Relay Panel (Underhood Electrical Center)
TS23336
6E±42
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Intermittent Malfunction Indicator Lamp
In the case of an ªintermittentº fault, the MIL (ªCheck
Engineº lamp) may illuminate and then (after three trips)
go ªOFFº. However, the corresponding diagnostic trouble
code will be stored in the memory. When unexpected
diagnostic trouble codes appear, check for an intermittent
malfunction.
A diagnostic trouble code may reset. Consult the
ªDiagnostic Aidsº associated with the diagnostic trouble
code. A physical inspection of the applicable sub-system
most often will resolve the problem.
Data Link Connector (DLC)
The provision for communication with the control module
is the Data Link Connector (DLC). The DLC is used to
connect to Tech 2. Some common uses of Tech 2 are
listed below:
Identifying stored Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Clearing DTCs.
Performing output control tests.
Reading serial data.
TS24064
Verifying Vehicle Repair
Verification of vehicle repair will be more comprehensive
for vehicles with OBD system diagnostic. Following a
repair, the technician should perform the following steps:
1. Review and record the Fail Records and/or Freeze
Frame data for the DTC which has been diagnosed
(Freeze Frame data will only be stored for an A or B
type diagnostic and only if the MIL has been
requested).
2. Clear DTC(s).
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the Fail
Records and/or Freeze Frame data.
4. Monitor the DTC status information for the specific
DTC which has been diagnosed until the diagnostic
test associated with that DTC runs.
Following these steps are very important in verifying
repairs on OBD systems. Failure to follow these steps
could result in unnecessary repairs.
Reading Diagnostic Trouble Codes Using
A Tech 2
The procedure for reading diagnostic trouble code(s) is to
used a diagnostic Tech 2. When reading DTC(s), follow
instructions supplied by Tech 2 manufacturer.
Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
IMPORTANT:Do not clear DTCs unless directed to do
so by the service information provided for each diagnostic
procedure. When DTCs are cleared, the Freeze Frame
and Failure Record data which may help diagnose an
intermittent fault will also be erased from memory.
If the fault that caused the DTC to be stored into memory
has been corrected, the Diagnostic Executive will begin to
count the ªwarm-upº cycles with no further faults
detected, the DTC will automatically be cleared from the
PCM memory.
To clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), use the
diagnostic Tech 2 ªclear DTCsº. When clearing DTCs
follow instructions supplied by the tool manufacturer.
When Tech 2 is not available, DTCs can also be cleared
by disconnecting
one of the following sources for at least
thirty (30) seconds.
NOTE: To prevent system damage, the ignition key must
be ªOFFº when disconnecting or reconnecting battery
power.
The power source to the control module. Examples:
fuse, pigtail at battery PCM connectors etc.
The negative battery cable. (Disconnecting the
negative battery cable will result in the loss of other
on-board memory data, such as preset radio tuning).
6E±56
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
61. Engine idling.
2. A/C ªONº.
3. Blower ªONº.
4. Observe the ªA/C Requestº display on the Tech 2.
Does the tool ªA/C Requestº display indicate ªYes?º
ÐGo to Step 34Go to Step 7
7Temporarily substitute the A/C compressor relay in
place of the A/C thermostat relay, then repeat Step 5.
Did the ªA/C Requestº display indicate ªYes?º
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Replace the original A/C thermostat relay.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
9Dose the blower operate?ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Repair the blower.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
11Check for a faulty 10a A/C fuse in the underdash fuse
panel.
Was the 10A fuse OK?
ÐGo to Step 13Go to Step 12
12Check for short circuit and make repairs if necessary.
Replace the 10A A/C fuse.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
131. Ignition ªON.º
2. Use a DVM to check voltage at the positive A/C
switch wire (BRN).
Was voltage equal to the specified value?
+BGo to Step 15Go to Step 14
14Repair the open wire (BRN) between the A/C switch
and the A/C fuse.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
151. Remove the glove box to gain access to the A/C
thermostat.
2. Disconnect the thermostat connector.
3. Attach a fused jumper between ground and the
PNK/GRN wire at the thermostat.
4. A/C ªON.º
5. Blower ªON.º
Dose A/C request indicate ªYESº on the Tech 2?
ÐGo to Step 16Go to Step 23
161. Ignition ªON.º
2. Use a DVM to check voltage at the electronic A/C
thermostat.
Was voltage equal to the specified value?
+BGo to Step 20Go to Step 17
17Check for an open (LT GRN) between the thermostat
and the A/C switch.
Was the wire open?
ÐGo to Step 18Go to Step 19
18Repair the open wire (LT GRN) between the thermostat
and the A/C switch.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±57 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
19Replace the A/C switch.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
20Use an ohmmeter to check continuity between the
electronic A/C thermostat and the blower switch.
Was there an open circuit?
ÐGo to Step 21Go to Step 22
21Repair the open wire (GRN/YEL) between the
thermostat and the blower switch.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
22Replace the electronic A/C thermostat.
Is the an action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
23Check for an open circuit between A/C thermostat relay
and PCM A/C request terminal (E-15).
Was there an open circuit?
ÐGo to Step 24Go to Step 25
24Repair the open circuit between the PCM and A/C
thermostat relay.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
25Check for an open circuit between the A/C switch (LT
GRN) and the A/C thermostat relay (LT GRN).
Was there an open circuit?
ÐGo to Step 26Go to Step 27
26Repair the open circuit between the A/C switch and the
A/C thermostat relay.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
271. Ignition ªON.º
2. Use a DVM to check voltage at the A/C pressure
switch (BRN).
Was voltage equal to the specified value?
+BGo to Step 29Go to Step 28
28Repair the open circuit between the 10A A/C fuse and
the pressure switch.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
29Use an ohmmeter to check continuity between the
pressure switch (GRN/WHT) and the A/C thermostat
relay (GRN/WHT).
Was the circuit open?
ÐGo to Step 30Go to Step 31
30Repair the open circuit between the pressure switch
and the A/C thermostat relay.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
31Check for damaged pin or terminal at E-15 of the PCM.
Was a damaged pin or terminal found?
ÐGo to Step 32Go to Step 33
32Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
33Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±58
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
341. Remove the A/C compressor relay.
2. Ignition ªON.º
3. Use a DVM to check voltage at both of the BRN
wires at the A/C compressor relay socket.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
+BGo to Step 36Go to Step 35
35Repair the faulty BRN wire between the A/C fuse and
the A/C compressor relay .
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
361. A/C compressor relay removed.
2. Engine idling.
3. A/C ªON.º
4. Blower ªON.º
5. Use a DVM to measure voltage between the
GRN/BLK wire at the A/C compressor relay socket
and battery+.
Did the DVM indicate the specified value?
+BGo to Step 40Go to Step 37
37Check for an open GRN/BLK wire between PCM
terminal B-14 and the A/C compressor relay.
Was the wire open?
ÐGo to Step 38Go to Step 39
38Repair the open GRN/BLK wire between the PCM and
the A/C compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
39Check for a damaged pin or terminal at B-14 of the
PCM.
Was a damaged pin or a terminal found?
ÐGo to Step 32Go to Step 33
401. A/C compressor relay removed.
2. Connect a fused jumper at the A/C compressor
relay socket between either BRN wire and the
BRN/YEL wire.
3. Engine idling.
4. A/C ªON.º
5. Blower ªON.º
Did the compressor magnetic clutch engage?
ÐGo to Step 41Go to Step 42
41Repair the A/C compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
42Check for an open circuit between the A/C compressor
relay and the A/C clutch.
Was an open circuit found?
ÐGo to Step 43Go to Step 44
43Repair the open circuit between the compressor Clutch
and the A/C compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
44Service the compressor clutch or replace the
compressor due to a faulty internal overheat switch.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±74
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
D06RW00006
Circuit Description
The ªCheck Engineº lamp (MIL) should always be
illuminated and steady with the ignition ªONº and the
engine stopped. Ignition feed voltage is supplied to the
MIL bulb through the meter fuse. The powertrain control
module (PCM) turns the MIL ªONº by grounding the MIL
driver circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent MIL may be cased by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for the following items:
Inspect the PCM harness and connections for
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection,
and damaged harness.
If the engine runs OK, check for a faulty light bulb, an
open in the MIL driver circuit, or an open in the
instrument cluster ignition feed.If the engine cranks but will not run, check for an open
PCM ignition or battery feed, or a poor PCM to engine
ground.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. A ªNo MILº condition accompanied by a no-start
condition suggests a faulty PCM ignition feed or
battery feed circuit.
9. Using a test light connected to B+, probe each of the
PCM ground terminals to ensure that a good ground
is present. Refer to
PCM Terminal End View for
terminal locations of the PCM ground circuits.
12.In this step, temporarily substitute a known good
relay for the PCM relay. The horn relay is nearby,
and it can be verified as ªgoodº simply by honking
the horn. Replace the horn relay after completing
this step.