6E±75 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
17.This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes
an electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced,
the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to
UBS
98 model year Immobilizer Workshop Manual.
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Check the meter fuse for the instrument cluster ignition
feed circuit.
Is the fuse OK?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 16
4Ignition ªON,º probe the ignition feed circuit at the
cluster connector with a test light to ground.
Is the test light ªON?º
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 13
51. Ignition ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Jumper the MIL driver circuit at the PCM connector
to ground.
4. Ignition ªON.º
Is the MIL ªON?º
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
6Check the PCM ignition feed and battery feed fuses (15
A engine fuse and 15 A PCM fuse).
Are both fuses OK?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 15
71. Ignition ªOFF.º
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Ignition ªON.º
4. Probe the ignition feed circuit at the PCM harness
connector with a test light to ground.
Is the test light ªON?º
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 12
8Probe the battery feed circuit at the PCM harness
connector with a test light to ground.
Is the test light ªON?º
ÐGo to Step 9Go to Step 14
9Check for a faulty PCM ground connection.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
10Check for damaged terminals at the PCM.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 17
11Check for an open MIL driver circuit between the PCM
and the MIL.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 18
12Substitute a known ªgoodº relay for the PCM main
relay.
Was the malfunction fixed?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
13Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±76
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
14Locate and repair the open PCM battery feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
15Locate and repair the short to ground in the PCM
ignition feed circuit or PCM battery feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
16Locate and repair the short to ground in the ignition
feed circuit to the instrument cluster, and replace the
fuse.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
17Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
PCM in ON-Vehicle Service for
procedures.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
18Check the MIL driver circuit for a poor connection at the
instrument panel connector.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repair
Go to
Instrument
Panel
in
Electrical
Diagnosis
6E±81 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the 15 A ignition coil fuse, the 15 A engine fuse,
and the 30 A PCM fuse.
Was a fuse blown?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Check for a short to ground and replace the fuse.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
41. Ignition ªOFF,º install a fuel pressure gauge at the
test fitting on the fuel supply line in the engine
compartment. (Use a shop cloth to absorb any fuel
leakage while making the connection.)
2. Ignition ªON,º observe the fuel pressure.
Is the fuel pressure within the specified values, and
does it hold steady?
285-376 kPa
(43-55 psi)
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Is any fuel pressure indicated?
Ð
Go to Fuel
System
Electrical TestGo to Fuel
System
Diagnosis
6Install an injector switch box to the injector test
connector, and attempt to operate the injector.
Did the fuel pressure drop when the injector is
operated?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 12
7Install an injector test light at the #2 cylinder injector
harness connector.
Does the light blink when the engine is cranked?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 18
81. Ignition ªON.º
2. While the coil connectors are disconnected, touch
each coil connector's ignition feed terminal with a
grounded test light (the ignition feed wire is black
with orange tracer).
Did the test light illuminate?
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair the open ignition feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
10While the coil connectors are disconnected, touch
each connector's secondary ground terminal with a
test light to B+. (The ground wires are black.)
Did the test light illuminate at each coil connector?
ÐGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Repair the open secondary ground circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
121. Test the fuel for contamination.
2. If a problem is found, clean the fuel system and
correct the contaminated fuel condition as
necessary. Replace the fuel filter and replace any
injectors that are not delivering fuel (see Injector
Balance Test).
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
6E±87 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Fuel System Electrical Test
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
9Check for short or open between the PCM and the fuel
pump relay.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
101. Check the fuel pump relay circuit for a poor terminal
connection at the PCM.
2. If a problem is found, replace terminal as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
11Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?ÐVerify repairÐ
121. Reconnect the fuel pump relay.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump electrical connector at the
fuel tank.
3. Using a test light connected to ground, probe the
fuel pump feed wire (harness side).
4. Command the fuel pump ªONº with Tech 2.
Did the light illuminate for 2 seconds?
ÐGo to Step 15Go to Step 13
131. Honk the horn to verify that the horn relay is
functioning.
2. Substitute the horn relay for the fuel pump relay.
3. Leave the test light connected as in step 12.
4. Command the fuel pump ªONº with Tech 2.
Did the test light illuminate for 2 seconds when the fuel
pump was commanded ªON?º
ÐGo to Step 17Go to Step 14
141. Re-connect the horn relay in its proper location.
2. Check for a short circuit, blown fuse or open circuit
between the relay and the fuel tank.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
151. With the fuel pump electrical connector at the fuel
tank disconnected, connect a test light between the
feed wire and the ground wire (harness side).
2. Command the fuel pump ªONº with Tech 2.
Did the test light illuminate for 2 seconds?
ÐGo to Step 18Go to Step 16
16Repair the open circuit in the fuel pump ground wire.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
171. Re-connect the horn relay in its proper location.
2. Replace the fuel pump relay.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
18Replace the fuel pump.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±89 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
The valve or valve seat within the fuel pressure
regulator.
The fuel injector(s).
4. Fuel pressure that drops off during acceleration,
cruise, or hard cornering may case a lean condition.
A lean condition can cause a loss of power, surging,
or misfire. A lean condition can be diagnosed using
a Tech II Tech 2. If an extremely lean condition
occurs, the oxygen sensor(s) will stop toggling. The
oxygen sensor output voltage(s) will drop below 500
mV. Also, the fuel injector pulse width will increase.
IMPORTANT:Make sure the fuel system is not
operating in the ªFuel Cut-Off Mode.º
When the engine is at idle, the manifold pressure is
low (high vacuum). This low pressure (high vacuum)
is applied to the fuel pressure regulator diaphragm.
The low pressure (high vacuum) will offset the
pressure being applied to the fuel pressure regulator
diaphragm by the spring inside the fuel pressure
regulator. When this happens, the result is lower fuel
pressure. The fuel pressure at idle will vary slightly as
the barometric pressure changes, but the fuel
pressure at idle should always be less than the fuel
pressure noted in step 2 with the engine ªOFF.º
16.Check the spark plug associated with a particular
fuel injector for fouling or saturation in order to
determine if that particular fuel injector is leaking. If
checking the spark plug associated with a particular
fuel injector for fouling or saturation does not
determine that a particular fuel injector is leaking,
use the following procedure:
Remove the fuel rail, but leave the fuel lines and
injectors connected to the fuel rail. Refer to
Fuel Rail
Assembly
in On-Vehicle Service.
Lift the fuel rail just enough to leave the fuel injector
nozzles in the fuel injector ports.
CAUTION: In order to reduce the risk of fire and
personal injury that may result from fuel spraying on
the engine, verify that the fuel rail is positioned over
the fuel injector ports and verify that the fuel injector
retaining clips are intact.
Pressurize the fuel system by connecting a 10 amp
fused jumper between B+ and the fuel pump relay
connector.
Visually and physically inspect the fuel injector
nozzles for leaks.
17.A rich condition may result from the fuel pressure
being above 376 kPa (55 psi). A rich condition may
cause a DTC P0132 or a DTC P0172 to set.
Driveability conditions associated with rich
conditions can include hard starting (followed by
black smoke) and a strong sulfur smell in the
exhaust.20.This test determines if the high fuel pressure is due
to a restricted fuel return line or if the high fuel
pressure is due to a faulty fuel pressure regulator.
21.A lean condition may result from fuel pressure
below 333 kPa (48 psi). A lean condition may
cause a DTC P0131 or a DTC P0171 to set.
Driveability conditions associated with lean
conditions can include hard starting (when the
engine is cold ), hesitation, poor driveability, lack of
power, surging , and misfiring.
22.Restricting the fuel return line causes the fuel
pressure to rise above the regulated fuel pressure.
Command the fuel pump ªONº with Tech 2. The fuel
pressure should rise above 376 kPa (55 psi) as the
fuel return line becomes partially closed.
NOTE: Do not allow the fuel pressure to exceed 414 kPa
(60 psi). Fuel pressure in excess of 414 kPa (60 psi) may
damage the fuel pressure regulator.
CAUTION: To reduce the risk of fire and personal
injury:
It is necessary to relieve fuel system pressure
before connecting a fuel pressure gauge. Refer to
Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure, below.
A small amount of fuel may be released when
disconnecting the fuel lines. Cover fuel line
fittings with a shop towel before disconnecting, to
catch any fuel that may leak out. Place the towel in
an approved container when the disconnect is
completed.
Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure
1. Remove the fuel cap.
2. Remove the fuel pump relay from the underhood
relay center.
3. Start the engine and allow it to stall.
4. Crank the engine for an additional 3 seconds.
Fuel Gauge Installation
1. Remove the shoulder fitting cap.
2. Install fuel gauge 5-8840-0378-0 to the fuel feed line
located in front of and above the right side valve train
cover.
3. Reinstall the fuel pump relay.
6E±234
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0502 VSS Circuit Low Input
D06RW019
Circuit Description
The vehicle speed sensor has a magnet rotated by the
transmission output shaft. Attached to the sensor is a hall
effect circuit the interacts with the magnetic field treated
by the rotating magnet. A 12-volt operating supply for the
speed sensor hall circuit is supplied from the meter fuse.
The VSS pulses to ground the 9-volt signal sent from the
powertrain control module (PCM) on the reference circuit.
The PCM interprets vehicle speed by the number of
pulses to ground per second on the reference circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine is running.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
Engine speed is between 1800 RPM and 2500 RPM.
Throttle angle is between 10% and 40%.
Engine load is greater than 50 kPa.
MAP sensor indicates greater than 50 kPa manifold
pressure.
PCM detects no VSS signal for 12.5 seconds over a
period of 25 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0502 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
10. To avoid backprobing the VSS and possibly
damaging a seal or terminal, the VSS output can be
tested at the point where the transmission harness
connects to the engine harness. Power and ground
are applied by jumpers to the VSS through the
connectors which are located just in front of the air
cleaner assembly. The VSS signal is monitored
with a DVM as the rear driveshaft turns. The
wheels can be turned to rotate the driveshaft, or in
2-wheels-drive vehicles the driveshaft can be turned
directly.
12. The speedometer-to-PCM VSS signal wire is
spliced to a wire leading to the cruise control
module. If a short to ground or voltage is indicated
between the PCM and speedometer, it could be on
the cruise control circuit if the vehicle is equipped
with cruise control.
6E±235 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0502 ± VSS Circuit Low Input
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Does the speedometer work?ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the VSS connector.
2. Ignition ªON.º
3. Using a test light to battery +, probe the connector
ground wire.
Did the light illuminate?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair the sensor ground.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
51. Ignition ªON,º sensor disconnected.
2. Using a DVM, measure at the VSS connector
between ground and voltage supply.
Was the measurement near the specified value?
Battery
voltage
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Repair the open or short to ground which may have
blown the meter fuse.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
71. Ignition ªON,º VSS disconnected.
2. Using a DVM, measure at the VSS connector
between ground and the wire from the
speedometer.
Was the measurement near the specified value?
7.5-8 VGo to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Check for an open or short circuit between the
speedometer and the VSS.
Was an open or short circuit located?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
9Replace the speedometer.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±247 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1171 ± Fuel System Lean During Acceleration
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
71. Ignition ªOFF.º
2. Remove the fuel pump relay and replace it with a
fused jumper which will connect the relay's battery
terminal to the terminal leading to the fuel pump
fuse.
3. While the fuel pump is operating, use pliers to slowly
close the return line (do not exceed the first
specified value).
Using the pliers to restrict the return line, can the fuel
pressure be manipulated to exceed the second
specified value?
414 kPa
(60 psi)
325 kPa
(46 psi)
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 8
8Check for:
Faulty fuel pump
Restricted fuel pump strainer (sock)
Incorrect fuel pump
Incorrect fuel being used
Hot fuel
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ