DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±24
No.NAMECONTENTS
1VIGPower supply (IG)
2N.CNot used
34WD OUT4WD signal output
4SOL (+)Electromagnetic solenoid
5ADC (+)Axle disconnect output
6LIGHTING SWLighting SW input
7BRAKEBrake SW input
84H SW4H SW input
94L SW4L SW input
10AXEL SWAXEL SW input
11ABS INOperation signal input
12TOD SWTOD SW input
13DIAGSelf-diagnosis input
14D-G MAPD-G MAP recognition input (Only V6 engine)
15Ref.Vehicle speed sensor supply
16N.CNot used
17US/JAPDestination recognition input
18COM (±)Vehicle speed sensor GND
19S-GNDSensor GND
20P-GNDPower GND
21TPSThrottle position sensor
22TECH 2TECH 2 output
23Rer. SigRear vehicle speed sensor input
24Frt. SigFront vehicle speed sensor input
25IND.a4WD disply signal a
26IND.b4WD display signal b
27IND.c4WD display signal c
28IND.AUTOAUTO display output
29IND RrRear display output
30CHECKTOD warning lamp
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±26
Checking Failed TOD Control Unit Pin
NOTE:
1. Unplug the ECU connector and the pins, unless
otherwise specified.2. Before removing the ECU, turn off the ignition switch.
3. If the standard values are not observed, check the
pins with other testers.
Check
Pin
No.Circuit to be
testedIgnition
Switch
PositionEngine
StateMultimeter
Scale/
RangeMeasure
between Pin
NumberStandard ValveNote
14D-G MAPOFFSTOP14, 19Continuity : OK
(Gasoline)
20P-GNDOFFSTOP20, 19Continuity : OK
19GNDOFFSTOP19, GNDContinuity : OK
84H SWOFFSTOP8, 19No continuity (high,
4L) and continuity
(N) : OK
94L SWOFFSTOP9, 19No continuity (high)
and continuity (4L,
N) : OK
10AXLE SWONRUN10, 19Continuity : OKRemove ECU and start the engine. Move
the vehicle forth and back to connect axle
surely.
13DIAGOFFSTOP13 (TOD), 8
(DLC Con-
nector)Continuity : OKDLC connector terminal 8
25IND.aONSTOPDCV25 (+), 19 (±)8.0 ~14.5 VLighting SW ON : 0V
Lighting SW OFF : 8.0 ~14.5 V
26IND.bONSTOPDCV26 (+), 19 (±)8.0 ~14.5 V
27IND.cONSTOPDCV27 (+), 19 (±)8.0 ~14.5 V
30CHECK
LAMPONSTOPDCV30 (+), 19 (±)8.0 ~14.5 V
11ABS INONSTOPDCV11 (+), 19 (±)11.5 ~14.5 V
15Ref.ONSTOPDCV15 (+), 19 (±)5 ~9 VConnect ECU
24Ft.(+)ONSTOPDCV24 (+), 19 (±)0.7 ~6 VConnect ECU (off one tooth of speed
sensor ring) and move the vehicle making
sure of voltage change.
23Rr.(+)ONSTOPDCV23 (+), 19 (±)0.7 ~6 VConnect ECU (off one tooth of speed
sensor ring) and move the vehicle making
sure of voltage change.
18COM(-)ONSTOPDCV18 (+), 19 (±)0VConnect ECU
1VigONSTOPDCV1 (+), 19 (±)8 ~14.5 V
7BRAKEOFFSTOPDCV7 (+), 19 (±)8 ~14.5 VPress brake pedal
21TPSONSTOPDCV21 (+), 19 (±)0.2 ~4.6 VStep on the accelerator pedal and make
sure that voltage changes.
34WD OUTOFFSTOP3, 197 ~12 kDisconnect battery GND terminal
5ADC(+)OFFSTOP5, 1910 ~30 Disconnect battery GND terminal
4SOL(+)OFFSTOP4, 191.0 ~5.0 Disconnect battery GND terminal
12TOD SWONSTOPDCV12 (+), 19 (±)SW OFF : 0 V
SW ON : 8.0 ~14.5 VSW OFF : Contact point open
SW ON : Contact point close
6LIGHTINGONSTOPDCV6 (+), 19 (±)SW OFF : 8.0 ~14.5
V
SW ON : 0 V
28AUTO INDIONSTOPDCV28 (+), 19 (±)TOD : 0 V
2H & 4L : 8.0 ~14.5
VLighting SW ON : 0V
Lighting SW OFF : 8.0 ~14.5 V
29RR INDIONSTOPDCV29 (+), 19 (±)0 V
17US/JAPOFFSTOP17 (+), 19 (±)No continuity : OK
5A±1 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
BRAKES
CONTENTS
Brake Control System 5A. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Anti±lock Brake System 5B. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Power±Assisted Brake System 5C. . . . . . . . . . . .
Parking Brakes 5D. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
CONTENTS
Service Precaution 5A±2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Description 5A±3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
System Components 5A±3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electronic Hydraulic Control Unit (EHCU) 5A±3.
ABS Warning Light 5A±4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wheel Speed Sensor 5A±4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
G-Sensor 5A±4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Normal and Anti-lock Braking 5A±4. . . . . . . . . . .
Brake Pedal Travel 5A±4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Acronyms and Abbreviations 5A±4. . . . . . . . . . . .
General Diagnosis 5A±5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Information 5A±5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ABS Service Precautions 5A±5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Computer System Service Precautions 5A±5. . .
General Service Precautions 5A±5. . . . . . . . . . . .
Note on Intermittents 5A±5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Test Driving ABS Complaint Vehicles 5A±6. . . . .
ªABSº Warning Light 5A±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Normal Operation 5A±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Basic Diagnostic Flow Chart 5A±6. . . . . . . . . . . .
Basic Inspection Procedure 5A±7. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tech 2 Scan Tool 5A±8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Getting Started 5A±9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Operating Procedure 5A±10. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Data List 5A±11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
EHCU Connector Pin-out Checks 5A±12. . . . . . . .
Circuit Diagram (LHD model / 6VD1 and
4JG2) 5A±13. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Circuit Diagram (LHD model / 4JG2) 5A±14. . . . .
Circuit Diagram (LHD model / 4JG2) 5A±15. . . . .
Circuit Diagram (LHD model / 6VD1) 5A±16. . . . .
Circuit Diagram (LHD model / 6VD1) 5A±17. . . . .
Connector List (LHD model) 5A±18. . . . . . . . . . . .
Part Location (LHD model) 5A±20. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Circuit Diagram (RHD model / 6VD1 and
4JG2) 5A±21. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Circuit Diagram (RHD model / 4JG2) 5A±22. . . . .
Circuit Diagram (RHD model / 4JG2) 5A±23. . . . .
Circuit Diagram (RHD model / 6VD1) 5A±24. . . . .
Circuit Diagram (RHD model / 6VD1) 5A±25. . . . .
Circuit Diagram (RHD model / 6VE1 and
4JX1) 5A±26. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Circuit Diagram (RHD model / 4JX1) 5A±27. . . . .
Circuit Diagram (RHD model / 4JX1) 5A±28. . . . .
Circuit Diagram (RHD model / 6VE1) 5A±29. . . . .
Circuit Diagram (RHD model / 6VE1) 5A±30. . . . .
Connector List (RHD model) 5A±31. . . . . . . . . . . .
Part Location (RHD model) 5A±34. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Symptom Diagnosis 5A±35. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Chart A±1 ABS Works Frequently But
Vehicle Does Not Decelerate 5A±35. . . . . . . . . . .
Chart TA-1 ABS Works Frequently But
Vehicle Does Not Decelerate (Use
TECH 2) 5A±36. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Chart A-2 Uneven Braking Occurs While
ABS Works 5A±36. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Chart A-3, TA-3 The Wheels Are Locked 5A±36.
Chart A-4 Brake Pedal Feed Is Abnormal 5A±37.
Chart A-5, TA-5 Braking Sound (From
EHCU) Is Heard While Not Braking 5A±38. . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Codes 5A±39. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnosis By ªABSº Warning Light
Illumination Pattern 5A±40. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) 5A±40. . . . . . .
Chart B-1 With the key in the ON position
(Before starting the engine). Warning light
(W/L) is not activated. 5A±43. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Chart B-2 EHCU Abnormality (DTC 14) 5A±43. . .
Chart B-3 Power Voltage Drop (DTC 15) 5A±44. .
Chart B-4 CLASS-2 Communication Line
Abnormality (DTC 16) 5A±44. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Chart B-5 G-Sensor Circuit (DTC 21) 5A±45. . . . .
Chart B-6 Abnormal Transmission Input
(DTC 23) 5A±46. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Chart B-7 Transfer Monitor (DTC 24) 5A±47. . . . .
Chart B-8 EHCU Pump Motor And Motor
Relay Circuit (DTC 32) 5A±47. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Chart B-9 EHCU Pump Valve And Valve
Relay Circuit (DTC 35) 5A±47. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Chart B-10 FL Isolation Solenoid Valve
Abnormality (DTC 41) 5A±48. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Chart B-11 FL Dump Solenoid Valve
Abnormality (DTC 42) 5A±48. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Chart B-12 FR Isolation Solenoid Valve
Abnormality (DTC 43) 5A±48. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Chart B-13 FR Dump Solenoid Valve
Abnormality (DTC 44) 5A±49. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Chart B-14 Rear Isolation Solenoid Valve
Abnormality (DTC 45) 5A±49. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Chart B-15 Rear Dump Solenoid Valve
Abnormality (DTC 46) 5A±49. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5A±4
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
normal braking when a malfunction has occurred in the
ABS.
The EHCU has a self-diagnosing function which can
indicate faulty circuits during diagnosis.
The EHCU is mounted on the engine compartment front
right side. It consists of a Motor, Plunger Pump, Solenoid
Valves and Check Valve.
On the outside, the relay box containing a motor relay and
a valve relay is installed.
Solenoid Valves: Reduces or holds the caliper fluid
pressure for each front disc brake or both rear disc brakes
according to the signal sent from the EHCU.
Reservoir: Temporarily holds the brake fluid that returns
from the front and rear disc brake caliper so that pressure
of front disc brake caliper can be reduced smoothly.
Plunger Pump: Feeds the brake fluid held in the reservoir
to the master cylinder.
Motor: Drives the pump according to the signal from
EHCU.
Check Valve: Controls the brake fluid flow.
ABS Warning Light
821RW033Vehicles equipped with the Anti-lock Brake System have
an amber ªABSº warning light in the instrument panel.
The ªABSº warning light will illuminate if a malfunction in
the Anti-lock Brake System is detected by the Electronic
Hydraulic Control Unit (EHCU). In case of an electronic
malfunction, the EHCU will turn ªONº the ªABSº warning
light and disable the Anti-lock braking function.
The ªABSº light will turn ªONº for approximately three
seconds after the ignition switch is to the ªONº position.
If the ªABSº light stays ªONº after the ignition switch is the
ªONº position, or comes ªONº and stays ªONº while
driving, the Anti-lock Brake System should be inspected
for a malfunction according to the diagnosis procedure.
Wheel Speed Sensor
It consists of a sensor and a rotor. The sensor is attached
to the knuckle on the front wheels and to the axle shaft
bearing holder on the rear wheels.
The rotor is press-fit in the axle shaft.The flux generated from electrodes magnetized by a
magnet in the sensor varies due to rotation of the rotor,
and the electromagnetic induction generates alternating
voltage in the coil. This voltage draws a ªsine curveº with
the frequency proportional to rotor speed and it allows
detection of wheel speed.
G-Sensor
The G-sensor installed inside the center console detects
the vehicle deceleration speed and sends a signal to the
EHCU. In 4WD operation, all four wheels may be
decelerated in almost the same phase, since all wheels
are connected mechanically.
This tendency is noticeable particularly on roads with low
friction coefficient, and the ABS control is adversely
affected.
The G-sensor judges whether the friction coefficient of
road surface is low or high, and changes the EHCU's
operating system to ensure ABS control.
Normal and Anti-lock Braking
Under normal driving conditions, the Anti-lock Brake
System functions the same as a standard power assisted
brake system. However, with the detection of wheel
lock-up, a slight bump or kick-back will be felt in the brake
pedal. This pedal ªbumpº will be followed by a series of
short pedal pulsations which occurs in rapid succession.
The brake pedal pulsation will continue until there is no
longer a need for the anti-lock function or until the vehicle
is stopped. A slight ticking or popping noise may be heard
during brake applications when the Anti-lock features is
being used.
When the Anti-lock feature is being used, the brake pedal
may rise even as the brakes are being applied. This is
also normal. Maintaining a constant force on the pedal
will provide the shortest stopping distance.
Brake Pedal Travel
Vehicles equipped with the Anti-lock Brake System may
be stopped by applying normal force to the brake pedal.
Although there is no need to push the pedal beyond the
point where it stops or holds the vehicle, by applying more
force the pedal will continue to travel toward the floor.
This extra brake pedal travel is normal.
Acronyms and Abbreviations
Several acronyms and abbreviations are commonly used
throughout this section:
ABS
Anti-lock Brake System
CKT
Circuit
DLC
Data Link Connector
EHCU
Electronic Hydraulic Control Unit
FL
Front Left
5A±5 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
FR
Front Right
GEN
Generator
MV
Millivolts
RL
Rear Left
RR
Rear RightRPS
Revolution per Second
VDC
Volts DC
VA C
Volts AC
W/L
Warning Light
WSS
Wheel Speed Sensor
General Diagnosis
General Information
ABS malfunction can be classified into two types, those
which can be detected by the ABS warning light and those
which can be detected as a vehicle abnormality by the
driver.
In either case, locate the fault in accordance with the
ªBASIC DIAGNOSTIC FLOWCHARTº and repair.
Please refer to Section 5C for the diagnosis of
mechanical troubles such as brake noise, brake judder
(brake pedal or vehicle vibration felt when braking),
uneven braking, and parking brake trouble.
ABS Service Precautions
Required Tools and Items:
Box Wrench
Brake Fluid
Special Tool
Some diagnosis procedures in this section require the
installation of a special tool.
J-39200 High Impedance Multimeter
When circuit measurements are requested, use a circuit
tester with high impedance.
Computer System Service Precautions
The Anti-lock Brake System interfaces directly with the
Electronic Hydraulic Control Unit (EHCU) which is a
control computer that is similar in some regards to the
Powertrain Control Module. These modules are designed
to withstand normal current draws associated with
vehicle operation. However, care must be taken to avoid
overloading any of the EHCU circuits. In testing for opens
or shorts, do not ground or apply voltage to any of the
circuits unless instructed to do so by the appropriate
diagnostic procedure. These circuits should only be
tested with a high impedance multimeter (J-39200) or
special tools as described in this section. Power should
never be removed or applied to any control module with
the ignition in the ªONº position.
Before removing or connecting battery cables, fuses or
connectors, always turn the ignition switch to the ªOFFº
position.
General Service Precautions
The following are general precautions which should be
observed when servicing and diagnosing the Anti-lock
Brake System and/or other vehicle systems. Failure toobserve these precautions may result in Anti-lock Brake
System damage.
If welding work is to be performed on the vehicle using
an electric arc welder, the EHCU and valve block
connectors should be disconnected before the
welding operation begins.
The EHCU and valve block connectors should never
be connected or disconnected with the ignition ªONº .
EHCU of the Anti-lock Brake System are not
separately serviceable and must be replaced as
assemblies. Do not disassemble any component
which is designated as non-serviceable in this
Section.
If only rear wheels are rotated using jacks or drum
tester, the system will diagnose a speed sensor
malfunction and the ªABSº warning light will
illuminate. But actually no trouble exists. After
inspection stop the engine once and re-start it, then
make sure that the ªABSº warning light does not
illuminate.
If the battery has been discharged
The engine may stall if the battery has been completely
discharged and the engine is started via jumper cables.
This is because the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS)
requires a large quantity of electricity. In this case, wait
until the battery is recharged, or set the ABS to a
non-operative state by removing the fuse for the ABS
(40A). After the battery has been recharged, stop the
engine and install the ABS fuse. Start the engine again,
and confirm that the ABS warning light does not light.
Note on Intermittents
As with virtually any electronic system, it is difficult to
identify an intermittent failure. In such a case duplicating
the system malfunction during a test drive or a good
description of vehicle behavior from the customer may be
helpful in locating a ªmost likelyº failed component or
circuit. The symptom diagnosis chart may also be useful
in isolating the failure. Most intermittent problems are
caused by faulty electrical connections or wiring. When
an intermittent failure is encountered, check suspect
circuits for:
Suspected harness damage.
Poor mating of connector halves or terminals not fully
seated in the connector body (backed out).
Improperly formed or damaged terminals.
5A±6
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Test Driving ABS Complaint Vehicles
In case that there has been an malfunction in the lighting
pattern of ªABSº warning light, the fault can be located in
accordance with the ªDIAGNOSIS BY ªABSº WARNING
LIGHT ILLUMINATION PATTERNº . In case of such
trouble as can be detected by the driver as a vehicle
symptom, however, it is necessary to give a test drive
following the test procedure mentioned below, thereby
reproducing the symptom for trouble diagnosis on a
symptom basis:
1. Start the engine and make sure that the ªABSº W/L
goes OFF. If the W/L remains ON, it means that the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is stored. Therefore,
read the code and locate the fault.
2. Start the vehicle and accelerate to about 30 km/h (19
mph) or more.
3. Slowly brake and stop the vehicle completely.
4. Then restart the vehicle and accelerate to about 40
km/h (25 mph) or more.
5. Brake at a time so as to actuate the ABS and stop the
vehicle.
6. Be cautious of abnormality during the test. If the W/L
is actuated while driving, read the DTC and locate the
fault.
7. If the abnormality is not reproduced by the test, make
best efforts to reproduce the situation reported by the
customer.
8. If the abnormality has been detected, repair in
accordance with the ªSYMPTOM DIAGNOSISº .NOTE:
Be sure to give a test drive on a wide, even road with
little traffic.
If an abnormality is detected, be sure to suspend the
test and start trouble diagnosis at once.
ªABSº Warning Light
When ABS trouble occurs and actuates when possible
the ªABSº warning light, the trouble code corresponding
to the trouble is stored in the EHCU. Only the ordinary
brake system is available when the ABS is turned off.
When the ªABSº warning light is actuated, if the starter
switch is set ON after setting it OFF once, the EHCU
checks up on the entire system and, if there is no
abnormality, judges ABS to work currently and the
warning light works normally even though the trouble
code is stored.
NOTE: Illumination of the ªABSº warning light indicates
that anti-lock braking is no longer available. Power
assisted braking without anti-lock control is still available.
Normal Operation
ªABSº Warning Light
When the ignition is first moved from ªOFFº to ªRUNº , the
amber ªABSº warning light will turn ªONº . The ªABSº
warning light will turn ªONº during engine starting and will
usually stay ªONº for approximately three seconds after
the ignition switch is returned to the ªONº position. The
warning light should remain ªOFFº at all other times.
Basic Diagnostic Flow Chart
StepActionYe sNo
11. Customer complaint.
2. Questioning to customer.
3. Basic inspection (Refer to ªBasic inspection procedureº)
Using TECH 2?
Go to Step 2Go to Step 4
2Make sure of DTC by mode ªF0: Diagnostic Trouble Codesº.
Is EHCU including DTC?
Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Repair of faulty part.
2. Elimination of DTC.
3. Inspection of ªABSº W/L Illumination pattern with ignition SW
ªONº.
4. Test drive.
Does repeat trouble?
Repeat the
diagnosis it the
symptom or DTC
appears again Go
to Step 1
Go to Step 5
4Check if the DTC is stored.
Is EHCU including DTC?
Go to Step 3
Trouble diagnosis
based on
symptom (Refer
to ªSYMPTOM
DIAGNOSISº) Go
to Step 3
51. Reconnect all components and ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
FinishedGo to Step 5
5A±43 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-1 With the key in the ON position (Before starting the engine). Warning light (W/L)
is not activated.
StepActionYe sNo
1Is W/L fuse C-10 disconnected?Replace fuse.
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 2
2Is W/L burnt out?Replace W/L
bulb.
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
31. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect EHCU connector.
3. Turn the key ON.
4. Measure the voltage between EHCU connector terminal 13
and 14.
Is the voltage equal to the battery voltage?
Go to Step 4
Repair harness
and connector.
Go to Step 5
4Is there continuity between EHCU connector terminals, 12 and 15
and body ground.Check harness
for suspected
disconnection.
No fault found:
Replace EHCU.
Go to Step 5
Repair harness
and connector.
Go to Step 5
5Reconnect all components, ensure all components are properly
mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chart.º
Go to Step 5
Chart B-2 EHCU Abnormality (DTC 14)
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect the EHCU connector.
3. Inspect EHCU ground.
Is there resistance between the EHCU connector terminals, 12
and 15 and body ground?
Go to Step 2
Repair the body
ground harness.
Go to Step 3
21. Turn the key off, connect the EHCU.
2. Erase the trouble code.
3. Turn Ignition off, then on, to perform system self-check.
4. If warning light remains on, display trouble codes once again.
Is the check trouble code 14?
Replace EHCU.
Go to Step 3
Inspect in
accordance with
the DTC
displayed.
31. Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chart.º
Go to Step 3
POWER ASSISTED BRAKE SYSTEM 5C – 3
BRAKE SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
ROAD TESTING THE BRAKES
Brake Test
Brakes should be tested on a dry, clean, reasonably
smooth and level roadway. A true test of brake
performance cannot be made if the roadway is wet,
greasy or covered with loose dirt so that all tires do
not grip the road equally. Testing will also be
adversely affected if the roadway is crowned so as to
throw the weight of the vehicle toward wheels on one
side or if the roadway is so rough that wheels tend to
bounce. Test the brakes at different vehicle speeds
with both light and heavy pedal pressure; however,
avoid locking the wheels and sliding the tires. Locked
wheels and sliding tires do not indicate brake
efficiency, since heavily braked but turning wheels
will stop the vehicle in less distance than locked
wheels. More tire-to-road friction is present with a
heavily braked turning tire then with a sliding tire.
The standard brake system is designed and balanced
to avoid locking the wheels except at very high
deceleration levels.
It is designed this way because the shortest stopping
distance and best control is achieved without brake
lock-up.
Because of high deceleration capability, a firmer pedal
may be felt at higher deceleration levels.
External Conditions That Affect Brake
Performance
1. Tires: Tires having unequal contact and grip on the
road will cause unequal braking. Tires must be
equally inflated, identical in size, and the tread
pattern of right and left tires must be
approximately equal.
2. Vehicle loading: A heavily loaded vehicle requires
more braking effort.
3. Wheel Alignment: Misalignment of the wheels,
particularly in regard to excessive camber and
caster, will cause the brakes to pull to one side.
BRAKE FLUID LEAKS
With engine running at idle and the transmission in
“Neutral”, depress the brake pedal and hold a
constant foot pressure on the pedal. If pedal gradually
falls away with the constant pressure, the hydraulic
system may be leaking.
Check the master cylinder fluid level. While a slight
drop in reservoir level will result from normal lining
wear, an abnormally low level in resevoir indicates a
leak in the system. The hydraulic system may be
leaking internally as well as externally. Refer to
“Master Cylinder Inspection”. Also, the system may
appear to pass this test but still have slight leakage. If
fluid level is normal, check the vacuum booster push