FI3605
Flashing
ON
OFF
0.13 Seconds
DI-6
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
1996 TERCEL (RM440U)
NOTICE:
When simulating symptoms with an OBD II scan tool (ex-
cluding TOYOTA hand-held tester) to check the DTC, use
the normal mode. For code on the DTC chart subject to º2
trip detection logicº, turn the ignition switch OFF after the
symptom is simulated the first time. Then repeat the simu-
lation process again. When the problem has been simu-
lated twice, the MIL lights up and the DTC are recorded in
the ECM.
3. Check Mode:
INSPECT DIAGNOSIS
HINT:
TOYOTA hand-held tester only:
Compared to the normal mode, the check mode has an in-
creased sensitivity to detect malfunctions.
Furthermore, the same diagnostic items which are detected in
the normal mode can also be detected in the check mode.
(a) Check the DTC.
(1) Initial conditions.
Battery positive voltage 11V or more.
Throttle valve fully closed.
Transmission in ºPº or ºNº position.
Air conditioning switched OFF.
(2) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(3) Prepare the TOYOTA hand-held tester.
(4) Connect the TOYOTA hand-held tester to DLC3 in
the fuse box at the lower left of the instrument panel.
(5) Turn the ignition switch ON and switch the TOYOTA
hand-held tester ON.
(6) Switch the TOYOTA hand-held tester normal mode
to check mode. (Check that the MIL flashes.)
(7) Switch the engine. (The MIL goes out after the en-
gine start.)
(8) Simulate the conditions of the malfunction de-
scribed by the customer.
NOTICE:
Leave the ignition switch ON until you have checked the
DTC, etc.
(9) After simulating the malfunction conditions, use the
TOYOTA hand-held tester diagnosis selector to
check the DTC and freezed frame data, etc.
HINT:
Take care not to turn the ignition switch OFF. Turning the ignition
switch OFF switches the diagnosis system from check mode to
normal mode, so all DTC, etc. are erased.
(10) After checking the DTC, inspect the applicable cir-
cuit.
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI-7
1996 TERCEL (RM440U)
(b) Clear the DTC.
The following actions will erase the DTC and freezed
frame data.
(1) Operating the OBD II scan tool (complying with SAE
J1978) or TOYOTA hand-held tester to erase the
codes. (See the OBD II scan tool's instruction book
for operating instructions.)
(2) Disconnecting the battery terminals or EFI fuse.
NOTICE:
If the TOYOTA hand-held tester switches the ECM from
normal mode to check mode or vice-versa, or if the igni-
tion switch is turned from ON to ACC or OFF during check
mode, the DTC and freezed frame data will be erased.
4. FAIL-SAFE CHART
If any of the following codes is recorded, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC No.Fail-Safe OperationFail-Safe Deactivation Conditions
P0105Ignition timing fixed at 5° BTDCReturned to normal condition
P0110Intake air temp. is fixed at 20°C (68°F)Returned to normal condition
P0115Engine coolant temp. is fixed at 80°C (176°F)Returned to normal condition
P0120VTA is fixed at 0°
The following condition must be repeated at least 2 times
consecutively
When closed throttle position switch is ON:
0.1 V VTA 0.95 V
P0141The heater circuit in which an abnormality is detected is
turned offIgnition switch OFF
P0325Max. timing retardationIgnition switch OFF
P1300Fuel cutIGF signal is detected for 4 consecutive ignitions
5. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
HINT:
TOYOTA hand-held tester only:
By putting the vehicle's ECM in check mode, 1 trip detection logic is possible instead of 2 trip detection logic
and sensitivity to detect open circuits is increased. This makes it easier to detect intermittent problems.
(a) Clear the DTC (See page DI-13).
(b) Set the check mode (See page DI-13).
(c) Perform a simulation test (See page IN-26).
(d) Check the connector and terminal (See page IN-26).
(e) Handle the connector (See page IN-26).
6. BASIC INSPECTION
When the malfunction code is not confirmed in the DTC check, troubleshooting should be performed in the
order for all possible circuits to be considered as the causes of the problems. In many cases, by carrying
out the basic engine check shown in the following flow chart, the location causing the problem can be found
quickly and efficiently. Therefore, use of this check is essential in engine troubleshooting.
1 Is battery positive voltage 11V or more when engine is stopped ?
NO Charge or replace battery.
P25914P25915A07081
TE1
E1 SST
DLC1
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI-9
1996 TERCEL (RM440U)
(e) Remove the fuse cover on the instrument panel.
(f) Connect the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand-held tester to DLC3 on the vehicle.
CHECK:
Use CURRENT DATA to check the engine idle speed.
OK:
Idle speed: 700 - 800 rpm
NG Proceed to matrix chart of problem symptoms
on page DI-19.
OK
6 Check ignition timing.
PREPARATION:
(a) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
(b) Shift transmission into ºNº position.
(c) Keep the engine speed at idle.
(d) Using SST, connect terminals TE1 and E1 of DLC1.
SST 09843-18020
(e) Using a timing light, connect the tester to No.1 high-ten-
sion cord.
CHECK:
Check ignition timing.
OK:
Ignition timing: 10° BTDC at idle
NG Proceed to page IG-1 and continue to trouble-
shoot.
OK
Proceed to matrix chart of problem symp-
toms on page DI-19.
A15735
DI-98
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
1996 TERCEL (RM440U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Check voltage between terminals +B and E1 of ECM connector.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the lower finish panel.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminals +B and E1 of the ECM
connectors.
OK:
Voltage: 9 - 14 V
OK Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on
matrix chart (See page DI-19).
NG
2 Check for open in harness and connector between terminal E1 of ECM and body
ground (See page IN-26).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
3 Check EFI main relay (Marking: EFI) (See page MF-38).
NG Replace EFI main relay.
OK
4 Check EFI fuse (See page DI-92, step 2).
NG Check for short in all harness and components
connected to EFI fuse.
OK
A15740
DI-106
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
1996 TERCEL (RM440U)
A/C Cut Control Circuit
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
This circuit cuts air conditioning operation during vehicle acceleration in order to increase acceleration per-
formance. During acceleration with the vehicle speed at 25 km/h (16 mph) or less, engine speed at 1,200
rpm or less and throttle valve opening angle at 50° or more, the A/C magnet switch is turned OFF for several
seconds.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
TOYOTA hand-held tester:
1 Connect TOYOTA hand-held tester and check operation of air conditioning cut
control.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the fuse cover on the instrument panel.
(b) Connect the TOYOTA hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(c) Turn ignition switch ON and TOYOTA hand-held tester main switch ON.
(d) Start the engine and air conditioning switch ON.
HINT:
A/C magnet clutch is turned ON.
(e) Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the TOYOTA hand-held tester.
CHECK:
Check operation of A/C magnet clutch cut when air conditioning cut control is operated by the TOYOTA
hand-held tester.
OK:
A/C magnet clutch is turned OFF
OK Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on
matrix chart (See page DI-19).
DI1EK-09
N12865DOME Fuse
Engine Room Relay Block
I05884
(+)
(-)E +B1
OFF
DI-198
- DIAGNOSTICSPOWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
1996 TERCEL (RM440U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Check DOME fuse.
PREPARATION:
Remove DOME fuse from engine room relay block.
CHECK:
Check continuity of DOME fuse.
OK:
Continuity
NG Check for short in all the harness and compo-
nents connected to the DOME fuse
(See attached wiring diagram).
OK
2 Check voltage between terminals +B1 and E of ECU connector.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the theft deterrent and door lock ECU connectors.
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminals +B1 and E of ECU connec-
tor.
OK:
Voltage: 10 - 14 V
OK Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on
matrix chart (See page DI-196).
NG