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SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
COMPONENT AND CIRCUIT
AT0GL±02
±
A304E (1UZ±FE) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMAT±27
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ELECTRONIC CONTROL COMPONENTS
INSPECTION
AT0GM±02
1. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECMUsing a voltmeter, measure the voltage at each terminal.
Connector Terminal\
\
Measuring condition Voltage (V) ACC±E\
\
IG SW ACC position 10±14
IG±E\
\
\
IG SW ON position
10±14
A STP±E\
\
Depress brake pedal 10±14
A
\
\
IG SW ACC position and P position 0
KLS±E\
\
R, N, D, 2, L, position 7.5±11
\
\
R, N, D, 2, L position (after one second) 6±9.5
\
\
IG SW ON position and P position 0
B
SLS ± SLS
\
\
Depress brake pedal 8±13.5 B SLS ± SLS \
\
Depress brake pedal (after 20 seconds) 6±8.5
\
\
\
R, N, D, 2, L position
0
P1P\
\
IG SW ON, P position and depress brake pedal 0
C
P1±P
\
\
R, N, D, 2, L position 9±13.5
C P2±P\
\
IG SW ACC position and P position 9±13.5
P2±P\
\
R, N, D, 2, L position 0
2. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
(a) Disconnect the solenoid connector.
(b) Usin g an oh mme te r, me a su re th e re sista n ce be twe e n
terminals.
Standard resistance:
20±28
If resistance value is not as specified, replace the solenoid.
(c) Apply the battery positive voltage between terminals. At this time, confirm that the solenoid operates.
If solenoid operation is not as specified, replace solenoid.
AT±28
±
A304E (1UZ±FE) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
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Page 392 of 4087
3. INSPECT KEY INTERLOCK SOLENOID
(a) Disconnect the solenoid connector.
(b) Usin g an oh mme te r, me a su re th e re sista n ce be twe e nterminals 7 and 8.
Standard resistance:
12±17
If resistance value is not as specified, replace the solenoid.
(c) Touch the solenoid with your finger and check that solenoid operation can be felt when battery positive voltage.
If solenoid operation is not as specified, replace the solenoid.
4. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL SWITCH Inspect that there is continuity between each terminal.
±
A304E (1UZ±FE) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMAT±29
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Page 393 of 4087
±Memo±
AT00X±01
AT±30±
A304E (1UZ±FE) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
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Page 395 of 4087

HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
AT09N±0D
1. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSISUsing the customer problem analysis check sheet for reference, ask the c\
ustomer in as much detail as
possible about the problem.
2. CHECK AND CLEAR THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (PRECHECK) Before confirming the problem symptom, first check if there are any diagnostic\
trouble malfunction codes
stored in memory. When there are malfunction codes, make a note of them, then clear them\
and proceed
to ª3. Problem Symptom Confirmationº.
3. PROBLEM SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION Confirm the problem symptoms.
4. SYMPTOM SIMULATION If the problem does not reappear, be sure to simulate the problem by mainly checking the circuits indica\
ted
by the diagnostic trouble code in step 2., using ªProblem Simulation me\
thodº.
5. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK Check the diagnostic trouble codes. Check if there is abnormality in the\
sensors or the wire harness.
If a malfunction code is output, proceed to ª6. Diagnostic Trouble Code Chartº.
If the normal code is output, proceed to ª11. Matrix Chart of Problem Symptomsº.
Be sure to proceed to ª6. Diagnostic Trouble Code Chartº after the steps 2. and 3. are completed.
If troubleshooting is attempted only by following the malfunction code sto\
red in the memory is output, errors
could be made in the diagnosis.
6. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART If a malfunction code is confirmed in the diagnostic trouble code check, p\
roceed to the inspection proce-
dure indicated by the matrix chart for each diagnostic trouble code.
7. PRELIMINARY CHECK Carry out a preliminary check of the transmission oil level, throttle ca\
ble adjustment, etc.
8. SHIFT POSITION SIGNAL CHECK
Carry out the shift position signal check when the transmission gears do\
not up±shift, down±shift or lock±
up. This is to check the output condition from the ECM to each solenoid. If the r\
esults are NG, then it is
likely that the trouble is in the electrical system (particularly in th\
e sensors or the ECM).
Proceed to Part 1 (Electrical System) under ª11. Matrix Chart of Problem Symptomsº. If all the circuits speci-
fied in Part 1 are OK, check the ECM and replace it.
9. MECHANICAL SYSTEM TEST (Stall Test, Time Lag Test, Line Pressure Test, Accumulator Back Pressure Test)
If the malfunction is found in the stall test, time lag test, line press\
ure test or accumulator back pressure
test, check the parts indicated in the respective tests. If the problem is th\
at ªshift shock is largeº, perform
the accumulator back pressure test.
10. MANUAL SHIFTING TEST If the results of the manual driving test are NG, it is likely that the trouble is in the mechanical system or
hydraulic system. Proceed to Part 2 (Mechanical System) under the Matrix Chart \
of Problem Symptoms.
AT±32
±
A304E (1UZ±FE) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION TROUBLESHOOTING
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Page 398 of 4087
MIRROR
Outside Rear View Mirror
COMPONENTS
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION OF
OUTSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR
HINT: Install the mirror by following the removal sequence
in reverse.
1. DISCONNECT BATTERY CABLE FROM NEGATIVE TERMINAL
CAUTION: Work must be started after approx. 20 se-
conds or longer from the time the ignition switch is
turned to the ºLOCKº position and the negative (±) termi-
nal cable is disconnected from the battery.
2. REMOVE DOOR TRIM UPPER PANEL Removal: (See step 5 on page BO±34)
Installation: (See step 16 on page BO±40)
3. REMOVE MIRROR (a) Connect the connector, install the mirror with two bolts.
(b) Connect the connector, install the speaker with twobolts.
BO±42
±
BODY Mirror (Outside Rear View Mirror)
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Page 402 of 4087
2. REMOVE WIPER ARMSRemove two nuts and two wiper arms.
3. REMOVE COWL LOUVER (a) Using a clip remover, remove four clips.
(b) U s i n g a c l i p r e m o v e r, r e m o v e t e n c l i p s a n d t h eweatherstrip.
(c) Pull out the cowl louver forward as shown.
4. REMOVE WINDSHIELD MOULDING (See page BO±96)
5. REMOVE WINDSHIELD GLASS (a) Push piano wire through from the interior.
(b) Tie both wire ends to a wooden block or like object.
HINT: Apply adhesive tape to the outer surface to keep
the surface from being scratched.
NOTICE: When separating the glass, take care not to
damage the paint and interior and exterior ornaments. To
prevent scratching the safety pad when removing the
windshield, place a plastic sheet between the piano wire
and safety pad.
(c) Cut the adhesive by pulling the piano wire around it.
(d) Remove the glass.
NOTICE: Leave as much of the adhesive on the body as
possible when cutting off the glass.
BO±46
±
BODY Windshield
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Page 411 of 4087
3. DISCONNECT CONNECTORS ON BACK WINDOWGLASS
Disconnect three connectors on the glass.
4. REMOVE BACK WINDOW GLASS (a) Push the piano wire through from the interior.
(b) Tie both wire ends to a wooden block.
HINT: Apply adhesive tape to the outer surface to keep
the surface from being scratched.
(c) Cut the adhesive by pulling the piano wire around it.
HINT: Do not damage the two stopper with the wire.
(d) Remove the glass.
INSTALLATION OF BACK WINDOW
GLASS ASSEMBLY
(See page BO±54)
1. CLEAN AND SHAPE CONTACT SURFACE OF BODY (a) Using a knife, cut away any rough areas.
HINT: Leave a little urethane layer on the body.
(b) Clean the cutting surface of the urethane gum with apiece of shop rag saturated in cleaner.
HINT: Even if all the urethane has been removed, clean
the body.
2. IF NECESSARY, REPLACE DAMAGED STOPPER AND MOULDING
(a) Install the new stoppers as shown.
(b) Install the new moulding. (See page BO±101)
±
BODY Back Window GlassBO±55
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