
Technical data
Diesel engine 2.0 135 kW (184 PS)Power output in kW (PS) at rpmMaximum torque (Nm at rpm)No. of cylinders/displacement (cm 3
)Fuel
135 (184)/3,500-4,000380/1,750-3,0004/1,968Diesel according to standard EN 590, min.
51 CZ
ManualAutomaticAutomatic all-wheel drive
5 seats7 seats5 seats7 seats5 seats7 seats
Top speed (km/h)215 (VI)213 (VI)211 (VII)
Acceleration from 0-80 km/h (seconds)6.46.45.7
Acceleration from 0-100 km/h (seconds)8.98.98.9
Maximum authorised weight (in kg)2,4002,5502,4002,5502,5602,590
Weight in running order (with driver) (in kg)1,8001,8411,8041,8451,9231,974
Maximum authorised weight on front axle (en kg)1,2901,2901,2901,2901,3201,320
Maximum authorised weight on rear axle (en kg)1,1601,3101,1601,3101,2901,320
Permitted roof load (in kg)100100100
Maximum weight trailer without brakes (in kg)750750750
Weight of trailer with brakes on gradients up to 8% (in kg)2,4002,4002,400
Weight of trailer with brakes on gradients up to 12% (in kg)2,2002,2002,400304

Index
CD changer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 166, 171
C entr
al
locking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 114
anti-theft alarm . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 119
keyless Access . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 117
manual locking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
opening doors individually . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 115
Central locking system after airbag deployment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 115
description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 115
remote control key . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 115
Centre armrest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 152
Cetane number (diesel fuel) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 268
Changing a bulb control lamp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 92
Changing a wheel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46, 85 subsequent work . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
wheel bolts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47
Changing bulbs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 92 body . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 96
front bumper . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 95
halogen headlights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 93
number plate light . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 97
rear lid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 95
rear lights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 95, 96
xenon headlights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 94
Changing gear control and warning lamps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Changing the blades . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 88
Changing windscreen wipers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55
Charging the battery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52
Checking tyre pressures . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 291
Checking fluid levels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 274
Child safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 75
Child seat deactivating the passenger front airbag . . . . . . 20
integrated child seat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 79 in the passenger seat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 77
ISOFIX sys
tem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 78
mounting systems . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
on rear seats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 78
regulations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 77
safety instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22, 76
securing with seat belt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Top Tether system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
transporting children in the vehicle . . . . . . . . . 76
weight categories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 77
Child seats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22, 76 disabling the front passenger front airbag . . . . 74
Chrome parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 257
Cigarette lighter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 172, 173
Cleaning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 253 adhesive sheets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
compartments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 262
dash panel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 262
engine compartment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 258
fabrics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 259
folding the rear view mirrors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 142
natural leather . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 261
seat belts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 262
synthetic leather . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 261
textile covers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 260
trims . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 260
washing the vehicle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 253
washing the vehicle with high pressure clean-ers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
wheels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 257
windows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
Cleaning the vehicle high pressure cleaners . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
Climatronic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37, 176
Close . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 112 bonnet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 Closing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 112
bonnet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
electric
windows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
luggage compartment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12, 125
panoramic sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Clothes hook . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 170
Code number . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46, 84
Combined weight rating . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 245
Coming Home . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 133
Compartment for (sun)glasses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 166
Compartments centre console . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 167
front central armrest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 168
Compass . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 105
Connectors faults . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 175
Control and warning lamps ABS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
adBlue . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 269
airbag system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 73
blind spot detector (BSD) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
brake system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
catalytic converter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
changing bulbs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 92
changing gear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
coolant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 278
cruise control system (CCS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 221
door . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 121
emission control system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
engine management . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
engine oil sensor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 275
ESC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
for the seat belt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 63
fuel level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
generator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 284
indication of break pad wear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
key . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 113
309

Index
lane assist system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 223
lights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
130, 131
loc
king the steering column . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 198
overview . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34, 107
rear cross traffic alert (RCTA) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
rear lid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125
refuelling . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
remote control . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 181
tyre monitoring indicator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 235
vehicle battery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 284
windscreen washer fluid level . . . . . . . . . . . . . 137
Control of function rain sensor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 139
Controls for the windows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13, 127
Controls on the steering wheel operating the audio system and telephone . . 108
Control units . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250 reprogramming . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Convenience closing windows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 127
Convenience functions reprogramming . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Convenience opening windows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 127
Convenient entry function for the third row of seats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 149
Cooling system checking the coolant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 277
topping up with coolant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 277
Cornering lights see "Static cornering lights" . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 132
static . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 132
Correct position . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 58 driver . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 58
Counter steering assistance system . . . . . . . . . . 199
Crossing through water salt water . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Cruise control . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 221 Cruise Control System (CCS) . . . . . . . . . . . . 33, 221
contro l lamp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 221
operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 221
warning lamp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 221
D Dangers of not using a seat belt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 64
Dash panel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 101 airbag system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 262
Data plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 297
Data registry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Data storage during the journey . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Daytime running lights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 132
DCC see Dynamic chassis control . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 233
De-icing the locks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 258
Diagnostics connector . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
Diesel refuelling . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 268
Diesel particulate filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 203 malfunction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 203
recommended gear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 197
Differential lock see Brake assist system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 206
Digital clock . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 102
Dimensions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 305
Directional tread pattern tyres . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
Disconnecting devices . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 286
Disconnecting the passenger front airbag . . . . . . 20
Display . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 102, 103
Disposal belt tension device . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 69
Door . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 121 childproof lock . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 123
emergency locking and unlocking . . . . . . . . . . . 10 opening and closing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
warning l
amp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 121
Door handle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Door lock . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Door lock cylinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Door release lever . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 101
Drawbar load . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237 loading the trailer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 242
Drawers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 169
Drink holder central console . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 172
Drink holders . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 171 rear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 172
Driving automatic gearbox . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
cross country . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57
data storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
driving abroad . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 204
driving through water . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 204
economical . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 200
fuel gauge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
fuel level too low . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
parking downhill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 191
parking uphill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 191
safe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57
towing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 90
trailer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 243
undercarriage guard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57
with a trailer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
Driving abroad headlights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 135
Driving in winter fuel consumption . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
snow chains . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
tread depth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 292
tyre pressures . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 291
windscreen washer reservoir . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 256
310

Index
Driving through water . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 204
Driv in
g tip
s
for a loaded vehicle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 152
Driving with a trailer extinguisher . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 239
technical requirements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 238
Duplicate keys . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 112
Dynamic chassis control (DCC) control . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 233
operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 233
Dynamic Chassis Control (DCC) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 233 fault . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 234
Dynamic headlight range control . . . . . . . . . . . . 135
E E10 see Ethanol (fuel) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 267
EDL see Electronic differential lock . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
EDS see Brake assist system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 206
Electrical devices . . . . . . . . . . . . 173, 174, 183, 242
Electrical socket trailer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 241
Electric child safety lock . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 123
Electric sliding door opening and closing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 122
rollback anti-trap function . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 123
Electric windows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 see Windows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 127
Electronic differential lock . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Electronic differential lock system (EDS) . . . . . . 206
Electronic drive torque management (XDS) . . . . 206
Electronic immobiliser . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 187 operating fault . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 183
Electronic Stability Control (ESC) . . . . . . . . . . . . 205 Emergencies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 83
bul bs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
changing a wheel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
emergency towing of the vehicle . . . . . . . . . . . . 51
extinguishers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 83
first aid kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 83
fuses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
hazard warning lights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 134
jump leads . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52
puncture . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
replacing a blown fuse . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
vehicle tool kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 83
warning triangle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 83
Emergency braking function . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 190
Emergency locking and unlocking . . . . . . . . . . . . 90 driver door . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
panoramic sliding sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
passenger side door . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
rear lid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Emergency unlocking doors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
rear lid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Emission control system control and warning lamps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Emissions data . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 298
Engine assisted starting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52
noises . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 187
running in . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
Engine and ignition . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 183 12 volt power sockets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 173
ignition lock . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 184
immobiliser . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 187
pre-heating . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
starting the engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 184, 186
starting the engine with Keyless Access . . . . . 185 stopping the engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 187
unauthori
sed vehicle key . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 184
Engine bonnet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 271
Engine compartment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13, 271 battery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42, 283
brake fluid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42, 281
coolant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41, 277
engine oil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40, 274, 277
opening and closing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 273
windscreen washer reservoir . . . . . . . . . . 42, 283
Engine coolant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41 checking the level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 277, 280
control and warning lamps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 278
G12 plus-plus . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41, 279
G12 plus-plus . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
G13 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41, 279
specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41, 279
tank filler neck . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 280
temperature indicator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 278
topping-up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 280
Engine data . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 300
Engine management . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202 control lamp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Engine oil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40, 274 checking oil level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 276
consumption . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 276, 277
control and warning lamps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 275
dipstick . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 276
specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 275
topping up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 277
Environment environmental compatibility . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 200
Environmental ecological driving . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 200
Environmental tip refuelling . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
Equipment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 247
311

Index
ESC electr
onic
stability control . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Ethanol (fuel) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 267
Event Data Recorder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Exhaust gas purification system . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Exterior mirrors adjusting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
vehicle care . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 255
Exterior rear view mirrors control of the function . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 142
electric exterior mirrors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 142
exterior . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 141
folding the rear view mirrors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 142
Exterior view . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7, 8
Extinguisher driving with a trailer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 239
F Fabrics: cleaning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 259
Fastening rings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 160
Fault dynamic chassis control (DCC) . . . . . . . . . . . . 234
panoramic sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 129
park assist system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 215
parking distance warning system . . . . . . . . . . 212
rear assist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 220
Fault memory connector . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
reading . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
Filling capacities AdBlue tank . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 268
Filling the tank . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 264, 266
Fire extinguisher . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 83
First-aid kit storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 83
Fitting tow hitch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 244 Floor mats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 61
Fluid Level
control . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
Fog light . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
Folding down rear seats load space . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 155
Folding table . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 170
Folding the backrest of the front passenger seat 151
Folding wheel chocks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 84
Front airbags . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 72
Front passenger front airbag control lamp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 74
disconnection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 74
Front seat manual adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
Front wiper blades change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55
cleaning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55
Fuel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40, 267 consumption . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 298
diesel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 268
refuelling . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 267
savings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 200
Fuel consumption why does fuel consumption increase? . . . . . . 203
Fuel gauge control lamp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
petrol . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
Fuel tank cap opening and closing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
Fuel tank flap opening and closing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
Function control tow hitch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 242
Fuses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43, 91 fuse box . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 91
identification using colours . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
identifying blown fuses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44 preparation before replacing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
repl
acing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
G
Gearbox . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193 emergency release . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
Gearbox lever . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
Gear change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35 automatic gearbox . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36, 194
changing gears manually . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
gear recommendation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 197
manual gear change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
putting the vehicle in gear (automatic gear-box) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 194
putting the vehicle in gear (manual gearbox) 193
Tiptronic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
Gear engaged . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
General instrument panel instrument panel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 101
General overview of the engine compartment . . 274
Generator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 284
Glove compartment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 168
Glove compartment lighting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 136
H
Hand brake see Parking brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 190
Hazard warning lights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26, 134
Head-on collisions and the laws of physics . . . . . 64
Headlamp range adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 101
Headlight range control . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 135
Headlights adaptive headlights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 132
driving abroad . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 135
headlight adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 133
headlight washers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 138
312

Index
reading lights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 136
s ide lights
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
131
switch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
turn signal lever . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 131
Load compartment in the luggage compartment see Loading the luggage compartment . . . . . 154
Loading the luggage compartment . . . . . . . . . . . 154 driving with the rear lid open . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 153
Loading the vehicle fastening rings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 160
general advice . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 152
luggage compartment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
net partition . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 159
rails and attachment system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 161
roof carrier system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 165
trailer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 242
transporting a load . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 153
vehicle loaded . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 154
Loads on the axles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 298
Locking and unlocking electric panoramic sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 129
electric sliding door . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 122
in the lock cylinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
luggage compartment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125
sliding door . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 122
sun blind . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 129
with Keyless Access . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 117
Locking button . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 195
Locking the doors manually if central locking fails to work . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Luggage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 154
Luggage compartment . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12, 124, 154 closing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125
driving with the rear lid open . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 153
electronic locking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 126
electronic opening . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 126
extension . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 155
folding down rear seats to create load space . 155 luggage compartment lighting . . . . . . . . . . . . 136
manual r
elease mechanism . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 163
net partition . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 159
rails and attachment system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 161
shelf . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 157
see also Loading the luggage compartment . 154
Luggage compartment baggage net . . . . . . . . . . 163
Lumbar massage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 148
Lumbar support . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 143
M Main beam lever . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 131
Main panel turn signal and main beam lever . . . . . . . . . . . 131
Malfunction air conditioner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 177
automatic gearbox . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 196, 197
blind spot detector (BSD) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
catalytic converter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 203
diesel particulate filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 203
lane assist system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 223
windows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 128
Mobile telephone . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249 use without an exterior aerial . . . . . . . . . . . . . 251
Mobile tow hitch ball fitting a bicycle carrier . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 240
Model plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 297
Motor oil oil properties . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
Multifunction display . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
N
Net luggage compartment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 163
Net partition . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 159 Noise
tyre s . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 296
Noises auxiliary heater . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 183
brake assist system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 207
engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 187
parking brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 190
Notes for the user . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 263
Number of seats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60
O Octane rating (petrol) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 267
Odometer partial . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 102
total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 102
Oil properties . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
Opening . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 112 bonnet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
electric windows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
fuel tank flap . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
panoramic sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Opening and closing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10, 112 bonnet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
by remote control . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 115
door . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 121
electric panoramic sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 129
electric sliding door . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 122
electric windows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
fuel tank flap . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
in the lock cylinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
panoramic sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
rear lid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
sliding door . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 122
sun blind . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 129
with Keyless Access . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 117
Opening doors individually . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 115
314

Index
Operating fault immo b
i
liser . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 183
Optical parking system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 213
Outside temperature . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 104
Overview Control and warning lamps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
P Paintwork code . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 297
Panoramic sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14, 129 anti-trap function . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 130
emergency locking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
fault . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 129
sun blind . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 129
Park Assist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 214 brake operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 217
Park assist system automatic stoppage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 217
fault . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 215
leaving the parking space . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 216
parking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 215
preparing to park . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 215
stopping . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 216
switching on or off (leaving the parkingspace) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 216
switching on or off (parking) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 215
Park Assist system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 214
Parking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 188, 190
Parking assistance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 212, 214
Parking assistant . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 229
Parking assistant (RCTA) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 229
Parking brake automatic release . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 190
connection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 190
disengaging . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 190 electronic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 190
emergency
braking function . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 190
Parking distance warning system . . . . . . . . . . . . 211 fault . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 212
optical parking system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 213
with towing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 212
Parking light . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 132, 212
Passenger front airbag disconnecting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
Pedals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 59, 61
Petrol additives . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 267
fuel gauge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
refuelling . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 267
Polishing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 256
Portable waste bin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 170
Power brake system anti-lock system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 206
Power socket . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 173 12 volts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 174
faults . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 175
Pre-heating . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
Protection of vehicle undercarriage . . . . . . . . . . 258
Puncture action . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
Pushing the vehicle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 183
R
Radio-operated remote control see Keys . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 112
Radio reception antenna . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 263
operating faults . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 264
Rails and attachment element system baggage net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 162
Rails and attachment system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 161 Rain sensor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 139
contro l of function . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 139
Raising the vehicle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48 lift platform . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 252
RCTA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 229 see Rear cross traffic alert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Rear Assist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 217 fault . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 220
instructions for use . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 218
mode 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 220
mode 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 220
screen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 218
things to note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 219
Rear cross traffic alert (RCTA) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225 control lamp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 225
Rear lid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 emergency locking and unlocking . . . . . . . . . . . 12
warning lamp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125
see also Luggage compartment . . . . . . . . . . . 124
Rear view camera . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 217
Rear view mirrors adjusting the exterior mirrors . . . . . . . . . . . . . 141
Recommended gear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 197
Recycled . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 264
Reflective vest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 83
Refuelling control and warning lamps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
fuel gauge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
mistakes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 265
opening fuel tank flap . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 266
Remote control key unlocking and locking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 115
Repairs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 248, 264 airbag system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 249
Repair work . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 247
Replacement parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 247
315

Index
Replacement parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 247
R ep
l
acing bulbs
see Changing bulbs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 92
Reprogramming control units . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250
Retaining hooks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 163
Revolution counter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 102
Rims changing a wheel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
Roll-back function windows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 128
Rollback anti-trap function electric sliding doors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 123
Roof carrier . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 164
Roof carrier system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 164 fastening the supports . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 164
Roof rack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 164
Rubber seals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 257
Run-flat tyres codes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 294
Run-in tyres . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 290
Running in brake pads . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 191
new engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
S SAFE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 119, 187
Safe driving . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57
Safety child safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 75
child seats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 75
disconnecting the passenger front airbag . . . . 20
safe driving . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57
Safety equipment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 58
Safety instructions using child seats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22, 76 Sale of vehicle
in other countrie s / continents . . . . . . . . . . . . 263
Salt water . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205
Scrapping . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 264 airbag system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 264
vend-of-life vehicles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 264
Seat convenient entry function for the third row ofseats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 149
electric front seat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
folding down rear seats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 155
folding the backrest of the front passenger seat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 151
heating . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 147
incorrect position . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60
number of seats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60
rear seats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 143
seat with position memory . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 148
Seat belt position . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 66 for pregnant women . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
seat belts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Seat belts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 62 adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17, 65
automatic belt retractor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68
belt height adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68
belt tensioner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68
belt tension limiter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68
cleaning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 262
protective function . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 63
purpose . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 62
seat belt position . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 66
twisted belt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 65
unfastened . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 64
use . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 65
warning lamp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 63
with two buckles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 67
Seat belt tensioner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18, 68 Seat belt with two buckles
fas tening . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 67
twisting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 67
unfastening . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 67
Seat functions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 147 convenient entry function for the third row ofseats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 149
folding the backrest of the front passenger seat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 151
lumbar massage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 148
Seat heating . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 147
SEAT information system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 structure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
Seats . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60 adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 143
Seat upholstery cleaning and maintenance of natural leather . 261
synthetic leather . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 261
Selective Catalytic Reduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 268
Selector lever locking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 195
Service fluids . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 247
Service interval display . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 105
Service notification: read . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 106
Signal lever . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
Sign Assist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 230, 231 connection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 232
disconnection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 232
indication on display . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 231
operation mode . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 232
trailer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 232
Sliding door . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 122 childproof lock . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 123
manually opening and closing . . . . . . . . . . . . 122
opening and closing electrically . . . . . . . . . . . 122
Snow chains . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50, 299 all-wheel drive . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
Spanner symbol . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 106
Spare fuel canister . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 265
316