ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS....................................................................... 9-60
CHECKING THE SWITCHES .................................................................. 9-64
CHECKING THE BULBS AND BULB SOCKETS .................................... 9-67
CHECKING THE FUSES ......................................................................... 9-68
CHECKING AND CHARGING THE BATTERY ........................................ 9-69
CHECKING THE RELAYS ....................................................................... 9-72
CHECKING THE DIODE .......................................................................... 9-73
CHECKING THE IGNITION SPARK GAP................................................ 9-73
CHECKING THE SPARK PLUG CAP ...................................................... 9-73
CHECKING THE IGNITION COIL ............................................................ 9-74
CHECKING THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR........................... 9-74
CHECKING THE LEAN ANGLE SENSOR............................................... 9-75
CHECKING THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION ................................ 9-75
CHECKING THE STATOR COIL ............................................................. 9-76
CHECKING THE RECTIFIER/REGULATOR ........................................... 9-76
CHECKING THE SPEED SENS OR ......................................................... 9-77
CHECKING THE FUEL SENDER ............................................................ 9-77
CHECKING THE RESISTER ................................................................... 9-77
CHECKING THE RADIATOR FAN MOTOR ............................................ 9-78
CHECKING THE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR........................ 9-78
CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR ................................ 9-79
CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE .. 9-79
CHECKING THE INTAKE AIR PR ESSURE SENSOR ............................ 9-80
CHECKING THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR ..................... 9-80
CHECKING THE FUEL INJECTOR ......................................................... 9-81
IGNITION SYSTEM
9-4
EAS2GC1360TROUBLESHOOTING
The ignition system fails to operate (no spark or intermittent spark).
TIP
Before troubleshooting, remove the following part (s):
1. Seat
2. Side cover (left/right)
3. Air scoop (left/right)
4. Fuel tank
5. Air filter case cover1. Check the fuse. Refer to “CHECKING THE FUSES”
on page 9-68. NG
Replace the fuse(s).
OK
2. Check the battery. Refer to “CHECKING AND
CHARGING THE BATTERY” on
page 9-69. NG
• Clean the battery terminals.
• Recharge or replace the battery.
OK
3. Check the spark plug. Refer to “CHECKING THE SPARK
PLUG” on page 3-40. NG
Re-gap or replace the spark plug.
OK
4. Check the ignition spark gap. Refer to “CHECKING THE IGNI-
TION SPARK GAP” on page 9-73. OK
The ignition system is normal.
NG
5. Check the ignition coil. Refer to “CHECKING THE IGNI-
TION COIL” on page 9-74. NG
Replace the ignition coil.
OK
6. Check the crankshaft position sen- sor.
Refer to “CHECKING THE CRANK-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR” on
page 9-74. NG
Replace the stator assembly.
OK
7. Check the engine stop switch. Refer to “CHECKING THE
SWITCHES” on page 9-64. NG
Replace the engine stop switch.
OK
CHARGING SYSTEM
9-14
EAS2GC1365TROUBLESHOOTING
The battery is not being charged.
TIP
Before troubleshooting, remove the following part (s):
1. Seat
2. Side cover (left/right)1. Check the fuse. Refer to “CHECKING THE FUSES”
on page 9-68. NG
Replace the fuse(s).
OK
2. Check the battery. Refer to “CHECKING AND
CHARGING THE BATTERY” on
page 9-69. NG
• Clean the battery terminals.
• Recharge or replace the battery.
OK
3. Check the stator coil. Refer to “CHECKING THE STA-
TOR COIL” on page 9-76. NG
Replace the stator assembly.
OK
4. Check the rectifier/regulator. Refer to “CHECKING THE RECTI-
FIER/REGULATOR” on page 9-76. NG
Replace the rectifier/regulator.
OK
5. Check the entire charging system’s wiring.
Refer to “CIRCUIT DIAGRAM” on
page 9-12. NG
Properly connect or repair the charging
system’s wiring.
OK
This circuit is OK.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-30
EAS2GC1375ECU SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
The ECU is equipped with a self-diagnostic function in order to ensure that the fuel injection system
is operating normally. If this function detects a malfunction in the system, it immediately operates the
engine under substitute characteristics and illuminat es the engine trouble warning light to alert the
rider that a malfunction has occurred in the syst em. Once a malfunction has been detected, a fault
code number is stored in the memory of the ECU.
• To inform the rider that the fuel injection system is not functioning, the engine trouble warning light
flashes while the start switch is being pushed to start the engine.
• If a malfunction is detected in the system by th e self-diagnostic function, the ECU provides an ap-
propriate substitute characteristic operation, and al erts the rider of the detected malfunction by illu-
minating the engine trouble warning light.
Engine trouble warning light indication and fuel injection system operation
* The warning light flashes when any one of the foll owing conditions is present and the start switch
is pushed:
Checking the engine trouble warning light
The engine trouble warning light comes on for around 2 seconds when pushing the start switch to
turn on the meter light and the engine trouble warning light comes on while the start switch is being
pushed. Warning light indica-
tion ECU operation Fuel injection opera-
tion Vehicle operation
Flashing* Warning provided when unable to start
engine Operation stopped Cannot be operated
Remains on Malfunction detected Operated with substi- tute characteristics in
accordance with the
description of the mal-
functionCan or cannot be oper-
ated depending on the
fault code
12: Crankshaft position sensor 41: Lean angle sensor (open or short circuit)
30: Lean angle sensor (latch up detected) 50: ECU internal malfunction
(faulty ECU memory)
33: Ignition coil (Malfunction detected in the primary wire
of the ignition coil)
a. The meter light does not come on.
b. The meter light comes on.
c. Light OFF
d. Light ON for 2 seconds
ab
cd c
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-31
ECU detects an abnormal signal from a sensor
If the ECU detects an abnormal signal from a sensor while the vehicle is being driven, the ECU illu-
minates the engine trouble warning light and provides the engine with alternate operating instructions
that are appropriate for the type of malfunction.
When an abnormal signal is received from a sensor, the ECU processes the specified values that are
programmed for each sensor in order to provide the engine with alternate operating instructions that
enable the engine to continue operating or stop operating, depending on the conditions.
EAS2GC1376TROUBLESHOOTING METHOD
The engine operation is not normal and the engine trouble warning light comes on.
1. Check: • Fault code number
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a. Connect the Yamaha diagnostic tool. Refer to “YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOL” on page 9-32.
b. Check the fault code number disp layed on the Yamaha diagnostic tool.
c. Identify the faulty system with the fault code number.
d. Identify the probable cause of the malfunction.
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2. Check and repair the probable cause of the malfunction.
3. Perform the reinstatement action for the fuel injection system. Refer to “Confirmation of service
completion” in the appropriate table in “TROUBLESHOOTING DETAILS” on page 9-35.
4. After pushing the engine stop switch, push the start switch to check whether the fault code no. is
displayed.
TIP
If another fault code number is displayed, repeat steps (1) to (4) until no fault code number is dis-
played.
5. Erase the malfunction history in the diagnostic mode. Refer to “SENSOR OPERATION TABLE”
(Diagnostic code No.62).
TIP
Turning off the meter light will not erase the malfunction history.
The engine operation is not normal, but the engine trouble warning light does not come on.
1. Check the operation of the following sensors an d actuators in the diagnostic mode. Refer to
“TROUBLESHOOTING DETAILS” on page 9-35.
If a malfunction is detected in the sensors or ac tuators, repair or replace all faulty parts.
If no malfunction is detected in the sensors and ac tuators, check and repair the inner parts of the
engine. Fault code No. No fault code No.
Check and repair. Refer to “TROUBLESHOOT-
ING DETAILS” on page 9-35.
Monitor the operation of the sensors and actua-
tors in the diagnostic mode. Refer to “TROU-
BLESHOOTING DETAILS” on page 9-35 and
“LIST OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC AND FAIL-SAFE
ACTIONS” on page 10-5. Check and repair.
01: Throttle position sensor signal (throttle angle)
30: Ignition coil
36: Injector
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-45
2 Installed condition of lean an-gle sensor. Check the installed direction
and condition of the sensor. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Defective lean angle sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code No. 08)
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
LEAN ANGLE SENSOR” on
page 9-75.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 33
Item Ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead
of the ignition coil.
Fail-safe system Unable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 30
Actuation Actuates the ignition coil five times at one-second intervals.
The engine trouble warning light and the “WARNING” on the
Yamaha diagnostic tool screen come on each time the ignition coil
is actuated.
Procedure Check that a spark is generated five times.
• Connect an ignition checker.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of ignition coil coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
Fault code No.
30
Item Latch up detected.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-46
3 Connection of sub wire har-ness coupler.Check the lock-
ing condition of the
coupler.Disconnect the cou-
pler and check the pins (bent
or broken terminals and lock-
ing condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
lyor repair/replace the sub
wire harness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between ignition coil coupler
and ECU coupler.
orange–orange Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Installed condition of ignition coil.
Check for looseness or
pinching. Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
6 Defective ignition coil. (test the primary coils for continu-
ity) Check the ignition coil.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
IGNITION COIL” on page 9-
74. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 7.
7 Malfunction in ECU. Execute the diagnostic mode (diagnostic code No. 30).
No spark Replace the
ECU.
Fault code No. 33
Item
Ignition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead
of the ignition coil.
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-67
EAS27990CHECKING THE BULBS AND BULB SOCK-
ETS
TIP
Do not check any of the lights that use LEDs.
Check each bulb and bulb socket for damage
or wear, proper connections, and also for con-
tinuity between the terminals.
Damage/wear Repair or replace the bulb,
bulb socket or both.
Improperly connected Properly connect.
No continuity Repair or replace the bulb,
bulb socket or both.
Types of bulbs
The bulbs used on this v ehicle are shown in the
illustration on the left.
• Bulbs “a” and “b” are used for the headlights
and usually use a bulb holder that must be de-
tached before removing the bulb. The majority
of these types of bulbs can be removed from
their respective socket by turning them coun-
terclockwise.
• Bulbs “c” is used for turn signal and can be re- moved from the socket by pushing and turn-
ing the bulb counterclockwise.
Checking the condition of the bulbs
The following procedure applies to all of the
bulbs.
1. Remove: •Bulb
EWA
WARNING
Since the headlight bulb gets extremely hot,
keep flammable products and your hands
away from the bulb until it has cooled down.
ECA
NOTICE
• Be sure to hold the socket firmly when re-moving the bulb. Never pull the lead, oth-
erwise it may be pulled out of the terminal
in the coupler.
• Avoid touching the glass part of the head- light bulb to keep it free from oil, otherwise
the transparency of the glass, the life of
the bulb, and the luminous flux will be ad-
versely affected. If the headlight bulb gets
soiled, thoroughly it with a cloth moist-
ened with alcohol or lacquer thinner.
2. Check: • Bulb (for continuity)(with the pocket tester)
No continuity Replace.
TIP
Before checking for continuity, set the pocket
tester to “0” and to the “ 1” range.
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a. Connect the positive tester probe to terminal
“1” and the negative tester probe to terminal
“2”, and check the continuity.
b. Connect the positive tester probe to terminal “1” and the negative tester probe to terminal
“3”, and check the continuity.
c. If either of the readings indicate no continu- ity, replace the bulb.
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Pocket tester90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C