SEC-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430468
Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition key is inserted and ignition
switch turned ON.
Prohibits the start of engine when an unregistered ID of ignition key is used.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012430469
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert ignition key into the key cylinder.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-144, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430470
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-132, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to SEC-159, "
Removal and Installation".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
2.CHECK NVIS (NATS) IG NITION KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES >> • Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning. • Replace the ignition key.
• Perform initialization with CONSULT.For initialization, refer to CONSULT Immobili zer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY FO R NATS ANTENNA AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 1 and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2190
NATS ANTENNA
AMP • Inactive communication between NATS antenna
amp. and BCM.
• Ignition key is malfunctioning. • Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted.)
•Ignition key
• NATS antenna amp.
•BCM
P1614
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
SEC-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2196 DONGLE UNIT
B2196 DONGLE UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430482
BCM performs ID verification between BCM and dongle unit.
When verification result is OK, BCM permits cranking.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012430483
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-152, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430484
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-132, "Wiring Diagram".
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
1. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all mechanical keys using CONSULT. For initialization and registration procedures, refe r to CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-
screen instructions
2. Start the engine.
Dose the engine start?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DONGLE UNIT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector and dongle unit connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and dongle unit harness connector.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
B2196 DONGLE NG The ID verification results between BCM
and dongle unit is NG. • Harness or connectors
(Dongle unit circuit is open or shorted.)
• Dongle unit
BCM Dongle unit
Continuity
Connector TerminalConnector Terminal
M18 24M6 1Yes
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M18 24 No
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
SEC-154
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM
BCM : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012542538
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BCS-117, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuses and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connectors.
3. Check voltage between BCM connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Terminal No. Signal nameFuses and fusible link No.
37 Battery power supply 8 (10A)
42 12 (10A)
50 G (40A)
11 Ignition switch ACC or ON 18 (10A)
38 Ignition switch ON or START 2 (10A)
BCMGround Ignition switch position
Connector Terminal
—OFF
ACC ON
M18 11
0 V
Battery voltage
Battery voltage
37
Battery voltage
38 0 V0 V
M19 42
Battery voltage Battery voltage
50
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M19 55—Yes
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
VEHICLE SECURITY INDICATORSEC-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
VEHICLE SECURITY INDICATOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430486
• Vehicle security indicator is built in combination meter.
• NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System) condition is indicated by blink or illumination of vehicle security indicator.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012430487
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Perform “Active Test” of “THEFT I ND” in the “IMMU” using CONSULT.
2. Check vehicle security indicator operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SEC-155, "
Diagnosis Procedure (Type B)" or SEC-156, "Diagnosis Procedure (Type A)".
Diagnosis Procedu re (Type B)INFOID:0000000012430488
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-132, "Wiring Diagram".
1.SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP ACTIVE TEST
With CONSULT
Check “THEFT IND”” in “Active Test” of “IMMU”.
Without CONSULT
1. Disconnect BCM.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector M18 terminal 23 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Security indicator lamp is OK.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
Check security indicator lamp condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-115, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM and security indicator lamp connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector M18 terminal 23 and combination meter connector M24 termi- nal 18.
Te s t i t e m D e s c r i p t i o n
THEFT IND ON
Vehicle security indicator ON
OFF OFF
ConnectorTe r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
M18 23Ground ON
0
OFF Battery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
SEC-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
VEHICLE SECURITY INDICATOR
4. Check continuity between BCM connector M18 terminal 23 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check the following:
• 10A fuse No. 8, located in fuse block (J/B)
• Harness for open or short between security indicator lamp and fuse.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Diagnosis Procedure (Type A)INFOID:0000000012430489
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-132, "Wiring Diagram".
1.SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP ACTIVE TEST
With CONSULT
Check “THEFT IND”” in “Active Test” of “IMMU”.
Without CONSULT
1. Disconnect BCM.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector M18 terminal 23 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Security indicator lamp is OK.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
Check security indicator lamp condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-54, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM and security indicator lamp connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector M18 term inal 23 and combination meter connector M82 termi-
nal 18.
4. Check continuity between BCM connector M18 terminal 23 and ground.
BCM Combination meter
Continuity
Connector TerminalConnector Terminal
M 182 3M 241 8 Y es
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M18 23 No
ConnectorTe r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
M18 23Ground ON
0
OFF Battery voltage
BCM Combination meter
Continuity
Connector TerminalConnector Terminal
M 182 3M 821 8 Y es
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
SRC-1
RESTRAINTS
C
DE
F
G
I
J
K L
M
SECTION SRC
A
B
SRC
N
O P
CONTENTS
SRS AIRBAG CONTROL SYSTEM
PRECAUTION ....... ........................................4
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....4
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
4
Service ......................................................................4
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ..............................5
COMPONENT PARTS ................................... .....5
Component Parts Location .................................. ......5
Driver Air Bag Module ...............................................6
Front Passenger Air Bag Module ..............................6
Front Side Air Bag Module .................................. ......7
Side Curtain Air Bag Module .....................................7
Front Seat Belt Pre-tensioner ....................................7
Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit ..................................7
Crash Zone Sensor ...................................................8
Front Side Air Bag Satellite Sensor ...........................8
Rear Side Air Bag Satellite Sensor ...........................8
Front Door Satellite Sensor .......................................8
SRS Component Connectors ....................................8
SYSTEM .............................................................10
SRS AIR BAG SYSTEM ............................................10
SRS AIR BAG SYSTEM : System Description ... ....10
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM ............ ....10
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM : Sys-
tem Description .......................................................
11
SEAT BELT WARNING LAMP SYSTEM .............. ....12
SEAT BELT WARNING LAMP SYSTEM : System
Description ..............................................................
12
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIR BAG) .....................14
Description .......................................................... ....14
On Board Diagnosis Function .................................14
Trouble Diagnosis with CONSULT ..........................16
CONSULT Function (AIR BAG) ..............................16
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION ..............17
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT .............................17
DTC Index ........................................................... ....17
Flash Code Index ....................................................21
WIRING DIAGRAM ......................................25
SRS AIR BAG SYSTEM ...................................25
Wiring Diagram .................................................... ....25
BASIC INSPECTION ...................................36
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW .......36
Work Flow ............................................................ ....36
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT ..................39
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT .................................................... ....
39
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT : Description .................................
39
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement ......
39
ZERO POINT RESET ............................................. ....39
ZERO POINT RESET : Description .........................39
ZERO POINT RESET : Special Repair Require-
ment .........................................................................
39
INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ..............................41
Inspection Procedure ..............................................41
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS .........................42
B0001, B0002 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE .....42
DTC Logic ............................................................ ....42
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................43
B0010, B0011 PASSENGER AIRBAG MOD-
ULE ....................................................................
45
DTC Logic ................................................................45
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................45
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
SRC-4
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000012430587
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three minutes before performing any service.
ServiceINFOID:0000000012430588
• Never use electrical test equipment to check SRS circuits unless instructed to in this Service Manual.
• Before servicing the SRS, turn ignition switch OF F, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait 3 minutes
or more.
For approximately 3 minutes after the cables are removed, it is still possible for the air bag and seat belt pre-
tensioner to deploy. Therefore, never work on any SR S connectors or wires until at least 3 minutes have
passed.
• Diagnosis sensor unit must always be installed with their arrow marks “ ⇐” pointing towards the front of the
vehicle for proper operation. Also chec k diagnosis sensor unit for cracks, deformities or rust before installa-
tion and replace as required.
• The spiral cable must be aligned with the neutral position since its rotations are limited. Never turn steering wheel and column after removal of steering gear.
• Handle air bag module carefully. Always place driver and front passenger air bag modules with the pad side facing upward and seat mounted front side air bag module standing with the stud bolt side facing down.
• Conduct self-diagnosis to check entire SRS for proper function after replacing any components.
• After air bag inflates, the front instrument panel assembly should be replaced if damaged.
• Always replace instrument panel pad following front passenger air bag deployment.
• Never solder the harness when making repairs. Check that harness is not pinched and that there is no con-
tact with other components.
• Never allow harness to come in contact with oil, grease, waste oil, or water.
• Never insert foreign materials, such as a screwdriver, into the harness connector. (This is to prevent acci- dental activation caused by static electricity.)
• Always use CONSULT or SRS air bag warning lamp to perform the circuit diagnosis. (Never use an electric tester such as a circuit tester.)
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
SRC-14
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIR BAG)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIR BAG)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430604
CAUTION:
• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identifi ed by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
• Never repair, splice or modify the SRS wiring harn ess. If the harness is damaged, replace it with a
new one.
• Keep ground portion clean.
DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
• The SRS self-diagnostic results can be read with air bag warning lamp and/or CONSULT.
• The user mode is exclusively prepared for the customer (driver). This mode warns the driver of a system
malfunction through the operation of the air bag warning lamp.
• The diagnosis mode allows the technician to locate and inspect the malfunctioning part.
• The mode applications for the air bag warning lamp and CONSULT are as per the following items.
× : Application, —: Not application
On Board Diagn osis FunctionINFOID:0000000012430605
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS
There are two self diagnosis functions with air bag warning lamp per the following items.
•USER MODE
• DIAGNOSIS MODE
METHOD OF STARTING
• Diagnosis mode changes from user mode to diagnosis mode when changing operation is performed.
• In user mode, when SRS air bag warning lamp is not turning ON, changing to diagnosis mode by ignition
switch operation is not possible.
• In diagnosis mode, when repair is complete and system is normal, the mode changes to user mode when
ignition switch is turned from OFF to ON.
Procedure to Change Diagnosis Mode
1. Turn ignition switch from OFF to ON.
2. SRS air bag lamp turns ON for 7 seconds and turns OFF, then turn ignition switch OFF within 2 seconds after the lamp turns OFF.
NOTE:
When in Diagnosis Mode, the air bag warning lamp may illuminate for more than 7 seconds after the igni-
tion switch is turned ON. If this is the case, the i gnition switch must still be cycled OFF after 7 seconds.
3. After turning ignition switch OFF, wait for 3 seconds or more.
4. Repeat operation 1 to 3 for 2 times so that operation 1 to 3 is repeated for 3 times in total.
5. Turn ignition switch from OFF to ON. Diagnosis mode changes.
USER MODE
In USER MODE, air bag warning lamp on combination meter turns ON when a malfunction is detected and
warns the customer (driver).
How to Read Air Bag Warning Lamp
1. Turn the ignition switch from OFF to ON, and check that the air bag warning lamp turns ON.
2. Compare the air bag warning lamp operation pattern with the examples.
Air Bag Warning Lamp Examples:
Diagnosis tool User modeDiagnosis mode
Air bag warning lamp ××
CONSULT –×
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com