![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air du NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air du](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1317.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR PO WER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CI RCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-192, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
MAF sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 2Ground Battery voltage
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 3F11 52 Existed
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 4F11 45 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer t NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer t](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1318.png)
EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431407
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector Te r m i n a l
+ −
F11 45
(MAF sensor signal) 52Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operati NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operati](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1319.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector Te r m i n a l
+ −
F11 45
(MAF sensor signal) 52Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
Monitor itemCondition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSP NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSP](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1320.png)
EC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector Te r m i n a l
+ −
F11 45
(MAF sensor signal) 52Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431412
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431412
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1323.png)
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431412
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-197, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431413
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (with in take air temperature sensor) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0112 Intake air temperature sensor
circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113 Intake air temperature sensor
circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
MAF sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 5Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circui NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circui](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-1324.png)
EC-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-198, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-26, "
Removal and
Installation".
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431414
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to EM-26, "
Removal and
Installation".
MAF sensorECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 6F11 55 Existed
Terminals Condition Resistance
5 and 6 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200 kΩ
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com

GI-16
< HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL >
ABBREVIATIONS
I
K
L
M
N
HOCHeated oxidation catalyst
HPCM Hybrid power train control module
ABBREVIATION DESCRIPTION
I/M Inspection and maintenance
IA Intake air
IAC Idle air control
IAT Intake air temperature
IBA Intelligent brake assist
IC Ignition control
ICC Intelligent cruise control
ICM Ignition control module
IPDM E/R Intelligent power distribution module engine room ISC Idle speed control
ISS Input shaft speed
ITS Information technology suite
ABBREVIATION DESCRIPTION
KS Knock sensor
ABBREVIATION DESCRIPTION
LBC Li-ion battery controller
LCD Liquid crystal display
LCU Local control unit
LDP Lane departure prevention
LDW Lane departure warning
LED Light emitting diode
LH Left-hand
LHD Left-hand drive
LIN Local interconnect network
ABBREVIATION DESCRIPTION
M/T Manual transaxle/transmission
MAF Mass airflow
MAP Manifold absolute pressure
MDU Multi display unit
MI Malfunction indicator
MIL Malfunction indicator lamp
MOD Moving object detection
ABBREVIATION DESCRIPTION
NOX Nitrogen oxides
ABBREVIATION
DESCRIPTION
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com