POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-709
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462573
1.CHECK FUSE
Check that there is no blowout in the following fuses.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to GI-46, "Circuit Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-I
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN) CIRCUIT
Location Fuse No. Capacity
IPDM E/R #38 10 A
#45 10 A
+ −Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal
F78 12
Ground Existed
16
E32 123
124
127
128
ECM Vo l ta g e
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
E32 121 128 Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-710
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harnes s connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harnes s connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
+−
Continuity
ECM IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E32 121 E18 13 Existed
ECM ConditionVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
E32 121 128 After turning ignition switch
OFF, battery voltage will ex-
ist for a few seconds Drop to 0 V
ECM
ConditionVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
+
−
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F78 31 E32 128 Ignition switch ON 0 V
Turn ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 sec-
onds. Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F7831F8472Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-711
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
11 .CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP)
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
ECM
ConditionVoltag e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
E32 109 128 Ignition switch OFF 0 V
Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
+ −
Continuity
ECM IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E32 109 E63 21 Existed
ECM Vo l ta g e
+ −
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F78 26 E32 128 Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-713
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462574
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li
ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462575
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-713, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462576
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
Chart".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U0101 Lost communication
with TCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
• CAN communication line open or shorted
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-714
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462577
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462578
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-714, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462579
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CA N communication system. Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
Chart".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1001 CAN communication
line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal other than OBD (emission related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-715
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462580
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to EC-725, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 c onsecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-716, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0011 Intake valve timing
control performance
(bank 1)
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft positi on sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control
P0021
Intake valve timing
control performance
(bank 2)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
Selector lever D position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-717
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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• Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to EM-194,
"Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misalignment?
YES >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-182, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Check lubrication circuit. Refer to EM-202, "Inspection after Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Clean lubrication line.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462582
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-172, "Intake Valve
Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) (bank 2)" or EM-173, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH) (bank 1)".
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-172, "Intake Valve Timing Control Sole-
noid Valve (LH) (bank 2)" or EM-173, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (RH) (bank 1)".
JMBIA0058ZZ
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
1 2 7.0 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 Ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-719
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462583
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-719, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NG >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462584
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 1) control
circuit low The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 1) control
circuit high The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 2) control
circuit low The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 2) control
circuit high The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0031, P0032 1 F12 4 Ground Battery voltage
P0051, P0052 2 F61 4
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM