BRC-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463796
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1143 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463797
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (cont rol unit) and steering angle sensor connectors.
3. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MOUNTING CONDITION
Check steering angle sensor mounting condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between steering angle sensor connector M53 terminal 4 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sen-
sor. • Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
•Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• CAN communication line
Steering angle sensor —Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M53 4 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165, C1166
, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463809
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1164, C1165, C1166 or C1167 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-96, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463810
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check connector and terminals for defo rmation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) connector E54 terminal 25 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E54 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1164 CV 1 When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
C1165 CV 2 When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 2.
C1166 SV 1 When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 1.
C1167 SV 2 When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 2.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E54 25 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E54 13
Ground Yes
38
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)BRC-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463821
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“U1002” detected?
YES >> Proceed to BRC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463822
CAUTION:
• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.
• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect th e battery cable from the negative terminal when
checking the harness.
1.CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
1. Select “ABS” and “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” in order with CONSULT.
2. Check malfunction history between each control unit c onnected to ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
Check the result of
“PA S T”?
All items are “OK”>>Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
A control unit other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is anything other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.
2.CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals 14 and 26 for damage or
loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
NO >> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection.
3.CHECK APPLICABLE CONTROL UNIT
Check damage or loose connection of each CAN communication line harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for applicable control unit with CON-
SULT.
NO >> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1002 SYSTEM COMM(CAN) When ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or less. • CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-128
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC
UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000009463852
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000009463853
CAUTION:
• When replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit), the calibration of the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) is required. Refer to BRC-57, "Description"
.
• Before servicing, disconnect the ba ttery cable from negative terminal.
• To remove brake tubes, use a suitable tool (flare nut wrench) to prevent flare nuts and brake tubes
from being damaged. To install, use su itable tool (flare nut torque wrench).
• Do not apply excessive impact to ABS actuator and elect ric unit (control unit), such as by dropping
it.
• Do not remove and install ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) by holding harness.
• After work is completed, bleed air from brake tubes. Refer to BR-14, "Bleeding Brake System"
.
• After installing harness connector on the ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit), make sure
connector is securely locked.
NOTE:
When removing components such as hoses, tubes/lines, etc. , cap or plug openings to prevent fluid from spill-
ing.
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to PG-73, "Removal and Installation (Battery)".
2. Remove cowl top and cowl top extensions. Refer to EXT-24, "Removal and Installation"
.
1. ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) 2. Bracket A. ABS actuator an
d electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector
B. To master cylinder secondary side 23 N-m (2.3 kg-m, 17 ft-lb) C. To master cylinder primary side
23 N-m (2.3 kg-m, 17 ft-lb) D. To rear LH
16.2 N-m (1.7kg-m, 12 ft-lb)
E. To front RH 16.2 N-m (1.7kg-m, 12 ft-lb) F. To f r o n t L H
16.2 N-m (1.7kg-m, 12 ft-lb) G. To rear RH
16.2 N-m (1.7kg-m, 12 ft-lb)
Front
ALFIA0316ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PRECAUTIONSBRM-3
< PRECAUTION >
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PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009951573
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service t he system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Un it or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or el ectric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three mi nutes before performing any service.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRM-4
< PRECAUTION >
HANDLING PRECAUTIONS FOR PLASTICS
HANDLING PRECAUTIONS FOR PLASTICS
Precautions For PlasticsINFOID:0000000009464963
1. When repairing and painting a portion of the body adjacent to plastic parts, consider their characteristics
(influence of heat and solvent) and remove them if neces sary or take suitable measures to protect them.
2. Plastic parts should be repaired and painted using methods suiting the materials
, characteristics.
LOCATION OF PLASTIC PARTS
Abbre- viation Material name Heat resisting
temperature °C( °F) Resistance to gasoline and
solvents Other cautions
PE Polyethylene 60(140) Gasoline and most solvents are
harmless if applied for a very
short time (wipe up quickly). Flammable
PVC Poly Vinyl Chloride 80(176) Same as above. Poison gas is emitted
when burned.
EPM/
EPDM Ethylene Propylene (Diene) co-
polymer 80(176) Same as above. Flammable
PP Polypropylene 90(194) Same as above. Flammable, avoid bat-
tery acid.
UP Unsaturated Polyester 90(194) Same as above. Flammable
PS Polystyrene 80(176) Avoid solvents. Flammable
ABS Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene 80(176) Avoid gasoline and solvents.
PMMA Poly Methyl Methacrylate 85(185) Same as above.
EVAC Ethylene Vinyl Acetate 90(194) Same as above.
ASA Acrylonitrile Styrene Acrylate 100(222) Same as above. Flammable
PPE Poly Phenylene Ether 110(230) Same as above.
PC Polycarbonate 120(248) Same as above.
PAR Polyarylate 180(356) Same as above.
PUR Polyurethane 90(194) Same as above.
POM Poly Oxymethylene 120(248) Same as above. Avoid battery acid.
PBT+
PC Poly Butylene Terephthalate +
Polycarbonate 120(248) Same as above. Flammable
PA Polyamide 140(284) Same as above. Avoid immersing in wa-
ter.
PBT Poly Butylene Terephthalate 140(284) Same as above.
PET Polyester 180(356) Same as above.
PEI Polyetherimide 200(392) Same as above.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
CCS-2
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009951633
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three minutes before performing any service.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
CHG
PRECAUTIONSCHG-3
< PRECAUTION >
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PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental
Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009951598
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service t he system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Un it or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or el ectric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three mi nutes before performing any service.
Precaution for Power Generation Voltage Variable Control SystemINFOID:0000000009460643
CAUTION:
For this model, the battery current sensor that is in stalled to the battery cable at the negative terminal
measures the charging/discharging cu rrent of the battery, and performs various controls. If the electri-
cal component or the ground wire is connected direct ly to the battery terminal, the current other than
that being measured with the battery current sensor is charging to or discharging from the battery.
This condition causes the malfunction of the control, and then the battery discharge may occur. Do
not connect the electrical component or the gr ound wire directly to the battery terminal.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM