P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1EC-753
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462624
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis c
hecks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-755, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> With GST: GO TO 7.
3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B 2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuate around 2.2 V?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Proceed to EC-755, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I
1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
2. Touch “START”.
3. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0130 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other
than approx. 2.2 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
B) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.
P0150 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other
than approx. 2.2 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
B) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-754
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is
“TESTING” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-II
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does
“TESTING” change to?
COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONF IRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-III
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-755, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-754, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check t he overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-755, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462625
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3. Shift the selector lever to the D position, then re lease the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed
decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.
5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.
8. Stop the vehicle.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-755, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More th an 64 km/h (40 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 10.0 msec
Selector lever D position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1EC-757
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462627
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the
A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B 2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
YES >> Proceed to EC-758, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
4. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
5. Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0131 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit low voltage • The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P0151 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit low voltage
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-760
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462629
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t
he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously c onducted, always preform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
YES >> Proceed to EC-761, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
4. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
5. Maintain the following conditions fo r approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as stead y as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute af ter restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit high voltage • The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P0152 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit high voltage
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More th an 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-763
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462631
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during various dr iving conditions such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously c onducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step w hen “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70 °C (158 °F).
9. Open engine hood.
SEF259VA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0137 Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) circuit low volt-
age The maximum voltage from the sensor does not
reach the specified voltage. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
P0157 Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit low volt-
age
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-764
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in
“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
11. Follow the instruction of CONSULT display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
12. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-765, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehi cle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-764, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall func tion of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-765, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462632
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
DTC ECM
Condition Voltage
Connec-
tor +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
P0137 F79 57
59Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
P0157 58
DTC ECM
Condition Voltage
Connec-
tor +–
Terminal Terminal
P0137 F79 57
59Keeping engine at idle for 10 min-
utes The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
P0157 58
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-765
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-765, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462633
1.CLEAR MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-685, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0174. Refer to EC-787, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between heated oxygen s ensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
DTC ECM
Condition Voltage
Connec-
tor +–
Terminal Terminal
P0137 F79 57
59Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)
with selector lever in the D position The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
P0157 58
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0137 1 F62 1 F79 59 Existed
P0157 2 F56 1
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0137 1 F62 4 F7957
Existed
P0157 2 F56 4 58
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-766
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-766, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462634
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACT IVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ± 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
DTC HO2S2
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
P0137 1 F62 4 Ground Not existed
P0157 2 F56 4
DTC ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
P0137 F79 57
Ground Not existed
P0157 58
PBIB3458E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM