P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-351
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464308
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0965 PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B
Control Circuit Range Perfor-
mance) When any of 1 or 2 is satisfied and this state is
maintained for 10 seconds:
1. When all of the following conditions are satisfied:
- DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
- Engine speed: More than 625 rpm
- Selector lever: Other than P/N position
- CVT fluid temperature: More than -20 °C
(-4 °F)
- TCM power supply: More than 11 V
- The difference between instruction pres- sure of primary pressure and 10-msec-
ago instruction primary pressure is 0
MPa or more
- Instruction pressure of primary pressure:
0.86 MPa or more
- Instruction pressure of primary pressure - primary pressure: More than 1.2 MPa
- When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained for
1 second:
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not
detected.
• CVT fluid temperature: More than -20 °C
(-4 °F)
• Selector lever: Other than P/N position
• Engine speed: More than 625 rpm
• Instruction pressure of primary pressure:
More than 2 MPa
• Primary pressure: 0.4 MPa or less
2. When all of the following conditions are
satisfied:
- DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
- CVT fluid temperature: More than -20 °C
(-4 °F)
- Selector lever: Other than P/N position
- TCM power supply: More than 11 V
- When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained for
5.5 seconds:
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• CVT fluid temperature: More than -20 °C
(-4 °F)
• Selector lever: Other than P/N position
• Primary pressure - instruction pressure
of primary pressure: 1.2 MPa or more
- The difference between instruction pres-
sure of primary pressure and 10-msec-
ago instruction primary pressure is 0
MPa or more
- Primary pressure - instruction pressure
of primary pressure: More than 1.2 MPa • Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valvecircuit
is open or shorted.)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-352
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 20 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0965”detected?
YES >> Go to TM-352, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464309
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-407, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-353
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464310
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0966” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-353, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464311
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 3.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0966 PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B
Control Circuit Low) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground. • Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit shorted to ground)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
TCM
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 40 Ground Not existed
CVT unit — Condition Resistance
Connector Terminal
F209 13 Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-355
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464312
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0967” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-355, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464313
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0967 PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B
Control Circuit High) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0966 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open. • Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit open or shorted to power supply)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1640F4613Existed
CVT unit — Condition Resistance
Connector Terminal
F209 13 Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-360
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464316
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for “DRIVING CYCLE” and indicates a seri es of driving cycle of “Ignition switch OFF → ON → driv-
ing → OFF”.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid) When any of 1, or 2 is satisfied:
1. When all the following conditions are es- tablished three times in 1DC
-Precondition
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• Throtte position: More than 6.27 deg.
• Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1 MPH)
• CVT fluid temperature: More than 20 °C
(68 °F)
• Selector lever: Other than P, N
• Turbine speed when performed N → D,
N (P) → R: More than 500 rpm
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
- Detection time
•N → D: 0.4 seconds
•N → R: 0.3 seconds
•P → R: 0.3 seconds
2. When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained for
30 seconds:
- The counting of time continues while all of the following conditions are satisfied
and stops when the conditions become
unsatisfied (the count is maintained).
When accumulated time reaches 30 sec-
onds (Clutch is judged as engaged and
the count is reset.)
• Selector lever: Other than P, N
• Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1
MPH)
• Differences between primary pulley speed and secondary speed speed:
Less than 120 rpm
• Clutch instructions pressure: 0.95 MPa or more
• Differences between turbine speed and input speed speed: Less than 200 rpm
• Turbine speed – speed: More than 450
rpm
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V Select solenoid valve
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
WT-1
SUSPENSION
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SECTION WT
A
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WT
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O PCONTENTS
ROAD WHEELS & TIRES
PRECAUTION ................ ...............................3
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....3
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
3
Service Notice and Precautions for TPMS ................3
Precaution for Road Wheel .......................................4
PREPARATION ............................................5
PREPARATION .............................................. .....5
Special Service Tool ........................................... ......5
Commercial Service Tool ..........................................5
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ..............................6
COMPONENT PARTS ................................... .....6
Component Parts Location .................................. ......6
Component Description .............................................6
BCM ..........................................................................6
Transmitter ................................................................7
Remote Keyless Entry Receiver ...............................7
Outside Key Antennas ..............................................7
Combination Meter ....................................................7
SYSTEM ..............................................................8
System Diagram .................................................. ......8
System Description ...................................................9
Easy Fill Tire Alert Function ......................................9
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM) ............................10
COMMON ITEM ..................................................... ....10
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT Function (BCM -
COMMON ITEM) ................................................. ....
10
AIR PRESSURE MONITOR ......................................11
AIR PRESSURE MONITOR : CONSULT Function
(BCM-AIR PRESSURE MO NITOR) ........................
11
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION ........... ...13
BCM ...................................................................13
List of ECU Reference ......................................... ....13
WIRING DIAGRAM ......................................14
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM ......14
Wiring Diagram - With Individual Tire Pressure
Display ................................................................. ....
14
Wiring Diagram - Without Individual Tire Pressure
Display ................................................................. ....
20
BASIC INSPECTION ...................................24
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW .......24
Work Flow ............................................................ ....24
ID REGISTRATION PROCEDURE ...................25
Description ...............................................................25
Work Procedure .......................................................25
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS .........................28
C1704, C1705, C1706, C1707 LOW TIRE
PRESSURE .......................................................
28
DTC Logic ............................................................ ....28
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................28
C1708, C1709, C1710, C1711 TRANSMITTER
(NO DATA) ........................................................
30
DTC Logic ............................................................ ....30
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................30
C1712, C1713, C1714, C1715 TRANSMITTER
(CHECKSUM) ....................................................
33
DTC Logic ............................................................ ....33
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................33
C1716, C1717, C1718, C1719 TRANSMITTER
(PRESSURE DATA) ..........................................
35
DTC Logic ............................................................ ....35
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................35
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
WT-2
C1720, C1721, C1722, C1723 TRANSMITTER ...
37
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...37
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................37
C1724, C1725, C1726, C1727 TRANSMITTER
(BATT VOLT) .................................................. ...
39
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...39
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................39
C1729 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL ....................41
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...41
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................41
C1730, C1731, C1732, C1733 FLAT TIRE ........42
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...42
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................42
C1734 BCM ........................................................44
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...44
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................44
C1735 IGNITION SIGNAL .................................46
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...46
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................46
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS .............................48
TPMS .............................................................. ...48
Symptom Table ................................................... ...48
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
DOES NOT TURN ON .................................... ...
49
Low Tire Pressure Warning Lamp Does Not Come
On When Ignition Switch Is Turned On ............... ...
49
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
STAYS ON ...................................................... ...
50
Low Tire Pressure Warning Lamp Stays On When
Ignition Switch Is Turned On ................................ ...
50
EASY FILL TIRE ALERT DOES NOT ACTI-
VATE ............................................................... ...
51
Description ........................................................... ...51
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................51
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS
(NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING ......................... ...
52
NVH Troubleshooting Chart ....................................52
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE .......................53
ROAD WHEEL ................................................ ...53
Inspection ............................................................. ...53
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ..............54
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER ...... ...54
Removal and Installation .........................................54
ROAD WHEEL TIRE ASSEMBLY ................. ...55
Adjustment ........................................................... ...55
UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ....57
TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ........................... ...57
Exploded View ..................................................... ...57
Removal and Installation .........................................57
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) ............... ...........................................
60
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) .............................................................. ...
60
Road Wheel ......................................................... ...60
Tire ..........................................................................60
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PRECAUTIONSWT-3
< PRECAUTION >
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009951708
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service t he system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Un it or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or el ectric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three mi nutes before performing any service.
Service Notice and Precautions for TPMSINFOID:0000000009464472
WARNING:
Radio waves could adversely affect electrical medi cal equipment. Those who use a pacemaker should
contact the electrical medical equipment manu facturer for possible influences before use.
• Low tire pressure warning lamp blinks for 1 minute, then turns ON when any malfunction occurs except low
tire pressure. Erase the self-diagnosis memories for Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), or register
the ID to turn low tire pressure warning lamp OFF. For ID registration, refer to WT-25, "Work Procedure"
.
• ID registration is required when replacing or rotating wheels, replacing tire pressure sensor or BCM. Refer to WT-25, "Work Procedure"
.
• For easy fill tire alert function, refer to the following. WT-9, "Easy Fill Tire Alert Function"
- When inflating the tires, park the vehicle in the safe area and ensure the safety of the working area.
- Read and understand the easy fill tire alert function prior to use.
- Inflate the tires one at a time.
- If there is no response for approximately 15 seconds or mo re after inflating the tires, cancel the use of the
easy fill tire alert function or move the vehicle approximately 1 m (3.2 ft) backward or forward to try again.
The air filler pressure may be weak or out of service area.
- Despite the high-precision TPMS pressure sensor, an i ndicated value may differ from that of the pressure
gauge.
- Air pressure is measured rather high due to the rise in tire air temperature after driving.
- If TPMS is malfunctioning, the easy fill tire alert is unusable.
• Replace grommet seal, valve core and valve cap of tire pressure sensor in TPMS when replacing each tire
by reaching the wear limit. Refer to WT-57, "Exploded View"
.
• Because the tire pressure sensor conforms to No rth America radio law, the following items must be
observed.
- The sensor may be used only in North America.
- It may not be used in any method other than the specified method.
- It must not be disassembled or modified.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM