P060A ECMEC-405
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P060A ECM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009561261
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pro cedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Repeat step 1 and 2 for 5 times.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-405, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009561262
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to EC-405, "DTC Logic"
.
Is the 1st trip DTC
P060A displayed again?
YES >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-540, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P060A CONTROL MODULE
(Internal control module
monitoring processor per-
formance) ECM internal monitoring processor is malfunction-
ing. ECM
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-406
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P060B ECM
P060B ECM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009561263
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped) and wait least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-406, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009561264
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to EC-406, "DTC Logic"
.
Is the 1st trip DTC
P060B displayed again?
YES >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-540, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P060B CONTROL MODULE
(Internal control module A/
D processing performance) ECM internal analog/digital conversion processing
system is malfunctioning. ECM
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-407
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462335
ECM supplies a voltage of 5 V to some of the sensors systematically divided into 2 groups, respectively.
Accordingly, when a short circuit develops in a sensor power source, a malfunction may occur simultaneously
in the sensors belonging to the same group as the short-circuited sensor.
Sensor power supply 1
• APP sensor 1
• Battery current sensor
• CKP sensor (POS)
• Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• TP sensor
NOTE:
If sensor power supply 1 circuit is malfunctioning, DTC P0643 is displayed.
Sensor power supply 2
• APP sensor 2
• CMP sensor (PHASE)
• EVT control position sensor
• EOP sensor
• MAF sensor
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462336
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643 SENSOR POWER/CIRC
(Sensor reference voltage ″A ″
circuit high) ECM detects that the voltage of sensor
power supply 1 is excessively low or high. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.)
(Intake manifold runner control valve posi-
tion sensor circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Battery current sensor
• CKP sensor (POS)
• Intake manifold runner control valve posi- tion sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-408
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to EC-408, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462337
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-46, "Circuit Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-429, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-328, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position sensor)"
.)
• Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor (Refer to EC-465, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-523, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.)
• TP sensor (Refer to EC-250, "Component Inspection"
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
+
-Voltag e
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector Terminal E40 4 Ground 5 V
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F13
*1
F90*2
64 Battery current sensor F5 1
72 CKP sensor (POS) F30 1
80 Electric throttle control actuator F57 2
84 Intake manifold runner control valve po-
sition sensor F52 1
E10
*1
E31*2
104 Refrigerant pressure sensor E219 1
122 APP sensor E40 4
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-410
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462338
Transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N.
ECM detects the position because the c ontinuity of the line (the ON) exists.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462339
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. Then check the “P/N
POSI SW” signal as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Proceed to EC-411, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850 P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT
(Park/neutral switch input
circuit) The signal of transmission range switch is
not changed in the process of engine start-
ing and driving. • Harness or connectors
(The transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch
Selector lever position Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except above position OFF
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-411
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-411, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-411, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check the overal l function of the transmission range switch circuit. During this check,
a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-411, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462340
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-411, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462341
1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RA NGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 65 °C (149 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.25 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
ECM ConditionVol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*2117 128 Selector lever P or N 0 V
Except above Battery voltage
+ −Vo l ta g e
Transmission range switch
Connector Terminal F85 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOREC-413
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462342
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-413, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462343
1.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CO NTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) c ontrol position sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITI ON SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1078 EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1
(EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1) An excessively high or low
voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
EVT sensor
Connector Terminal F58 1 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P117A AIR FUEL RATIOEC-417
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462347
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P117A is displayed with other DTC, first perf orm the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC. Refer
to EC-105, "DTC Index"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-181, "Work Procedure"
.
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start engine.
4. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80 °C (176 °F).
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS B B1” and “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO B1
(AIR FUEL RATIO B1) ECM detects a lean/rich air fuel ratio state in any
cylinder for a specified length of time. • Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• ignition coil
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM