EC-456
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1800 INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE
P1800 INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462389
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature. [more than 60 °C(140 °F)]
2. Let it idle for at least 10 sec onds. (engine speed: less than 1,000 rpm)
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-456, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462390
1.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNI NG VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harnes s connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1800 VIAS S/V-1
(VIAS S/V-1) An excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the intake manifold
tuning valve. • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Intake manifold tuning valve
ECM
Vo l ta g e
+-
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*26 E10*1
E31*2128 Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1805 BRAKE SWITCHEC-459
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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NP
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462392
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-459, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462393
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT CH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp relay harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and stop lamp relay harness connec-
tor.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805 BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT
(BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT) A stop lamp switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving. • Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Stop lamp switch
•Stop lamp relay
+
−Voltag e
Stop lamp switch
Connector Terminal E38 1 Ground Battery voltage
+ −
Continuity
Stop lamp switch Stop lamp relay
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E38 2 E57 2 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-462
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD
RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462396
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −12 °C (10 °F)
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between −12 °C (10 °F) to 59 °C (138 °F).
If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between −12 °C (10 °F) to
59 °C (138 °F). Then go to the following steps.
4. Fully release accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Depress accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-462, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462397
1.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CO NTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2004 TUMBLE CONT/V
(Intake manifold runner control
stuck open bank 1) The target angle of intake manifold runner
control valve controlled by ECM and the in-
put signal from intake manifold runner con-
trol valve position sensor is not in the normal
range. • Harness or connectors
(Intake manifold runner control valve
motor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake manifold runner control valve motor
• Intake manifold runner control valve is
stuck
ECM
Vo l ta g e
+-
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13
*1
F90*250 E10*1
E31*2128 Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
POSITION SENSOR
EC-465
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE
MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL
VALVE POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462399
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2014, P2016, P2017 or P2018 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for DTC P0643. Refer to EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-465, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462400
1.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VA LVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve manifold r unner control valve position sensor harness connector.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2014 IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit bank 1) An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Intake manifold runner control
position sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
• Intake manifold runner control position sensor
P2016
IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit low bank 1)
P2017 IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit high bank 1) An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
P2018 IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit intermittent bank 1)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-468
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462401
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-181, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-468, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462402
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-33, "Exploded View"
, EX-5,
"Exploded View".
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2096 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 1) The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2097
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 1) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
Water should not exit.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-472
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462403
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, co nfirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-472, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-472, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462404
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100 ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle actuator ″A ″ control
motor circuit/open) ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control moto r relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103 ETC MOT PWR
(Throttle actuator ″A ″ control
motor circuit high) ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control moto r relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-475
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462405
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P2101 is displayed with DT C P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer
to EC-472, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2119, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer
to EC-480, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when
engine is running.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-475, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462406
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector te rminals as per the following conditions.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2101 ETC FNCTN/CIRC-B1
(Throttle actuator ″A ″ control mo-
tor circuit range/performance) Electric throttle control function does not
operate properly. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control moto r circuit is open
or shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
ConditionVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
+
−
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*221 E10*1
E31*2128Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-478
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462408
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-478, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462409
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MO TOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2118 ETC MOT-B1
(Throttle actuator control motor
current range/performance) ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
+ −
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F57 5
F14
*1
F91*2
1 Existed
3 Not existed
6 1 Not existed
3 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM