EC-218
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462168
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462169
1.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037 HO2 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control cir-
cuit low bank 1 sensor 2) The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038 HO2 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control cir-
cuit high bank 1 sensor 2) The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater cir-
cuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
+
−Voltag e
HO2S2
Connector Terminal F42 2 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-221
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462171
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-221, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462172
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING (IVT) CO NTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IVT control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075 INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1
(Intake valve control sole-
noid circuit bank 1) • ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake
valve timing control solenoid valve control circuit.
• ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid
valve control circuit. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
(Intake valve timing intermediate
lock control solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Intake valve timing intermediate lock
control solenoid valve
+
−Voltag e
IVT control solenoid valve
Connector Terminal F59 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
Component Inspection (IVT Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000009462174
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIA TE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing interm ediate lock control solenoid valve terminals as fol-
lows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded
View".
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it.
Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when in take valve timing intermedi-
ate lock control solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded
View".
JMBIA2107ZZ
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
JMBIA2107ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-225
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462175
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-225, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462176
1.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONT ROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control sol enoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0078 EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve control solenoid cir-
cuit bank 1) An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve. • Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
+
−Vo l ta g e
EVT control solenoid valve
Connector Terminal F80 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-227
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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1. Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EM-61, "Exploded View".
2. Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
JMBIA0079ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462178
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions: CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
NOTE:
• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as st eady as possible during cruising.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462179
1.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
2.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (M AF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass or volume air Flow ″A ″
circuit range/performance) • A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition.
• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM under heavy load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(MAF sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Intake air leaks
• MAF sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
Selector lever Suitable position
Vehicle speed 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462181
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-232, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-1
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-232, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-2
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-232, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462182
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass or volume air flow ″A ″
circuit low) An excessively low voltage from the mass air
flow sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
P0103 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass or volume air flow ″A ″
circuit high) An excessively high voltage from the mass air
flow sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-236
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462184
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P010A is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-236, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462185
1.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect manifold absolute pressu re (MAP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between manifold MAP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P010A ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC
(Mass or volume air flow ″B ″ circuit) • An excessively low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
• An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Manifold absolute pressure sen-
sor circuit is shorted.)
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
+
-Voltag e
(Approx.)
MAP sensor
Connector Terminal F89 1 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM