SYSTEMBRC-31
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1116 When stop lamp switch signal is not input when brake pedal operates. The following functions are sus-
pended:
•VDC
•TCS
C1120 When a malfunction is detec ted in front LH ABS IN valve.
The following functions are sus-
pended:
•VDC
•TCS
• ABS
• EBD
C1121 When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS OUT valve.
C1122 When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS IN valve.
C1123 When a malfunction is det ected in front RH ABS OUT valve.
C1124 When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS IN valve.
C1125 When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT valve.
C1126 When a malfunction is det ected in rear RH ABS IN valve.
C1127 When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT valve.
C1130 When a malfunction is detected in ECM system. The following functions are sus-
pended:
•VDC
•TCS
C1140 When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay. The following functions are sus-
pended:
•VDC
•TCS
• ABS
• EBD
C1142 When a malfunction is detected in VDC pressure sensor.
The following functions are sus-
pended:
•VDC
•TCS
C1143 When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sensor.
C1144 When neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor is not complete.
C1145 When a malfunction is detected in yaw rate signal, or signal line of yaw rate/side/
decel G sensor is open or shorted.
C1146 When a malfunction is detected in side G signal, or signal line of yaw rate/side/decel
G sensor is open or shorted.
C1153 When ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) is malfunctioning. (Pressure in-
crease is too much or too little.) The following functions are sus-
pended:
•VDC
•TCS
• ABS
C1155 When brake fluid level low signal is detected. The following functions are sus-
pended:
•VDC
•TCS
C1160 When calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor is not complete. The following functions are sus-
pended:
•VDC
•TCS
• ABS
• EBD
C1164 When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1.
C1165 When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 2.
C1166 When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 1.
C1167 When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 2.
C1170 When the informatio n in ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not the same.The following functions are sus-
pended:
•VDC
•TCS
• ABS
C1197 When a malfunction is detected in vacuum sensor. Electrical vacuum assistance of
brake booster is suspended.
C1198 • When an open circuit is detected in vacuum sensor circuit.
• When a short circuit is detected in vacuum sensor circuit.
• When a malfunction is detected in vacuum sensor noise.
C1199 When brake booster vacuum is approx. 0 kPa (0 mmHg) during engine running. — DTC Malfunction detected condition Fail-safe condition
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-40
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
R POSI SIGTransmission range switch signal ON/OFF
condition CVT shift position = R position On
CVT shift position = other than R position Off
N POSI SIG Transmission range switch signal ON/OFF
condition CVT shift position = N position On
CVT shift position = other than N position Off
P POSI SIG Transmission range switch signal ON/OFF
condition CVT shift position = P position On
CVT shift position = other than P position Off
ACCEL POS SIG Throttle actuator opening/closing is dis-
played (linked with accelerator pedal) Accelerator pedal not depressed (ignition
switch is ON) 0 %
Depress accelerator pedal (ignition
switch is ON) 0 - 100 %
SIDE G-SENSOR Transverse G detected by side G sensor Vehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Vehicle turning rightNegative value
(m/s2)
Vehicle turning left Positive value
(m/s
2)
STR ANGLE SIG Steering angle detected by steering angle
sensor Straight-ahead Approx. 0
°
Steering wheel turned –720 to 720 °
PRESS SENSOR Brake fluid pressure detected by pressure
sensor With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal released Approx. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal depressed –40 to 300 bar
EBD SIGNAL EBD operation EBD is active On
EBD is inactive Off
ABS SIGNAL ABS operation ABS is active On
ABS is inactive Off
TCS SIGNAL TCS operation TCS is active On
TCS is inactive Off
VDC SIGNAL VDC operation VDC is active On
VDC is inactive Off
EBD FAIL SIG EBD fail-safe signal In EBD fail-safe On
EBD is normal Off
ABS FAIL SIG ABS fail-safe signal In ABS fail-safe On
ABS is normal Off
TCS FAIL SIG TCS fail-safe signal In TCS fail-safe On
TCS is normal Off
VDC FAIL SIG VDC fail-safe signal In VDC fail-safe On
VDC is normal Off
CRANKING SIG Crank operation Crank is active On
Crank is inactive Off
FLUID LEV SW Brake fluid level switch When brake fluid level switch ON On
When brake fluid level switch OFF Off
PARK BRAKE SW Parking brake switch Parking brake switch is active On
Parking brake switch is inactive Off
Monitor item Display content
Data monitor
Condition Reference value in
normal operation
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1105, C1106, C1107,
C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463772
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at approximately 21 km/h (13 MPH) or more for approximately 5 minutes.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1105, C1106, C1107 or C1108 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463773
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CONFIRM DTC
With CONSULT
1. Perform self-diagnostic result of ABS and record all active DTCs.
2. Clear all DTCs.
3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to BRC-68, "DTC Logic"
.
Does DTC C1105, C1106, C1107 or C1108 reset?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
2.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE AND TIRE WEAR
Check tires for excessive wear and proper inflation. Refer to WT-53, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2 • When distance between rear wheel sensor RH and
rear wheel sensor RH rotor is large.
• When installation of rear wheel sensor RH or rear wheel sensor RH rotor is not normal.
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Sensor rotor
C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2
• When distance between rear wheel sensor LH and
rear wheel sensor LH rotor is large.
• When installation of rear wheel sensor LH or rear wheel sensor LH rotor is not normal.
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2 • When distance between front wheel sensor RH
and front wheel sensor RH rotor is large.
• When installation of front wheel sensor RH or front wheel sensor RH rotor is not normal.
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2 • When distance between front wheel sensor LH and
front wheel sensor LH rotor is large.
• When installation of front wheel sensor LH or front wheel sensor LH rotor is not normal.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR
AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463776
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463777
1.REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
CAUTION:
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control uni t) when self diagnostic result shows items other
than those applicable.
>> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1110 CONTROLLER FAILURE When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). • ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1153 EMERGENCY BRAKE When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is mal-
functioning. (Pressure increase is too much or too little)
C1170 VARIANT CODING In a case wh ere VARIANT CODING is different.
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE EMERGENCY BRAKE VARIANT CODING
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1111 PUMP MOTORBRC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1111 PUMP MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463778
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Depress brake pedal 20 times or more.
3. Start the engine and wait for 3 minutes or more.
4. Perform self diagnostic result.
I s D T C C 1111 d e t e c t e d ?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463779
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
3. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) connector E54 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector E54 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C 1111 P U M P M O T O R • When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor
relay.
• When a low pressure malfunction is detected in ac- cumulator.
• When a malfunction is detected in accumulator
pressure sensor. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
• Motor/accumulator assembly
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E54 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1115 ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463782
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at approximately 30 km /h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1115 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-76, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463783
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector E54 and wheel sensor connector of
wheel with DTC.
2. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J- 45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch. NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-124, "Removal and Installation - Front Wheel Sensor"
or
BRC-125, "Removal and Installation - Rear Wheel Sensor"
.
3.CHECK TIRES
Check the inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C 111 5 ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL] When difference in wheel speed between any wheel
and others is detected while the vehicle is driven, be-
cause of installation of tires other than specified. • Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• Sensor rotor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1142 PRESS SENSORBRC-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463794
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1142 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463795
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SYSTEM
Check stop lamp switch system. Refer to BRC-78, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
2.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE
Check brake fluid leakage. Refer to BR-8, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL
Check brake pedal. Refer to BR-13, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
3. Erase DTCs.
4. Start engine and drive vehicle for a short period of time.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1142 detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Inspection End.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in master cylinder
pressure sensor. • Stop lamp switch system
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Brake system
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
CHG
GENERATORCHG-33
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
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• This model is equipped with a power generation voltage
variable control system. Therefore, perform an
inspection of the power generation voltage variable c ontrol system operation after replacing the generator.
Refer to CHG-10, "System Description"
.
VQ35DE
REMOVAL
NOTE:
When removing components such as hoses, tubes/lines, etc. , cap or plug openings to prevent fluid from spill-
ing.
1. Disconnect the battery negative and positive terminals. Refer to PG-73, "Removal and Installation (Bat-
tery)".
2. Partially drain engine coolant. Refer to CO-36, "Changing Engine Coolant"
.
3. Remove front wheel and tire assembly (RH). Refer to WT-55, "Adjustment"
.
4. Remove fender protector side cover (RH). Refer to EXT-26, "FENDER PROTECTOR : Removal and
Installation".
5. Remove cooling fan assembly and shroud. Refer to CO-42, "Removal and Installation"
.
6. Release clip and reposition power steering tube.
7. Remove the A/C compressor. Refer to HA-30, "COMPRESSOR : Removal and Installation"
.
8. Disconnect oil pressure switch.
9. Disconnect the harness connectors from the generator.
10. Remove the generator bracket.
11. Remove the generator bolts and nut using power tools.
12. Slide the generator out and remove.
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
AWBIA1097GB
1.-3. Tightening order 4. Generator 5. B terminal nut
6. Generator bracket Front
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM