PRECAUTIONSCVT-11
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [RE0F08B]
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• When connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or
from TCM, take care not to damage pin terminals (bend or
break).
When connecting pin connectors make sure that there are not
any bends or breaks on TCM pin terminal.
• Before replacing TCM, perform TCM input/output signal
inspection and make sure whether TCM functions properly or
not. CVT-46, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
• After performing each TROUBL E DIAGNOSIS, perform “DTC
Confirmation Procedure”.
If the repair is completed the DTC should not be displayed in
the “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Always use the specified br and of CVT fluid. Refer to MA-14, "
Flu-
ids and Lubricants".
• Use lint-free paper, not cloth rags, during work.
• After replacing the CVT fluid, dispose of the waste oil using the methods prescribed by law, ordinance, etc.
Service Notice or PrecautionINFOID:0000000005928726
CVT FLUID COOLER SERVICE
If CVT fluid contains friction material (clutches, brakes , etc.), or if an CVT is replaced, inspect and clean the
CVT fluid cooler mounted in the radiator or replace the radiator. Flush cooler lines using cleaning solvent and
compressed air after repair. For CVT fluid cooler cleaning procedure, refer to CVT-15, "
CVT Fluid Cooler
Cleaning". For radiator replacement, refer to CO-40.
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSIS
• CVT self-diagnosis is performed by the TCM in combination with the ECM. The results can be read through
the blinking pattern of the malfunction indi cator lamp (MIL). Refer to the table on CVT-48, "
CONSULT-III
Function (TRANSMISSION)" for the indicator used to display each self-diagnostic result.
• The self-diagnostic results indicated by the MIL are automatically stored in both the ECM and TCM memo- ries.
Always perform the procedure on CVT-27, "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" to complete the
repair and avoid unnecessary blinking of the MIL.
For details of OBD-II, refer to EC-541, "
Introduction".
• Certain systems and components, especially those re lated to OBD, may use the new style slide-lock-
ing type harness connector. For description and how to disconnect, refer to PG-65
.
ATFTEMP COUNT Conversion Table INFOID:0000000005928727
SEF291H
MEF040DA
SEF217U
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-260
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-112, "
Spark Plug".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-112, "
Spark
Plug".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-22, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-499, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit, fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Component".
NO >> Repair or replace.
12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-20, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
For specification, refer to EC-503, "
Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Follow the EC-20, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-280
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) awayfrom the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful not to
get an electrical shock wh ile checking, because the elec-
trical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-444, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-112, "
Spark Plug".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-281
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-112, "
Spar k
Plug".
10.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. Refer to EM-33, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Remove fuel injector assembly. Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
Does fuel drip from fuel injector?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to EM-33, "
Exploded View".
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace three way catalyst assembly. Refer to EM-30, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector Spark should be generated.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
EC-512
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
PRECAUTIONS
-
Freeze frame data
- 1st trip freeze frame data
- System readiness test (SRT) codes
- Test values
• When connecting ECM harness connector, fasten (B) it
securely with a lever (1) as far as it will go as shown in the fig-
ure.
- ECM (2)
- Loosen (A)
• When connecting or disconnect ing pin connectors into or
from ECM, take care not to damage pin terminals (bend or
break).
Make sure that there are not any bends or breaks on ECM pin
terminal, when connecting pin connectors.
• Securely connect ECM harness connectors.
A poor connection can cause an extremely high (surge) volt-
age to develop in coil and co ndenser, thus resulting in dam-
age to ICs.
• Keep engine control system harness at least 10 cm (4 in) away
from adjacent harness, to preven t engine control system mal-
functions due to receiving external noise, degraded operation
of ICs, etc.
• Keep engine control system parts and harness dry.
• Before replacing ECM, perform “ECM Terminals and Refer-
ence Value” inspection and m ake sure ECM functions prop-
erly. Refer to EC-605, "
ECM Terminal and Reference Value".
• Handle mass air flow sensor carefully to avoid damage.
• Do not disassemble m ass air flow sensor.
• Do not clean mass air flow sensor with any type of detergent.
• Do not disassemble electric throttle control actuator.
• Even a slight leak in the ai r intake system can cause serious
incidents.
• Do not shock or jar the camshaft position sensor (PHASE),
crankshaft position sensor (POS).
• After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform DTC
Confirmation Procedure or Overall Function Check.
The DTC should not be displ ayed in the DTC Confirmation
Procedure if the repair is co mpleted. The Overall Function
Check should be a good result if the repair is completed.
PBIB2947E
PBIB0090E
MEF040D
SEF217U
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-786
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-1019
.
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-230, "
Standard and Limit".
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug. 2. GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-230, "
Standard
and Limit".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-186, "
On-Vehicle Service".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1014
.)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
• Fuel lines (Refer to FL-5, "
Checking Fuel Line".)
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
EC-808
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
• It might cause to damage the igni
tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-1019
.
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-230, "
Standard and Limit".
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9.
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-230, "
Standard
and Limit".
10.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-154, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON. Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
EM-12
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS
(NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING
Use the Chart Below to Help You Find the Cause of the Symptom
INFOID:0000000005930923
1. Locate the area where noise occurs.
2. Confirm the type of noise.
3. Specify the operating condition of engine.
4. Check specified noise source.
If necessary, repair or replace these parts.
A: Closely related B: Related C: Sometimes related —: Not relatedLocation
of noise Typ e of
noise Operating condition of engine
Source of noise Check item Refer-
ence page
Before
warm- up After
warm- up When
start- ing When
idling When
racing While
driving
Top of en-
gine
Rocker
cover
Cylinder
head Ticking or
clicking
CA—AB— Tappet
noiseValve clearance
EM-19
Rattle C A — A B C Camshaft
bearing
noiseCamshaft journal oil
clearance
Camshaft runout
EM-112EM-112
Crank-
shaft pul-
ley
Cylinder
block
(Side of
engine)
Oil panSlap or
knock
—A—BB—
Piston pin
noisePiston to piston pin oil
clearance
Connecting rod small
end clearance
EM-116
EM-119
Slap or
rap
A——BBA
Piston
slap noisePiston to cylinder bore
clearance
Piston ring side clear-
ance
Piston ring end gap
Connecting rod bend
and torsion EM-116EM-116
EM-116
EM-119
Knock A B C B B B
Connect-
ing rod
bearing
noiseConnecting rod small
end clearance
Connecting rod bearing
oil clearance
EM-116EM-119
Knock A B — A B C
Main bear-
ing noiseMain bearing oil clear-
ance
Crankshaft runout EM-120EM-116
Front of
engine
Front cov-
erTapping or
ticking
AA—BBB Timing
chain and
chain ten-
sioner
noiseTiming chain cracks
and wear
Timing chain tensioner
operation
EM-57
Front of
engineSqueak-
ing or fizz-
ing
AB—B—C Drive belt
(Sticking
or slip-
ping)Drive belt deflection
E M - 111
Creaking A B A B A B Drive belt
(Slipping)Idler pulley bearing op-
eration
Squall
Creak AB—BAB Water
pump
noise
Water pump operation
CO-21
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa