![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-704
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341859
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current s NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-704
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341859
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current s](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1997.png)
EC-704
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341859
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the
A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800° C
(1,472° F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006341860
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000006341861
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis c hecks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal fluctuates ac cording to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341862
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
Monitor itemConditionSpecification
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0130
0130 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 2.2 V. • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
B) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-708
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MA NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-708
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MA](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2001.png)
EC-708
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has b een dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
14 9
25 3
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-710
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341867
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current s NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-710
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341867
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current s](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2003.png)
EC-710
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341867
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the
A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800° C
(1,472° F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006341868
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000006341869
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis c hecks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341870
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 0 V, go to EC-713, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
Monitor item ConditionSpecification
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2 V
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0131
0131 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 circuit low voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V. • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor circuit is open
or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-714
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MA NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-714
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MA](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2007.png)
EC-714
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has b een dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
14 9
25 3
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-716
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341874
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current s NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-716
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341874
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current s](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2009.png)
EC-716
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341874
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the
A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800° C
(1,472° F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006341875
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000006341876
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis c hecks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341877
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 5 V, go to EC-719, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
Monitor item ConditionSpecification
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2 V
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0132
0132 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 circuit high volt-
age The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V. • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor circuit is open
or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-720
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MA NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-720
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MA](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2013.png)
EC-720
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has b een dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
14 9
25 3
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-722
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0137 HO2S2
DTC P0137 HO2S2
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341881
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-722
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0137 HO2S2
DTC P0137 HO2S2
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341881
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2015.png)
EC-722
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0137 HO2S2
DTC P0137 HO2S2
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341881
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of
the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air/fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-
ditions.
Under normal conditions the heated ox ygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006341882
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000006341883
M/T MODELS AND A/T MODELS
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes
the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2, ECM monitors whet her the maximum voltage of the
sensor is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such
as fuel-cut.
CVT MODELS
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes
the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2, ECM monitors whet her the maximum voltage of the
sensor is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such
as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
Monitor item ConditionSpecification
HO2S2 (B1) • Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following
conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3 V ←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0 V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1) LEAN ←→ RICH
SEF259VA
JMBIA2105GB
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0137 HO2S2EC-723
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341884
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc
NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0137 HO2S2EC-723
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341884
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-2016.png)
DTC P0137 HO2S2EC-723
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341884
NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc
ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
For the best results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158° F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Following the instruction of CONSULT-III. NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Make sure that “OK” is display ed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-726, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000006341885
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0137
0137 Heated oxygen sensor 2 cir-
cuit low voltage The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage. • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit open or
shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa