![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0139 HO2S2EC-231
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[commercial servic NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0139 HO2S2EC-231
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P0139 HO2S2EC-231
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• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst
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[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-232
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171 FUEL INJECTIO
N SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929910
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio S NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-232
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171 FUEL INJECTIO
N SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929910
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio S](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1525.png)
EC-232
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171 FUEL INJECTIO
N SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929910
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio f eedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the of fset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-27, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the f uel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Go to EC-234, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-234, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0171 Fuel injection system too
lean • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) • Intake air leaks
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-238
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172 FUEL INJECTIO
N SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929913
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio S NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-238
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172 FUEL INJECTIO
N SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929913
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio S](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1531.png)
EC-238
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172 FUEL INJECTIO
N SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929913
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio f eedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the of fset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extrem ely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-27, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the f uel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Go to EC-240, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-240, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio
feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172 Fuel injection system too
rich • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) • A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-277
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929949
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-277
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929949
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1570.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-277
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929949
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP /S” indication is more than 70°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step w hen “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70 °C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
SEF484YB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not
operate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not
have enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-420
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006140988
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The senso NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-420
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006140988
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The senso](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1713.png)
EC-420
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006140988
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the
A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In additi on, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800° C
(1,472° F).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005930108
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-27, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P2A00 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1EC-423
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• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45
• 10 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open o NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1EC-423
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• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45
• 10 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open o](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1716.png)
P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1EC-423
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• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45
• 10 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-141, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace.
11 .REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-27, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
25 3
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual ECM
EC-467
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COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1L Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stop NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual ECM
EC-467
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1L Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stop](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1760.png)
ECM
EC-467
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CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1L Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Selector lever position
: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Approximately 3.2 V
2SB Throttle contro
l motor power
supply [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed (More than 140 seconds after starting en-
gine) Approximately 2.9 - 8.8 V
4 P Throttle contro l motor (Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Selector lever position
: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0 - 14 V
5G Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater [Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load. Approximately 10 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm. BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
PBIA8150J
PBIA8148J
PBIA8149J
PBIA8148J
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-470
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
ECM
41 GR Refrigerant pressure sensor[Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Both A/C switch and blower fan switch: ON
(Compressor operates.) 1.0 - 4.0 V
42 V E NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-470
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
ECM
41 GR Refrigerant pressure sensor[Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Both A/C switch and blower fan switch: ON
(Compressor operates.) 1.0 - 4.0 V
42 V E](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1763.png)
EC-470
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
ECM
41 GR Refrigerant pressure sensor[Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Both A/C switch and blower fan switch: ON
(Compressor operates.) 1.0 - 4.0 V
42 V EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 1.8 - 4.8 V
43 P Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor [Engine is running] Approximately 0 - 4.8 V
Output voltage varies with fuel
tank temperature
44 B Sensor ground
(Engine coolant temperature
sensor) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
45 G Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed 0.9 - 1.3 V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.4 - 1.9 V
46 V Intake air temperature
sensor
[Engine is running] Approximately 0 - 4.8 V
Output voltage varies with intake
air temperature.
48 BR Sensor ground
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
49 W A/F sensor 1 [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.8 V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
50 W Heated oxygen sensor 2 [Engine is running]
• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are
met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load. 0 - 1.0 V
51 O Sensor ground
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
52 LG Sensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
53 B A/F sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2 V
55 O Sensor ground
(Intake air temperature sen-
sor) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
59 O Sensor ground
(He
a
te
d oxygen sensor 2) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa