TROUBLE DIAGNOSISCVT-39
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [RE0F08B]
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
CVT
N
O P
6. While holding down the foot brake, gradually press down the accelerator pedal.
7. Quickly read off the stall speed, and then quickly remove your foot from the accelerator pedal.
CAUTION:
Do not hold down the accelerat or pedal for more than 5 sec-
onds during this test.
8. Move the selector lever to the “N” position.
9. Cool down the CVT fluid. CAUTION:
Run the engine at idle for at least 1 minute.
10. Repeat steps 6 through 9 with selector lever in “R” position.
Judgement Stall Test
O: Stall speed within standard value position.
H: Stall speed is higher than standard value.
L: Stall speed is lower than standard value.
LINE PRESSURE TEST
Line Pressure Test Port
Line Pressure Test Procedure
1. Inspect the amount of engine oil and replenish if necessary.
2. Drive the car for about 10 minutes to warm it up so that the CVT fluid reaches in the range of 50 to 80°C
(122 to 176 °F), then inspect the amount of CVT fluid and replenish if necessary.
NOTE: Stall speed:
CVT-183, "
Stall Speed"
SAT514G
SAT771B
Selector lever position
Expected problem location
“D” “R”
Stall rotation HO•F
orw ard c lu tc h
O H • Reverse brake
L L • Engine and torque converter one-way clutch
HH • Line pressure low
• Primary pulley
• Secondary pulley
•Steel belt
SCIA6184E
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
CVT-40
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[RE0F08B]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
The CVT fluid temperature rises in the range of 50 - 80
°C (122 - 176° F) during 10 minutes of driving.
3. After warming up CVT, remove the oil pressure detection plug and install the oil pressure gauge [special service tool: - (OTC3492)].
CAUTION:
When using the oil pressure gauge, be sure to u se the O-ring attached to the oil pressure detec-
tion plug.
4. Securely engage the parking brake so that the tires do not turn.
5. Start the engine, and then measure the line pressure at both idle and the stall speed.
CAUTION:
• Keep the brake pedal pressed all the way down duringmeasurement.
• When measuring the line pressure at the stall speed, refer
to "STALL TEST" .
6. After the measurements are complete, install the oil pressure detection plug and tighten to the specified torque below.
CAUTION:
• Do not reuse O-ring.
• Apply CVT fluid to O-ring.
Line Pressure
Judgement of Line Pressure Test
SAT513G
: 7.5 N·m (0.77 kg-m, 66 in-lb)SAT493G
Engine speed Line pressure kPa (kg/cm
2 , psi)
“R”, “D” and “L” positions
At idle CVT-183, "
Line Pressure"At stall
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISCVT-51
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [RE0F08B]
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
CVT
N
O PBRAKE SWITCH B When the brake switch does not switch to ON or OFF P0703—CVT-60
T/M RANGE SEN-
SOR A When TCM does not receive the the correct voltage signal
(based on the gear position) from the switch
P0705 P0705
CVT-62
FLUID TEMP
SENSOR ADuring running, the CVT fluid temperature sensor signal volt-
age is excessively high or low
P0710 P0710
CVT-67
INPUT SPEED
SENSOR A• Primary speed sensor signal is not input due to an open cir-
cuit
• An unexpected signal is input when vehicle is being driven P0715 P0715
CVT-72
OUTPUT SPEED
SENSOR• Signal from secondary speed sensor not input due to open
or short circuit
• Unexpected signal input during running P0720 P0720
CVT-76
ENGINE SPEED• TCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from
the ECM
• Engine speed is too low while driving P0725 —
CVT-81
INCORRECT GR
RATIOUnexpected gear ratio detected
P0730—CVT-83
TORQUE CON-
VERTER Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuit
P0740 P0740
CVT-84
TORQUE CON-
VERTER• CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value
with slip rotation
• There is big difference engine speed and primary speed when TCM lock-up signal is on P0744 P0744
CVT-89
PC SOLENOID A• Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuit
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value P0745 P0745
CVT-91
PC SOLENOID AUnexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to
excessively low line pressure
P0746 P0746
CVT-96
PC SOLENOID BSecondary pressure is too high or too low compared with the
commanded value while driving
P0776 P0776
CVT-98
PC SOLENOID B• Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value P0778 P0778
CVT-100
FLUID PRESS
SEN/SW ASignal voltage of the secondary pressure sensor is too high
or too low while driving
P0840 P0840
CVT-105
FLUID PRESS
SEN/SW ASecondary fluid pressure is too high compared with the com-
manded value while driving
P0841
—CVT-109
FLUID PRESS
LOW Secondary fluid pressure is too low compared with the com-
manded value while driving
P0868
—C V T- 111
TCM • When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example
because the battery is removed, and the self-diagnosis
memory function stops
• This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shutting OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message appears on
the screen) P1701
—CVT-113
TP SENSOR TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position
signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM
P1705
—CVT-117
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-III (DTC)
Reference page
“TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-III MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN-
GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW ACVT-107
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [RE0F08B]
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
CVT
N
O P
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928869
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC HYDR SEN”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER AND
SENSOR GROUND) 1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-159, "Removal and Installation" .
Item nameConditionDisplay value (Approx.)
SEC HYDR SEN “N” position idle1.0 V
Name Connector Terminal Condition Voltage
(Approx.)
Secondary
pressure sen-
sor E32 37 - Ground “N” position idle 1.0 V
SCIA4508E
Item
Connector Terminal Data (Ap-
prox.)
TCM connector E3246 - 42 5.0 V
SCIA2367E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E3242
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 19
TCM E3246
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 20
SCIA4681E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
P1701 TCMCVT-113
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [RE0F08B]
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
CVT
N
O P
P1701 TCM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928882
When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for exam ple because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-
nosis memory function stop s, malfunction is detected.
NOTE:
Since “P1701” will be indicated when replacing TCM, perform diagnosis after erasing “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005928883
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1701” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the voltage sig- nal from the battery power supply.
• This is not a malfunction message. (Whenever shutti ng OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message
appears on the screen.)
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928884
Harness or connectors
(Battery or ignition switch and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928885
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-115, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
P1777 STEP MOTORCVT-131
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [RE0F08B]
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
CVT
N
O P
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928929
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “STM STEP”, “SMCOIL A”, “SMCOIL B”, “SMCOIL C”, and
“SMCOIL D”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND STEP MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between body ground and CVT assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK STEP MOTOR
Check step motor. Refer to CVT-132, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-129, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
Item name ConditionDisplay value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving(−
20) - (+180) step
SMCOIL A
Changes on⇔off.
SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
Item
Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E3111
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 6
TCM E3112
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 7
TCM E3120
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 8
TCM E3121
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 9
SCIA4695E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
CVT-156
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[RE0F08B]
CVT SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
•
Selector lever can be moved from “P” position with ignition key in ON position and brake pedal
released.
• Selector lever can be moved from “P” position when ignition switch is removed from key cylinder.
SYMPTOM 2:
• Ignition key cannot be removed when sel ector lever is set to “P” position.
• Ignition key can be removed when selector lever is set to any position except “P” position.
1.CHECK KEY INTERLOCK CABLE
Check key interlock cable for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair key interlock cable. Refer to AT-219, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK CVT POSITION
Check CVT position. Refer to CVT-164, "
Checking of CVT Position".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust control cable. Refer to CVT-164, "
Adjustment of CVT Position".
3.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND PARK POSITION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Selector lever is set in “P” position.
3. Check operation sound.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG - 1 >> With intelligent key: GO TO 4.
NG - 2 >> Without intelligent key: GO TO 5.
4.CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6.
5.CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
Condition Brake pedalOperation sound
When ignition switch is turned to ON position and selector lever is set in
“P” position. Depressed
Ye s
Released
Voltage:
Brake pedal depressed: Battery voltage
Brake pedal released: 0V
SCIA7934E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
CVT-164
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[RE0F08B]
SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM
1. Set shift selector handle (1) in “N” position.
2. Slide shift selector handle cover (2) downward.
3. Pull out shift selector handle clip (3) from shift selector handle
(1).
4. Remove shift selector handle (1) and shift selector handle cover (2) as a set from shift selector.
CAUTION:
Do not push shift selector button.
INSTALLATION
1. Insert shift selector handle clip (1) to shift selector handle (2).
2. Install shift selector handle cover (3) to shift selector handle (2).
3. Set shift selector in “N” position.
4. Install shift selector handle onto shift selector until a click is felt.
CAUTION:
• Do not tilt shift selector hand le when installing. Install it
straight, and do not tap or apply any shock to install it.
• Do not push shift selector handle button.
Adjustment of CVT PositionINFOID:0000000005928965
CAUTION:
Make sure that parking brake is applied before adjustment.
1. Loosen the shift selector control cable nut (A) and place the manual lever (1) in “P” position.
2. Place shift selector in “P” position.
3. Push the control cable (2) in with a load of 9.8 N (approximately 1 kg, 2.2 lb). Release the shift selector control cable and tempo-
rarily tighten the shift selector control cable nut.
NOTE:
Do not move the manual lever. Make sure the manual lever
stays in the “P” position.
4. Tighten the shift selector control cable nut. CAUTION:
Secure the manual lever when tighteningshift selector con-
trol cable nut.
5. Check the operation of the CVT. Refer to CVT-164, "
Checking of CVT Position".
Checking of CVT PositionINFOID:0000000005928966
1. Place shift selector in “P” position, and turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Make sure shift selector can be shifted to other than “P” position when brake pedal is depressed. Also
make sure shift selector can be shifted from “P” position only when brake pedal is depressed.
3. Move the shift selector and check for excessive effort, sticking, noise or rattle.
4. Confirm the shift selector stops at each position with the feel of engagement when it is moved through all
the positions. Check that the actual position of the shift selector matches the position shown by the posi-
tion indicator and the manual lever on the transaxle.
SCIA6971E
SCIA6972E
Shift selector con-
trol cable nut: Refer to
CVT-160, "Removal
and Installation".
WCIA0608E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa