EC-590
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
DTC Inspection Priority Chart
INFOID:0000000006341731
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
Fail-Safe ChartINFOID:0000000006341732
When the DTC listed below is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 • U0101 U0140 U1001 CAN communication line • P0101 P0102 P0103 Mass air flow sensor
• P0112 P0113 P0127 Intake air temperature sensor
• P0116 P0117 P0118 P0125 Engine coolant temperature sensor
• P0122 P0123 P0222 P0223 P1225 P1226 P2135 Throttle position sensor
• P0128 Thermostat function
• P0181 P0182 P0183 Fuel tank temperature sensor
• P0327 P0328 Knock sensor
• P0335 Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• P0340 Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• P0460 P0461 P0462 P0463 Fuel level sensor
• P0500 Vehicle speed sensor
• P0605 P0607 ECM
• P0643 Sensor power supply
• P0705 Transmission range switch
• P0850 Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• P1610 - P1615 NATS
• P2122 P2123 P2127 P2128 P2138 Accelerator pedal position sensor
2 • P0031 P0032 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater • P0037 P0038 Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
• P0075 Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• P0130 P0131 P0132 P014C P014D P2A00 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• P0137 P0138 P0139 Heated oxygen sensor 2
• P0441 EVAP control system purge flow monitoring
• P0443 P0444 P0445 EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
• P0447 P0448 EVAP canister vent control valve
• P0451 P0452 P0453 EVAP control system pressure sensor
• P1217 Engine over temperature (OVERHEAT)
• P1805 Brake switch
• P2100 P2103 Throttle control motor relay
• P2101 Electric throttle control function
• P2118 Throttle control motor
3 • P0011 Intake valve timing control • P0171 P0172 Fuel injection system function
• P0300 - P0304 Misfire
• P0420 Three way catalyst function
• P0442 P0456 EVAP co ntrol system (SMALL LEAK, VERY SMALL LEAK)
• P0455 EVAP control system (GROSS LEAK)
• P0506 P0507 Idle speed control system
• P050A P050B P050E Cold start control
• P0710 P0715 P0720 P0725 P0731 P0732 P0733 P0734 P0740 P0744 P0745 P0746 P0750 P0755 P0776 P0778 P0840 P0845 P1705 P1740 P1760 P1777 P1778 A/T or CVT related sensors, solenoid valves and switches
• P1148 Closed loop control
• P1211 TCS control unit
• P1212 TCS communication line
• P1564 ASCD steering switch
• P1572 ASCD brake switch
• P1574 ASCD vehicle speed sensor
• P1715 Input speed sensor
• P2119 Electric throttle control actuator
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-611
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) 94 R ASCD steering switch
[Ignition switch: ON]
• ASCD steering switch: OFF
Approximately 4 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• MAIN switch: Pressed Approximately 0 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• CANCEL switch: Pressed Approximately 1 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approximately 3 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approximately 2 V
95 B Sensor ground
(ASCD steering switch) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
99 R Stop lamp switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
• Brake pedal: Fully released
Approximately 0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
100 G ASCD brake switch [Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal: Slightly de-
pressed (M/T) Approximately 0 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully re- leased (M/T) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
102 SB Sensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
103 GR Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4 V
104 Y Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
106 P Sensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
108 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body ground
11 0 G Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7 V
111 R Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
Te r m i -
na l No
. Wi
re
color Item
Condition Data (DC Voltage)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-615
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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AIR COND SIG
[ON/OFF]
• Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air conditioner switch as
determined by the air conditioner signal.
P/N POSI SW
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the park/neutral position
(PNP) signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL
[ON/OFF] • [ON/OFF] condition of the power steering system (deter-
mined by the signal sent from EPS control unit) is indicated.
LOAD SIGNAL
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the electrical load signal.
ON: Rear window defogger switch is ON and/or lighting
switch is in 2nd position.
OFF: Both rear window defogger switch and lighting switch
are OFF.
IGNITION SW
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ignition switch.
HEATER FAN SW
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the heater fan switch sig-
nal.
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the stop lamp switch sig-
nal.
INJ PULSE-B1
[msec] • Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse width compensated
by ECM according to the input signals. • When the engine is stopped, a certain com-
puted value is indicated.
IGN TIMING
[BTDC] • Indicates the ignition timing computed by ECM according to
the input signals. • When the engine is stopped, a certain value
is indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE
[%] • “Calculated load value” indicates the value of the current air-
flow divided by peak airflow.
MASS AIRFLOW
[g·m/s] • Indicates the mass airflow computed by ECM according to
the signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor.
PURG VOL C/V
[%] • Indicates the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve control value computed by the ECM according to the in-
put signals.
• The opening becomes larger as the value increases.
INT/V TIM(B1)
[ ° CA] • Indicates [
°CA] of intake camshaft advanced angle.
INT/V SOL(B1)
[%] • The control value of the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (determined by ECM according to the input signal) is in-
dicated.
• The advance angle becomes larger as the value increases
AIR COND RLY
[ON/OFF] • The air conditioner relay control condition (determined by
ECM according to the input signals) is indicated.
FUEL PUMP RLY
[ON/OFF] • Indicates the fuel pump relay control condition determined by
ECM according to the input signals.
VENT CONT/V
[ON/OFF] • The control condition of the EVAP canister vent control valve
(determined by ECM according to the input signals) is indi-
cated.
ON: Closed
OFF: Open
THRTL RELAY
[ON/OFF] • Indicates the throttle control
motor relay control condition de-
termined by the ECM according to the input signals.
COOLING FAN
[HI/LOW/OFF] • Indicates the condition of the cooling fan (determined by
ECM according to the input signals).
HI: High speed operation
LOW: Low speed operation
OFF: Stop
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of heated oxygen sensor 2
heater determined by ECM according to the input signals.
I/P PULLY SPD
[rpm] • Indicates the engine speed computed from the input speed
se ns
or si
gnal.
Monitored item [Unit]
Description Remarks
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEMEC-889
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342064
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine id ling speed. The ECM calculates the actual engine speed
from signals of crankshaft position sensor (POS) and camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342065
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342066
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
• If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning",
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-1035
.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10° C (14° F).
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-889, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342067
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-247, "
ECM Re-communicating Function".
4. Perform EC-580, "
VIN Registration".
5. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0506
0506 Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM lower than ex-
pected The idle speed is less than the target idle speed
by 100 rpm or more.
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMEC-891
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342068
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine id ling speed. The ECM calculates the actual engine speed
from signals of camshaft position sensor (POS) and camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342069
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342070
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
• If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning",
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-1035
.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10° C (14° F).
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-891, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342071
1.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
3.REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507
0507 Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than
expected The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more. • Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-929
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 94 and ground with press- ing each button.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination switch harness connector M31.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between combinati on switch terminal 15 and ECM terminal 95.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT S IGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 94 and combination switch terminal 14. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
RESUME/AC-
CELERATE
switch RESUME/ACC SW
Pressed
ON
Released OFF
SET/COAST
switch SET SW Pressed
ON
Released OFF
Switch
Monitor item Condition Indication
Switch Condition Voltage (V)
MAIN switch Pressed
Approx. 0
Released Approx. 4.0
CANCEL switch Pressed
Approx. 1.0
Released Approx. 4.0
RESUME/ACCELER-
ATE switch Pressed
Approx. 3.0
Released Approx. 4.0
SET/COAST switch Pressed
Approx. 2.0
Released Approx. 4.0
PBIB3343E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-930
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Refer to EC-930, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace ASCD steering switch.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006342128
ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector M31.
2. Check continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) ter-
minals 14 and 15 with pushing each switch.
If NG, replace ASCD steering switch.
Switch ConditionResistance (Ω)
MAIN switch Pressed
Approx. 0
Released Approx. 4,000
CANCEL switch Pressed
Approx. 250
Released Approx. 4,000
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch Pressed
Approx. 1,480
Released Approx. 4,000
SET/COAST switch Pressed
Approx. 660
Released Approx. 4,000
PBIB2549E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
PRECAUTIONSEI-3
< PRECAUTION >
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000005929545
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SRS section.
• Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Un it or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or el ectric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000005929546
NOTE:
• This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
• Remove and install all control units after disconnecti ng both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″ LOCK ″ position.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS , an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery power is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC ″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be
rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa