EC-288
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929956
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0442 is displayed with DTC P0456, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456. Refer to
EC-339, "
DTC Logic".
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using engine intake manifold vacuum.
If pressure does not increase, the ECM will check for leaks in the line between the fuel tank and EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve, under the following “Vacuum test” conditions.
The EVAP canister vent control valve is closed to shut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve will then be opened to depressurize the EVAP purge line using intake manifold
vacuum. After this occurs, the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will be closed.
CAUTION:
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0442 EVAP control system
small leak detected
(negative pressure) EVAP control system has a leak, EVAP
control system does not operate prop-
erly. • Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent con- trol valve.
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the circuit
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or damaged
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Fuel level sensor and the circuit
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
• Drain filter
PBIB1026E
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P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-289
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• If the fuel filler cap is not tigh
tened properly, the MIL may come on.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed
on flat level surface.
• Always perform test at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
properly.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70 °C (32 - 158° F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 30 °C (32 - 86° F)
5. Select “EVP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456” of “EV APORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, go to
EC-20, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-289, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of EC-30, "
SRT Set Driving Pattern" before driving vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to EC-30, "
SRT Set Driving Pattern".
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
Is 1st trip DTC displayed?
YES-1 >> P0441: Go to EC-284, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> P0442: Go to EC-289, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929957
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Does water drain from
the EVAP canister?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 11.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 12.
9.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 11.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehi cle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-15, "
Removal and Installation (HR16DE)".
11 .CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to increase “PURG VOL C/V” opening to 100%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> GO TO 13.
12.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> GO TO 13.
13.CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to EC-79, "
System Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
PBIB1213E
Vacuum should exist.
Vacuum should exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-295
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLU
ME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929960
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is used to
control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is moved by ON/OFF
pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the greater the
amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929961
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and
vehicle is placed on flat level surface.
• Always perform test at a temperature of 5 to 60 °C (41 to 140 °F).
• Cool the vehicle so that engi ne coolant temperature becomes same level as ambient temperature.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE A
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check that the following condition are met. FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35 °C (32 - 95° F)
3. Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-297, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
JMBIA0069ZZ
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0443 EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve A
The canister purge flow is detected during
the vehicle is stopped while the engine is
running, even when EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve is complete-
ly closed. • EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Hoses (Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
B
The canister purge flow is detected during
the specified driving conditions, even
when EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve is completely closed.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
EC-296
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
6. Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-III changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-297, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE A
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals.
3. Check that the voltage is 3.1 - 4.0 V.
4. Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-297, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC displayed?
YES >> Go to EC-297, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
ECM Ground
Connector Terminal
F11 43
(Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) Ground
SEF113U
Revision: May 2010
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-299
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2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine.
4. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in
“ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-300, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-27, "
Exploded View".
8.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
9.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-308, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-15, "
Exploded View".
10.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Check if water will drain from EVAP canister.
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 13.
11 .CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehi cle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-15, "
Removal and Installation (HR16DE)".
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
PBIB1213E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-301
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141098
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is used to
control the flow rate of fuel v
apor from the EVAP canister. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is moved by ON/OFF
pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the greater the
amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929966
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-302, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
JMBIA0069ZZ
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0444 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open An excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve
P0445 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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VALVE
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4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector E43
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister pur ge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-27, "
Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-27, "
Exploded View".
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F22 1 Ground Battery voltage
SEF206W
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F22 2F10 9Existed
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa