DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOREC-963
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DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342176
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control mo
tor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. T he ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the thrott le control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342177
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342178
NOTE:
•Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set shift lever to D position (A/T, CVT) or 1st position (M/T), and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set shift lever to P position (A/T, CVT) or Neutral position (M/T).
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Set shift lever to D position (A/T, CVT) or 1st position (M/T), and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Set shift lever to P position (A/T, CVT) or Neutral position (M/T).
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
10. If DTC is detected, go to EC-964, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set shift lever to D position (A/T, CVT) or 1st position (M/T) and wait at least 3 seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P2119
2119 Electric throttle control
actuator A)
Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
• Electric throttle control actuator
B) Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position. The
engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction C While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position (A/T, CVT), neutral (M/T), and engine speed will not exceed 1,000
rpm or more.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOREC-965
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DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342180
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerato
r pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342181
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342182
These self-diagnoses have the on e trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the tro\
uble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-898
.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342183
NOTE:
PBIB1741E
Monitor item Condition Specification
ACCEL SEN 1 • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8 V
ACCEL SEN 2* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8 V
CLSD THL POS • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P2122
2122 Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 1)
P2123
2123 Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-966
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm
that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-967, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000006342184
BBWA2652E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOREC-967
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342185
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 SB Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
103 GR Accelerator pe
dal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4 V
104 Y Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
106 P Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
11 0 G Accelerator pe
dal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7 V
111 R Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-968
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and APP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 110 and APP sensor terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-969, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
BBIA0705E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIA9606J
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOREC-969
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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2. Perform
EC-580, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006342186
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 110 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 103 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
7. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006342187
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-4, "Removal and Installation".
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
11 0
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7 V
103
(Accelerator pe dal position
sensor 2) Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4 V
PBIA9572J
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-970
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342188
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342189
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000006342190
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
Monitor item Condition Specification
ACCEL SEN 1 • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8 V
ACCEL SEN 2* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8 V
CLSD THL POS • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal:
Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P2127
2127 Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
P2128
2128
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high input An excessively high
voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-971
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342191
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm
that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-973, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa