LAN-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN]
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256269
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Disconnect all the unit connectors on CAN communication circuit.
4. Check terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)
Check the continuity between t he data link connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check the harness and repair the root cause.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)
Check the continuity between the data link connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check the harness and repair the root cause.
4.CHECK ECM AND IPDM E/R TERMINATION CIRCUIT
1. Remove the ECM and the IPDM E/R.
2. Check the resistance between the ECM terminals.
3. Check the resistance between the IPDM E/R terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace the ECM and/or the IPDM E/R.
5.CHECK SYMPTOM
Connect all the connectors. Check if the symptoms descri bed in the “Symptom (Results from interview with
customer)” are reproduced.
Data link connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No.
M4 6 14 Not existed
Data link connector
GroundContinuity
Connector No. Terminal No.
M4 6 Not existed
14 Not existed
ECM Resistance (Ω)
Te r m i n a l N o .
146 151 Approx. 108 – 132
IPDM E/R Resistance (Ω)
Te r m i n a l N o .
27 26 Approx. 108 – 132
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
LAN-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN]
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 1
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 1
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220570
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Disconnect all the unit connectors on CAN communication circuit 1. NOTE:
For identification of CAN communication circuit 1, CAN communication circuit 2, and ITS communication
circuit, refer to LAN-57, "
System Diagram".
4. Check terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)
Check the continuity between t he data link connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check the harness and repair the root cause.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)
Check the continuity between the data link connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check the harness and repair the root cause.
4.CHECK ECM AND IPDM E/R TERMINATION CIRCUIT
1. Remove the ECM and the IPDM E/R.
2. Check the resistance between the ECM terminals.
3. Check the resistance between the IPDM E/R terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace the ECM and/or the IPDM E/R.
Data link connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No.
M4 6 14 Not existed
Data link connector
GroundContinuity
Connector No. Terminal No.
M4 6 Not existed
14 Not existed
ECM Resistance (Ω)
Te r m i n a l N o .
146 151 Approx. 108 – 132
IPDM E/R Resistance (Ω)
Te r m i n a l N o .
27 26 Approx. 108 – 132
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
LAN-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN]
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 2
CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 2
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220571
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Disconnect all the unit connectors on CAN communication circuit 2. NOTE:
For identification of CAN communication circuit 1, CAN communication circuit 2, and ITS communication
circuit, refer to LAN-57, "
System Diagram".
4. Check terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)
Check the continuity between t he data link connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check the harness and repair the root cause.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)
Check the continuity between the data link connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check the harness and repair the root cause.
4.CHECK CAN GATEWAY TERMINATION CIRCUIT
1. Remove the CAN gateway.
2. Check the resistance between the CAN gateway terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace the CAN gateway.
5.CHECK SYMPTOM
Connect all the connectors. Check if the symptoms descri bed in the “Symptom (Results from interview with
customer)” are reproduced.
Inspection result
Reproduced>>GO TO 6.
Data link connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No.
M4 13 12 Not existed
Data link connector
GroundContinuity
Connector No. Terminal No.
M4 13 Not existed
12 Not existed
CAN gateway
Resistance (Ω)
Te r m i n a l N o .
4 10 Approx. 108 – 132
6 12 Approx. 108 – 132
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
LAN
ITS COMMUNICATION CIRCUITLAN-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
5.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUI
TY (SHORT CIRCUIT)
Check the continuity between the ADAS control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check the harness and repair the root cause.
6.CHECK TERMINATION CIRCUIT
1. Remove the ADAS control unit and the ICC sensor.
2. Check the resistance between t he ADAS control unit terminals.
3. Check the resistance between the ICC sensor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit and/or the ICC sensor.
7.CHECK SYMPTOM
Connect all the connectors. Check if the symptoms descr ibed in the “Symptom (Results from interview with
customer)” are reproduced.
Inspection result
Reproduced>>GO TO 8.
Non-reproduced>>Start the diagnosis again. Follow the trouble diagnosis procedure when past error is
detected.
8.CHECK UNIT REPRODUCTION
Perform the reproduction test as per the following procedure for each unit.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Disconnect one of the unit connectors of ITS communication circuit.
NOTE:
ADAS control unit and ICC sensor have a termi nation circuit. Check other units first.
4. Connect the battery cable to the negative terminal. Check if the symptoms described in the “Symptom
(Results from interview with customer)” are reproduced.
NOTE:
Although unit-related error symptoms occur, do not confuse them with other symptoms.
Inspection result
Reproduced>>Connect the connector. Check other units as per the above procedure.
Non-reproduced>>Replace the unit whose connector was disconnected.
ADAS control unit harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector No. Terminal No.
B61 7 Not existed
8 Not existed
ADAS control unit
Resistance (Ω)
Te r m i n a l N o .
7 8 Approx. 108 – 132
ICC sensor Resistance (Ω)
Te r m i n a l N o .
3 6 Approx. 108 – 132
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
LAN-106
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[CAN GATEWAY]
CAN GATEWAY
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION
CAN GATEWAY
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000006220577
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000006220578
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perfo
rm inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000006220579
NOTE:
JSGIA0023ZZ
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
Signal name Input/
Output
+–
1
(L) —CAN-H (CAN commu-
nication circuit 1) Input/
Output ——
3
(Y) Ground Battery power supply Input Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
4
(L) —
CAN-H (CAN commu-
nication circuit 2) Input/
Output ——
5
(B) Ground Ground — Ignition switch ON 0 V
6
(L) —CAN-H (CAN commu-
nication circuit 2) Input/
Output ——
7
(P) —
CAN-L (CAN commu-
nication circuit 1) Input/
Output ——
9
(GR) Ground Ignition power supply Input Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
10
(R) —CAN-L (CAN commu-
nication circuit 2) Input/
Output ——
11
(B) Ground Ground — Ignition switch ON 0 V
12
(R) —CAN-L (CAN commu-
nication circuit 2) Input/
Output ——
Priority DTC
1 B2600: CONFIG ERROR
U1010: CONTROL UNIT(CAN)
2 U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
LAN-116
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN GATEWAY]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220594
1.CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse are not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the connector of CAN gateway.
3. Check voltage between CAN gat eway harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between CAN gateway harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Signal name Fuse No.
Battery power supply 11
Ignition power supply 3
Te r m i n a l s Condition
Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (
−)
CAN gateway
GroundIgnition
switch
Connector Terminal
M125 3OFF
Battery
voltage
9ON Battery
voltage
CAN gateway
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M125 5
Existed
11
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
LAN
ECM BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
ECM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256240
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the EC M for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and
connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of ECM.
2. Check the resistance between the ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the ECM branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the ECM. Refer to EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the ECM. Refer to EC-535, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the ECM branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
ECM harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
E80 146 151 Approx. 108 – 132
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
LAN-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256242
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) for damage, bend
and loose connection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit).
2. Check the resistance between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector termi-
nals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the AB S actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-113, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal
and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control unit) branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit) harness connector
Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
E36 41 27 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56