DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOWBRC-61
< BASIC INSPECTION > [WITH VDC]
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YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check harness and connectors based on the in formation obtained by interview. Refer to GI-40,
"Intermittent Incident".
7.FINAL CHECK
With CONSULT-III.
1. Check the reference value for “ABS”.
2. Recheck the symptom and check that the sympt om is not reproduced on the same conditions.
Is the symptom reproduced?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnostic Work SheetINFOID:0000000006222586
Description
In general, customers have their own criteria for a pr oblem. Therefore, it is important to understand the
symptom and status well enough by asking the customer about his/her concerns carefully. To systemize all
the information for the diagnosis, prepare the in terview sheet referring to the interview points.
In some cases, multiple conditions that appear simultaneously may cause a DTC to be detected.
INTERVIEW SHEET SAMPLE
Interview sheet
Customer
name MR/MSRegistration
number
Initial year
registration
Vehicle type VIN
Storage date Engine Mileage km ( Mile)
Symptom †
Does not operate ( ) function
† Warning lamp for ( \
) turns ON.
† Noise † Vibration
† Other
( )
First occurrence † Recently † Other ( )
Frequency of occurrence † Always † Under a certain conditions of † Sometimes ( time(s)/day)
Climate con-
ditions †
Irrelevant
Weather † Fine † Cloud † Rain †Snow † Others ( )
Temperature † Hot †Warm † Cool † Cold † Temperature [Approx. °C ( °F)]
Relative humidity † High † Moderate † Low
Road conditions †
Urban area † Suburb area † Highway
† Mountainous road (uphill or downhill) †Rough road
Operating condition, etc. †
Irrelevant
† When engine starts † During idling
† During driving † During acceleration † At constant speed driving
† During deceleration
† During cornering (right curve or left curve)
† When steering wheel is steered (to right or to left)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-63
< BASIC INSPECTION > [WITH VDC]
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ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPL ACING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELEC-
TRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222587
When replaced the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit), perform decel G sensor calibration. Refer to
BRC-66, "
Work Procedure".
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-64
< BASIC INSPECTION >[WITH VDC]
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE
SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222588
Always adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor before driving when the following operation is per-
formed.
× : Required —: Not required
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222589
ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
CAUTION:
Always use CONSULT-III when adju sting the neutral position of steering angle sensor. (It cannot be
adjusted other than with CONSULT-III.)
1.CHECK THE VEHICLE STATUS
Stop vehicle with front wheels in the straight-ahead position.
Does the vehicle stay in the straight-ahead position?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Steer the steering wheel to the st raight-ahead position. Stop the vehicle.
2.ADJUST NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2. Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST AN GLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” in this order.
3. Select “START”. CAUTION:
Never touch steering wheel while adjusting steering angle sensor.
4. After approx. 10 seconds, select “END”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn it ON again. CAUTION:
Be sure to perform the operation above.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. The vehicle is either pointing straight ahead or t he vehicle needs to be moved. Stop when it is pointing
straight ahead.
Procedure Adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor
Removing/ installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —
Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —
Removing/installing steering angle sensor ×
Replacing steering angle sensor ×
Removing/installing steering components ×
Replacing steering components ×
Removing/installing suspension components ×
Replacing suspension components ×
Removing/installing tire —
Replacing tire —
Tire rotation —
Adjusting wheel alignment. ×
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
BRC-65
< BASIC INSPECTION > [WITH VDC]
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2. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR”, “ECU INPUT SIGNAL S” and “STR ANGLE SIG” in the order. Check that
the signal is within the specified value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 1.
4.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY
With CONSULT-III.
Erase Self-diagnosis result of “ABS”.
Are the memories erased?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check the items indica ted by the self-diagnosis.
STR ANGLE SIG : 0
±2.5 °
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-66
< BASIC INSPECTION >[WITH VDC]
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222590
CAUTION:
Always perform the decel G sensor cal
ibration before driving when the following operation is per-
formed.
NOTE:
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor calibration is performed when performing the decel G sensor calibration.
× : Required —: Not required
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222591
Decel G sensor calibration
CAUTION:
Always use CONSULT-III for the d ecel G sensor calibration. (It cannot be adjusted other than with
CONSULT-III.)
NOTE:
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor calibration is performed when performing the decel G sensor calibration.
1.CHECK THE VEHICLE STATUS
1. Steer the steering wheel to the straight- ahead position. Stop the vehicle on level surface.
2. Stop the engine.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Is the vehicle stopped in the straight-ahead position on level surface?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Steer the steering wheel to the straight- ahead position. Stop the vehicle on level surface.
2.PERFORM DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION
CAUTION:
Never allow passenger or load on the vehicle.
Never apply vibration to the vehicle body when opening or closing door during calibration.
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2. Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT”, “DECEL G-SENSOR CALIBRATION” in this order.
3. Select “START”.
4. After approx. 10 seconds, select “END”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn it ON again. CAUTION:
Be sure to perform the operation above.
Procedure Decel G sensor calibration
Removing/ installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —
Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ×
Removing/installing steering components —
Replacing steering components —
Removing/installing suspension components —
Replacing suspension components —
Removing/installing tire —
Replacing tire —
Tire rotation —
Adjusting wheel alignment. —
Removing/installing yaw rate/side/decel G sensor ×
Replacing yaw rate/side/decel G sensor ×
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSORBRC-67
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>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. Drive the vehicle. Steer the steering wheel to t he straight-ahead position. Stop the vehicle on level sur-
face.
2. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR”, “ECU INPUT SIGNAL S” and “DECEL G-SENSOR” in this order. Check
that the signal is within the specified value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 1.
4.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY
With CONSULT-III.
Erase Self-diagnosis result of “ABS”.
Are the memories erased?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check the items indica ted by the self-diagnosis.
DECEL G-SENSOR : Approx. 0 G
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1101, C1102, C1103,
C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222593
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
1.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sen-
sor harness connector. (Check continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center harness
in wheel housing is moved.)
Measurement connector and termi nal for power supply circuit
Measurement connector and te rminal for signal circuit
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1 When an open circuit is detected in rear RH wheel
sensor circuit.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1
When an open circuit is detected in rear LH wheel
sensor circuit.
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1 When an open circuit is detected in front RH wheel
sensor circuit.
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1 When an open circuit is detected in front LH wheel
sensor circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 20 E22 (Front LH wheel)
1 Existed
33 E39 (Front RH wheel)
22 C10 (Rear LH wheel)
35 C11 (Rear RH wheel)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 34 E22 (Front LH wheel)
2 Existed
19 E39 (Front RH wheel)
36 C10 (Rear LH wheel)
21 C11 (Rear RH wheel)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (cont rol unit) power supply system. Refer to BRC-113, "
Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Replace wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation" (front),
BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation" (rear).
3. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
5. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56