EC-248
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-40, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exh aust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0138, P0158 HO2S2EC-253
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dr
opped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exh aust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
8.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-152, "
Work Procedure".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-267, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0138 1 F87 1 F110 100 Existed
P0158 2 F88 1
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0138 1 F87 4 F11096
Existed
P0158 2 F88 4 87
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0138 1 F87 4 F11096
Ground Not existed
P0158 2 F88 4 87
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-254
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
11 .CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-254, "
Component Inspection (HO2 sensor 2)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-40, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exh aust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (HO2 sensor 2)INFOID:0000000006217820
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
3. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
4. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACT IVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
5. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.74 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
JMBIA1573GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0138, P0158 HO2S2EC-255
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-40, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dr opped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F110 96
[HO2S2
(bank 1)] 100Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be above 0.74 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
87
[HO2S2
(bank 2)]
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F110 96
[HO2S2
(bank 1)] 100 Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be above 0.74 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
87
[HO2S2
(bank 2)]
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F110 96
[HO2S2
(bank 1)] 100Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with se-
lector lever in the D position The voltage should be above 0.74 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
87
[HO2S2
(bank 2)]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-260, "
Component Inspection (HO2 sensor 2)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-40, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exh aust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (HO2 sensor 2)INFOID:0000000006217824
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
3. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
4. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACT IVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
5. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.74 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
JMBIA1573GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-262
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-40, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exh aust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-489
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-182, "
Component Inspection (A/F Sensor 1 Heater)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 10.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
10.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EX-5, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F senso r, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 12.
11 .CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “0.000” is di splayed on CONSULT-III screen.
Is
“0.000” displayed?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-152, "
Work Procedure".
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> INSPECTION END
13.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “0.000” is di splayed on CONSULT-III screen.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P2A00 1 F67 6 F11094
Existed
P2A03 2 F68 6 74
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CAMSHAFTEM-79
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EM
NP
O
1. Put V-block on precise flat table, and support No. 2 and 5 jour-
nals of camshaft.
CAUTION:
Never support No. 1 journal (on the side of camshaft
sprocket) because it has a different diameter from the other
four locations.
2. Set a dial indicator vertically to No. 3 journal.
3. Turn exhaust camshaft to one direction with hands, and mea- sure the camshaft runout on a dial indicator. (Total indicator
reading)
4. If it exceeds the limit, replace exhaust camshaft.
Exhaust Camshaft Cam Height
Measure the exhaust camshaft cam height with a micrometer.
If wear exceeds the limit, replace exhaust camshaft.
Exhaust Camshaft Journal Oil Clearance
EXHAUST CAMSHAFT JOURNAL DIAMETER
Measure the outer diameter of exhaust camshaft journal with a micrometer (A).
VVEL LADDER ASSEMBLY (EXH SIDE) INNER DIAMETER Tighten VVEL ladder assembly bolts to the specifi ed torque. Refer to “ASSEMBLY” for the tightening proce-
dure.
Measure inner diameter (A) of VVEL ladder assembly (exhaust side) with a bore gauge.
EXHAUST CAMSHAFT JOURNAL OIL CLEARANCE
Standard and limit
: Refer to EM-133, "
Camshaft".
PBIC0929E
Standard and limit
: Refer to EM-133, "
Camshaft".
EMQ0072D
Standard : Refer to EM-133, "Camshaft".
JPBIA0122ZZ
Standard : Refer to EM-133, "Camshaft".
PBIC1645E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56