P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217784
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0087 or P0090 is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P1197.
DTC P0087 or P0090 may be displayed when running out of gas.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
2. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature and keep the engine speed at idle for 60 sec- onds.
NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-III reaches at least
70 °C (158 °F).
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-196, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 60 °C (140 °F) or less.
2. Start the engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-196, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0087 High fuel pressure too low The following condition continues for 5
seconds or more after engine start (re-
gardless of water temperature): Target
fuel pressure
− Actual fuel pressure ≥
2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/cm
2, 392 psi)
Harness or connectors(The fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel system
P0088 high fuel pressure too high The following condition continues for 5
seconds or more after engine start (re-
gardless of water temperature):Actual
fuel pressure
− Target fuel pressure ≥
2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/cm
2, 392 psi)
P0090 High pressure fuel pump per-
formance Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.5 MPa
(15 bar, 15.3 kg/ cm
2, 217.5 psi) or less
for 3 seconds or more during engine rev.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217787
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P008A is displayed with DTC P1197, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1197. Refer to
EC-397, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
2. Start the engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature. NOTE:
When replacing ECM, warm up the engine until “C OOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-
III reaches at least 70 °C (158 °F).
3. Let the engine at idle for 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-398, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217788
1.PERFORM LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Refer to EC-512, "
Component Function Check".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform low pressure fuel pump diagnosis. Refer to EC-512, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1. Start the engine.
2. Visually check that the low fuel pressure system has no fuel leakage.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PIPING AND HOSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P008A Low fuel pressure too low A condition of low fuel pressure 0.23
MPa (2.3 bar, 2.346 kg/cm
2, 33.35 psi)
or less continues for 5 seconds or more
after warming up the engine. Harness or connectors
(The low pressure fuel pump circuit is
open or shorted.)
Low pressure fuel pump
Fuel pressure regulator
Low pressure fuel system
Out of gas
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLU TE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288274
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0106 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Accelerate the vehicle from 0 to 88 km/h (0 to 55 MPH) under the following conditions: CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses.
4. Check 1st trip DTC. WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
3. With selector lever in D position, accelerate the v ehicle from 0 to 88 km/h (0 to 55 MPH) under the follow-
ing conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Accelerate with the accelerator pedal kept constant.
The acceleration at engine speed 2,000 and 3,000 rpm allows easy diagnoses.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0106 ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC
[Manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
circuit range/performance] A difference exceeding the specified
value develops between a value
transmitted from the manifold abso-
lute pressure (MAP) sensor to ECM
and an estimated intake pressure of
intake manifold calculated by ECM. Harness or connectors
(The manifold absolute pressure
(MAP) sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
sensor
Intake air leaks
ACCEL SEN 1 1.4 – 2.0 V
Selector lever D position
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217792
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P010A is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-381, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217793
1.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect manifold absolute pressu re (MAP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between manifold absolute pr essure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P010A ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC
[Manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
sensor circuit] An excessively low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(Manifold absolute pressure sen-
sor circuit is shorted.)
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F65 1 Ground Approx. 5
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F65 3 F110 70 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0116 ECT SENSOREC-215
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288277
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0117 or P0118,
first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to EC-217, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm for more than 10 minutes.
3. Move the vehicle to a cool place, then stop engine.
4. Check resistance between “fuel level s ensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5.
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5
becomes 0.5 k Ω higher than the value measured before soaking.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition sw itch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
Soak time changes depending on ambient ai r temperature. It may take several hours.
6. Start engine and let it idle for 20 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-215, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288278
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-216, "
Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EM-86, "
Exploded View".
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0116 ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit range/
performance) Engine coolant temperature signal from engine
coolant temperature sensor does not fluctuate,
even when some time has passed after starting
the engine with pre-warming up condition.
Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the circuit)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-219
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217801
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P
0643, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-381, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-219, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217802
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SEN SOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITI ON SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122 TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 2
circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the TP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 2)
P0123 TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 2
circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from the TP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F66 2 Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-222
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288280
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118,
first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to EC-217, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10 °C (50 °F).
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the temperature above 10
°C (50°F)?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10 °C (50 °F) within 65 minutes, stop engine because
the test result will be OK.
CAUTION:
Never overheat engine.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> EC-222, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288281
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-218, "
Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0125 ECT SENSOR
(Insufficient engine coolant
temperature for closed loop
fuel control) Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for closed loop fuel control. Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Thermostat
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-226
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288286
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0128 is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308,
first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307,
P0308. Refer to EC-291, "
DTC Logic".
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leakage in the seal or the thermostat being stuck open.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10 °C (14 °F) or higher.
For best results, perform at en gine coolant temperature of –10 °C (14 °F) to 52 °C (126 °F).
Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn A/C switch OFF.
2. Turn blower fan switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”. If it is below 52 °C (126 °F), go to next step.
If it is above 52 °C (126 °F), cool engine down to less than 52 °C (126 °F). Then go to next step.
6. Start engine and drive vehicle for 10 consec utive minutes under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 71 °C (160 °F) within 10 minutes, turn ignition switch
OFF because the test result will be OK.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-227, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0128 THERMSTAT FNCTN
(Thermostat function) The engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even
though the engine has run long enough. Thermostat
Leakage from sealing portion of thermostat
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Vehicle speed More than 56 km/h (35 MPH)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56