BRC-66
< BASIC INSPECTION >[WITH VDC]
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222590
CAUTION:
Always perform the decel G sensor cal
ibration before driving when the following operation is per-
formed.
NOTE:
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor calibration is performed when performing the decel G sensor calibration.
× : Required —: Not required
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222591
Decel G sensor calibration
CAUTION:
Always use CONSULT-III for the d ecel G sensor calibration. (It cannot be adjusted other than with
CONSULT-III.)
NOTE:
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor calibration is performed when performing the decel G sensor calibration.
1.CHECK THE VEHICLE STATUS
1. Steer the steering wheel to the straight- ahead position. Stop the vehicle on level surface.
2. Stop the engine.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Is the vehicle stopped in the straight-ahead position on level surface?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Steer the steering wheel to the straight- ahead position. Stop the vehicle on level surface.
2.PERFORM DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION
CAUTION:
Never allow passenger or load on the vehicle.
Never apply vibration to the vehicle body when opening or closing door during calibration.
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
2. Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT”, “DECEL G-SENSOR CALIBRATION” in this order.
3. Select “START”.
4. After approx. 10 seconds, select “END”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn it ON again. CAUTION:
Be sure to perform the operation above.
Procedure Decel G sensor calibration
Removing/ installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —
Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ×
Removing/installing steering components —
Replacing steering components —
Removing/installing suspension components —
Replacing suspension components —
Removing/installing tire —
Replacing tire —
Tire rotation —
Adjusting wheel alignment. —
Removing/installing yaw rate/side/decel G sensor ×
Replacing yaw rate/side/decel G sensor ×
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSORBRC-67
< BASIC INSPECTION > [WITH VDC]
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>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. Drive the vehicle. Steer the steering wheel to t he straight-ahead position. Stop the vehicle on level sur-
face.
2. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR”, “ECU INPUT SIGNAL S” and “DECEL G-SENSOR” in this order. Check
that the signal is within the specified value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 1.
4.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY
With CONSULT-III.
Erase Self-diagnosis result of “ABS”.
Are the memories erased?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check the items indica ted by the self-diagnosis.
DECEL G-SENSOR : Approx. 0 G
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1101, C1102, C1103,
C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222593
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
1.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sen-
sor harness connector. (Check continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center harness
in wheel housing is moved.)
Measurement connector and termi nal for power supply circuit
Measurement connector and te rminal for signal circuit
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1 When an open circuit is detected in rear RH wheel
sensor circuit.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1
When an open circuit is detected in rear LH wheel
sensor circuit.
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1 When an open circuit is detected in front RH wheel
sensor circuit.
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1 When an open circuit is detected in front LH wheel
sensor circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 20 E22 (Front LH wheel)
1 Existed
33 E39 (Front RH wheel)
22 C10 (Rear LH wheel)
35 C11 (Rear RH wheel)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 34 E22 (Front LH wheel)
2 Existed
19 E39 (Front RH wheel)
36 C10 (Rear LH wheel)
21 C11 (Rear RH wheel)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222601
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 111 5” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222602
CAUTION:
For wheel sensor, never check between terminals.
1.CHECK TIRE
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-69, "
Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Adjust air pressure. Or replace tire. Refer to WT-69, "
Tire Air Pressure".
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (cont rol unit) power supply system. Refer to BRC-113, "
Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sen-
sor harness connector. (Check continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center harness
in wheel housing is moved.)
Measurement connector and termi nal for power supply circuit
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C 111 5 ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL] When difference in wheel speed between any wheel
and others is detected during the vehicle is driven,
because of installation of other tires than specified. Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
Sensor rotor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 20 E22 (Front LH wheel)
1 Existed
33 E39 (Front RH wheel)
22 C10 (Rear LH wheel)
35 C11 (Rear RH wheel)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
COMPONENT PARTSBRC-143
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [BRAKE ASSIST (WITH PREVIEW FUNCTION)]
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Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006248457
× : Applicable
13. Steering angle sensor
Refer to BRC-10, "
Component Parts
Location"
14. ADAS control unit
Refer to DAS-13, "
Component Parts
Location"
A. Back side of engine room (RH) B. Front bumper (center) C. Upper side of brake pedal
D. Under side of instrument lower driver
panel
Component Function
Description
Vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode
Conventional (fixed speed) cruise control mode Intelligent Brake Assist (IBA)
Brake Assist (with preview function)
ADAS control unit ×××× ADAS control unit calculates a target distance between vehicles
and a target speed, based on signals received from each sensor
and switch to transmit an engine torque command value to ECM
and a brake fluid pressure cont rol signal to ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication
ADAS control unit transmits buzzer output signal to combination
meter via CAN communication
ICC sensor ×××× ICC sensor detects light reflected from a vehicle ahead by irra-
diating laser forward and calculates a distance from the vehicle
ahead and a relative speed, based on the detected signal
ICC sensor transmits the presence/absence of vehicle ahead and the distance from the vehicle to ADAS control unit via ITS
communication
ECM ×××× ECM transmits the accelerator pedal position signal, ICC brake
switch signal, stop lamp switch signal, ICC steering switch sig-
nal, etc. to ADAS control unit via CAN communication
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator based on the engine torque demand received from the ADAS control unit via
CAN communication
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) ×××× ABS actuator and electric unit (c
ontrol unit) transmits the vehicle
speed signal (wheel speed), stop lamp signal and VDC/TCS/
ABS system operation condition to ADAS control unit via CAN
communication
ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit) controls the brake,
based on a brake fluid pressure control signal received from the
ADAS control unit via CAN communication
BCM ×BCM transmits the front wiper request signal to ADAS control unit
via CAN communication
TCM ××TCM transmits the signal related to A/T control to ADAS control
unit via CAN communication
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-144
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[BRAKE ASSIST (WITH PREVIEW FUNCTION)]
COMPONENT PARTS
NOTE:
Only IBA system uses
Combination meter
××××Performs the following operations using the signals received from
the ADAS control unit via the CAN communication
Displays the ICC system operation status using the meter dis-
play signal
Illuminates the ICC system warning lamp using the ICC warning
lamp signal
Illuminates the IBA OFF indicator lamp using the IBA OFF indi- cator lamp signal
Operates the buzzer (ICC warning chime) using the buzzer out- put signal
ICC steering switch ×× ICC steering switch allows the ON/OFF of the Intelligent Cruise
Control and the settings of a vehicle speed and distance be-
tween vehicles
ICC steering switch signal is transmitted to ECM. ECM transmits the signal to the ADAS control unit via CAN communication
ICC brake switch ×××× ICC brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned
ON, when depressing the brake pedal
ICC brake switch signal is input to ECM. These signals are transmitted from ECM to ADAS control unit via CAN communi-
cation
Stop lamp switch signal is input to ECM and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). These signals are transmitted from
ECM and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to ADAS
control unit via CAN communication
St op la mp sw i tc h
××××
ICC brake hold relay ××ICC brake hold relay activates the stop lamp by ICC brake hold re-
lay drive signal (stop lamp drive signal) outputted by the ADAS
control unit
Transfer control unit ××××Transfer control unit transmits a mode selection state of 4WD shift
switch to the ADAS control unit via CAN communication
IBA OFF switch ×
NoteIBA OFF switch signal is input to the ADAS control unit
Steering angle sensor ×Measures the rotation amount, rotation speed, and rotation direc-
tion of steering wheel, and then transmits them to ADAS control
unit via CAN communication
Component
Function
Description
Vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode
Conventional (fixed speed) cruise control mode Intelligent Brake Assist (IBA)
Brake Assist (with preview function)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-150
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST]
COMPONENT PARTS
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006248459
× : Applicable
13. Steering angle sensor
Refer to BRC-10, "
Component Parts
Location"
14. ADAS control unit
Refer to DAS-13, "
Component Parts
Location"
A. Back side of engine room (RH) B. Front bumper (center) C. Upper side of brake pedal
D. Under side of inst rument lower driver
panel
Component Function
Description
Vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode
Conventional (fixed speed) cruise control mode Intelligent Brake Assist (IBA)
Brake Assist (with preview function)
ADAS control unit ×××× ADAS control unit calculates a target distance between vehicles
and a target speed, based on signals received from each sensor
and switch to transmit an engine torque command value to ECM
and a brake fluid pres sure control signal to ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication
ADAS control unit transmits buzzer output signal to combination
meter via CAN communication
ICC sensor ×××× ICC sensor detects light reflected from a vehicle ahead by irra-
diating laser forward and calculates a distance from the vehicle
ahead and a relative speed, based on the detected signal
ICC sensor transmits the presence/absence of vehicle ahead and the distance from the vehicle to ADAS control unit via ITS
communication
ECM ×××× ECM transmits the accelerator pedal position signal, ICC brake
switch signal, stop lamp switch signal, ICC steering switch sig-
nal, etc. to ADAS control unit via CAN communication
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator based on the engine torque demand received from the ADAS control unit via
CAN communication
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) ×××× ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) transmits the vehicle
speed signal (wheel speed), stop lamp signal and VDC/TCS/
ABS system operation condition to ADAS control unit via CAN
communication
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) controls the brake, based on a brake fluid pressure control signal received from the
ADAS control unit via CAN communication
BCM ×BCM transmits the front wiper request signal to ADAS control unit
via CAN communication
TCM ××TCM transmits the signal related to A/T control to ADAS control
unit via CAN communication
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
COMPONENT PARTSBRC-151
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [INTELLIGENT BRAKE ASSIST]
C
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BRC
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NOTE:
Only IBA system uses
Combination meter ××××Performs the following operations using the signals received from
the ADAS control unit via the CAN communication
Displays the ICC system operation status using the meter dis-
play signal
Illuminates the ICC system warning lamp using the ICC warning
lamp signal
Illuminates the IBA OFF indicator lamp using the IBA OFF indi- cator lamp signal
Operates the buzzer (ICC warning chime) using the buzzer out- put signal
ICC steering switch ×× ICC steering switch allows the ON/OFF of the Intelligent Cruise
Control and the settings of a vehicle speed and distance be-
tween vehicles
ICC steering switch signal is transmitted to ECM. ECM transmits the signal to the ADAS control unit via CAN communication
ICC brake switch ×××× ICC brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned
ON, when depressing the brake pedal
ICC brake switch signal is input to ECM. These signals are transmitted from ECM to ADAS control unit via CAN communi-
cation
Stop lamp switch signal is in put to ECM and ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit). These signals are transmitted from
ECM and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to ADAS
control unit via CAN communication
Stop lamp switch
××××
ICC brake hold relay ××ICC brake hold relay activates the stop lamp by ICC brake hold re-
lay drive signal (stop lamp drive signal) outputted by the ADAS
control unit
Transfer control unit ××××Transfer control unit transmits a mode selection state of 4WD shift
switch to the ADAS control unit via CAN communication
IBA OFF switch ×
NoteIBA OFF switch signal is input to the ADAS control unit
Steering angle sensor ×Measures the rotation amount, rotation speed, and rotation direc-
tion of steering wheel, and then transmits them to ADAS control
unit via CAN communication
Component
Function
Description
Vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode
Conventional (fixed speed) cruise control mode Intelligent Brake Assist (IBA)
Brake Assist (with preview function)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56