DAS
ICC SENSORDAS-105
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [DCA]
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Fail-safeINFOID:0000000006228057
If a malfunction occurs in the ICC sensor, ADAS cont rol unit cancels control, sounds a beep, and turns ON the
ICC system warning lamp in the combination meter.
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000006228058
If multiple DTCs are detected simultaneously, che ck them one by one depending on the following DTC inspec-
tion priority chart.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000006228059
NOTE:
The details of time display are as per the following.
- 0: The malfunctions that are detected now
CAN communication system (U1000, U1010)
- 1 - 39: It increases like 0 → 1 → 2 ··· 38 → 39 after returning to the normal condition whenever the ignition
switch OFF → ON. It returns to 0 when a malfunc tion is detected again in the process.
- If it is over 39, it is fixed to 39 unt il the self-diagnosis results are erased.
Other than CAN communication s ystem (Other than U1000, U1010)
- 1 - 49: It increases like 0 → 1 → 2 ··· 38 → 49 after returning to the normal condition whenever the ignition
switch OFF → ON. It returns to 0 when a malfunc tion is detected again in the process.
- If it is over 49, it is fixed to 49 unt il the self-diagnosis results are erased.
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ – Signal name Input/
Output
1
(W/G)
GroundIgnition power supply Input Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
3
(L) ITS communication-H — — —
4
(B) Ground — Ignition switch ON 0 V
6
(Y) ITS communication-L — — —
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
2 C1A50: ADAS MALFUNCTION
3 C1A01: POWER SUPPLY CIR
C1A02: POWER SUPPLY CIR 2
C1A12: LASER BEAM OFFCNTR
C1A16: RADAR STAIN
C1A18: LASER AIMING INCMP
C1A21: UNIT HIGH TEMP
C1A39: STRG SEN CIR
U0104: ADAS CAN CIR1
U0121: VDC CAN CIR2
U0126: STRG SEN CAN CIR1
U0405: ADAS CAN CIR2
U0415: VDC CAN CIR1
U0428: STRG SEN CAN CIR2
4 C1A00: CONTROL UNIT
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATORDAS-107
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [DCA]
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ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATOR
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000006223518
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
Monitor item Condition Value/Status
TGT FBK FRC Drive the vehicle and
operate the DCA sys-
temWhen the ADAS control unit is control-
ling the accelerator pedal actuator
It changes with the demand from
the ADAS control unit
TGT MOT POSI NOTE:
The item is indicated, but not used. —
ACT MOT POSI Engine running Depress accelerator pedal It changes according to the de-
pressed amount of accelerator
pedal
AP OPEN Engine running Depress accelerator pedal It changes according to the de-
pressed amount of accelerator pedal
APA TEMP Engine running Display the accelerator pedal ac-
tuator integrated motor tempera- ture
APA CURRENT Drive the vehicle and
operate the DCA sys-
temWhen the ADAS control unit is control-
ling the accelerator pedal actuator Display the accelerator pedal ac-
tuator motor operation consump-
tion current
APA PWR Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
APA OPE STATS Engine running When the accelerator pedal actuator
control is permitted
On
When the accelerator pedal actuator
control is invalid Off
APA STATS Engine running When the accelerator pedal actuator is
normal
Ready
When the accelerator pedal actuator is
temporarily malfunctioning TP NG
When the accelerator pedal actuator is
malfunctioning NG
During the accelerator pedal actuator
operation preparations Init
JSOIA0231ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-108
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[DCA]
ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTUATOR
DTC Inspection Priority Chart
INFOID:0000000006223519
If multiple DTCs are detected simultaneously, chec k them one by one depending on the following DTC inspec-
tion priority chart.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000006223520
NOTE:
The details of time display are as per the following.
- CRNT: A malfunction is detected now
- PAST: A malfunction was detected in the past
IGN counter is displayed in FFD (Freeze Frame Data).
- 0: The malfunctions that are detected now
- 1 - 39: It increases like 0 → 1 → 2 ··· 38 → 39 after returning to the normal condition whenever the ignition
switch OFF → ON. It returns to 0 when a malfunction is detected again in the process.
- If it is over 39, it is fixed to 39 until the self-diagnosis results are erased.
× : Applicable
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ – Signal name Input/
Output
1
(B/O)
Ground Battery power supply Input Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
2
(B) Ground — Ignition switch ON 0 V
3
(W/G) Ignition power supply Input Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
4
(Y) ITS communication-L — — —
5
(L) ITS communication-H — — —
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
2 C1F02: APA C/U MALF
3 C1F01: APA MOTOR MALF
C1F03: APA HI TEMP
C1F05: APA PWR SUPLY CIR
C1F06: CAN CIR2
C1F07: CAN CIR1
CONSULT-III display ICC system warnin
g lamp Fail-safe function Reference
C1F01: APA MOTOR MALF ON ×DAS-166
C1F02: APA C/U MALF ON ×DAS-168
C1F03: APA HI TEMP — — DAS-170
C1F05: APA PWR SUPLY CIR ON×DAS-171
C1F06: CAN CIR2 ON ×DAS-173
C1F07: CAN CIR1 ON ×DAS-174
U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT ON ×DAS-182
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN) ON ×DAS-184
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-128
< BASIC INSPECTION >[DCA]
ACTION TEST
ACTION TEST
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006223527
Always perform the DCA system action te
st to check that the system operates normally after replacing the ICC
sensor, replacing the accelerator pedal assemb ly, or repairing any DCA system malfunction.
CAUTION:
Perform the DCA system action test after checking that the ICC system operates normally because the
DCA system shares components with the ICC system.
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223528
NOTE:
When the ICC system is set, the information display changes to the ICC system display.
1.ICC SYSTEM ACTION TEST
Perform the ICC system action test. Refer to CCS-77, "
Description".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DCA SYST EM SETTING
1. Start the engine.
2. After starting the engine wait for 30 seconds or more.
3. Check that the DCA syst em setting can be enabled/disabled on the navigation screen.
4. Turn OFF the ignition switch and wait for 5 seconds or more.
5. Check that the previous setting is saved when the engine starts again.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DYNAMIC DRIVER ASSISTANCE SWITCH
1. Start the engine.
2. After starting the engine wait for 30 seconds or more.
3. Enable the setting of the DCA system on the navigation screen.
4. Press the dynamic driver assistance switch (1).
5. Check that the DCA system switch indicator (2) on the informa- tion display illuminates.
6. Check that the DCA system switch indicator turns OFF when the system is turned OFF by pressing the dynamic driver assistance
switch.
7. Check that the DCA system switch indicator turns OFF when the engine starts again.
NOTE:
The DCA system switch indicato r does not illuminate even when the
dynamic driver assistance switch is turned ON within approximately
5 seconds after starting the engine.
If the accelerator pedal assembly is not replaced>>INSPECTION END
If the accelerator pedal assembly is replaced>>GO TO 4.
4.CHECK DCA SYSTEM OPERATION
Check that the accelerator pedal actuator operates by the “Active Test” items “ACCELERATOR PEDAL
ACTUATOR TEST1” and “ACCELERATOR PEDAL ACTU ATOR TEST2” of “ACCELE PEDAL ACT” with
CONSULT-III.
>> INSPECTION END
JSOIA0275ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-134
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[DCA]
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SW
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SW
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006228067
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A05” is detected along with DTC “U
1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to DAS-182,
"ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006228068
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
1. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
2. Check if the “U1000” is detected other than “C1A 05” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communication system inspecti on. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to DAS-182, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Check that “STOP LAMP SW” and “BRAKE SW” operate normally in “DATA MONITOR” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO-1 >> When “BRAKE SW” operation is malfunctioning: GO TO 4.
NO-2 >> When “STOP LAMP SW” operation is malfunctioning: GO TO 9.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check that “STOP LAMP SW” operate norma lly in “DATA MONITOR” of “ABS”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> GO TO 9.
4.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INSTALLATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ICC brake switch for correct installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Adjust ICC brake switch installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
5.ICC BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ICC brake switch connector.
2. Check ICC brake switch. Refer to DAS-137, "
Component Inspection (ICC Brake Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A05 (5) BRAKE SW/STOP L
SW A mismatch between a stop lamp switch signal
and a ICC brake switch signal received from
ECM and a stop lamp signal received from the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
tinues for 10 seconds or more with vehicle
speeds at approximately 40 km/h or more Stop lamp switch circuit
ICC brake switch circuit
Stop lamp switch
ICC brake switch
Incorrect stop lamp switch installa-
tion
Incorrect ICC brake switch installa- tion
ECM
ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SWDAS-135
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [DCA]
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YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace ICC brake switch.
6.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
7.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN I CC BRAKE SWITCH AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF
2. Disconnect ECM connector.
3. Check for continuity between ICC brake sw itch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check for continuity between ICC br ake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
8.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
9.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INSTALLATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check stop lamp switch for correct installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
10.STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check stop lamp switch. Refer to DAS-137, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
Te r m i n a l s
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
ICC brake switch Ground
Connector Terminal
E68 1 Battery voltage
ICC brake switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E68 2 E80 147 Existed
ICC brake switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E68 2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-136
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[DCA]
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SW
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
11 .CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
12.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF
2. Disconnect ECM, rear combination la mp and high-mounted stop lamp connectors.
3. Check for continuity between stop lamp s witch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check for continuity between stop la mp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
13.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWIT CH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
(CONTROL UNIT)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check for continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between stop la mp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
Te r m i n a l s Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
Sto p l am p s w it ch
Ground
Connector Terminal
E115 1
Battery voltage
3
Stop lamp switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 2 E80 158 Existed
Stop lamp switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E115 2 Not existed
Stop lamp switch ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 4 E36 17 Existed
Stop lamp switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E115 4 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SWDAS-137
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [DCA]
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14.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> GO TO 15.
15.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”. Refer to BRC-51, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
Component Inspection (ICC Brake Switch)INFOID:0000000006228069
1.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Check for continuity between I CC brake switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ICC brake switch.
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)INFOID:0000000006228070
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check for continuity between stop lamp switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
Terminal Condition Continuity
12 When brake pedal is depressed
Not exist-
ed
When brake pedal is released Existed
Terminal Condition Continuity
12 When brake pedal is depressed Existed
When brake pedal is released
Not exist-
ed
34 When brake pedal is depressed Existed
When brake pedal is released
Not exist-
ed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56