DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)TM-65
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [7AT: RE7R01B]
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ASCD-OD CUT (ON/OFF) X — Displays the reception status of ASCD OD can-
cel request signal received via CAN communi-
cation.
ASCD-CRUISE (ON/OFF) X — Displays the reception status of ASCD opera-
tion signal received via CAN communication.
ABS SIGNAL (ON/OFF) X — Displays the re
ception status of ABS operation
signal received via CAN communication.
TCS GR/P KEEP (ON/OFF) X — Displays the reception status of TCS gear keep
request signal received via CAN communica-
tion.
TCS SIGNAL 2 (ON/OFF) X — Displays whether the reception value of A/T
shift schedule change demand signal received
via CAN communication is “cold”.
TCS SIGNAL 1 (ON/OFF) X — Displays whether the reception value of A/T
shift schedule change demand signal received
via CAN communication is “warm”.
LOW/B PARTS (FAIL/NOTFAIL) — — Displays whether the identified malfunction
point judged by TCM is the related parts of low
brake.
HC/IC/FRB PARTS (FAIL/NOTFAIL) — — Displays whether the identified malfunction
point judged by TCM is the related parts of high
and low reversed clutch, input clutch or front
brake.
IC/FRB PARTS (FAIL/NOTFAIL) — — Displays whether the identified malfunction
point judged by TCM is the related parts of input
clutch or front brake.
HLR/C PARTS (FAIL/NOTFAIL) — — Displays whether the identified malfunction
point judged by TCM is the related parts of high
and low reversed clutch.
W/O THL POS (ON/OFF) X — Displays the kickdown condition signal status
received via CAN communication.
CLSD THL POS (ON/OFF) X — Displays the idling status signal status received
via CAN communication.
DRV CST JUDGE (DRIVE/COAST) — — Displays the judgment results of “driving” or
“coasting” judged by TCM.
SHIFT IND SIGNAL — — Displays the transmission value of shift position
signal transmitted via CAN communication.
STARTER RELAY (ON/OFF) — — Displays the command status from TCM to
starter relay.
F-SAFE IND/L (ON/OFF) — — Displays the transmission status of A/T CHECK
indicator lamp signal transmitted via CAN com-
munication.
ATF WARN LAMP (ON/OFF) — — Displays the transmission status of ATF tem-
perature signal transmitted via CAN communi-
cation.
MANU MODE IND (ON/OFF) — — Displays the transmission status of manual
mode signal transmitted via CAN communica-
tion.
ON OFF SOL MON (ON/OFF) — — Monitors the command value from TCM to the
anti-interlock solenoid, and displays the moni-
tor status.
Monitored item (Unit)
Monitor Item Selection
Remarks
ECU IN-
PUT SIG- NALS MAIN SIG-
NALS SELEC-
TION
FROM ITEM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-66
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[7AT: RE7R01B]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION
START RLY MON (ON/OFF) — — Monitors the command value from TCM to the
starter relay, and displays the monitor status.
ON OFF SOL (ON/OFF) — — Displays the command status from TCM to anti-
interlock solenoid.
SLCT LVR POSI — X Displays the shift positions recognized by TCM.
GEAR — X Displays the current transmission gear position
recognized by TCM.
NEXT GR POSI — — Displays the target gear position of gear
change that is calculated based on the vehicle
speed information and throttle information.
SHIFT MODE — — Displays the transmission driving mode recog-
nized by TCM.
D/C PARTS (FAIL/NOTFAIL) — — Displays whether the identified malfunction
point judged by TCM is the related parts of di-
rect clutch.
FR/B PARTS (FAIL/NOTFAIL) — — Displays whether the identified malfunction
point judged by TCM is the related parts of front
brake.
2346/B PARTS (FAIL/NOTFAIL) — — Displays whether the identified malfunction
point judged by TCM is the related parts of 2346
brake.
2346B/DC PARTS (FAIL/NOTFAIL) — — Displays whether the identified malfunction
point judged by TCM is the related parts of 2346
brake or direct clutch.
N IDLE STATUS (ON/OFF) — — Displays the control status of idle neutral con-
trol.
Monitored item (Unit)
Monitor Item Selection
Remarks
ECU IN-
PUT SIG- NALS MAIN SIG-
NALS SELEC-
TION
FROM ITEM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-72
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[7AT: RE7R01B]
TCM
SHIFT IND SIGNALWhen the selector lever is positioned in between each po-
sition.
OFF
Selector lever in “P” position P
Selector lever in “R” position R
Selector lever in “N” position N
Selector lever in “D” position D
Selector lever in “D” position: 7GR
Selector lever in “D” position: 6GR 6
Selector lever in “D” position: 5GR 5
Selector lever in “D” position: 4GR 4
Selector lever in “D” position: 3GR 3
Selector lever in “D” position: 2GR 2
Selector lever in “D” position: 1GR 1
Selector lever in “M” position: 1GR M1
Selector lever in “M” position: 2GR M2
Selector lever in “M” position: 3GR M3
Selector lever in “M” position: 4GR M4
Selector lever in “M” position: 5GR M5
Selector lever in “M” position: 6GR M6
Selector lever in “M” position: 7GR M7
Driving with DS mode DS
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “P
” and “N” positions ON
Other than the above OFF
F-SAFE IND/L For 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON ON
Other than the above OFF
ATF WARN LAMP* When TCM transmits the ATF indicator lamp signal ON
Other than the above OFF
MANU MODE IND Driving with manual mode ON
Other than the above OFF
ON OFF SOL MON Selector lever in “P
” and “N” positions
ON
Driving with 1GR to 3GR
Other than the above OFF
START RLY MON Selector lever in “P
” and “N” positions ON
Other than the above OFF
ON OFF SOL Selector lever in “P
” and “N” positions
ON
Driving with 1GR to 3GR
Other than the above OFF
Item name Condition Value / Status (Approx.)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-74
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[7AT: RE7R01B]
TCM
Fail-Safe
INFOID:0000000006226783
TCM has the electrical fail-safe mode. The mode is divi ded into a maximum of 3 phases (1st fail-safe, 2nd fail-
safe and final fail-safe) and functions so that the operat ion can be continued even if the signal circuit of the
main electronically controll ed input/output parts is damaged.
Even if the electronic circuit is normal, the fail-safe mode may start under special conditions (such as when the
brake pedal is depressed suddenly from a hard wheel spin status to stop the rotation of wheels). In this case,
turn the ignition switch OFF and back to ON after 5 seconds to resume the normal shift pattern.
Consequently, the customer's vehicle may already return to the normal condition. Refer to TM-88, "
Diagnosis
Flow".
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
3
(L) —CAN-H
Input/
Output ——
4
(SB) —K-line Input/
Output ——
5
(B) Ground Ground Output Always 0 V
6
(V) Ground Power supply Input Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF 0 V
7
(R) Ground Back-up lamp relay Input Ignition switch ON Selector lever in
“R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other than
above. Battery voltage
8
(P) —CAN-L Input/
Output ——
9
(BR) Ground Starter relay Output Ignition switch ON Selector lever in “N” and “P” po-
sitions.
Battery voltage
Selector lever in other than
above. 0 V
10
(B) Ground Ground Output Always 0 V
Te r m i n a l
(Wire color) Description
Condition Value (Approx.)
+ −Signal name Input/
Output
1st Fail-Safe The mode that the vehicle can stop safely, to prompt the driver to stop if the malfunction occurs and to shift to
2nd fail-safe early. It shifts to 2nd fail-safe or final fail-safe after the vehicle stopped.
2nd Fail-Safe The mode that the vehicle shifts to final fail-safe without changing the behavior, by identifying the malfunction-
ing parts in the condition that the driving force required for the driving is secured.
Final Fail-Safe Selects the shifting pattern that the malfunctioning parts identified at 1st fail-safe and 2nd fail-safe are not
used, and then secure the driving forc e that is required for the driving.
The mode that the shifting performance does not decrease by normal shift control.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TCM
TM-75
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [7AT: RE7R01B]
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DTC Veh ic le
condition Vehicle behavior for 1st fail-safe Vehicle behavior for 2nd fail-safe Vehicle behavior for final fail-safe
P0615 — Starter is disabled — Starter is disabled
P0705 — Fixed in the “D” position (The
shifting can be performed)
30 km/h (19MPH) or less
Lock-up is prohibited
The shifting between the gears of 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 can be per-
formed
Manual mode is prohibited
Shift position indicator is
switched OFF
Starter relay is switched OFF
(starter is disabled)
Back-up lamp is OFF
Large shift shock — Fixed in the “D” position (The
shifting can be performed)
30 km/h (19 MPH) or less
Lock-up is prohibited
The shifting between the gears of 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 can be per-
formed
Manual mode is prohibited
Shift position indicator is
switched OFF
Starter relay is switched OFF
(starter is disabled)
Back-up lamp is OFF
Large shift shock
P0710 Between
the gears of 1 - 2 - 3 The shifting between the gears
of 1 - 2 - 3 can be performed
Manual mode is prohibited —
The shifting between the gears
of 1 - 2 - 3 can be performed
Manual mode is prohibited
Between
the gears of
4 - 5 - 6 - 7 Fix the gear while driving
Manual mode is prohibited
—
P0717 Between
the gears of 1 - 2 - 3 The shifting between the gears
of 1 - 2 - 3 can be performed
Manual mode is prohibited —
The shifting between the gears
of 1 - 2 - 3 can be performed
Manual mode is prohibited
Between
the gears of 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 Fix the gear while driving
Manual mode is prohibited
—
P0720 Between
the gears of
1 - 2 - 3 Only downshift can be per-
formed
Manual mode is prohibited
A vehicle speed signal from the combination mete r is regarded
as an effective signal —
The shifting between the gears of 1 - 2 - 3 can be performed
Manual mode is prohibited
Between
the gears of
4 - 5 - 6 - 7 Fix the gear at driving
Manual mode is prohibited
A vehicle speed signal from the
combination mete r is regarded
as an effective signal —
P0729
P0731
P0732
P0733
P0734
P0735
P1734 Neutral
malfunction
between
the gears of
1 - 2 - 3 and
7
Locks in 4GR
Manual mode is prohibited
Neutral
—Locks in 1GR
The shifting between the gears
of 1 - 2 can be performed
The shifting between the gears of 1 - 2 - 3 can be performed
The shifting between the gears
of 4 - 5 - 6 can be performed
Manual mode is prohibited
Other than
the above Driving with the gear ratio be-
tween 1GR and 2GR
Driving with the gear ratio be- tween 2GR and 3GR
Locks in 3GR
Locks in 4GR
Fix the gear while driving
Manual mode is prohibited
Neutral The shifting between the gears
of 1 - 2 - 3 can be performed
Manual mode is prohibited Locks in 1GR
The shifting between the gears
of 1 - 2 can be performed
The shifting between the gears of 1 - 2 - 3 can be performed
The shifting between the gears of 2 - 3 - 4 can be performed
The shifting between the gears
of 3 - 4 can be performed
The shifting between the gears of 4 - 5 - 6 can be performed
Manual mode is prohibited
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-78
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[7AT: RE7R01B]
TCM
DTC Index
INFOID:0000000006226786
NOTE:
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, per form inspections one by one based on the priority as per
the following list. Refer to TM-77, "
DTC Inspection Priority Chart".
The IGN counter is indicated in Freeze frame data (FFD). Refer to TM-61, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANS-
MISSION)".
2P0615 STARTER RELAY
TM-104, "
DTC Logic"
P0705 T/M RANGE SWITCH ATM-106, "DTC Logic"
P0710 FLUID TEMP SENSOR ATM-107, "DTC Logic"
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR ATM-109, "DTC Logic"
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR TM-110, "DTC Logic"
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-128, "DTC Logic"
P0745 PC SOLENOID ATM-131, "DTC Logic"
P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID ATM-132, "DTC Logic"
P0775 PC SOLENOID BTM-133, "DTC Logic"
P0795 PC SOLENOID CTM-136, "DTC Logic"
P2713 PC SOLENOID DTM-147, "DTC Logic"
P2722 PC SOLENOID ETM-148, "DTC Logic"
P2731 PC SOLENOID FTM-149, "DTC Logic"
P2807 PC SOLENOID GTM-150, "DTC Logic"
3P0729 6GR INCORRECT RATIO
TM-114, "
DTC Logic"
P0730 INCORRECT GR RATIOTM-116, "DTC Logic"
P0731 1GR INCORRECT RATIOTM-118, "DTC Logic"
P0732 2GR INCORRECT RATIOTM-120, "DTC Logic"
P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIOTM-122, "DTC Logic"
P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIOTM-124, "DTC Logic"
P0735 5GR INCORRECT RATIOTM-126, "DTC Logic"
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-129, "DTC Logic"
P0780 SHIFTTM-134, "DTC Logic"
P1730 INTERLOCKTM-140, "DTC Logic"
P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIOTM-142, "DTC Logic"
4U0300 CAN COMM DATA
TM-102, "
DTC Logic"
P0725 ENGINE SPEED TM-112, "DTC Logic"
P1705 TP SENSORTM-137, "DTC Logic"
P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNALTM-138, "DTC Logic"
P1815 M-MODE SWITCHTM-144, "DTC Logic"
Priority Detected items (DTC) Reference
DTC*1
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) Reference
MIL*2, “ENGINE” with
CONSULT-III or GST CONSULT-III only
“TRANSMISSION”
— P0615 STARTER RELAY TM-104
P0705 P0705 T/M RANGE SWITCH A TM-106
P0710 P0710 FLUID TEMP SENSOR ATM-107
P0717 P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR ATM-109
P0720 P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR TM-110
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P0615 STARTER RELAY
P0615 STARTER RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006226801
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226802
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Shift the selector lever to “P” and “N” positions.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P0615” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-104, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226803
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check starter relay circuit. Refer to STR-7, "Wiring Diagram".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly c onnector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/T assembly vehi cle side harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R vehi-
cle side harness connector terminal.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P0615 Starter Relay Circuit The starter monitor value is
OFF when the ignition switch is
ON at the “P” and “N” positions. Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit
is open or shorted.)
Starter relay circuit
IPDM E/R connector
GroundCondition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E15 48 Selector lever in “P” and
“N” positions.
Battery voltage
Selector lever in other
positions. 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P0615 STARTER RELAYTM-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSE MBLY AND IPDM E/R (PART 2)
Check the continuity between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR
1. Remove joint connector. Refer to TM-182, "
Exploded View".
2. Check the continuity between joint connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F51 9 E15 48 Existed
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F51 9 Not existed
A/T assembly harness connector side TCM harness connector side Continuity
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
99Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56