DLN-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222260
Supplies power to transfer control unit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222261
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P1811” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-64, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222262
1.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#34).
3. Check the harness for open or short between transfe r control unit harness connector No.20 terminal and
10A (#34).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-
TERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1811 BATTERY VOLTAGE When transfer control unit power supply
is lower or higher than normalMalfunction of transfer control unit pow-
er supply circuit (open or short)
Transfer control unit
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 20 Ground Battery voltage
Transfer control unit —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 20 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
C
EF
G H
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K L
M A
B
DLN
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O P
3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (4)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#56).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between transfer control unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between transfer control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram -
IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Transfer control unit — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 32 Ground 0 V
Transfer control unit — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 32 Ground Battery voltage
IPDM E/R Transfer control unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 58 E59 32 Existed
Transfer control unit —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E59 32 Ground Not existed
Transfer control unit —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E60 46
Ground Existed
44
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1816 PARKING/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHDLN-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
C
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G H
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M A
B
DLN
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O P
P1816 PARKING/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222266
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Shift the A/T shift selector P position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P1816” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-69, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222267
1.PERFORM TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTCs detected?
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
2. Start the engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.
3. Check that A/T CHECK indictor lamp turns OFF.
Does A/T CHECK indicator lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to TM-165, "
Symptom Table".
3.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC
"P1816" is detected, Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1816 PNP SW/CIRC Malfunction is detected in PNP switch
signal that is output from TCM through
CAN communication Harness or connector (CAN communi-
cation line)
TCM
- Internal malfunction of TCM
- A/T shift selector error
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLN-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P181A TRANSFER MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P181A TRANSFER MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222271
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and drive at 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for approximately 1minute.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P181A” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222272
1.CHECK TRANSFER MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control actuator harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between transfer contro l actuator harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transfer control uni t harness connector and transfer control actuator har-
ness connector.
4. Check the continuity between transfer control actuator harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P181A MOTOR TEMP SEN When vehicle speed is 40km/h or more
and transfer motor temperature is lower
than normal
Transfer control actuator
Malfunction of transfer motor temper-
ature sensor circuit. (open)
When transfer motor temperature is
higher than normal Transfer control actuator
Malfunction of transfer motor temper-
ature sensor circuit. (short)
+ −
Voltag e
Transfer control actuator
Connector Terminal F52 4 7 Approx. 5 V
Transfer control unit Transfer control actuator Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E59 28
F52 4
Existed
97
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLN-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT
P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222274
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P181B” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-74, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222275
1.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#34).
3. Check the harness for open or short between transfe r control unit harness connector No.20 terminal and
10A (#34).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-
TERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P181B IMCOMP SELFSHUT When ignition switch is OFF and transfer
control unit power su
pply is lower or
higher than normal Self-shut is incomplete.
Transfer control unit
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 20 Ground Battery voltage
Transfer control unit —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 20 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALDLN-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
C
EF
G H
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M A
B
DLN
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P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222283
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and drive at 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P1820” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-79, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222284
1.PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
Is any DTCs detected?
YES >> Check the DTCs.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine and drive vehicle for a while.
4. Check that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
Does malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to EC-515, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC
"P1820" is detected, Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIG Malfunction is detected in engine speed
signal that is output from ECM through
CAN communication. Harness or connector (CAN communi-
cation line)
Internal malfunction of ECM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLN-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE
P1826 TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222285
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and drive at 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for approximately 1minute.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P1826” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-80, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222286
1.CHECK TRANSFER FLUID TEMPER ATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer fluid temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between transfer fluid temperature sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER FLUID TE MPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between transfer control uni t harness connector and transfer control actuator har-
ness connector.
4. Check the continuity between transfer flui d temperature sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1826 OIL TEMP SEN When vehicle speed is 40km/h or more
and transfer fluid temperature is lower
than normal
Transfer fluid temperature
Malfunction of transfer fluid tempera-
ture sensor circuit (open)
When transfer fluid temperature is high-
er than normal Transfer fluid temperature
Malfunction of transfer fluid tempera-
ture sensor circuit (short)
+ −
Voltag e
Transfer fluid temperature sensor
Connector Terminal F37 2 1 Approx. 5 V
Transfer control unit Transfer fluid temperature sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E59 7
F37 2
Existed
36 1
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DLN-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P1829 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
P1829 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222288
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P1829” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-82, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222289
1.PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
Is any DTCs detected?
YES >> Check the DTCs.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Erase self-diagnostic results for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine and drive vehicle for a while.
4. Check that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
Does malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to EC-515, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC
"P1829" is detected, Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-107, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1829 THROTTLE POSI SEN Malfunction is detected in accelerator
pedal position signal that is output from
ECM through CAN communication. Harness or connector (CAN communi-
cation line)
Internal malfunction of ECM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56