B2601 SHIFT POSITIONSEC-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2601 SHIFT POSITION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226230
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift the selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.
3. Shift the selector lever to any position other than P, and wait 2 seconds or more.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-79, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226231
1.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector (detention switch) connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector ( detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between A/T shift select or (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2601 SHIFT POSITION When there is a difference between P range
signal from A/T shift selector (detention switch)
and P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN). Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors [A/T shift selector (detention switch)
circuit is open or shorted.]
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
BCM
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
Connector Terminal M57 13 Ground 12
A/T shift selector (detention switch) BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M57 13 M71 104 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2602 SHIFT POSITION
B2602 SHIFT POSITION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226233
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more for 10 seconds or more.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-82, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226234
1.CHECK DTC OF COMBINATION METER
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” m ode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to MWI-43, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector (detention switch) connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector ( detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2602 SHIFT POSITION BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds.
Selector lever is in the P position
Vehicle speed is 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more
Ignition switch is in the ON position Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors [A/T shift selector (detention switch)
circuit is open or shorted.]
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
Combination meter
BCM
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
Connector Terminal M57 13Ground12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2603 SHIFT POSITIONSEC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2603 SHIFT POSITION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226236
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2603 is displayed with DTC B2601, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2601. Refer to SEC-79, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1. Shift the selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Shift the selector lever to any positi on other than P, and wait 1 second or more.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226237
1.INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 6.
2.CHECK DTC OF TCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result ” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to TM-78, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2603 SHIFT POSI STATUS BCM detects the following status when ignition
switch is in the ON position.
P position signal from TCM: approx. 0 V
A/T shift selector (detention switch) signal:
approx. 0 V Harness or connector
[A/T shift selector (detention switch)
circuit is open or shorted.]
Harness or connectors (TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
A/T assembly (TCM)
BCM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2604 SHIFT POSITIONSEC-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2604 SHIFT POSITION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226239
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1010, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift the selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 5 seconds or more.
3. Shift the selector lever to the N position and wait 5 seconds or more.
4. Shift the selector lever to any position ot her than P and N, and wait 5 seconds or more.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-89, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226240
1.CHECK DTC OF TCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result ” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to TM-78, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2604 PNP/CLUTCH SW The following states are detected for 5 seconds
while ignition switch is ON.
P/N position signal is sent from TCM but shift
position signal input (CAN) from TCM is other
than P and N
P/N position signal is not sent from TCM but
shift position signal input (CAN) from TCM is P
or N Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
BCM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M71 102 Ground Selector lever P or N position 12
Other than above 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2605 SHIFT POSITIONSEC-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2605 SHIFT POSITION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226241
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1010, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift the selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3. Shift the selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more.
4. Shift the selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 1 second or more.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-91, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226242
1.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2605 PNP/CLUTCH SW When ignition switch is ON, P/N position
signal input from TCM and P/N position
signal (CAN) input from IPDM E/R do not
match. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors (TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
BCM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E15 48 Ground Selector lever P or N position 12
Other than above 0
IPDM E/R BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 48 M71 102 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2608 STARTER RELAYSEC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2608 STARTER RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226243
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1010, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Wait 1 second after engine started.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-93, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226244
1.CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to PCS-22, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect BCM connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2608 STARTER RELAY BCM outputs starter motor relay OFF signal
but BCM receives star
ter motor relay ON
signal from IPDM E/R (CAN). Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors (Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M71 97 Ground Selector lever N or P position 12
Other than above 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2609 STEERING STATUSSEC-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2609 STEERING STATUS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226245
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the fo llowing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-95, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Press driver side door switch and wait 1 second or more.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-95, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226246
1.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause B2609 S/L STATUS BCM detects one of the following status.
Combination of steering lock state switch and
steering unlock state switch is not normal.
Combination of steering lock state switch and steering unlock state switch is different from
steering lock/unlock state that BCM recognizes. Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
BCM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 12
Unlock 0
65 Lock 0
Unlock 12
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B260F ENGINE STATUSSEC-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B260F ENGINE STATUS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006226253
BCM receives the engine status signal from ECM via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226254
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226255
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B260F. Refer to SEC-101, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform “ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM”. Refer to EC-143, "
Work Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B260F ENG STATE SIG LOST BCM has not yet received the engine status
signal from ECM when ignition switch is in
the ON position. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ECM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56