DAS-340
< BASIC INSPECTION >[LDW & LDP]
CAMERA AIMING ADJUSTMENT
CAMERA AIMING ADJUSTMENT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006223734
Always adjust the camera aiming after removing
and installing or replacing the lane camera unit.
CAUTION:
Place the vehicle on level ground when th e camera aiming adjustment is operated.
Follow the CONSULT-III when performing the came ra aiming. (Camera aiming adjustment cannot be
operated without CONSULT-III.)
Work Procedure (Preparation)INFOID:0000000006223735
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis of ADAS control unit and lane camera unit.
Is any DTC detected?
Except “C1B01”>>Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the applicable item. Refer to
DAS-310, "
DTC Index" (ICC/ADAS) or DAS-316, "DTC Index" (LANE CAMERA).
“C1B01” or no DTC>>GO TO 2.
2.PREPARATION BEFORE CAMERA AIMING ADJUSTMENT
1. Perform pre-inspection for diagnosis. Refer to DAS-335, "
Inspection Procedure".
2. Adjust the tire pressure to the specified pressure value.
3. Maintain no-load in vehicle.
4. Check if coolant and engine oil are filled up to correct level and fuel tank is full.
5. Shift the selector lever to “P” position and release the parking brake.
6. Clean the windshield.
7. Completely clear off the instrument panel.
>> GO TO 3.
3. PREPARATION OF AIMING ADJUSTMENT JIG
Prepare the aiming adjustment jig according to the following procedure and the figure.
1. Print out the target mark attached in this service manual. Refer to DAS-343, "
Work Procedure (Target
Mark Sample)".
2. Stick a printed target mark on the board with a scotch tape or a piece of double-sided tape.
NOTE:
Use the board that peripheral area of the ta rget is monochrome such as a white-board.
Notice that the cross of the target is horizontal and vertical.
JPOIA0011ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SWDAS-349
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [LDW & LDP]
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C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SW
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006228188
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A05” is detected along with DTC “U1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to DAS-374,
"ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006228189
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
1. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
2. Check if the “U1000” is detect ed other than “C1A05” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communicati on system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to DAS-374, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWIT CH AND ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Check that “STOP LAMP SW” and “BRAKE SW” operate normally in “DATA MONITOR” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO-1 >> When “BRAKE SW” operation is malfunctioning: GO TO 4.
NO-2 >> When “STOP LAMP SW” operation is malfunctioning: GO TO 9.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check that “STOP LAMP SW” operate no rmally in “DATA MONITOR” of “ABS”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> GO TO 9.
4.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INSTALLATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ICC brake switch for correct installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Adjust ICC brake switch installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
5.ICC BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ICC brake switch connector.
2. Check ICC brake switch. Refer to DAS-352, "
Component Inspection (ICC Brake Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A05 (5) BRAKE SW/STOP L
SW A mismatch between a stop lamp switch signal
and a ICC brake switch signal received from
ECM and a stop lamp signal received from the
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) con-
tinues for 10 seconds or more with vehicle
speeds at approximately 40 km/h or more Stop lamp switch circuit
ICC brake switch circuit
Stop lamp switch
ICC brake switch
Incorrect stop lamp switch installa-
tion
Incorrect ICC brake switch installa- tion
ECM
ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-350
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[LDW & LDP]
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SW
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace ICC brake switch.
6.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
7.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BRAKE SWITCH AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF
2. Disconnect ECM connector.
3. Check for continuity between ICC brake s witch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check for continuity between ICC br ake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
8.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
9.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INSTALLATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check stop lamp switch for correct installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
10.STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check stop lamp switch. Refer to DAS-352, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
Te r m i n a l s
Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
ICC brake switch Ground
Connector Terminal
E68 1 Battery voltage
ICC brake switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E68 2 E80 147 Existed
ICC brake switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E68 2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SWDAS-351
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [LDW & LDP]
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NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
11 .CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
12.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ST OP LAMP SWITCH AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF
2. Disconnect ECM, rear combination lamp and high-mounted stop lamp connectors.
3. Check for continuity between stop lamp sw itch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check for continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
13.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
(CONTROL UNIT)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check for continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
Te r m i n a l s Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
Stop lamp switch
Ground
Connector Terminal
E115 1
Battery voltage
3
Stop lamp switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 2 E80 158 Existed
Stop lamp switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E115 2 Not existed
Stop lamp switch ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 4 E36 17 Existed
Stop lamp switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E115 4 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-352
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[LDW & LDP]
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SW
14.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> GO TO 15.
15.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUAT OR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check if any DTC is detected in “Sel f Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”. Refer to BRC-51, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
Component Inspection (ICC Brake Switch)INFOID:0000000006228190
1.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Check for continuity between ICC brake switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ICC brake switch.
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)INFOID:0000000006228191
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check for continuity between stop lamp switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
Terminal Condition Continuity
12 When brake pedal is depressed
Not exist-
ed
When brake pedal is released Existed
Terminal Condition Continuity
12 When brake pedal is depressed Existed
When brake pedal is released
Not exist-
ed
34 When brake pedal is depressed Existed
When brake pedal is released
Not exist-
ed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITIONDAS-401
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [LDW & LDP]
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NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006223842
PRECAUTIONS FOR LANE DEPARTURE WARNING (LDW)
LDW system is only a warning devic e to inform the driver of a potential unintended lane departure. It will not
steer the vehicle or prevent loss of c ontrol. It is the driver’s responsibility to stay alert, drive safely, keep the
vehicle in the traveling lane, and be in control of the vehicle at all times.
LDW system will not operate at s peeds below approximately 70 km/h (45 MPH) or if it cannot detect lane
markers.
Excessive noise will interfere with the warning chime sound, and the chime may not be heard.
LDW system may not function properly under the following conditions:
- On roads where there are multiple parallel lane marker s; lane markers that are faded or not painted clearly;
yellow painted lane markers; non-standard lane markers; or lane markers covered with water, dirt or snow,
etc.
- On roads where the discontinued lane markers are still detectable.
- On roads where there are sharp curves.
- On roads where there are sharply contrasting objects, such as shadows, snow, water, wheel ruts, seams or
lines remaining after road repairs. (The LDW syst em could detect these items as lane markers.)
- On roads where the traveling lane merges or separates.
- When the vehicle's traveling direction does not align with the lane marker.
- When traveling close to other vehicle in front of the vehicle, which obstructs the lane camera unit detection
range.
- When rain, snow or dirt adheres to the windshield in front of the lane camera unit.
- When the headlights are not bright due to dirt on the lens or if the aiming is not adjusted properly.
- When strong light enters the lane camera unit. (For example, the light directly shines on the front of the vehi-
cle at sunrise or sunset.)
- When a sudden change in brightness occurs. (For exampl e, when the vehicle enters or exits a tunnel or
under a bridge.)
PRECAUTIONS FOR LANE DEPARTURE PREVENTION (LDP)
LDP system will not steer the vehicle or prevent loss of control. It is the driver’s responsibility to stay alert,
drive safely, keep the vehicle in the traveling lane, and be in control of vehicle at all times.
LDP system is primarily intended for use on well-devel oped freeways or highways. It may not detect the lane
markers in certain roads, weather or driving conditions.
Using the LDP system under some conditions of road, lane marker or weather, or when driver change lanes
without using the turn signal could lead to an unexpect ed system operation. In such conditions, driver needs
to correct the vehicle's direction with dr iver's steering operation to avoid accidents.
When the LDP system is operating, avoid excessive or sudden steering maneuvers. Otherwise, driver could
lose control of the vehicle.
The LDP system will not operate at speeds below approximat ely 70 km/h (45 MPH) or if it cannot detect lane
markers.
The LDP system may not function properly under the following conditions, and do not use the LDP system:
- During bad weather (rain, fog, snow, wind, etc.).
- When driving on slippery roads, such as on ice or snow, etc.
- When driving on winding or uneven roads.
- When there is a lane closure due to road repairs.
- When driving in a makeshift lane.
- When driving on roads where the lane width is too narrow.
- When driving with a tire that is not within normal tire c onditions (for example, tire wear, low tire pressure,
installation of spare tire, tire chains, non-standard wheels).
- When the vehicle is equipped with non-origi nal brake parts or suspension parts.
Excessive noise will interfere with the warning chime sound, and the chime may not be heard.
The functions of the LDP system (warning and brake control assist) may or may not operate properly under
the following conditions:
- On roads where there are multiple parallel lane marker s; lane markers that are faded or not painted clearly;
yellow painted lane markers; non-standard lane markers or lane markers covered with water, dirt or snow,
etc.
- On roads where discontinued lane markers are still detectable.
- On roads where there are sharp curves.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-402
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[LDW & LDP]
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
- On roads where there are sharply c
ontrasting objects, such as shadows, snow, water, wheel ruts, seams or
lines remaining after road repairs (The LDP syst em could detect these items as lane markers.).
- On roads where the traveling lane merges or separates.
- When the vehicle's traveling direction does not align with the lane marker.
- When traveling close to other vehicle in front of the vehicle, which obstructs the lane camera unit detection
range.
- When rain, snow or dirt adheres to the wi ndshield in front of the lane camera unit.
- When the headlights are not bright due to dirt on the lens or if the aiming is not adjusted properly.
- When strong light enters the lane camera unit (For example, the light directly shines on the front of the vehi-
cle at sunrise or sunset.)
- When a sudden change in brightness occurs (For exampl e, when the vehicle enters or exits a tunnel or
under a bridge.)
While the LDP system is operating, driver may hear a sound of brake operation. This is normal and indicates
that the LDP system is operating properly.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DAS-414
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[BSW]
SYSTEM
Fail-safe (Side Radar)
INFOID:0000000006223853
FAIL-SAFE CONTROL BY DTC
If a malfunction occurs in the side radar, ADAS control unit cancels the control. Then the BSW warning lamp in
the combination meter illuminates.
TEMPORARY DISABLED STATUS AT BLOCKAGE
When the side radar is blocked, the operation is tempor arily cancelled. Then BSW warning lamp in combina-
tion meter blinks. Also, under the following conditions, the operation may be temporarily cancelled.
The side radar may be blocked by temporary ambient c onditions such as splashing water, mist or fog.
The blocked condition may also be caused by objects such as ice, frost or dirt obstructing the side radar.
System Buzzer Warning lamp/Indicator lamp Description
Vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode High-pitched
toneICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Conventional (fixed speed) cruise control mode High-pitched
toneICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Intelligent Brake Assist (IBA) High-pitched
tone
IBA OFF indicator lamp Cancel
Forward Collision Warning (FCW) High-pitched
toneIBA OFF indicator lamp Cancel
Distance Control Assist (DCA) High-pitched
toneICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Lane Departure Warning (LDW) — Lane departure warning lamp Cancel
Lane Departure Prevention (LDP) Low-pitched
tone
Lane departure warning lamp Cancel
Blind Spot Warning (BSW) — BSW warning lamp Cancel
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56