DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)SEC-23
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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ENGINE START BY I-KEY Engine start function mode can be changed to operation with this mode
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
TRUNK/GLASS HATCH OPEN Buzzer reminder function mode by back door opener switch can be changed to operation with
this mode
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
PANIC ALARM SET Panic alarm button pressing time on Intelligent Key button can be selected from the following
with this mode
MODE 1: 0.5 sec
MODE 2: Non-operation
MODE 3: 1.5 sec
TRUNK OPEN DELAY Back door open button pressing to Intelligent Key button can be selected as per the following
in this mode
MODE 1: Press and hold
MODE 2: Press twice
MODE 3: Press and hold, or press twice
LO- BATT OF KEY FOB WARN Intelligent Key low battery warning mode can be changed to operation with this mode
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
ANTI KEY LOCK IN FUNCTI Key reminder function mode can be changed to operation with this mode
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
HAZARD ANSWER BACK Hazard reminder function mode by door request switch and Intelligent Key button can be se-
lected from the following with this mode
Lock Only: Door lock operation only
Unlock Only: Door unlock operation only
Lock/Unlock: Lock and unlock operation
Off: Non-operation
ANS BACK I-KEY LOCK Buzzer reminder function (lock operation) mode by door request switch can be selected from
the following with this mode
Horn Chirp: Sound horn
Buzzer: Sound Intelligent Key warning buzzer
Off: Non-operation
ANS BACK I-KEY UNLOCK Buzzer reminder function (unlock operation) mode by door request switch can be changed to
operation with this mode
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
SHORT CRANKING OUTPUT Starter motor can operate during the times below
70 msec
100 msec
200 msec
CONFIRM KEY FOB ID It can be checked wh ether Intelligent Key ID code is registered or not in this mode
AUTO LOCK SET Auto door lock operation time can be changed in this mode
MODE 1: OFF
MODE 2: 30 sec
MODE 3: 1 minute
MODE 4: 2 minutes
MODE 5: 3 minutes
MODE 6: 4 minutes
MODE 7: 5 minutes
HORN WITH KEYLESS LOCK Horn reminder function mode by Intelligent Key button can be selected from the following with
this mode
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
Monitor item Description
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-24
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
SELF-DIAG RESULT
Refer to
BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
DATA MONITOR
PW DOWN SET Unlock button pressing time on Intelligent Key button can be selected from the following with
this mode
MODE 1: 3 sec
MODE 2: Non-operation
MODE 3: 5 sec
WELCOME LIGHT SELECT Welcome light function mode can be selected from the following with this mode
Puddle/Outside Handle
Room lamp
Head & Tail Lamps (this item is displayed, but cannot be used)
Heart Beat
WELCOME LIGHT OP SET Welcome light function mode can be changed to operation with this mode
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
Monitor item Description
Monitor Item Condition
REQ SW -DR Indicates [On/Off] condition of door request switch (driver side)
REQ SW -AS Indicates [On/Off] condition of door request switch (passenger side)
REQ SW -BD/TR Indicates [On/Off] condition of back door request switch
PUSH SW Indicates [On/Off] condition of push-button ignition switch
CLUTCH SW NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
BRAKE SW 1 Indicates [On/Off]* condition of stop lamp switch power supply
BRAKE SW 2 Indicates [On/Off] condition of stop lamp switch
DETE/CANCL SW Indicates [On/Off] condition of P position
SFT PN/N SW Indicates [On/Off] condition of P or N position
S/L -LOCK Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock unit (LOCK)
S/L -UNLOCK Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock unit (UNLOCK)
S/L RELAY -F/B Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock relay
UNLK SEN -DR Indicates [On/Off] condition of driver door UNLOCK status
PUSH SW -IPDM Indicates [On/Off] condition of push-button ignition switch
IGN RLY1 -F/B Indicates [On/Off] condition of ignition relay 1
DETE SW -IPDM Indicates [On/Off] condition of P position
SFT PN -IPDM Indicates [On/Off] condition of P or N position
SFT P -MET Indicates [On/Off] condition of P position
SFT N -MET Indicates [On/Off] condition of N position
ENGINE STATE Indicates [Stop/Stall/Crank/Run] condition of engine states
S/L LOCK-IPDM Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock unit (LOCK)
S/L UNLK-IPDM Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock unit (UNLOCK)
S/L RELAY-REQ Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock relay
VEH SPEED 1 Display the vehicle speed signal received from combination meter by numerical value [Km/h]
VEH SPEED 2 Display the vehi cle speed signal received from ABS or VDC or TCM by numerical value [Km/h]
DOOR STAT-DR Indicates [LOCK/READY/UNLK] condition of unlock sensor
DOOR STAT-AS Indicates [LOCK/READY/UNLK] condition of passenger side door status
ID OK FLAG Indicates [Set/Reset] condition of key ID
PRMT ENG STRT Indicates [Set/Reset] condition of engine start possibility
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-26
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
THEFT ALM
THEFT ALM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - THEFT)INFOID:0000000006226189
DATA MONITOR
WORK SUPPORT
LOCK INDICATORThis test is able to check LOCK indicato
r (push-button ignition switch) operation
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
ACC INDICATOR This test is able to check ACC indicator (push-button ignition switch) operation
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
IGNITION ON IND This test is able to check ON indicator (push-button ignition switch) operation
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
HORN This test is able to check horn operation
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
TRUNK/BACK DOOR NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be used
Test item Description
Monitored Item Description
REQ SW -DR Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door request switch (driver side).
REQ SW -AS Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door request switch (passenger side).
REQ SW -RR NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
REQ SW -RL NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
REQ SW -BD/TR Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of back door request switch.
PUSH SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of push-button ignition switch
UNLK SEN -DR Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of driver door UNLOCK status.
DOOR SW-DR Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of front door switch (driver side).
DOOR SW-AS Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of front door switch (passenger side).
DOOR SW-RR Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of rear door switch RH.
DOOR SW-RL Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of rear door switch LH.
DOOR SW-BK Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of back door switch.
CDL LOCK SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of lock signal from door lock/unlock switch LH and RH.
CDL UNLOCK SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of unlock signal from door lock/unlock switch LH and RH.
KEY CYL LK-SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of lock signal from door key cylinder.
KEY CYL UN-SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of unlock signal from door key cylinder.
TR/BD OPEN SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of back door opener switch.
TRNK/HAT MNTR NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
RKE-LOCK Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of LOCK signal from Intelligent Key.
RKE-UNLOCK Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of UNLOCK signal from Intelligent Key.
RKE-TR/BD NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2013 STEERING LOCK UNITSEC-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2013 STEERING LOCK UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226218
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Lock the steering. NOTE:
3. Press the push-button ignition switch.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226219
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
Does steering lock operate?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causeB2013 ID DISCORD BCM-S/L The ID verification results between BCM and
steering lock unit are NG. Steering lock unit
To lock the steering1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226220
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Lock steering. NOTE:
3. Press the push-button ignition switch.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226221
1.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering lock unit connector.
3. Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2014 CHAIN OF S/L-BCM Inactive communication between steering
lock unit and BCM Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
BCM
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector Terminal
M12 7 Ground Ignition switch OFF or ACC 12
ON 0
Steering lock unit BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M12 7 M71 95 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMUSEC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between steering lock unit and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNI T COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
1. Connect steering lock unit connector and BCM connector.
2. Read voltage signal between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
Steering lock unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M12 7 Not existed
Steering lock unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M12 5
Existed
6
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector Terminal
M12 2 Ground Steering lock unit Lock status 12
Lock or unlock
For 15 seconds after
unlock
12
15 seconds or later
after unlock. 0
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
JMKIA0066GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2609 STEERING STATUSSEC-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2609 STEERING STATUS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226245
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the fo llowing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-95, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Press driver side door switch and wait 1 second or more.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-95, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226246
1.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause B2609 S/L STATUS BCM detects one of the following status.
Combination of steering lock state switch and
steering unlock state switch is not normal.
Combination of steering lock state switch and steering unlock state switch is different from
steering lock/unlock state that BCM recognizes. Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
BCM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 12
Unlock 0
65 Lock 0
Unlock 12
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2609 STEERING STATUS
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
IPDM E/R Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E17 63
M12 8
Existed
65 3
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Not existed
65
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M71 107
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 0
Unlock 12
108 Lock 12
Unlock 0
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56