B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226264
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B26F0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B26F0 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Press driver side door switch and wait 2 seconds or more.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226265
1.CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the diagnosis procedure rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to PCS-22, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26F0 STRG LCK RELAY ON BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn steering lock
relay OFF, but BCM cannot receive steering
lock relay OFF state signal from IPDM E/R
(CAN) within 2 seconds. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
Harness or connector (Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector Terminal
M12 1 Ground Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
IPDM E/R Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E14 46 M12 1 Existed
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E14 46 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCHSEC-113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226270
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B26F5 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B26F5 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Press driver side door switch.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-113, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226271
1.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause B26F5 STRG LCK STS SW When BCM performs steering lock request
to IPDM E/R, steering lock state signal
from IPDM E/R is already lock state. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors (Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
BCM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 12
Unlock 0
65 Lock 0
Unlock 12
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCH
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
IPDM E/R Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E17 63
M12 8
Existed
65 3
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Not existed
65
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M71 107
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 0
Unlock 12
108 Lock 12
Unlock 0
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226286
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2108 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-22, "
DTCIndex".
If DTC B2108 is displayed with other DTC, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the fo llowing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226287
1.CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2108 STRG LCK RELAY ON IPDM E/R detects that steering lock relay is
stuck in the ON position for approximately 1
second even if IPDM E/R receives steering lock
relay OFF signal from BCM. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E14 46 Ground Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B210A STEERING LOCK UNITSEC-129
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226290
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the fo llowing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-129, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Press driver side door switch and wait 1 second or more.
4. CCheck DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-129, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226291
1.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210A STRG LCK STATE SW IPDM E/R detects the difference between
steering condition switches 1 and 2 signals
for 1 second. Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
BCM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 12
Unlock 0
65 Lock 0
Unlock 12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-148
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
ENGINE DOES NOT START WHEN INTELLI
GENT KEY IS INSIDE OF VEHICLE
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE DOES NOT START WHEN INTELLIGENT KEY IS INSIDE OF VE-
HICLE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006226323
Engine does not start when push-button ignition swit ch is pressed while carrying Intelligent Key.
NOTE:
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “Conditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and
check each symptom.
The engine start function, door lock function, power di stribution system, and NATS-IVIS/NVIS in the Intelli-
gent Key system are closely related to each other regar ding control. The vehicle security function can oper-
ate only when the door lock and power dist ribution system are operating normally.
Conditions of Vehicle (Operating Conditions)
“ENGINE START BY I-KEY” in “WORK SUPPOR T” is ON when setting on CONSULT-III.
Intelligent Key is not inserted in key slot.
One or more of Intelligent Keys with registered Intelligent Key ID is in the vehicle.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226324
1.PERFORM WORK SUPPORT
Perform “INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSIS” on Work Support in “INTELLIGENT KEY”.
Refer to SEC-22, "
INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSULT-III F unction (BCM - INTELLIGENT KEY)".
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Perform Self-Diagnosis Result in “BCM”, and check whether or not DTC of inside key antenna is detected.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Check push-button ignition switch.
Refer to PCS-71, "
ComponentFunctionCheck".
Is the operation normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 1.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
STEERING DOES NOT LOCKSEC-149
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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STEERING DOES NOT LOCK
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006226325
Steering does not lock when door is open while ignition switch is OFF.
NOTE:
Before performing the diagnosis, check “Work Flow”. Refer to SEC-48, "
Work Flow".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226326
1.CHECK DOOR SWITCH
Check door switch.
Refer to DLK-117, "
ComponentFunctionCheck".
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 1.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56