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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
CCS-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[ICC]
C1A40 SYSTEM SWITCH CIRCUIT
C1A40 SYSTEM SWITCH CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224369
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATI INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
CCS-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[ICC]
C1A40 SYSTEM SWITCH CIRCUIT
C1A40 SYSTEM SWITCH CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224369
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATI](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-860.png)
CCS-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[ICC]
C1A40 SYSTEM SWITCH CIRCUIT
C1A40 SYSTEM SWITCH CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224369
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and wait for approximately 10 minutes or more.
2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check if the “C1A40” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A40” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-126, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006224370
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected ot her than “C1A40” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communication system inspecti on. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to CCS-145, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Check that “IBA SW” operate normally in “DATA MONITOR” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ADAS CO NTROL UNIT AND IBA OFF SWITCH
1. Disconnect ADAS control unit connector.
2. Check for continuity between the ADAS control unit harness connector and IBA OFF switch harness con-
nector.
3. Check for continuity between ADAS control unit and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A40 (40) SYSTEM SW CIRC IBA OFF switch remains “O
N” (short circuit) for
10 minutes or more IBA OFF switch circuit
IBA OFF switch
ADAS control unit
ADAS control unit IBA OFF switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B61 3 M93 7 Existed
ADAS control unit GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B61 3 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
CCS
C1A40 SYSTEM SWITCH CIRCUITCCS-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B
N P A
4.CHECK IBA OFF SW ITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check for continuity between IBA O FF switch harness connec INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
CCS
C1A40 SYSTEM SWITCH CIRCUITCCS-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B
N P A
4.CHECK IBA OFF SW ITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check for continuity between IBA O FF switch harness connec](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-861.png)
CCS
C1A40 SYSTEM SWITCH CIRCUITCCS-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B
N P A
4.CHECK IBA OFF SW ITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check for continuity between IBA O FF switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
5.CHECK IBA OFF SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the IBA OFF switch connector.
3. Check the IBA OFF switch. Refer to CCS-127, "
Component Inspection (IBA OFF Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace the IBA OFF switch.
Component Inspection (IBA OFF Switch)INFOID:0000000006224371
1.CHECK IBA OFF SWITCH
Check for continuity of IBA OFF switch.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the IBA OFF switch.
IBA OFF switch
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M93 6 Existed
Terminal Condition Continuity
67 When the IBA OFF switch is pressed Existed
When the IBA OFF switch is released Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
CCS-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[ICC]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006228002
1.CHECK ADAS CO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
CCS-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[ICC]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006228002
1.CHECK ADAS CO](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-892.png)
CCS-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[ICC]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006228002
1.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ADAS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the ADAS control unit power supply circuit.
2.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the ADAS control unit connector.
3. Check for continuity between ADAS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair the ADAS control unit ground circuit.
ICC SENSOR
ICC SENSOR : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006224439
1.CHECK ICC SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ICC sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the ICC sensor power supply circuit.
2.CHECK ICC SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the ICC sensor connector.
Te r m i n a l Condition
Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
ADAS control unit
GroundIgnition
switch
Connector Terminal
B61 16 OFF 0 V
ON Battery volt-
age
ADAS control unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B61 6 Existed
Te r m i n a l Condition
Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
ICC sensor
GroundIgnition
switch
Connector Terminal
E65 1 OFF 0 V
ON Battery volt-
age
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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CCS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITCCS-159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B
N P A
3. Check for continuity between I CC sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair the ICC sensor ground circuit.
ICC sensor GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E65 4 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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CHG-4
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
5. When the repair work is completed, re-connect both battery cables. With the brake pedal released, turn
the push-button ignition switch from ACC position to ON position, then to LOCK position. (The steering
wheel will lock when the push-button igniti on switch is turned to LOCK position.)
6. Perform self-diagnosis check of all control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Power Generation Vo ltage Variable Control SystemINFOID:0000000006274856
CAUTION:
For this model, the battery current sensor that is in stalled to the battery cable at the negative terminal
measures the charging/discharging curre nt of the battery, and performs various controls. If the electri-
cal component or the ground wire is connected direct ly to the battery terminal, the current other than
that being measured with the battery current sensor is charging to or discharging from the battery.
This condition causes the malfunction of the control, and then the battery discharge may occur. Do
not connect the electrical compon ent or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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CHG-16
< BASIC INSPECTION >
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
CHARGING SYSTEM PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Inspection ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274866
1.CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS CONNECTION
Check if battery terminals are clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair battery terminals connection.
2.CHECK FUSE
Check for blown fuse and fusible link.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
3.CHECK “E” TERMINAL CONNECTION
Check if “E” terminal (alternator ground harness) is clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair “E” terminal connection.
4.CHECK DRIVE BELT TENSION
Check drive belt tension. Refer to EM-20, "
Checking".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair as needed.
Unit Power source (Power supply terminals) Fuse No.
Alternator Battery (“S” terminal) 32
Combination meter Ignition switch ON (“L” terminal) 3
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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CHG
POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
INSPECTION
CHG-17
< BASIC INSPECTION >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VA
RIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM OPER-
ATION INSPECTION
Inspection ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274867
CAUTION:
When performing this inspection, always use a charged battery that has completed the battery inspec-
tion. (When the charging rate of the battery is low, the response speed of the voltage change will
become slow. This can cause an incorrect inspection.)
1.CHECK ECM (CONSULT-III)
Perform ECM self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III. Refer to EC-63, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Self
-diagnostic results content
No malfunction detected>> GO TO 2.
Malfunction detected>> Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
2.CHECK OPERATION OF POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
1. Connect CONSULT-III and start the engine.
2. shift the selector lever to “P” or “N” position and turn off all of the electric loads and A/C, etc.
3. Select “ALTERNATOR DUTY” at “Active Test” of “ENGINE”, and then check the value of “BATTERY
VOLT” monitor when DUTY value of “ALTERNATOR DUTY” is set to 40.0 %.
4. Check the value of “BATTERY VOLT” monitor when DUTY value of “ALTERNATOR DUTY” is set to 80.0%.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IPDM E/R (CONSULT-III)
Perform IPDM E/R self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III. Refer to PCS-12, "
CONSULT-III Function (IPDM E/R)".
Self
-diagnostic results content
No malfunction detected>> GO TO 4.
Malfunction detected>> Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ALTE RNATOR AND IPDM E/R
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect alternator harness connec tor and IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check continuity between alternator har ness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check continuity between alte rnator harness connector and ground.
“BATTERY VOLT”
2 seconds after setting the
DUTY value of “ALTERNA-
TOR DUTY” to 40.0 %
: 12 - 13.6 V
“BATTERY VOLT”
20 seconds after setting
the DUTY value of “ALTER-
NATOR DUTY” to 80.0 % : +0.5 V or more against
the value of “BATTERY
VOLT” monitor when
DUTY value is 40.0 %
Alternator IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E205 5 E13 33 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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CHG-18
< BASIC INSPECTION >
POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
INSPECTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair harness or connector between IPDM E/R and alternator.
Alternator harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E205 5 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56