DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)SEC-25
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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*: OFF is displayed when brake pedal is depressed while brake switch power supply is OFF.
ACTIVE TEST
PRMT RKE STRT NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
TRNK/HAT MNTR NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
RKE-LOCK Indicates [On/Off] condition of LOCK signal from Intelligent Key
RKE-UNLOCK Indicates [On/Off] condition of UNLOCK signal from Intelligent Key
RKE-TR/BD NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
RKE-PANIC Indicates [On/Off] condition of PANIC button of Intelligent Key
RKE-MODE CHG Indicates [On/Off] condition of MODE CHANGE signal from Intelligent Key
RKE OPE COUN1 When remote keyless entry receiver receives the signal transmitted while operating on Intelli-
gent Key, the numerical value start changing
RKE OPE COUN2 NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
Monitor Item Condition
Test item Description
BATTERY SAVER This test is able to check interior room lamp operation
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
OUTSIDE BUZZER This test is able to check Intelligent Key warning buzzer operation
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
INSIDE BUZZER This test is able to check warning chime in combination meter operation
Take Out: Take away warning chime sounds when CONSULT-III screen is touched
Key: Key warning chime sounds when CONSULT-III screen is touched
Knob: OFF position warning chime sounds when CONSULT-III screen is touched
Off: Non-operation
INDICATOR This test is able to check warning lamp operation
KEY ON: “KEY” Warning lamp illuminates when CONSULT-III screen is touched
KEY IND: “KEY” Warning lamp blinks when CONSULT-III screen is touched
Off: Non-operation
INT LAMP This test is able to check interior room lamp operation
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
LCD This test is able to check meter display information
Engine start information displays when “BP N” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
Engine start information displays when “BP I” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
Key ID warning displays when “ID NG” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
Steering lock information displays when “ROTAT” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
P position warning displays when “SFT P” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
INSRT: This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
BATT: This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
Take away through window warning displays when “NO KY” on CONSULT-III screen is
touched
Take away warning displa y when “OUTKEY” on CONSUL T-III screen is touched
OFF position warning display when “LK WN” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
FLASHER This test is able to check security hazard lamp operation
The hazard lamps are activated after “LH/RH/Off” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
P RANGE This test is able to check A/T shift selector power supply
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
ENGINE SW ILLUMI This test is able to check push-button ignition switch illumination operation
Push-ignition switch illumination illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2013 STEERING LOCK UNITSEC-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2013 STEERING LOCK UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226218
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Lock the steering. NOTE:
3. Press the push-button ignition switch.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226219
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
Does steering lock operate?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causeB2013 ID DISCORD BCM-S/L The ID verification results between BCM and
steering lock unit are NG. Steering lock unit
To lock the steering1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMU
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226220
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Lock steering. NOTE:
3. Press the push-button ignition switch.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226221
1.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering lock unit connector.
3. Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2014 CHAIN OF S/L-BCM Inactive communication between steering
lock unit and BCM Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
BCM
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector Terminal
M12 7 Ground Ignition switch OFF or ACC 12
ON 0
Steering lock unit BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M12 7 M71 95 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2014 CHAIN OF STRG-IMMUSEC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between steering lock unit and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNI T COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
1. Connect steering lock unit connector and BCM connector.
2. Read voltage signal between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
Steering lock unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M12 7 Not existed
Steering lock unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M12 5
Existed
6
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector Terminal
M12 2 Ground Steering lock unit Lock status 12
Lock or unlock
For 15 seconds after
unlock
12
15 seconds or later
after unlock. 0
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
JMKIA0066GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2609 STEERING STATUSSEC-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2609 STEERING STATUS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226245
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the fo llowing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-95, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Press driver side door switch and wait 1 second or more.
4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-95, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226246
1.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause B2609 S/L STATUS BCM detects one of the following status.
Combination of steering lock state switch and
steering unlock state switch is not normal.
Combination of steering lock state switch and steering unlock state switch is different from
steering lock/unlock state that BCM recognizes. Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
BCM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 12
Unlock 0
65 Lock 0
Unlock 12
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2609 STEERING STATUS
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
IPDM E/R Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E17 63
M12 8
Existed
65 3
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Not existed
65
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M71 107
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 0
Unlock 12
108 Lock 12
Unlock 0
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2612 STEERING STATUSSEC-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
IPDM E/R Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E17 63
M12 8
Existed
65 3
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Not existed
65
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M71 107
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 0
Unlock 12
108 Lock 12
Unlock 0
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2619 BCMSEC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2619 BCM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226258
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the fo llowing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226259
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B2619. Refer to SEC-105, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III. For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause B2619 BCM There is a difference between power supply output to
steering lock unit and steering lock unit F/B result. BCM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56